Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Aucott & Thomas

Fiction: SF & fantasy

Browse books in Fiction: SF & fantasy | Return to Aucott & Thomas
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 63 listings found.
1) Travel without the Tardis
Airey, Jean & Haldeman, Laurie

Target. Fine 1986. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, no creasing at spine, wraps very sl rubbed at tips, page edges starting to brown. An uncommon Dr Who book, written by two American fans. Contains some well researched and heartfelt observations on the British climate. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
2) Science fiction quiz
Aldiss, Brian

Science fiction quiz
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions or signs of use . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dark Tunnel
Allen, Osric

Robert Temple. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Cover blurb by Michael Moorcock, who liked it. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
4) Secrets of the Unknown: Class series no.248
Anon

Secrets of the Unknown: Class series no.248
Alan Class. Very Good N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback magazine, uncreased spine, appears little used, no inscriptions. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
5) Star Wars classic (book 1)
Anon

Star Wars classic (book 1)
Boxtree Ltd.. Very Good 1994. First British Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
6) Robocop: prime suspect
Arcudi, John

Robocop: prime suspect
Boxtree. Very Good 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions, card covers a little rubbed. Graphic novel, colour illustrations throughout. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
7) Waterclap (novelette in 'Worlds of If' magazine)
Asimov, Isaac with Greenberg, Martin H & Waugh, Charles G (eds)

Waterclap (novelette in 'Worlds of If' magazine)
Universal-Tandem Publishing Co.. Good 1970. First Edition. Magazine. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, card covers rubbed at the edges, no inscriptions. This is the May 1970 issue and contains the first publication of this 30 page story by Asimov, and also has stories by Frank Herbert, R.A. Lafferty and Gene Wolfe, among others. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
8) Shamanspace
Aylett, Steve

Hove: Codex. Fine 2001. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original. New, unread. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Eater of Wasps
Baxendale, Trevor

BBC Books. Fine 2001. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, unread, new. An adventure of the eighth Doctor (Colin Baker) . . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
10) Blood imperial
Belle, Pamela

Blood imperial
Pan. Very Good 1996. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Paperback original, card covers a little rubbed at corners, spine creased, o/w clean, tight, no inscriptions. The scarce third part of the Toktel Empire trilogy. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
11) Dudley & Gilderoy: A Nonsense
Blackwood, Algernon

Dudley & Gilderoy:  A Nonsense
Ernest Benn. Very Good with no dust jacket 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback book in patterned grey cloth with black spine & gilt titles, scattered light foxing, but o/w a clean and tightly bound copy of this classic fantasy novel. No dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
12) The day it rained forever
Bradbury, Ray

The day it rained forever
Science Fiction Book Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1960. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners with minor loss at the spine ends . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
Add to cart 
13) Moonspin
Carpenter, Elmer J

Moonspin
USA: Caravelle Books. Good 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, card covers rubbed at edges, pages browning as usual, but appears little used, no inscriptions, has a booksellers stamp inside front cover, and a British publishers price sticker (3/6) on the front. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Odessa Stone
Chambers, C C

The Odessa Stone
Step Through Publishers.. As New 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean unread paperback original, no inscriptions or signs of use. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Exploration of Space
Clarke, Arthur C

Temple Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1951. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth with gilt spine titles, no inscriptions, clean and tight. Clarke's third book, illustrated by 17 plates (4 in colour) , and 18 figures in the text, index. No dustjacket. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Smiling Trip
Courtier, S.H

The Smiling Trip
Robert Hale. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Uncommon Australian science fiction novel. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
17) The voyage of the Luna I
Craigie, David

The voyage of the Luna I
Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a prize plate on the front endpaper, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has writing on the inside (not apparent externally) and is worn at the edges, but with no significant loss. Dedicatee is Graham Greene, who was the author's publisher. Illustrated by Dorothy Craigie. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
18) Strange Seas and Shores
Davidson, Avram

Strange Seas and Shores
USA: Ace Books. Fine 1981. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, unread, no inscriptions, remainder mark (holepunch) to front cover. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
19) Doctor Who: the scripts Tom Baker 1974/5
Dicks, Terrance et al

Doctor Who: the scripts Tom Baker 1974/5
BBC Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, unread. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
Add to cart 
20) The last best thing
Dillon, Pat

USA: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped bright dustjacket. UK reprice barcode sticker on rear panel of dustjacket. Subtitled 'A classic tale of greed, deception and mayhem in Silicon Valley'. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
21) At the Edge of the World
Dunsany, Lord

At the Edge of the World
Ballantine. Fine 1970. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, as new and unread. Selection of short fantasy stories, edited and introduced by Lin Carter. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
22) Judge Dredd: death aid
Ennis, Garth & Ezquerra, Carlos

Judge Dredd: death aid
Titan Books. Fine 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound large format paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. Three graphic novels:- 'Death aid', 'Return of the king' (no, not that one!) and 'Christmas with attitude' . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
23) Dark Night: A University of Life Novel
First, Philip

Paladin. Fine 1989. First Edition. Paperback. clean paperback original, appears unread, no inscriptions. A metaphysical thriller. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
24) The Children of Ashgaroth
Ford, Richard

Grafton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. The third part of the 'Faradawn' trilogy. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
25) Return of the Jedi
Gampert, John (Illus)

Random House. Very Good 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Pop-up book featuring characters from 'Star Wars'. All pop-ups working, clean copy, no inscriptions.; Pop-Up . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Hidden World
Gordon, Stuart

The Hidden World
Macdonald. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback which has no inscriptions, in an unclipped bright dustjacket. Volume two in the 'Watchers' trilogy. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
Add to cart 
27) Daybreak on a Different Mountain
Greenland, Colin

Daybreak on a Different Mountain
George Allen & Unwin. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. The first fantasy novel from this well-reviewed author. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
28) Creatures of the Mist
Hansen, Vern

Creatures of the Mist
Digit (Brown, Watson). Very Good 1963. First Edition. Paperback. paperback, pages yellowing, o/w clean and tight, no inscriptions. 'An escaped convict is kidnapped from Earth with two others, including a beautiful and desirable strip-tease artist, to propagate a super-race on Sooloolia, planet beyond the Sun.....'. They don't write 'em like this anymore! Nice period cover art. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
29) The Frogs of War
Harman, Andrew

Legend. Very Good 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback original, no inscriptions, card covers a little worn at corners, clean and tightly bound. First softcover edition, first printing. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
30) Rebel in time
Harrison, Harry

Rebel in time
Granada Publishing Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Dustjacket is unpriced. . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 63 listings found.