Native Americansfrom Muses Books |
|
Browse Native Americans | Return to Muses Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| 1) |
The Indians
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Books, 1975. Revised Edition. Decorative Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. Minor wear to cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. 240 pp., indexed. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1998. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows general light edge wear with some delamination starting to occur along the edges. Page edges are slightly yellowed. No marks to pages. A couple pages have creased corners. "Thirty years ago the University of California Press published an unusual manuscript by an anthropology student named Carlos Castaneda. The Teachings of Don Juan initiated a generation of seekers dissatisfied with the limitations of the Western worldview. Castaneda's now classic book remains controversial for the alternative way of seeing that it presents and the revolution in cognition it demands. In a series of fascinating dialogues, Castaneda sets forth his partial initiation with don Juan Matus, a Yaqui Indian shaman from the state of Sonora, Mexico. He describes don Juan's perception and mastery of the 'non-ordinary reality' and how peyote along with other plants sacred to the Mexican Indians were used as gateways to the mysteries of 'dread,' 'clarity,' and 'power.' The Teachings of Don Juan is the story of a remarkable journey that has left an indelible impression on the life of more than a million readers around the world." 210 pp. ISBN: 0-520-21757-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Power of Silence : Further Lessons of Don Juan
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Remainder stamp to bottom edge. No other marks. Dust jacket shows general light rubbing and edge wear with a crease to rear flap. 286pp. ISBN: 0671500678. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Power of Silence: Further Lessons of Don Juan
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press, 1991. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Faint reading crease to spine. General light edge wear with a few scuffs. Page edges lightly foxed. 265pp. ISBN: 0-671-73248-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge (30th Anniversary Edition)
|
|
|
, 1998. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Small, faint wrinkle at fore edge of cover. Light bump to head of spine. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. 210pp., with appendices. ISBN: 0-520-21757-8. Illus. by Berkeley. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Journey to Ixtlan: The Lessons of Don Juan
|
|
|
New York, New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1972. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing, toning, and edge wear with slight spine lean. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. 315pp. ISBN: 0-671-21639-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Separate Reality: Further Conversations with Don Juan
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster / Touchstone, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rading creases to spine. General light edge scuffing. Lower portion of front cover lightly scored. No marks. 317pp. ISBN: 0-671-21074-2. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, Inc, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate wear with toning and damp stains. Previous store stamp to inside cover. 276pp. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
American Indians' Kitchen-Table Stories: Contemporary Conversations with Cherokee, Sioux, Hopi, Osage, Navajo, Zuni, and Members of Other Nations
|
|
|
Little Rock: August House Publishers, Inc, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Moderate rubbing and edge wear. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-87483-202-0. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tracks That Speak: The Legacy of Native American Words in North American Culture
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-618-06510-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
God Is Red: A Native View of Religion
|
|
|
Golden, CO: Fulcrum Publishing, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing to cover with light shelfwear. "Deloria, executive director of the National Congress of American Indians, offers a revised edition of his 1972 study of Native American religion." 313 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-55591-176-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Teach Yourself Native American Myths
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder Headline, 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0-658-02124-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
American Indian Myths Abd Legends
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light edge scuffing to cover with curled tips. No marks to pages. Description: "Gathering 160 tales from 80 tribal groups to offer a rich and lively panarama of the Native American mythic heritage. 100 drawings." ISBN: 0-394-74018-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
American Indian Myths and Legends
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Large crease to front corner, general light wear otherwise. No marks to pages. Description: "Gathering 160 tales from 80 tribal groups to offer a rich and lively panarama of the Native American mythic heritage. 100 drawings." ISBN: 0-394-74018-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 15) |
Spider Woman's Web: Traditional Native American Tales about Women's Power
|
|
|
New York, New York: Perigee / Penguin Group, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a clean, bright copy. "Storytelling is an ancient art, yet it is as poignant today as it was a millennium ago. North American native storytelling in particular offers numerous legends that echo contemporary feminine struggles and desires. This relationship was not lost on Susan Hazen-Hammond, who gathered this expertly retold collection of brief stories that include magical sages, feminine healers, murdering mothers, and reluctant women warriors" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-399-52546-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
American Indian Warrior Chiefs: Tecumseh, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, Geronimo
|
|
|
Dorset, UK: Firebird Books, 1989. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show general light edge wear. No previous owner marks to text. Illustrated in color and b&w. "Presents the lives and achievements of four nineteenth-century chiefs from different tribes who fought brilliant campaigns to preserve their people's culture, heritage, and way of life." 192 pp., indexed. ISBN: 1-85314-103-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
Shamanism in North America
|
|
|
Buffalo, New York: Firefly Books, 2003. 1st American Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. An authoritative and lavishly illustrated guide to the role of the shamans in the lives of native North American groups. Published at $49.95. ISBN: 1-55297-678-5. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Jealous Potter
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1988. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book shows light edge wear. Front portion of book has some previous owner marks. Dust jacket shows edge wear and heavy rubbing to cover. 250pp. References. Bibliography. ISBN: 0-226-47480-1 . more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Hopi Survival Kit: The Prophecies, Instructions and Warnings Revealed by the Last Elders
|
|
|
New York, New York: Penguin Compass, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise fine. ISBN: 0-14-019545-9. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Big Chief Elizabeth: The Adventures and Fate of the First English Colonists in America
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. A tight copy showing general light shelf wear and minor soiling to outside edge of pages. Description: "The account of voyages, transactions and battles of the Spice Wars." ISBN: 0-965-18009-3. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine leans; reading creases. General edge wear otherwise. No marks to pages. B&w photos. 298 pp. ISBN: 0-8032-8359-8. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Great Mystery: Myths of Native America
|
|
|
New York, New York: Clarion Books, 2001. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Ages 9-12. ISBN: 0-395-98405-X. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Indian How Book: Authentic Information on American Indian Crafts, Customs, Food and Clothing, Religion and Recreations
|
|
|
New York, New York: Dover Publications, 1975. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Enhanced by 51 illustrations, this eye-opening work tells how Native Americans made fire, teepees, bark houses, canoes, war bonnets, animal traps, fishhooks, arrowheads, wampum, masks, colors, rawhide, baskets, poetry, hats, and moccasins, plus how they courted, married, treated women, walked, bathed, smelled, cut their hair, told jokes, danced, sang, and much more." ISBN: 0-486-21767-1. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 24) |
Native American Myths and Legends
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books Ltd, 1994. Oversize Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Lower corner of front flap is clipped. "Nine experts here survey Indian cultures in nine regions of North America. Each essay is organized by topic: origin, all-powerful spirits, heroes and monsters, holy places and sacred rites, revered animals, rituals and ceremonies. Passed down by oral tradition, myths were not simply entertainment--they established rules governing conduct between people and the natural world, serving as a code of behavior and a medium of instruction."--Publisher's Weekly. 144pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-86101-753-6. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890
|
|
|
Alburquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with some creasing to cover and dampstains to front and backside of cover. Title pages are loose, otherwise pages are tight and unmarked. Reading copy only. 325pp., illustrated, with notes, bibliography, index. ISBN: 0-8263-0716-7. more information
Offered by Muses Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
























