Browsing the inventory of Aucott & ThomasFiction: crime & mystery |
|
Browse books in Fiction: crime & mystery | Return to Aucott & Thomas
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Metro Girl
Harper Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The first 'Alex Barnaby' mystery. First printing, . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Ben on the Job
Collins Crime Club. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. Reissued in the 'Disappearing Detectives' series, with an introduction by H.R.F. Keating. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Skid
USA: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. Neat name on front endpaper, else a clean tight book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. The first Violet Childes murder mystery. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Give a corpse a bad name
Collins Crime Club. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1981. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
Enough to kill a horse
Collins Crime Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, previous owners inscription on front pastedown. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Always Say Die
Collins Crime Club. Very Good with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners and some minor markings, no inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
Sophie is gone
Robert Hale. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Library binding, but as new, unread and unissued, no library stamps or stickers, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Drink with the Dead
Leicester: F. A. Thorpe. Very Good 1994. Large Print Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. First British publication, as part of the Linford Mystery Library series. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
Full dark house
Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. The first 'Bryant & May' crime story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Mr. Polton explains
Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket 1942. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in pink cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, name/date (1943) on front pastedown. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
The Schultz money
Pan Books Ltd.. Very Good 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, appears little used, no inscriptions . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The bad dream
Pan Books Ltd.. Good 1963. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, pages browning, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Corner Men
Michael Joseph. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped bright dustjacket, which is slightly edge rubbed. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Prey dancing
Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Firefly Gadroon
BCA. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a complete bright dustjacket. Book club edition, o/w same design as first. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
The man of death
Herbert Jenkins. Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback tightly bound in orange cloth with black titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, no inscriptions. A 'Gilbert Larose' detective story, set in Norfolk. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
No Dust in the Attic
Collins Crime Club. Fine in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is chipped by up to ½" at the bottom edge, but looks OK in a new melinex wrap. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
Death in the wrong room
Collins CC. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Book is clean, but there is some chipping at head & loss at base of spine of dustjacket. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
Third crime lucky
Collins Crime Club. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with a St. John & Red Cross sticker on the front pastedown, and a pocket stuck to the rear pastedown, but has no stamps and is complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The terrible Mrs. Barker
Argosy Magazine. Good 1959. First Edition. Magazine. Argosy magazine for July 1959, contains this 14 page short story by Michael Gilbert, as well as an 11 page story called 'Summer's lease' by John Christopher, and fiction by Nicholas Monsarrat and Ray Bradbury. Decent copy, covers a little worn, clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Poker Club
Birmingham: CT Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked, apparently unread, book in an unclipped dustjacket which is sl creased at the bottom edge. This UK edition precedes the USA edition. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
The Sapphire Conference
Pan Books Ltd.. Very Good 1961. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, pages browning, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
The envy of the stranger
Century. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a remainder mark (inked red cross) on the front endpaper, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. Appears unread.; 8vo . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Storm gang
Stanley Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in pink cloth with black titles, cloth is slightly faded at the spine, no inscriptions. Hard boiled gangland thriller . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
Mr Mortimer gets the jitters
Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in black cloth with bright white titles to spine. Has the odd fox spot to closed page edges, o/w very clean, tightly bound, cloth rubbed at corners. Signed by the author (as Berkeley Gray) on the title page, no other inscriptions. No dustjacket. An uncommon crime story, Edwy Searles Brookes first under this pseudonym, featuring Norman Conquest. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
The Riddle of the Ravens
George G. Harrap & Company. Fair with no dust jacket 1937. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and the front endpaper neatly excised, but o/w clean and complete in publishers decorated red cloth binding. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The inverted crime
Herbert Jenkins. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex private library with stamps on the half title page, and ismissing the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Decent copy of an uncommon 'Anthony Slade' novel. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
The Frightened Chameleon
Herbert Jenkins. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in orange cloth with black lettering. Very nice copy of an uncommon 'Anthony Slade' novel. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
Without Consent
Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in an undamaged bright dustjacket. This authors second crime story. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
The 9th Directive: Quiller in Bangkok
Heinemann. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright (spine is completely unfaded, unusually) unclipped dustjacket which is slightly rubbed at the edges. . (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 229 listings found. |



























