Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Aucott & Thomas

Architecture

Browse books in Architecture | Return to Aucott & Thomas
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.
1) A modern theory of architecture
Allsopp, Bruce

A modern theory of architecture
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 102 pages . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
2) The architecture of Greece and Rome: a sketch of its historic development
Anderson, William J. & Spiers, R. Phené

The architecture of Greece and Rome: a sketch of its historic development
Batsford. Good with no dust jacket 1902. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Newnham College library, but appears little used, has only a bookplate on the front endpaper & accession number on the spine, o/w clean and tightly bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decoration, well rubbed at corners, spine has been neatly rebacked at some point. xviii + 300 pages + 24 pp catalogue, 179 plates, glossary, reading list, index. Very heavy book. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
3) The Great Church of the Holy Trinity Long Melford
Blunden, Edmund

Long Melford: Long Melford Church. Fine 1965. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, no inscriptions, stapled spine, 16 pages in card covers, illustrated by photographs and a plan. The true first edition of this church guide, without the John Piper illustration which appeared a year later. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
4) Small works contract documentation, and how to administer it
Bowyer, Jack

Small works contract documentation, and how to administer it
Architectural Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with a neat previous owners name on the front endpaper, but no other marks or inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 104 pages, glossary . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
5) From Milton Keynes to Manhattan: Conran & Partners
Bullivant, Lucy & McCorquodale, Duncan

From Milton Keynes to Manhattan: Conran & Partners
Black Dog Publishing. As New 2002. First Edition. Paperback. New, unread paperback original with no faults. Large format (11" x 9½"). xii + 192 pages, colour illustrations throughout, chronological index.; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
6) Care and Treatment of Steel Reinforcement and the Protection of Starter Bars
Bussell, M. N. & Cather, R

CIRIA. As New 1995. First Edition. Paperback. Mint unmarked large format (12" x 8") paperback original. No marks or damage. CIRIA R147. 48 pages, figures in text.; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
7) Some famous buildings and their story: being the results of recent research in London and elsewhere
Clapham, Alfred W. and Godfrey, Walter H

Some famous buildings and their story: being the results of recent  research in London and elsewhere
Technical Journals Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor chipping and is browned at the spine. xii + 276 + viii pages + publishers' ads, 108 illustrations, index. Subjects include the Royal Palace of Nonsuch; the Fortune Theatre; the Tower of London; the Royal Palace of Eltham; the Origin of the Domestic Hall; Sir Thomas More's house at Chelsea; Cockersand Abbey and its Chapter House; the Rebuilding of Crosby Hall at Chelsea; the Palaces of Hertford and Havering; the New Exchange in the Strand; St John of Jerusalem, Clerkenwell; Northumberland House, Strand; the Abbey of Barking; Abbots Hospital, Guildford and its prececessors; the Friars as Builders; Queenborough Castle and its builder, William of Wykeham . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
8) Drawing together
Cleverly, Peter

Drawing together
Debenham: Bookhouse Publishing. Very Good 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. iv + 150 pages, illustrations in the text . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
9) Sealants: Microbiological Deterioration under Wet Conditions
Dow, Aubrey & Hurley

CIRIA. As New 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Mint unmarked large format (12" x 8") paperback original. No marks or damage. CIRIA R164. 124 pages, figures and tables in text.; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Alhambra: structure and landscape
Escobar, Pedro Salmeron

The Alhambra: structure and landscape
Spain: Caja General de Ahorros de Granada. Fine 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, french binding (card covers with integral foldovers), spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. 152 pages, many illustrations in the text, notes, bibliography, index. Text in English . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
11) Frank Lloyd Wright
Farr, Finis

Jonathan Cape. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback bound in green cloth, silver titles, very clean inside and out. No dustjacket. Illustrated by 49 b/w photos. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
12) The design of renovations
Friedman, Donald & Oppenheimer, Nathaniel

The design of renovations
USA: W. W. Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New book in dustjacket. No faults . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
Add to cart 
13) Guide to Developing Effective Learning Networks in Construction
Holti, R & Whittle, S

CIRIA. As New 1998. First Edition. Paperback. Mint unmarked large format (12" x 8") paperback original. No marks or damage. CIRIA C508. 75 pages, figures in text.; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
14) Primitive sun dials or scratch dials: containing a list of those in Somerset
Horne, Dom Ethelbert

Primitive sun dials or scratch dials: containing a list of those in  Somerset
Taunton: Barnicott & Pearce. Very Good with no dust jacket 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book, bound in blue cloth with white titles and photo to front board, inked 'S96' on front endpaper, heraldic blindstamp to title page, binding a little worn at the corners, o/w generally excellent. xii + 90 pages, frontispiece + 16 plates, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
15) In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction
Lincourt, Michel

In Search of Elegance:  Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction
Liverpool University Press. As New 1999. First Edition. Paperback. New, unread paperback with no faults. Xii + 410 pages, 76 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
16) In Search of Elegance: Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction
Lincourt, Michel

In Search of Elegance:  Towards an Architecture of Satisfaction
Liverpool University Press. As New 1999. First Edition. Paperback. New unread paperback, no faults. xii + 410 pages, 76 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
17) The principles of architectural perspective
Middleton, G. A. T

The principles of architectural perspective
Batsford. Good with no dust jacket 1907. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback bound in grey cloth with blue titles, cloth is rubbed at corners, dulled at spine, neat name on half-title page. viii + 76 pages, 55 illustrations in the text, 8 plans on plates . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
18) Neue Deutsche Architektur 3
Pehnt, Wolfgang

Neue Deutsche Architektur 3
Germany: Verlag Gerd Hatje. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good larger format (10" x 9") hardback in black cloth with white titles, boards are a little bumped & rubbed at the corners, but o/w a clean tightly bound copy, no inscriptions. 240 pages, illustrated by many b/w photographs and scale drawings, biographical notes on the featured architects, index. Text in German and English No dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
19) Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita

Gae Aulenti
USA: Rizzoli. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has aneat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, colour photos throughout, chronology, bibliography. Heavy book, 1.4 kg unpacked . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
Add to cart 
20) A Dictionary of Architecture
Pevsner, Nikolaus with John Fleming & Hugh Honour

A Dictionary of Architecture
Allen Lane. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1975. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. Revised and enlarged edition, 556 pages, over 1000 illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
21) Louis Rorimer: A Man of Style
Piña, Leslie A

Louis Rorimer:  A Man of Style
Kent State University. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked larger format (10" x 7") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Front foldover of dustjacket is creased, o/w as new. 'A pathbreaking study of a much-neglected area of American art and architecture, the work of an individual interior designer. ' viii + 150 pages, illustrated by many b/w photos in the text, notes, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
22) A City in Progress: Physical Planning in Amsterdam
Pistor, Rob Et Al

A City in Progress:  Physical Planning in Amsterdam
Netherlands: Dienst Ruimtelijke Ordening. Fine 1994. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, French binding, as new, appears unread. 228 pages, colour and b/w photos and figures in the text, index. Text in English. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
Add to cart 
23) A guide to architectural styles
Pothorn, Herbert

A guide to architectural styles
Oxford: Phaidon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. 252 pages, 381 illustrations, 14 in colour, glossary. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
24) Marketing Modernisms: The Architecture and Influence of Charles Reilly
Richmond, Peter

Marketing Modernisms:  The Architecture and Influence of Charles Reilly
Liverpool University Press. As New 2001. First Edition. Paperback. New, unread paperback with no faults. xviii + 250 pages, 46 illustrations, notes, chronology, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
25) Marketing Modernisms: The Architecture and Influence of Charles Reilly
Richmond, Peter

Marketing Modernisms:  The Architecture and Influence of Charles Reilly
Liverpool University Press. As New 2001. First Edition. Paperback. New and unread paperback with no faults. xviii + 250 pages, 46 illustrations, notes, chronology, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
Add to cart 
26) The story of western architecture
Risebero, Bill

The story of western architecture
The Herbert Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is slightly faded at the spine. 272 pages, illustrated by drawings, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
27) Make your home secure
Rogerson, David

Make your home secure
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Fine 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. 128 pages, 14 photos on plates, 36 illustrations in the text, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
28) Cathedrals and Cloisters of the South of France
Rose, Elise Whitlock

Cathedrals and Cloisters of the South of France
Putnam. Very Good 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardbacks in green cloth with elaborate gilt and red decoration, dulled at spines but very bright to front cover. Two volumes, vol II is cracked at the front hinge, and both have a neat name to the front endpaper, but are o/w clean and sound, all plates & tissue guards are present. Volume I has 296 pages, around 100 plates; volume II has 312 pages, around 100 plates, foldout map, index. Very heavy set, please enquire for postal rates. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00
Add to cart 
29) The Ideal City: its architectural evolution in Europe
Rosenau, Helen

The Ideal City: its architectural evolution in Europe
Methuen & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded. xii + 196 pages, 103 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
30) Bruno Taut: Alpine Architecture, a Utopia
Schirren, Matthias

Bruno Taut: Alpine Architecture, a Utopia
Germany: Prestel. As New 2004. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. New hardback in glossy pictorial boards, still in publishers' shrinkwrap, no faults. Text in English and German. 128 pages, illustrated. Heavy book. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 32 listings found.