Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Popular Culture

from Muses Books

Browse Popular Culture | Return to Muses Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) The Sibling Society
Bly, Robert

The Sibling Society
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Previous owner marks to text. Light edge wear to dust jacket. Solid reading copy. 319pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-201-40646-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
2) The Sibling Society
Bly, Robert

The Sibling Society
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. "Having become jaded by the abuses of authority, the boomers of North America have torn down the traditional hierarchy within their families and within their communities. What's left is a "cultural flatness," says Bly, where adults cling to self-absorbed adolescent values, television talk shows have more clout than elders, children are spiritually abandoned to fend for themselves, and in the place of community we have built shopping malls."--Amazon. 319pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-201-40646-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Brand Name Bullies: The Quest to Own and Control Culture
Bollier, David

Brand Name Bullies: The Quest to Own and Control Culture
New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelf wear. Interior is bright and clean. "Society’s growing mania to 'propertize' every idea, image, sound and scent that impinges on our consciousness is ably dissected in this hilarious and appalling exposé of intellectual property law" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-471-67927-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There
Brooks, David

Bobos in Paradise: The New Upper Class and How They Got There
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Highlighting to text. Light edge wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-684-85377-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) Encyclopedia of Urban Legends
Brunvand, Harold Jan

Encyclopedia of Urban Legends
New York, New York: W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 2002. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Upper corner of half-title page snipped away, book shows light wear otherwise with no marks. ISBN: 0-393-32358-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Media Ethics: Cases and Moral Reasoning
Christians, Clifford G [et al]

Media Ethics: Cases and Moral Reasoning
New York, New York: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1998. 5th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general wear. About four pages have pink highlighting to text. Solid reading/study copy. 331 pp., illustrated, indexed. ISBN: 0-8013-1789-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Serpents in the Garden: Liaisons with Culture & Sex
Cockburn, Alexander & Jeffrey St. Clair

Serpents in the Garden: Liaisons with Culture & Sex
Oakland, California: AK Press, 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise fine. Book Description: "In addition to 13 essays by Cockburn and St. Clair--dissecting everything from Angelina Jolie's connections to sex, death and the French Revolution to their famous 'best books of the last 100 years.' Serpents in the Garden showcases essays from the nation's most exciting and radical cultural critics-including music historian Bruce Jackson, historian Peter Linebaugh, Lenni Brenner, scriptwriter Ben Tripp, blues pianist David Vest, sex therapist Susan Block, JoAnn Wypijewski, folklorist Susan Davis, Ron Jacobs, Susan Martinez and Andrew Cockburn." ISBN: 1-902593-94-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) The Devil Never Sleeps: And Other Essays
Codrescu, Andrei

The Devil Never Sleeps: And Other Essays
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Minor rubbing to dust jacket with light edge wear. "In The Devil Never Sleeps, one of America's shrewdest social critics sets out to uncover the Devil's most modern and insidiously banal incarnations. Once easily recognizable by his horns, tail, and propensity for plague, today's Devil has become embedded in every fiber of our culture. Discussing everything from rock 'n' roll to William Burroughs to New Orleans bars to the Demon of Prosperity, Codrescu mockingly unmasks Old Nick as the opportunistic technocrat he really is. Embracing cell phones, cable access, and cyberspace, the ubiquitous Devil of secular culture embodies the true evil facing us today--banality." 244 pp. ISBN: 0-312-20294-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Uncovered: The Hidden Art of the Girlie Pulps
Ellis, Douglas

Uncovered: The Hidden Art of the Girlie Pulps
Silver Spring, Maryland: Adventure House, 2003. First American Printing. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Description: "The colorfully covered, cheaply printed pulp magazines of the 1920s and 30s were a staple of popular culture that offered every genre of readership the sensual thrills, adventures, and entertainments they craved. This tribute to the "bad girls" introduces a wealth of colorful cover art from the likes of Pep, Saucy Stories, Spicy Adventures, and Bedtime Stories, capturing the provocative sense and taste of what the glory years of pulp magazines had to offer their enthusiastic readers. Uncovered uncovers the 'Girlie Pulps' like no other book ever has. 208 full color pages and over 400 cover reproductions." ISBN: 1-886937-74-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $89.95
10) All Consuming Images
Ewen, Stuart

All Consuming Images
New York, New York: Basic Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean copy with b/w photos and illustrations. Boards are slightly bowed with gentle bumps to upper corners. Dust jacket has rubbing and light wrinkling along edges. ISBN: 0-465-00100-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble Players
Fatsis, Stefan

Word Freak: Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the World of Competitive Scrabble Players
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge wear. 372pp. ISBN: 0-14-200226-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Hedonism Handbook: Mastering the Lost Arts of Leisure and Pleasure
Flocker, Michael

The Hedonism Handbook: Mastering the Lost Arts of Leisure and Pleasure
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Da Capo Press, 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-306-81414-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Counterculture Through the Ages: From Abraham to Acid House
Goffman, Ken. Foreword by Timothy Leary

Counterculture Through the Ages: From Abraham to Acid House
New York, New York: Villard, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. "In an age of corporate cool-hunting and target-marketed faux rebellion, along comes an inspirational work of scholarship to remind us of just how beyond 'cool' true rebels really are, and have always been. I am forever grateful to Ken Goffman for serving as my first guide through the starlit mire of countercultural thought and activity. Read this book, by all means. He knows his way around." - Douglas Rushkoff. ISBN: 0-375-50758-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
14) Cannabis
Green, Jonathon

Cannabis
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Cannabis is the first completely illustrated guide to all the ways which marijuana affects the lives of the user and nonuser alike. Included in the text are the many uses of marijuana, past and present, including discussions on medicinal marijuana, recreational smoking, and the use of pot for creative inspiration. Also addressed are the politics of pot, in particular how marijuana legislation has, in fact, increased use of the drug and caused an increase in potency. Cannabis also shows how different religions throughout the world have utilized hemp as a spiritual tool, oftentimes to enhance devotion and prayer." ISBN: 1-56025-476-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The World of Zines: A Guide to the Independent Magazine Revolution
Gunderloy, Mike & Cari Goldberg Janice

The World of Zines: A Guide to the Independent Magazine Revolution
New York, NY: Penguin Books, 1992. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Front cover shows minor edge wear; back cover is scuffed along bottom edge. Spine leans some. Previous owner name/date to half-title page, otherwise no marks or creases. B&w illustrations. 181 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-14-016720-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America
Hajdu, David

The Ten-Cent Plague: The Great Comic-Book Scare and How It Changed America
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2008. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A crisp, sharp copy. As new. Description: In the years between World War II and the emergence of television as a mass medium, American popular culture as we know it was first created--in the pulpy, boldly illustrated pages of comic books. No sooner had this new culture emerged than it was beaten down by church groups, community bluestockings, and a McCarthyish Congress--only to resurface with a crooked smile on its face in Mad magazine. The story of the rise and fall of those comic books has never been fully told--until The Ten-Cent Plague. David Hajdu’s remarkable new book vividly opens up the lost world of comic books, its creativity, irreverence, and suspicion of authority. ISBN: 0-374-18767-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
17) Dematerializing: Taming the Power of Possessions
Hammerslough, Jane

Dematerializing: Taming the Power of Possessions
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publishing, 2001. Stated First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows only minor shelf wear with two faint reading creases to spine. 278 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7382-0386-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Populuxe
Hine, Thomas

Populuxe
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 2007. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. By examining the remarkable objects of this time and the life they represent, Hine takes us on an instructive, entertaining tour of this rather peculiar Golden Age. ISBN: 9781585679102. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) We Know What You Want: How They Change Your Mind
Howard, Martin

We Know What You Want: How They Change Your Mind
New York, New York: The Disinformation Company Ltd, 2005. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "In this handbook for locating the hidden sales messages that bombard us everyday, Martin Howard explains the new techniques that corporations are using to make subconscious approaches without your consent. It covers the five major zones where consumers are being confronted: in the retail shopping context, at major events and concerts, through information media, personal friendships, and your computer." ISBN: 1-932857-05-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America
Hughes, Robert

Culture of Complaint: The Fraying of America
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general wear with edge scuffing and a few light creases. No marks to pages. 210 pp. ISBN: 0-19-507676-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
21) Culture of Complaint: A Passionate Look into the Ailing Heart of America
Hughes, Robert

Culture of Complaint: A Passionate Look into the Ailing Heart of America
New York: Warner Books, 1994. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/No Jacket as Issued. Cover shows general light wear with a corner crease to back cover. A few pages have highlighting. 210 pp. ISBN: 0-446-67034-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
22) Everything Bad Is Good For You: How Today's Pop Culture Is Actully Making Us Smarter
Johnson, Steven

Everything Bad Is Good For You: How Today's Pop Culture Is Actully Making Us Smarter
New York: Riverhead Books, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Remainder mark. Book and dust jacket show moderate rubbing and wear. No previous owner marks or creases to pages. Solid reading copy or better. 238pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Cannabis
Jonathon, Green

Cannabis
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Description: "Cannabis is the first completely illustrated guide to all the ways which marijuana affects the lives of the user and nonuser alike. Included in the text are the many uses of marijuana, past and present, including discussions on medicinal marijuana, recreational smoking, and the use of pot for creative inspiration. Also addressed are the politics of pot, in particular how marijuana legislation has, in fact, increased use of the drug and caused an increase in potency. Cannabis also shows how different religions throughout the world have utilized hemp as a spiritual tool, oftentimes to enhance devotion and prayer." ISBN: 1-56025-476-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
24) Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
Jones, Gerard

Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. Book Description: "Animated by the stories of some of the last century's most charismatic and conniving artists, writers, and businessmen, Men of Tomorrow brilliantly demonstrates how the creators of the superheroes gained their cultural power and established a crucial place in the modern imagination." ISBN: 0-465-03657-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
Jones, Gerard

Men of Tomorrow: Geeks, Gangsters, and the Birth of the Comic Book
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Pages are clean with no marks. "Jones' experience as a comic-book scripter, albeit decades after the period he chronicles, gives him the advantage over most previous writers on the comics milieu, and his vivid writing suits the subject. But it is his impressively thorough research that makes this one of the most valuable books on a distinctively American storytelling form."--Booklist. ISBN: 0-465-03656-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) Covert Culture Sourcebook: A Guide to Fringe Culture
Kadrey, Richard

Covert Culture Sourcebook: A Guide to Fringe Culture
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fair+/No Jacket as Issued. Front of book is bright with general light edgewear and a gentle bump to lower corner. Back of book suffers from a 1/2" tear to top of hinge with a lateral crease that runs across top of back cover. Top edge of pages is bumped in this area. No marks to pages. A solid reading/reference copy. B&w illustrations. 216 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-312-09776-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) The Physics of Superheroes
Kakalios, James

The Physics of Superheroes
New York, New York: Gotham Books, 2006. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise a clean, bright copy. "By combining his love for physics with his love of comic books, University of Minnesota physicist Kakalios has written a book for the general reader covering all of the basic points in a first-level college physics course and is difficult to put down" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 1-592-40242-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs: A Low Culture Manifesto
Klosterman, Chuck

Sex, Drugs, and Cocoa Puffs: A Low Culture Manifesto
New York: Scribner, 2004. 1st Trade Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Countless writers and artists have spoken for a generation, but no one has done it quite like Chuck Klosterman. With an exhaustive knowledge of popular culture and an almost effortless ability to spin brilliant prose out of unlikely subject matter, Klosterman attacks the entire spectrum of postmodern America: reality TV, Internet porn, Pamela Anderson, literary Jesus freaks, and the real difference between apples and oranges." 253 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-7432-3601-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
29) 13: The Story of the World's Most Popular Superstition
Lachenmeyer, Nathaniel

13: The Story of the World's Most Popular Superstition
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Minor rubbing to dust jacket, otherwise a clean copy with bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 1-56858-306-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Culture Jam: How to Reverse America's Suicidal Consumer Binge--And Why We Must
Lasn, Kalle

Culture Jam: How to Reverse America's Suicidal Consumer Binge--And Why We Must
New York, New York: Quill Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows very minor shelf wear. A clean, unmarked copy. Description: The founder of Adbusters magazine, Lasn aims to stop the branding of America by changing the way information flows; the way institutions wield power; the way television stations are run; and the way the food, fashion, automobile, sports, music, and culture industries set agendas. ISBN: 0-688-17805-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Sex Symbols
Leigh-Kile, Donna

Sex Symbols
London, England: Vision Paperbacks, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise minor shopwear. Published at $14.95. ISBN: 1-883319-51-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
32) The Little Book of Conspiracies: 50 Reasons to Be Paranoid
Levy, Joel

The Little Book of Conspiracies: 50 Reasons to Be Paranoid
New York, New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder marks. Rubbing to cover. Description: "The Little Book of Conspiracies reviews the essentials of fifty great and small conspiracies, whether documented or alleged, from your toothpaste giving you lead poisoning to the real reason the Titanic sank. Over 100 photographs and simple diagrams accompanying entries illustrate the heart of the theories, making it easy to be paranoid. Just pick your theory and find your page." ISBN: 1-56025-723-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) Prime Time: How TV Portrays American Culture
Lichter, S. Robert, et al

Prime Time: How TV Portrays American Culture
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-89526-491-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
34) The De-Voicing of Society: Why We Don't Talk to Each Other Anymore
Locke, John L

The De-Voicing of Society: Why We Don't Talk to Each Other Anymore
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Book shows light wear with gentle corner bumps and previous owner marks in pencil to front protion of book. Dust jacket has light edge wear. 256 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-84333-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) The De-Voicing of Society: Why We Don't Talk to Each Other Anymore
Locke, John L

The De-Voicing of Society: Why We Don't Talk to Each Other Anymore
New York, NY: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise fine. 262 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-684-85574-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
36) Forever Barbie: The Unauthorized Biography of a Real Doll
Lord, M. G

Forever Barbie: The Unauthorized Biography of a Real Doll
New York, New York: Walker and Company, 2004. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. "This history of a controversial and inanimate American icon offers a wide range of opinion and anecdote on the role Barbie has played in defining gender in American life."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-8027-7694-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds
Mackay, Charles

Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds
New York, New York: Harmony Books, 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Crease to upper front cover, otherwise general light wear. Pages are toning around the edges but are unmarked. 724 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-517-539195. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) The Robot Book
Malone, Robert

New York, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Thus. Oversize Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. A Push Pin Press Book. Book shows heavy wear with rubbing, scuffing, creasing. Reading copy only. 159pp. ISBN: 0-15-678452-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
39) This Ain't No Disco: New Wave Album Covers
McKnight-Trontz, Jennifer

This Ain't No Disco: New Wave Album Covers
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2005. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and shelf wear. "The more than 300 album covers collected in this volume are alternately innovative, bizarre and hilarious, but they all perfectly encapsulate the outrageous New Wave sensibility."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-8118-4542-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
40) Lunchbox: Inside and Out
Mingo, Jack & Erin Barrett

Lunchbox: Inside and Out
New York, New York: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark only. ISBN: 0-06-059519-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) The Gospel According to Harry Potter: Spirituality in the Stories of the World's Most Famous Seeker
Neal, Connie

The Gospel According to Harry Potter: Spirituality in the Stories of the World's Most Famous Seeker
Louisville, Kentucky: Westminster John Knox Press, 2002. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Mild wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-664-22601-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Being Digital
Negroponte, Nicholas

Being Digital
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1996. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing, faint indentations, edge wear to cover. Faint crease to lower corner. Two pages have creases. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 255 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-679-76290-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Being Digital
Negroponte, Nicholas

Being Digital
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean. "In an upbeat primer on the information revolution, Negroponte, director of the MIT Media Lab and a columnist for Wired, says we are making a transition to a 'post-information age' where digitized transmissions will become extremely personalized. He predicts that interactive multimedia will become more booklike, for example, a TV or video program with which you can curl up and either have a conversation or be told a story."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-679-43919-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
44) How to Clone the Perfect Blonde: Using Science to Make Your Wildest Dreams Come True
Nelson, Sue & Richard Hollingham

How to Clone the Perfect Blonde: Using Science to Make Your Wildest Dreams Come True
Philadelphia, PA: Quirk Books, 2004. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "BBC journalists Nelson and Hollingham offer an irreverent and sometimes humorous guide to selected scientific advances in biology, computer science and physics. Each of the eight chapters takes what the authors see as a popular fantasy and explores the science needed to bring the fantasy to life."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 1-59474-008-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
45) Men's Adventure Magazines in Postwar America
Oberg, Rich

Men's Adventure Magazines in Postwar America
Koln: Taschen, 2008. Hard Cover. As New/As New. A crisp, bright copy. Description: Paying homage to the American periodicals of the 1950s, 1960s, and 1970s that documented outrageous exploits, this hefty, comprehensive guide is packed full of colorful cover art, sumptuous sample spreads, and enlightening essays. ISBN: 9783836503129. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Dewdroppers, Waldos, and Slackers: A Decade-by-Decade Guide to the Vanishing Vocabulary of the Twentieth Century
Ostler, Rosemaire

Dewdroppers, Waldos, and Slackers: A Decade-by-Decade Guide to the Vanishing Vocabulary of the Twentieth Century
New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Published at $14.95. ISBN: 0-965-80964-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
Paglia, Camille

Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
New York, New York: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-679-74101-1. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
48) The Gospel According to The Simpsons: The Spiritual Life of the World's Most Animated Family
Pinsky, Mark I

The Gospel According to The Simpsons: The Spiritual Life of the World's Most Animated Family
Louisville, Kentucky: Westminster John Knox Press, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Wraps show moderate wear. Previous owner name to inside cover. "Religion journalist Pinsky offers a thoughtful and genuinely entertaining review of faith and morality as reflected through the irreverently sweet comedy of The Simpsons, drawing on a wide if not encyclopedic knowledge of key episodes and interviews with the series' creators."--Publishers Weekly. ISBN: 0-664-22419-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
49) Branded: The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
Quart, Alissa

Branded: The Buying and Selling of Teenagers
New York, New York: Basic Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "For the readers still waiting for a substantive follow-up to Naomi Klein's No Logo, this is the book" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-7382-0862-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
50) Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say
Rushkoff, Douglas

Coercion: Why We Listen to What "They" Say
New York, NY: Riverhead Books, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise pages are crisp and clean. Dust jacket shows light rubbing. "In a scathing critique that extends far beyond cyberspace in scope, Rushkoff identifies the subtle forms of coercion used by advertisers, public relations experts, politicians, religious leaders and customer service reps, among others."--PW. Bibliography. Notes. 321pp. ISBN: 1-57322-115-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: