Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Aucott & Thomas

Archaeology

Browse books in Archaeology | Return to Aucott & Thomas
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.
1) Nationalism and archaeology
Atkinson, John A. with Iain Banks and Jerry O'Sullivan (eds.)

Nationalism and archaeology
Glasgow: Cruithne Press. As New 1996. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. x + 214 pages, maps and illustrations in the text, references. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
2) Geoglyphs (Mysteries of the Ancient World)
Bahn, Paul G

Geoglyphs (Mysteries of the Ancient World)
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 40 pages, colour photos . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
3) The art of the cave dweller: a study of the earliest artistic activities of man
Baldwin Brown, G

The art of the cave dweller: a study of the earliest artistic activities  of man
John Murray. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1932. 1st cheap edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. Dustjacket is still present, but is fairly tatty. xix + 280 pages, tissue guarded colour frontispiece, b/w illustrations/ photographs throughout, 4 maps, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
4) The art of the cave dweller: a study of the earliest artistic activities of man
Baldwin Brown, G

The art of the cave dweller: a study of the earliest artistic activities  of man
John Murray. Very Good with no dust jacket 1932. 1st cheap edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xix + 280 pages, tissue guarded colour frontispiece, b/w illustrations/ photographs throughout, 4 maps, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
5) Indecent exposure: sexuality, society and the archaeological record
Bevan, Lynne

Indecent exposure: sexuality, society and the archaeological record
Glasgow: Cruithne Press. As New 2001. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. xxii + 218 pages, illustrations, notes, references, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
6) Archaeological sources and methods: a reader
Bignall, Nicky & Austin, David

Archaeological sources and methods: a reader
Lampeter: University of Wales. Very Good First Edition. Plastic comb binding. large format (11½" x 8½") paperback original, comb bound, card covers. Clean copy, no inscriptions or damage. ii + 134 pages, 47 figures, 2 photos, bibliography. ; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
7) Civilians on the Roman frontier
Birley, Robin

Civilians on the Roman frontier
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Frank Graham. Fine 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. 64 pages, well illustrated, . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
8) Artorius Rex discovered
Blackett, Baram and Wilson, Alan

Artorius Rex discovered
Cardiff: King Arthur Research. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 288 pages, photos in the text, references. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
Add to cart 
9) Cave drawings: an exhibition of drawings by the Abbe Breuil of Palaeolithic paintings and engravings
Breuil, Abbe (Glyn Daniel intro)

Cave drawings: an exhibition of drawings by the Abbe Breuil of  Palaeolithic paintings and engravings
Arts Council of Great Britain. Good 1954. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Clean paperback original, spine stapled, no inscriptions. 46 pages, 8 plates, map, commentary by Glyn Daniel, bibliography . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) Water raising by animal power
Brunner, Hugo & Major, J. Kenneth

Water raising by animal power
Reading: Industrial Archaeology. Very Good 1972. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, no inscriptions. 48 pages,16 illustrations. Reprinted from 'Industrial Archaeology', the Journal of the History of Industry and Technology and published by the authors. Uncommon . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
11) Man and his forerunners: incorporating accounts of recent discoveries in Suffolk and Sussex
Buttel-Reepen, H. V

Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in green cloth with gilt titles, very nice bookplate on front pastedown, endpapers tanned, no other marks. x + 96 pages, frontispiece (of the Piltdown skull), 70 engravings, 3 tables, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
12) Material harm: archaeological studies of war and violence
Carman, John (ed)

Material harm: archaeological studies of war and violence
Glasgow: Cruithne Press. As New 1997. First Edition. Softcover. New paperback original, unread, no faults. x + 246 pages, illustrations in the text, references, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wilmington Giant: the quest for a lost myth
Castleden, Rodney

The Wilmington Giant: the quest for a lost myth
Wellingborough: Turnstone Press Ltd.. Good 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little creased, no inscriptions. 208 pages, 8 plates and 29 figures in the text, bibliography, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Wilmington Giant: the quest for a lost myth
Castleden, Rodney

The Wilmington Giant: the quest for a lost myth
Wellingborough: Turnstone Press Ltd.. Fine 1983. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 208 pages, 8 plates and 29 illustrations in the text, references, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Road to Ubar Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
Clapp, Nicholas

The Road to Ubar Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
Souvenir. Fine 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound, no inscriptions, as new. 342 pages, maps & drawings in the text, notes, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Persian Empire
Cook, J.M

The Persian Empire
Book Club Associates. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 276 pages, 43 photos on plates, 14 figures, notes, chronology, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) Southern Greece: an archaeological guide: Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese
Cook, Robert & Kathleen

Southern Greece: an archaeological guide: Attica, Delphi and the  Peloponnese
Faber & Faber. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 218 pages, 16 plates, 31 maps & plans, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
18) The megalithic European: the 21st Century traveller in prehistoric Europe
Cope, Julian

The megalithic European: the 21st Century traveller in prehistoric Europe
Element Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a slipcase which has minor shelfwear. Book is as new, and appears unread. 496 pages, colour photos and illustrations throughout, map endpapers, glossary, bibliography, index. Very heavy book, 2.4kg unpacked; 1.65 x 11.73 x 7.95 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
Add to cart 
19) The mountains of Pharaoh: 2000 years of Pyramid Exploration
Cottrell, Leonard

Robert Hale. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book has light fox spotting to closed page edges, else an unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Illustrated by 27 b/w photo inserts, 9 diagrams. 272 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
20) The green roads of England
Cox, R. Hippisley

The green roads of England
Methuen. Very Good with no dust jacket 1914. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and green and white decoration, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, previous owners name and date on the front endpaper and light erasure mark on front pastedown. xvi + 218 pages, 24 illustrations, 87 plans and 8 maps in colour on plates, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
21) Mythic Ireland
Dames, Michael

Mythic Ireland
Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 272 pages, 152 illustrations, maps & diagrams; glossary, notes, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Chambered Cairns of Caithness: An inventory of the structures and their contents
Davidson, James & Henshall, Audrey

The Chambered Cairns of Caithness:  An inventory of the structures and  their contents
Edinburgh University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (11" x 8") book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, many b/w photos & illustrations in the text, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £65.00
Add to cart 
23) A guide to the Cyprus museum
Dikaios, Porphurios

A guide to the Cyprus museum
Cyprus: Nicolaou and Sons. Very Good 1961. Third Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. xxiv + 238 pages, 40 plates with many photographs, plan of the museum, map of Cyprus, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
24) The Copper Scroll decoded: one man's search for the fabulous treasures of Ancient Egypt
Feather, Robert

The Copper Scroll decoded: one man's search for the fabulous treasures of  Ancient Egypt
Thorsons. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. xiv + 350 pages, colour & b/w photos on 16 plates, glossary, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
25) Coiti: logboats from Northern Ireland
Fry, Malcolm F

Coiti: logboats from Northern Ireland
Antrim: Greystone Press. Fine 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xii + 152 pages, 8 plates, 97 figures in the text, 4 tables, 4 maps, notes, bibliography, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00
Add to cart 
26) The Aegean civilisation
Glotz, Gustave

The Aegean civilisation
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. xvi + 422 pages, 8 plates, 87 illustrations, 3 maps, bibliography, index. Heavy book. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Neanderthal question
Gooch, Stan

The Neanderthal question
Scientific Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xvi + 178 pages, 5 illustrations, bibliography, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Iron Age in Lowland Britain
Harding, Derek William

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. xviii + 260 pages, 37 photos on plates, 81 figures in the text, bibliography, index. Heavy book . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
29) Arbor Low
Heathcote, J. P

Privately Published. Very Good 1956. Fifth Edition. Booklet. pamphlet, 28 pp, card covers, stapled spine. Staples rusting, o/w clean, no inscriptions, illus by 3 figures, 2 maps. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) How the Pyramids were built
Hodges, Peter (ed. Julian Keable)

How the Pyramids were built
Shaftesbury: Element Books. Fine 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, new and unread, no inscriptions. xiv + 154 pages, 129 illustrations in the text, references, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.