Browsing the inventory of Aucott & ThomasFiction: crime & mystery |
|
Browse books in Fiction: crime & mystery | Return to Aucott & Thomas
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Greenway
Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped bright dustjacket, which is a little worn at the edges. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 2) |
Murder in the tropic night
Herbert Jenkins. Very Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in red cloth with silver gilt titles, black remainder line at base on closed page edges, o/w excellent. Inspector Spearpoint's third case. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
|
| 3) |
The best crime stories of the Nineteenth century
Robson Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Includes stories by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, Wilkie Collins, Thomas Hardy, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Israel Zangwill, Mark Twain and 8 others. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£8.00
|
| 4) |
Unruly son
Collins Crime Club. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1978. Proof copy. Softcover. Publishers proof in blue card covers with a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the edges. Book is tightly bound and has no inscriptions - good reading copy. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 5) |
Dead march for Penelope Blow
Thriller Book Club. Very Good in Good dust jacket N.D.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped at the spine ends. No date in book, circa 1950. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 6) |
Pomeroy deceased
John Gifford Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor wear at the corners. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£10.00
|
| 7) |
Unnatural Causes
Piatkus. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked and tightly bound book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. A highly regarded legal thriller, this authors first book. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£7.50
|
| 8) |
The Secret Pearls
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1931. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is torn with loss at the bottom of the front panel . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£10.00
|
| 9) |
Murder will out: the Detective in fiction
Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. viii + 166 pages, bibliography, index. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£15.00
|
| 10) |
Trout in the Milk
Peterborough: New Fiction. Very Good 1992. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. Collection of short stories of murder, mystery and suspense, which includes Kate Atkinsons first (? ) published story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 11) |
The Dope Priest
Sceptre. Fine 1999. First Edition. Paperback. Unread larger format (8½" x 5") paperback original, minor crease at bottom edge. No inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 12) |
Jello Salad
Serpents Tail. Very Good 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. paperback original, no marks or inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 13) |
Painted lady
Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Fair in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and has had the front endpaper excised, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is rubbed at the corners. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£8.00
|
| 14) |
The Catch
Harrap. Fair in Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex army lib, lettered 'BOL' on spine of book and dustjacket, minor sticker removal marks on front endpaper, couple of stamps and ink marks, dustjacket rubbed at corners. Presentable copy of a scarce book. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 15) |
Counterpol
Harrap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Dark red cloth, gilt titles, internally and externally clean, binding tight . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 16) |
Fatal Error
T. V. Boardman. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in red cloth, black titles and bloodhound logo, no inscriptions, binding tight. No dustjacket. British Bloodhound no. 404. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£7.50
|
| 17) |
Ripe for Revenge
USA: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The second DCI Roper story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£9.00
|
| 18) |
Victims of violence
Constable. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£45.00
|
| 19) |
Six Curtains for Stroganova
Michael Joseph. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean & tidy in the remains of the dustjacket - front panel and foldover and most of spine present. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 20) |
Wilders walk away
USA: Collier Books. Good 1962. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
|
| 21) |
Screaming Bones
Collins Crime Club. Fine in Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has wear to edges, and a short closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. Book has what appears to be a library binding, but has no library marks and appears unread. This authors first crime story, uncommon. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
|
| 22) |
High Sierra
Kaye & Ward. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First British Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£8.00
|
| 23) |
The case of the laughing Jesuit
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, and is a bit faded at the spine, no inscriptions. A Roger Poynings story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
|
| 24) |
Situation Vacant
Collins Crime Club. Good in Fair dust jacket 1951. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, inscription on front endpaper, in a dustjacket which is torn with loss at the spine ends, looks just about presentable in a new melinex wrap. 192 pages. Reprint, 2/- edition, not dated but 1951 based on the list of his other books. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£8.00
|
| 25) |
A grave coffin
Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£7.00
|
| 26) |
Ruby
Gollancz. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket. First novel from this talented author, gets a thumbs up from Val McDermid on the back of the dustjacket. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£7.50
|
| 27) |
Frightened Angels
Gollancz. Very Good with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in light blue cloth with dark blue titles to spine. Has the odd fox spot to closed page edges, o/w very clean, tightly bound, slight spine lean. Signed by the author on the title page, no other inscriptions. No dustjacket. An uncommon crime story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£65.00
|
| 28) |
Murder included
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1950. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very clean and tightly bound hardback in the publishers binding of orange cloth with black titles, boards are a little faded at the edges . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£15.00
|
| 29) |
Body in the beck
Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1952. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, minor browning of endpapers, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has some fox spotting, but no tears or loss. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£45.00
|
| 30) |
The seat of the scornful
Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1947. Reprint; Third Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which is browned at the closed page edges, no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. Third impression of a Dr Gideon Fell mystery.. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
£12.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 231 listings found. |























