Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Aucott & Thomas

Antiques

Browse books in Antiques | Return to Aucott & Thomas
1) Nineteenth century Australian Gold & Silver Smiths
Albrecht, Kurt

Nineteenth century Australian Gold & Silver Smiths
Australia: Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket (repriced by the publisher) which is a little faded at the spine and has minor edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£20.00
2) The Story of Steuben Glass
Anon (Steuben Glass)

The Story of Steuben Glass
USA: Steuben Glass. Very Good 1955. First American Edition. Paperback. Very good paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at the spine, o/w very clean & tightly bound. 32 pages, stapled spine, 19 b/w plates, 6 page exhibition guide laid in. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£9.00
3) 19th Century Fairy Lamps
Anthony, T. Robert

19th Century Fairy Lamps
Usa: Forward's Colour Productions. Very Good 1969. First American Edition. Paperback. spiral bound paperback, page edges browning as usual, card covers creased at corners, no inscriptions, tightly bound. 40 pages, 18 colour plates, colour covers. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£12.50
4) Lost Brasses
Bertram, Jerome

Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 196 pages, illustrated by b/w photographs, bibliography, index. ; B&W Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
5) Pollards history of firearms
Blair, Claude

Pollards history of firearms
Country Life Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little faded at the spine. Appears unread, no signs of use. 560 pages, 760 illustrations (40 in colour), bibliography, index. Very heavy book, 1600 grams unpacked. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£30.00
6) Commonwealth stamp collecting
Chapman, Kenneth F

Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex school library with the usual stamps and stickers on the endpaper, but o/w internally clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has an ink stain on the front foldover. x + 190 pages, 17 plates. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£8.00
7) A descriptive and historical catalogue of the pictures in the gallery of Alleyn's College of God's Gift at Dulwich
Cook, Sir Edward

Dulwich College. Very Good 1926. Revised Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, appears little used, no inscriptions. This is the 1926 edition, which was further revised and completed by the Governers of the College. xxxviii + 366 pages, plan, indexed. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£8.00
8) Chinese Childhood: A Miscellany of Mythology, Folklore, Fact and Fable
Fawdry, Marguerite

Chinese Childhood:  A Miscellany of Mythology, Folklore, Fact and Fable
Pollocks Toy Theatres Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback which has no inscriptions, in an unclipped bright dustjacket. 192 pages, many colour and b/w illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.50
9) Early Electrical Appliances
Gordon, Bob

Early Electrical Appliances
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. Fine 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 124 in the Shire album series. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
10) Sundials: Incised Dials or Mass-Clocks
Green, Arthur Robert

Sundials: Incised Dials or Mass-Clocks
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Very Good with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book, bound in green cloth with gilt titles, 'S 95' inked on front endpaper, but no other marks, binding is a little worn at the corners, o/w excellent. xx + 204 pages, 59 photos on plates, 14 drawings (1 folds out), 34 diagrams, bibliography, catalogue raisonee, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£40.00
11) English period furniture: an account of the evolution of furniture from 1500 to 1800
Hayward, Charles

English period furniture: an account of the evolution of furniture from  1500 to 1800
Evans Brothers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1966. Second Revised Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright priceclipped dustjacket (repriced by the publisher) , which has minor edge wear. vii +264 pages, illustrated throughout, pictorial endpapers, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£14.50
12) Victoriana
Latham, Jean

Muller. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated by many b/w photographs and 4 in colour. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
13) Collector's Progress
Lewis, Wilmarth

Collector's Progress
Constable. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Authors presentation copy, has the recipients bookplate on the front pastedown and a lengthy inscription by the author on the front endpaper, else very clean, tightly bound and appears little used. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£15.00
14) Tobacco, Snuff-Boxes and Pipes
Libert, Lutz

Tobacco, Snuff-Boxes and Pipes
Orbis. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First English Edition. Hardcover. Clean & tightly bound larger format (9" x 8") hardback book in a bright dustjacket which has been clipped & repriced by the publisher. 140 pages, 119 illustrations (many in colour) , bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£7.50
15) Fairy Lamps: Evening's Glow of Yesteryear
MacSwiggan, Amelia

Fairy Lamps:  Evening's Glow of Yesteryear
Usa: Bonanza. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, worn and lightly chipped at the corners. 172 pages, 38 illustrations, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£19.50
16) Toy Manufacture
Makinson, J. T

Toy Manufacture
Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, bound in brown cloth with black titles and decorative bordering, tanning to endpapers, front hinge has been reglued (not recently), otherwise in very good condition. 264 pages, 215 figures, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£15.00
17) Herdsmens art in Hungary (Hungarian folk art)
Manga, János

Herdsmens art in Hungary (Hungarian folk art)
Hungary: Corvina Press. Good 1976. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions, boards are marked at one corner, internally unmarked and appears little used. 88 pages + 42b/w and 16 colour photos on plates, 23 figures in the text, bibliography, text in English. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
18) Italian Blown Glass: from Ancient Rome to Venice
Mariacher, Giovanni

Thames & Hudson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1961. First English Edition. Hardcover. A larger format (12" x 9") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket has been neatly trimmed at the spine ends (no text loss) and is rubbed at the corners. A lavish and authoritative guide to early Italian glass, in an English translation by Michael Bullock & Johanna Capra. 248 pages, 59 b/w text illustrations, and 85 hand mounted colour plates. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£30.00
19) Boucles d'Oreilles: de l'Antiquite a nos Jours (Earrings: from Antiquity to the Present)
Mascetti, Daniela & Triossi, Amanda

France: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First French Edition. Hardcover. A larger format (12" x 9") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, in a white card slipcase. Publishers file copy stamp on second endpaper, o/w as new. A lavish guide to the history of earrings, in a translation by Michele Hechter - text is in French. 222 pages, fully illustrated in colour and b/w. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£30.00
20) The Victorian ironmonger
Meadows, Cecil A

The Victorian ironmonger
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. Fine 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 32 in the Shire albums series. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
21) Catalogue of cigarette and other trade cards, 1982
Murray Cards

Murray. Fine 1982. Fourth Edition. Paperback. clean paperback, blue card covers, no inscriptions. 162 pages + many b/w plates bound in. Prices out of date, but a useful reference . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00
22) The 1930's scrapbook
Opie, Robert

The 1930's scrapbook
New Cavendish Books. Fine 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean large format hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use. 60 pages of colour pictures. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£12.00
23) The Story of the Lovespoon
Owen, Trefor

The Story of the Lovespoon
Swansea: Celtic Educational. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear. 98 pages, illustrated throughout by colour photographs and b/w drawings in the text, appendices. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£12.50
24) Oriental armour
Robinson, H. Russell

Oriental armour
Herbert Jenkins. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, only has stamps on the front endpaper & title page verso, o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 258 pages, 32 plates, 112 illustrations in the text, glossary, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£15.00
25) Chippendale Furniture Designs: A selection of eighty plates reprinted from the Gentleman and Cabinet Makers Director 1762
Symonds, R. W

Tiranti. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1950. Later Printing. Hardcover. Book is ex Grammar School library, has 3 stamps, and a label to the front endpaper, but is o/w clean and tightly bound in an unclipped bright dustjacket which is rubbed at the corners. 104 pages, text is in English and is repeated in French.; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£6.00
26) Post-war tin toys: a collector's gude
Tempest, Jack

Post-war tin toys: a collector's gude
The Apple Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format book with no inscriptions, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket which has minor edgewear, and a small area of loss at the bottom of the rear panel (looks like a price sticker has been carelessly removed). 128 pages, over 200 colour illustrations, price guide, list of museums, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£9.00
27) The book of glass
Weiss, Gustav

The book of glass
Barrie & Jenkins. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First English Edition. Hardcover. Ex library, but appears little used, has only 2 stamps (front endpaper & title page verso), o/w clean and tightly bound in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 354 pages, over 500 illustrations, many in colour, references, bibliography, index. Heavy book. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£9.00
28) Silver for Pleasure and Investment: A Guide to 18th Century English Silver
Wills, Geoffrey

John Gifford. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which has minor edge wear. 176 pages, 16 colour plates, 100 b/w photos in the text, bibliography, index. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£10.00
29) Firefighting equipment
Wright, Brian

Firefighting equipment
Aylesbury: Shire Publications Ltd.. As New 1989. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, stapled spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. No. 232 in the Shire albums series. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£5.00