Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Addictions: Alcohol, Food, Drugs, Sex, Love, Etc

from BooksR4U

Browse Addictions: Alcohol, Food, Drugs, Sex, Love, Etc | Return to BooksR4U
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) Waking up from Dope - Video

Athena Productions, 1988 Endorsed by the White House's Office of Substance Abuse Prevention, this is a video for Anti-Drug programs for all l ages! <P> PREVIOUSLY VIEWED from Blockbuster.This 40 minute video presentation on drug and alcohol abuse today speaks to young people in their own language. JEVON THOMPSON uses humor and drama to drive home the hard facts about the harmful effects of drugs and alcohol. It is said Jevon is blessed with the power to communicate.. VCR Program Boxed. Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
2) ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS: THE STORY OF HOW MANY THOUSANDS OF MEN AND WOMEN HAVE RECOVERED FROM ALCOHOLISM - FOURTH EDITION
AA

New York City: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 2002 <strong> It's more than a book. It's a way of life. Alcoholics Anonymous-the Big Book-has served as a lifeline to millions worldwide. <P> First published in 1939, Alcoholics Anonymous sets forth cornerstone concepts of recovery from alcoholism and tells the stories of men and women who have overcome the disease. <P><B> With publication of the second edition in 1955, the third edition in 1976, and now the FOURTH edition in 2001, the essential recovery text has remained unchanged while personal stories have been added to reflect the growing and diverse fellowship. <P> The long-awaited fourth edition features 24 new personal stories of recovery. Key features and benefits · the most widely used resource for millions of individuals in recovery; contains full, original text describing AA program · updated with 24 new personal stories. </strong>. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. As New Condition/Very Good Book Jacket. 5-1/2 x 8". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
3) FROM SURVIVAL TO RECOVERY: GROWING UP IN AN ALCOHOLIC HOME
Al-Anon Family Group Head Inc

New York, N.Y.: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1994 AL-ANON adult hildren tell THEIR stories -- with pathos and humor, with courage and rigorous honesty. They lift the many veils of family denial revealing the pain, recovering the ast, and renewing the hope for all of us. <B> Through the honest sharings of Al-Anon members, who as children experienced the alcoholism of others, we come to see ourselves more clearly. Despite the often severe hurt and abuse they endured, each individual held tightly to the hope so essential to recovery. 301 pages, NEW condtion.. Hardcover. New Condition/No Jacket as Published. 5- 1/2 x 8". This Edition out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
4) CODEPENDENTS' GUIDE TO THE 12 STEPS
Beattie, Melody

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990 First the Hurt, Now the Healing... Millions identified with Melody Beattie in Codependent No More and gained inspiration from her in Beyond Codependency. Now she's back to help you discover how recovery programs work and to help you find the right one for you. Interpreting the famous Alcoholics Anonymous Twelve Steps specifically for codependent issues for the very first time, this groundbreaking book combines Melody's expertise with the experience of other people to: <BLOCKQUOTE>? Explain each step and how you can apply it to your particular issues ? Offer specific exercises and activities to use both in group settings and on your own ? Provide a directory of the wide range of Twelve Step programs -- including Al-Anon, Codependents Anonymous, Codependents of Sex Addicts, Adult Children of Alcoholics, and more</BLOCKQUOTE> The uniquely warm and compassionate voice of Melody Beattie will inspire you to turn your life around -- one step at a time. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 8 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $18.81
5) CODEPENDENT NO MORE: HOW TO STOP CONTROLLING OTHERS AND START CARING FOR YOURSELF - AUDIO CASSETTE
Beattie, Melody

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1988 AUDIO CASSETTE program - one cassette boxed. This audio presentation is an inspiring overview of codependency by Melody Beatie, <P> Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among people with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble for him- or herself or others. <P>Few people understand this idea as well as Melody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life stories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of the codependent syndrome. The program paints a coherent, enlightening picture and offers many constructive ideas for people stuck in a codependent pattern. (Box has wear around edges. Audio tape comes in plastic case INSIDE cover box).. Audio Cassette Boxed Program. Very Good Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
6) CODEPENDENT NO MORE: HOW TO STOP CONTROLLING OTHERS AND START CARING FOR YOURSELF
Beattie, Melody

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Codependency is an important aspect of the interpersonal dynamic among people with addictive disorders. Codependent people find themselves obsessed in often futile ways with controlling someone who repeatedly makes trouble for him- or herself or others. <P>Few people understand this idea as well as Melody Beattie, an author recovering successfully from a variety of addictive disorders and entanglements. In this popular work, she combines real-life stories with lucid explanations of the concepts that define every part of the codependent syndrome. The program paints a coherent, enlightening picture and offers many constructive ideas for people stuck in a codependent pattern. Note: Audio Cassette available at this site.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 5- 1/2 x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
7) CODEPENDENT NO MORE: HOW TO STOP CONTROLLING OTHERS AND START CARING FOR YOURSELF
Beattie, Melody

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 Product Description An expert guide for codependents on how to stop controlling others and start caring for themselves. About the Author Beattie was a struggling single parent of two children and freelance author and journalist cranking out stories for a small-town daily newspaper in 1986 when she came up with a book idea. She wanted to write a book about what happens to people when they love someone who is addicted to alcohol and other drugs."There were many books out there about how to help an addict or alcoholic. Nobody was talking about how an addict impacts the lives of the people around him or her, and how crazy you can become when you love someone who is addicted," Beattie said. "Even though I was sober, I didn't know how crazy I could get until it happened to me." Twenty publishers turned down Beattie's book proposal. "It's a good idea, but we don't think there's that many codependents out there," they wrote back.Hazelden, however, a treatment center and recovery publisher based in Minnesota, saw a need for the book. The publisher understood how families of alcoholics suffer and believed Beattie's book idea would help people. Beattie marched to the welfare department, asked for enough financial help to make it through the three months it would take her to write the book, then locked herself in a basement office and cranked out Codependent No More. Codependent No More has now sold 3.5 million copies. Beattie has since written nine more books, five for major publishing houses on the east and west coasts. She relocated from Minnesota to California, and she has long-since paid back the welfare department. Beattie has appeared in the pages of Newsweek and People and has been a regular guest on Geraldo and Oprah. Playing It By Heart is Beattie's first original book for Hazelden since 1990; the book is a return to her recovery roots that first brought her national recognition. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.84
8) BEYOND CODEPENDENCY AND GETTING BETTER ALL THE TIME
Beattie, Melody

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989 From Publishers Weekly Adult children of alcoholics and drug abusers will want to peruse this encouraging sequel to Beattie's groundbreaking book on the dynamics of codependency ( Codependent No More ). She focuses here on the process of recovering from the self-defeating behaviors adopted as survival tactics by adult children of families rendered dysfunctional by parental alcoholism or similar traumas. Beattie's strength is short, sharply delineated portraits of ordinary people learning to recognize and avoid unhealthy practices--obsessive concern for the welfare of others at one's own expense, lack of self-esteem, etc. The author stresses the practical, offering possible ways to cope with difficulties and suggesting "activities" ("What would a diagram of your recovery look like?") at the end of each chapter. And Beattie maintains the sensitive, supportive tone epitomized in the opening chapter: "Let's love ourselves for how far we've come. Let's see how far we can go." The uninitiated may be put off initially by her jargon, but the author's wisdom and common sense soon become apparent. 175,000 first printing; $125,000 ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Codependency is a term applying not only to the spouses of alcoholics and drug abusers, but to any "person who has let someone else's behavior affect him or her, and is obsessed with controlling that person's behavior." In her best-selling Codependent No More , and now here, Beattie draws on her own experience and on the insights developed by a whole U.S. subculture devoted to treatment and to participation in 12-step programs such as AA and Al-Anon. There are a lot of books circulating in this subculture, but Beattie reaches out to the mass market. She covers the usual codependency topics--oneself and one's needs, family of origin, intimacy, boundaries, conflict resolution, children, relationships, and relapse or recycle--but places them all in the infrequently considered context of how to keep going with a recovery process once it's begun. -. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.8 x 5 x 0.7 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.28
9) CHANGING COURSE
Black, Claudia

Bainbridge Island, Washington, U.S.A.: Mac Publishing, 1993 Product Description Changing Course offers a model of healing for all adults whose lives have been burdened by pain. A family's life together is troubled when the conditions that foster physical and emotional growth and well-being are continuously absent over time. The absence of these nurturing conditions has the cumulative effect of creating a childhood experience of chronic loss and abandonment. Within a family, the dynamics that create a sense of loss are denial, rigidity, isolation, and shame. Everyone will experience these things sometimes, or occasionally, but when any of these four factors are experienced to a severe degree they create an overriding sense of chronic loss. It is important to identify your losses. Until losses and pain are dealt with directly, the resulting feelings, while often masked, are carried into adulthood. Unless healthy coping skills are learned, this combination of past loss and pain leads to severe consequences creating even more pain in the present. The possibility of healing is great if we allow ourselves to own our truth and garner the courage to walk through the pain. This revised edition of Changing Course (the true sequel to It Will Never Happen to Me) asks you to take action, to "get under way." It offers new exercises that will help you to begin this process. To change course, be it a minor shift or a major turn in your life, does not mean giving up who you are, it means letting go of who you are not. It means letting go of your pain. It means letting go of an undesirable family script. Each insight into your past and its connection to your present is like turning on the light in a dark room. It doesn't change what is there, but now that you can see where you are going, you can go in and out freely without harm. Fear no longer drives you. Freedom moves you. Each new awareness brings new choices. Each new awareness is a turning point. In many ways recovery is like a sailboat that "comes about," turns to a new direction and allows the wind to refill its sails. Once you change course, then you are able to harness the power of the wind - your spiritual self. This is the journey charted in Changing Course. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From the Author When I wrote It Will Never Happen To Me in the early 1980's it was a major revelation for those raised with addiction. <P><B> It would become the framework for understanding what it means to grow up in fear and shame and it would give a voice to those who lived in silence. It broke not only a family Don't Talk rule, it broke the cultural rule of Silence. While I have written other books, Changing Course is the true sequel to It Will Never Happen To Me. . HARDCOVER. New Condition. 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
10) ALL-AMERICAN COCAINE STORY
Britt, David R

U.S.A.: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1984 ABOUT THE BOOK All-American Cocaine Story. Paperback. As New. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
11) HIGH ANXIETIES: CULTURAL STUDIES IN ADDICTION
Brodie, Janet Farrell

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002 ' High Anxieties' explores the history and ideological ramifications of the modern concept of addiction. Little more than a century old, the notions of "addict" as an identity and "addiction" as a disease of the will form part of the story of modernity. What is addiction? This collection of essays illuminates and refashions the term, delivering a complex and mature understanding of addiction. Brodie and Redfield's introduction provides a roadmap for readers and situates the fascinating essays within a larger, interdisciplinary framework. Stacey Margolis and Timothy Melley's pieces grapple with the psychology of addiction. Cannon Schmitt and Marty Roth delve into the relationship between opium and the British Empire's campaign to control and stigmatize China. Robyn R. Warhol and Nicholas O. Warner examine accounts of alcohol abuse in texts as disparate as Victorian novels, Alcoholics Anonymous literature, and James Fenimore Cooper's fiction. Helen Keane scrutinizes smoking, and Maurizio Viano turns to the silver screen to trace how the representation of drugs in films has changed over time. Ann Weinstone and Marguerite Waller's essays on addiction and cyberspace cap this impressive anthology.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
12) FACING LOVE ADDICTION: GIVING YOURSELF THE POWER TO CHANGE THE WAY YOU LOVE
by Pia Mellody and Andrea Wells Miller

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1992 CHAPTER ONE: Separating Codependence from Love AddictionA Love Addict is someone who is dependent on, enmeshed with, and compulsively focused on taking care of another person. While this is often described as codependence, I feel that codependence is a much broader and more fundamental problem area. Although being a codependent can lead some people into love addiction, not all codependents are Love Addicts, as we shall see. THE DISEASE PROCESS OF CODEPENDENCECodependence is a disease of immaturity caused by childhood trauma. Codependents are immature or childish to such a degree that the condition hampers their life. A disease process, according to Diland's Medical Dictionary, is "a definite morbid process having a characteristic chain of symptoms. It may affect the whole body or any of the parts, and its etiology (or cause), pathology, and prognosis may be known or unknown." I call the chain of symptoms that characterizes codependence the core or primary symptoms, and they describe how codependents are unable to be in a healthy relationship with themselves. These are the primary, or core, symptoms of codependence: 1.Difficulty experiencing appropriate levels of self-esteem, that is to say, difficulty loving the self2.Difficulty setting functional boundaries with other people, that is to say, difficulty protecting oneself.3.Difficulty owning one's own reality appropriately, that is to say, difficulty identifying who one is and knowing how to share that appropriately with others. 4.Difficulty addressing interdependently one's adult needsand wants, that is to say, difficulty with self-care.5.Difficulty experiencing and expressing one's reality in moderation,that is to say, difficulty being appropriate for one's age and various circumstances.* In addition to these, there are also five secondary symptoms that reflect how codependents think other people's behavior is the reason they are unable to be in healthy relationships. The inaccurate thinking represented by these secondary symptoms creates problems in a codependent's relationships with others, but these symptoms stem from the core problem, which is the bruised relationship with the self. These five symptoms are (1) negative control, (2) resentment, (3) impaired spirituality, (4) addictions, or mental or physical illness, and (5) difficulty with intimacy. 1. NEGATIVE CONTROLCodependents either (1) try to control others by telling them who they ought to be so the codependents can be comfortable; or (2) allow others to control the codependents by dictating who they should be to keep others comfortable. Either form of negative control sets up negative responses in the person being controlled, and these negative responses cause the codependents to blame others for their own inability to be internally comfortable with themselves. *See Pia Mellody, with Andrea Wells Miller and J. Keith Miller, Facing Codependence (San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1989), especially chapter 2, for a complete explanation of these symptoms. 2. RESENTMENTCodependents use resentment as a futile way to try to protect themselves and regain self-esteem. When people are victimized, they experience two things rather intensely: a drop in self-esteem, preciousness, or value, and a profound need to find some way to stop the victimization. Anger gives people a sense of power and energy. In healthy amountsanger provides the strength to do what is needed to protect oneself But when we recycle the anger and combine it with an obsession about punishing the offender or getting revenge, we enter into resentment. Whether or not we actually carry out any real punishment or revenge, resentment includes the desire for it. Resentment debilitates the codependent because of the process of replaying the victimization in our minds, which brings on painful emotions such as shame, unexpressed or poorly expressed anger, and depressive frustration. Resentment plays a key part in the way codependents' lives are hampered. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 6- 1/2 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.35
13) Intervention - How to Help Someone Who Doesn't Want Help - a Step-By-step guide for Families of Chemically Dependent Persons
Cernon E. Johnson, D.D

1986 116 pages of a timeless book aimes at helping those that are chemically dependent by INTERVENTION from their families (and friends). Library stamps only (no cards). Some shelf wear around edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". Ex-Library. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
14) ALCOHOLISM AND SPIRITUALITY: A Transpersonal Approach
Charles L. WHITFIELD, M.D

1985 Only 2,500 copies of this printing were published in 1985, this is an expanded draft which describes a major aid in recovery for the alcoholic or other chemical dependent person, and for the family member, children, friends and helping professionals. 150 fact-filled pages plus numerous references are cites.. Softcover. Very Good Condition. 9 x 11" Oversize. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
15) I NEVER SAW THE SUN RISE: THE PRIVATE DIARY OF A 15 YEAR OLD RECOVERING FROM DRUGS AND ALCOHOL
Donian, Joan

U.S.A.: Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1977 Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
16) THE BROKEN CORD: A FAMILY'S ONGOING STRUGGLE WITH FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME
Dorris, Michael

THE BROKEN CORD: A FAMILY'S ONGOING STRUGGLE WITH FETAL ALCOHOL SYNDROME
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1989 ABOUT THE BOOK The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome ANNOTATION Michael Dorris' story of his adopted son Adam, born with fetal alcohol syndrome (FAS), explores the enormous scope of the disease and parallels one father's endless battle to overcome the problem. Now an ABC-TV movie. From the author of A Yellow Raft in Blue Water. FROM THE PUBLISHER The controversial national bestseller that received unprecedented media attention, sparked the nation's interest in the plight of children with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, and touched a nerve in all of us. Winner of the 1989 National Book Critics Circle Award. Author Biography: Michael Dorris is the author of A Yellow Raft in Blue Water, The Broken Cord, Working Men, Morning Girl, and Guests, and co-author with Louise Erdrich of The Crown of Columbus. FROM THE CRITICS Booknews Dorris, author of A Yellow raft in blue water, professor at Dartmouth College, and member of the Modoc Indian tribe, tells the moving story of his adopted Sioux son Adam, who suffers from Fetal Alcohol Syndrome, and offers an informed general account of FAS itself. WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING "As passionate as it is fierce. Intensely personal and moving beyond belief, The Broken Cord..is a book so powerful it will not only break your heart; it will restore your faith." - HarperCollins. Hardcover. As New. 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
17) THE INVISIBLE ENEMY
Dow, Miriam

St. Paul: Graywolf Press, 1989 With sections entitled ``The Family and Alcoholism,'' ``Delusions,'' ``Trying to Stop,'' etc., this short-story omnibus should be stocked on the bookstore shelf with self-help/chemical dependency titles rather than with literature. The editors (Dow is a high school English teacher; Regan, a recovering alcoholic, is a freelance writer) gather 15 previously published (most in the 1970s and '80s but one goes back to 1946) pieces by Alice Adams, Raymond Carver, Tillie Olsen, Louise Erdrich, Peter Taylor, Robert Stone et al. in an attempt ``to invite the reader to participate in alcoholic situations and thereby heighten his aware ness and understanding of alcoholism.'' Former well-connected beauty queens and down-and-out Native Americans alike are stricken; children of the addicted are guilt-ridden, angry, sympathetic and often compulsive drinkers themselves. A Southern aristocratic couple engage in ``a sort of joint boozing that sustains them in a way that solitary boozing or casual boozing with a stranger or even with some old friend can't do,'' and an alcoholic Vietnam veteran seeks forgiveness from his wife, a sober, do-gooding daughter of alcoholics. While many of these stories are individually superb, the collection as a whole will strike the general reader as homogeneous and didactic.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $10.40
18) THE RECOVERY BOOK
Eisenberg, Arlene

New York: Workman Publishing Company, Inc, 1992 Addressed primarily to recovering addicts and their families, this book relies heavily on the Alcoholics Anonymous (AA) game plan for success. The question-and-answer format is conducive to a personalized approach and will appeal to the individual struggling to make progress on the road to recovery. Beginning with "First Step: Deciding to Quit," the book offers guidelines and encouragement and outlines the pitfalls and challenges that each addict must face and overcome. The detox process is graphically described, and the authors emphasize the hard work needed to maintain sobriety. The last part of the book is devoted to recommendations for rebuilding and restructuring one's life with the help of AA. For self-help collections. - Carol R. Glatt, VA Medical Ctr. Lib., Philadelphia Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description A unique collaboration between Dr. Al Mooney, head of the Willingway Hospital, Arlene Eisenberg, coauthor of the What to Expect books, and medical journalist Howard Eisenberg, The Recovery Bookis the first book to explain exactly what a recovering addict and his or her family will face during every stage of living clean and sober. The authors provide a wealth of information on in- and out-patient services, support groups, family relationships, temptations, and worries. Hundreds of questions and answers address every particular of what a person in recovery can expect, from mental and physical health concerns to why a former cocaine addict should not use Windex. What withdrawal is like. When the euphoria of not drinking wanes. Feeling uncomfortable at AA. Regaining trust. Sleep problems. What to tell co-workers. Twenty ways to dump depression and anxiety. Making and using leisure time. Learning what normal is. From detox to the three phases of recovery--Saving Your Life, Enriching Your Life, Prolonging Your Life--The Recovery Book leads addicts through recovery's highs, lows, pitfalls, and challenges. Includes sections on AA and other support groups, exercise, health, the Clean and Sober Recovery Diet, and quitting smoking. First prize winner of the 1993 Markie Award, sponsored by the National Foundation for Alcoholism and Addiction Communication (NFAAC).. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 9 x 6 x 1.4 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $15.35
19) WHISKEY'S CHILDREN
Erdmann, Jack

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing, Corp., 1997 Inside front cover: "Once in a gareat while a book takes us to a place we have never been before - a place that is unique and unforgettable, both life-altering and life-affirming. This is such a book. It is an intimate glimpse into the soul of Jack Erdman, an intelligent, charismatic man who also happened to be a fourth-generation alcoholic. It is the story of his extraordinary journey from the pain and despair of addiction and self-loathing, to the miracle of recovery and his own renewed faith in God. It is the story of one man's heroic struggle to break the cycle of self-destructin forever. 211 pages, brand new book w/book jacket, 6 x 9".. Hardback. As New Condition. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.31
20) Substance Abuse
Fran Rooney, BS.RN

California U.S.A.: Homestead Publishing Co., 1995 Chronic abuse of alcohol, over-the-counter and prescription drugs, AND illicit drugs poses a major challenge to all involved in the healthcare profession. This book explore the process of addiction and traces biological and physiological factors that lead to substance abuse. <BLOCKQUOTE><B>It gives a CLINICAL overview of various drugs and explodes myths and misconceptions surrounding their abuse. Effects of substance abuse are NOT limited to the abuser alone; entire families are devastated. The term co-dependency describes the role played by the family in this process of substance abuse. Intervention, treatment, recovery and relapse are four major challenges facing the healthcare professional in dealing with this problem, and the 236 page volume does an excellent job of providing the road map to a successful outcome.. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.67
21) Adult Children : The Secrets of Dysfunctional Families
Friel, John C

Pompano Beach, Fla.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1990 It is estimated that as many as 34 million people grew up in alcoholic homes. But what about the rest of us? What about families that had no alcoholism, but did have perfectionism, workaholism, compulsive overeating, intimacy problems, depression, problems in expressing feelings, plus all the other personality traits that can produce a family system much like an alcoholic one? Countless millions of us struggle with these kinds of dysfunctions every day, and until very recently we struggled alone. Pulling together both theory and clinical practice, John and Linda Friel provide a readable explanation of what happened to us and how we can rectify it. Synopsis It is estimated that as many as 34 million people grew up in alcoholic homes. But what about the rest of us? What about families that had no alcoholism, but did have perfectionism, workaholism, compulsive overeating, intimacy problems, depression, problems in expressing feelings, plus all the other personality traits that can produce a family system much like an alcoholic one? Countless millions of us struggle with these kinds of dysfunctions every day, and until very recently we struggled alone. Pulling together both theory and clinical practice, John and Linda Friel provide a readable explanation of what happened to us and how we can rectify it. Annotation It is estimated that as many as 34 million people grew up in alcoholic homes but what about the rest of us? The authors provide a readable explanation of what happens to those of us who have had no alcoholism, but did have perfectionism, workaholism, compulsive overeating, intimacy problems, etc. Biography John C. Friel is a psychologist in private practice and is director of the St. Paul/Minneapolis Lifeworks Clinic, an intense short-term treatment program for Adult Children, Co-dependency, Addiction and compulsivity issues. Linda D. Friel is a Certified chemical Dependency Practitioner and has designed and implemented a hospital-based co-dependency treatment program. She currently specializes in therapy for Adult Children, Co-dependency issues and for Survivors of Physical, Sexual and Emotional Abuse.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 22 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.36
22) STAYING SOBER: A GUIDE FOR RELAPSE PREVENTION
Gorski, Terence T

Independence, Mo.: Independence Press, 1986 Based upon the CENAPS Model of Treatment, this 227 page book is must reading for both treatment staffs and for all newly recovering alcoholics. A practical manual for frontline-counselors and recovering clients themselves and has great implications not only for recoverring people, but also for counselors and other health professionals.. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. 5 x 7-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.87
23) IN ALL OUR AFFAIRS: MAKING CRISES WORK FOR YOU
Headquarters, Al-Anon Family Group (Other Contributor)

New York, N.Y.: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1990 Shatters the long-standing silence surrounding the crises that often go hand-in-hand with alcoholism, infidelity, viol;ence, illness, divorce, imprisionment and sexual abuse. Family members and friends of alcoholics struggle daily with these and other painful experiences <P><B>. This book relates how Al-Anon members around the world overcame these seemingly insoluble problems. Personal stories reveal how applying specific principles of Al-Anon's 12 Step Recovery Program brought individuals from hopelessness and despair to serenity and joy.. Hard Cover. New Condition/Very Good w/shelf Wear Edges. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
24) ALCOHOL AND PUBLIC POLICY: EVIDENCE AND ISSUES
Holder, Harold D

Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 The book contains black-and-white illustrations. ACCREDITATION Holder, Harold D. (Prevention Research Center); Edwards, Griffith (Institute of Psychiatry, London) The contributors are specialists in alcohol research. They come from research foundations and universities throughout the world. Institutions prominently represented include Social Research Institute of Alcohol Studies in Helsinki, Addiction Research Foundation in Toronto, and Institute of Psychiatry in London.. Hardcover. As New. 6 x 9 in. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $32.18
25) Break Free - How to Stop ALcohol and Drug Abuse - cassette Program
John Newton

1968 Staright talk from John Newton in a 3-cassette series. The six essential topics you need to know are found on these cassettes. (1) How to detect alcoholism, (2) Victim of Alcohol (3) Alcohol Invervention (4) Dear Boss (5) Coping with Child and Teenage Drug Abuse (6) The Danger of Relapse. Outer box has wear 'n tear; inside the cassettes are individually enclosed in their cases and look brand new.. Audio Cassette Program. Very Good. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
26) SECRETS TOLD BY CHILDREN OF ALCOHOLICS: WHAT CONCERNED ADULTS NEED TO KNOW
Jorgensen, Donald G

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Human Services Inst, 1990 Takes a unique look at the lives of children trying desperately to survive within the walls of an alcoholic home. through CANDID, often emotional, descriptions of thjeir difficult and painful experiences. <P> The children interviewed here provide insight into the revolving world of fear, anger, guilt and loneliness that they encounter on a daily basis. 176 pages.. Slipcase. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $14.85
27) Codependency Conspiracy
Katz, Stan J

Codependency Conspiracy
New York, NY: Grand Central Publishing, 1991 Publishers Weekly Most self-help programs do more harm than good by promoting dependency, charge Berverly Hills psychologist Katz and coauthor Liu ( The Success Trap ). Bound to elicit protests from the self-help movement, their severe indictment is based on cases cited here ranging from obsessions to drug addiction. Katz and Liu differentiate between two types of remedial programs: organizations that treat all unwanted behavior as a ``disease'' affecting the ``hurt child within'' and that require lifelong adherence to principles relating to a Higher Power; and mutual-support groups limited to helping members cope with specific, short-term problems. The authors' eight-point program, intended to foster reliance on one's own healing powers, stresses dealing with one goal at a time and acknowledging past influences while developing present strengths and resources. (Mar.) Library Journal Katz and Liu, coauthors of False Love and Other Romantic Illusions ( LJ 9/15/88) and The Success Trap (Ticknor & Fields, 1990), paint a damning picture of the self-help movement and its leaders. Stating that codependency ``is not a disease but, at best, an idea and, at worst, a scam,'' the authors contend that 12-Step programs and codependency recovery groups promote lifelong dependency and victim behavior at the expense of self-discipline in solving life's problems. However, the authors' research seems limited to Katz's own experiences as a therapist. Katz and Liu offer an alternative, detailed, ten-step plan for identifying and attacking problems. While they fail to acknowledge that many people derive positive benefits from the 12-Step program, their book is the only one this reviewer has seen that provides an alternative view. Consider for large self-help collections.<P>. Hardcover. As New Condition. 6 x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
28) LOOSENING THE GRIP: A HANDBOOK OF ALCOHOL INFORMATION
Kinney, Jean

Boston: McGraw-Hill Medical Publishing Division, 2000 <B> The fifth edition of this text offers a thorough approach to understanding alcohol and its physical and psychological effects on an individual. It is the only comprehensive, self-contained book intended to cover the range of psychological factors, physical complications, treatment options, and family concerns. <P> The text is easy to read and covers a broad range of situations making it suitable for academics, students, or families of alcoholics. Listed at sixty three dollars.</B><P>. Soft Cover. As New Condition. 24 cm.. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $44.55
29) CLINICIAN'S GUIDE TO COCAINE ADDICTION: THEORY, RESEARCH, AND TREATMENT
Kosten, Thomas R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pr, 1992, 1992 Twenty contributions from the faculty of the Yale Substance Abuse Research Center coherently integrate preclinical and clinical areas in their coverage of the history of cocaine research, pharmacology & phenomenology, and treatment. "A well informed and highly informative compendium on cocaine theory, research, and treatment.Achieves broad coverage of the science of cocaine. The editors take the reader on a well-planned and informative tour of cocaine research.Coverage of [these] novel.more speculative areas helps to set this text apart from earlier books on cocaine.[provides] the reader with an understanding of the historical significance, current applications, and future implications of the scientific findings .Perhaps one of the greatest teaching strengths of this work is its ability to serve as a template for systematic research development in other scientific areas.Scholarly in its breadth and depth of coverage.An outstanding contribution to the field of substance abuse and is likely to become a standard reference text for both clinicians and scientists involved in cocaine research and treatment." --Contemporary Psychology "Redundancy is unavoidable in any multiauthored book, but it is minimal in this volume. The material from basic research and relevant clinical data is well-organized. The state-of-the-art knowledge is derived from data from direct clinical research on cocaine addiction rather than from the extrapolation of opinions and dogma from some related alchoholism literature. This book is recommended as a textbook on cocaine addiction for psychiatrists who work mostly with chemically addicted patients and as an authoirative source book for general psychiatrists who may from time to time seek a quick reference on cocaine addiction. After reading this book, the clinician can better understand or handle his or her next cocaine-addicted patient more competently and comfortably." --American Journal of Psychiatry "Today, the field is too vast and complex for one person to keep on top of all the developments. It would take an entire institution to accurately and competently represent the current state of knowledge on cociane addiction. Thankfully, there is such a place: the Yale Substance Abuse Research Center. In Clinician's Guide to Cocaine Addiction they tell all.Kosten and Kleber have provided the best that is available today for successful treatment." --Journal of Psychoactive Drugs "This is an informative, readable guide to the theory, research, and treatment of cocaine addiction." --The Addiction Letter "Mental health professionals working with substance abusers, counselors, health-care providers, and students in advanced undergraduate and graduate-level courses on drug abuse and its treatment, will find this text to be a valuable source." --Biological Abstracts/RPM ". .I would strongly recommend this book to all professionals who are treating people for cocaine-related problems. This volume and the multidisciplinary work at Yale represent a major contribution to the field and substantially inform our understanding of cocaine." --Hospital and Community Psychiatry. Listed price fifty dollars.. Hardcover. New/As New Book Jacket. 6- 1/2 x 9-1/2". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
30) SPIRITUALITY OF IMPERFECTION, THE
Kurtz, Ernest

New York: Bantam, 1992 <B>The aim of this book is to explain the underlying spiritual--although not necessarily religious--principles of Alcoholics Anonymous<P> . Part 1 presents the emphasis of this spirituality, which is the recognition and especially the acceptance of humans as imperfect beings. <P> Part 2 tells how the founders of AA put spirituality to use. <P> Part 3 discusses the benefits: release, gratitude, humility, tolerance, and forgiveness. On nearly every page, the authors retell stories and provide anecdotes from various sources: ancient Christian, Muslim, Jewish, Greek, and more. One need not have an interest in AA to benefit from this fine introduction to spirituality.<blockquote><B>. Review :"An  inspiring guide, offering comfort...to those who  want to stop striving for perfection and start  living."--Publishers Weekly   "A brilliant anthology of  wisdom stories from all the great traditions centered  around a most compelling and discerning  issue."-</B>. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 9.1 x 6 x 1.3 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $23.76
31) ADDICTION AND GRACE
May, Gerald G

Harper San Francisco, 1988 Drawing on his experiences as a psychiatrist working with the chemically dependent, Gerald G. May details the various addictions from which we can suffer. Addiction and Grace examines the "processes of attachment" that led to addiction and describes the relationship between addiction and spiritual awareness. <P> FROM THE PUBLISHER <p align="left">Here is Gerald May's brilliant and now classic exploration of the psychology and physiology of addiction. It offers an inspiring and hope-filled vision for those who desire to explore the mystery of who and what they really are. May examines the "processes of attachment" that lead to addiction and describes the relationship between addiction and spiritual awareness. He also details the various addictions from which we can suffer, not only to substances like alcohol and drugs, but to work, sex, performance, responsibility, and intimacy. <p align="left">Drawing on his experience as a psychiatrist working with the chemically dependent, May emphasizes that addiction represents an attempt to assert complete control over our lives. Addiction and Grace is a compassionate and wise treatment of a topic of major concern in these most addictive of times, one that can provide a critical yet hopeful guide to a place of freedom based on contemplative spirituality. Extremely well done.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.60
32) YOU AND THE ALCOHOLIC IN YOUR HOME
Mehl, Duane

Minneapolis: Augsburg Fortress, Publishers, 1979 Paperback. Very Good Condition. 20 cm.. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
33) BREAKING FREE : A RECOVERY HANDBOOK FOR FACING CODEPENDENCE
Mellody, Pia

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989 <strong> John Bradshaw, author of Healing the Shame That Binds You "Offers tried and effective ways to treat codependency . . . Splendid." <)P> Product Description: In her pioneering Facing Codependence, Pia Mellody traced the origins of codependence back to childhood and a wide range of emotional, spiritual, intellectual, physical, and sexual abuses. Now in this innovative new workbook, she presents a step-by-step journal-keeping method for moving toward recovery from codependence. Based on such concepts as the "precious child" and the five core symptoms of codependence, along with the Twelve-Step process of recovery used by Codependents Anonymous, Breaking Free provides strategies and insights for attacking the fundamental problem in codependence--the lack of dependence on self. In a three-part approach to recovery, Mellody first shows recovering codependents how to move beyond denial of their childhood history of abuse. <P> She then offers techniques to identify concrete ways in which the symptoms of codependence operate in their lives. Finally, Mellody guides users through the process of identifying and recording specific instances of improvement in their lives as an aid to greater self-awareness and further recovery.</strong>. Soft Cover. Very good Condition. 9.2 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
34) COCAINE: THE GREAT WHITE PLAGUE
Nahas, Gabriel G

Middlebury, Vt.: Eriksson, Paul S. Publisher, 1989 ABOUT THE BOOK Cocaine: The Great White Plague FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly This authoritative study by a professor of anesthesiology at Columbia University's College of Physicians and Surgeons characterizes cocaine as the most dangerous of addictive drugs and a serious threat to social and economic stability worldwide. Tracing the history of cocaine use in Europe and America from the 19th century, Nahas faults Freud's advocacy of the drug as a therapeutic agent and cautions modern partisans who urge it as a recreational drug, demonstrating that addiction causes potentially irreversible impairment of brain neurotransmission. Relating his trip to Peru with explorer/filmmaker Cousteau, the author also amply proves the difficulties in ending drug traffic. (Nov.) School Library Journal YA-- Nahas leads readers through a history of drug use and abuse, including Freud's promotion of cocaine use in the 19th century. A discussion of the drug epidemic at the turn of the century leads to a dissection of why the rediscovery of drugs began again in the 1960s. The tremendous struggle between the cocaine-producing countries and the cocaine-consuming countries is covered, as well as the social and biological influences of this highly addictive drug. <P><B> The disappointing track record of cocaine addicts in rehabilitation programs emphasizes the problem of increasing cocaine use and leads Nahas to propose solutions that Western countries must undertake to solve this problem. A useful, well-written book that is a worthwhile addition to drug/drug abuse collections. . Hardcover. As New Condition. 6 x 9". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.75
35) NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS: THE BASIC TEXT - 5th Edition
Narc, Anon

Van Nuys, CA: Hazelden Information & Educational Services, 1986 Narcotics Anonymous: The Basic Text/ - 5th edition.The material for this book was drawn from the personal experience of addicts within the Fellowship of Narcotic Anonymous. Formed early in July 1953, the Fellowship grew erratically but quickly spread to various parts of the United State. The book is a synthesis of the collective group conscience of the Fellowship and every single idea submitted is included in the work in some form or another. Intended as a textbook for every addict seeking recovery. 286 pages <p. From the back page: "Many books have been written about the nature of addiction. This book primarily concerns itself with the nature of recovery. If YOU are an addict, and have found this book, PLEASE give yourself a break and read it!. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 5-1/ x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $29.70
36) CONCERNED INTERVENTION: WHEN YOUR LOVED ONE WON'T QUIT ALCOHOL OR DRUGS
O'Neill, John

Oakland, CA: Oakland, CA: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 1992, 1992 Paperback - Softcover. Very Good. 0.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 inches.. Paperback - Softcover. Very Good. 0.5 x 9.2 x 6.2 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
37) NICOTINE ADDICTION: PRINCIPLES AND MANAGEMENT
Orleans, C. Tracy

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1993 : Fox Chase Cancer Center, Cheltenham, Pennsylvania: . Current comprehensive reference for clinicians, researchers, and policy-makers on the disease, its management, and public health and prevention aspects. 35 contributors, 435 pages. Despite persistent warnings from the medical profession about the health risks involved in cigarette smoking, millions of people continue to so so. With contributions from renowned experts, this ground-breaking work defines and explains nicotine addiction as a primary problem or disease, instead of a habit or risk factor for other diseases! List price seventy three dollars! A comprehensive, clinical text on tobacco dependence, this book provides clinicians with essential information on HOW TO diagnose and treat nicotine addicted patients. It also offers the medical, epidemiolocial and behavioral science backgrounds necessary for understanding the process and dynamics of tobacco dependence!. Hardcover. Brand New Condition/Brand New Book Jacket. 6 x 9". out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
38) CRACKED: PUTTING BROKEN LIVES TOGETHER AGAIN
Pinsky, Drew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Regan Books, 2003, 2003 Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. From Publishers Weekly Throughout Pinsky's time hosting MTV's popular Loveline show-in which he and cohost Adam Carolla (The Dr. Drew and Adam Book) frankly answered teen questions about sex and drugs-Pinsky also ran the drug addiction rehab clinic at Las Encinas Hospital in Pasadena, Calif. In this engaging and well-written memoir, he incorporates a frank description of his work with the "manipulative, secretive, frightened, paranoid and unstable" patients at Las Encinas, a single-story bungalow on 30 acres once used as a Hollywood backdrop (this is where W.C. Fields died and Ozzy Osborne's son recently spent time). Pinsky plays down the Tinseltown connection, preferring to look at his entire range of patients, who represent "every possible facet of society, from the rich to the destitute to the socially prominent to the disconnected." What they share are the typical hot buttons of trauma-"pain, abuse, neglect, abandonment"-and the attempt to ease the pain through drug addiction. Pinsky provides a hard-nosed look at the realities of a detox clinic, from the patients' physical illness and flashbacks to doctors' letdown when a patient quits the program and returns to addiction. Pinsky freely admits that he doesn't know why some people "get it" and stay sober while others can't; at the same time, he openly discusses his own problems ("I turned to rescuing other people the same way my patients turn to drugs and alcohol"). Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Dr. Drew Pinsky, famous as the compassionate and sensible advice doctor on the hugely popular radio show Loveline, shines here in his debut solo publishing effort. Pinsky's day job is not quite as glamorous as the Loveline gig: he tends to junkies, prescription drug addicts, and out-of-control alcoholics at a Southern California rehab clinic. Here he details, in an honest, intelligent, and touching way, the superhuman and often futile effort it takes to save these lost souls. Patients at the clinic include strung-out models and celebrities, messed-up Beverly Hills teens, as well as those from the other side of the tracks, all of whose cases encompass addictions to every known type of narcotic or alcohol. Pinsky doesn't spare the reader's feelings and details with a clinical eye the horror of these ravaged lives as well as their frightening process of physical withdrawal. The doctor also share his struggles with his own demons, including various emotional attachments to patients, his antipathy toward some, his compulsive need to save all of them, and the despair at the herculean tasks he sets himself to. He also marvels and finds comfort in the resiliency of the human spirit when even one patient finds the way to recovery. This excellent, highly topical, and well-written book is a must-have for public libraries.. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.70
39) THE HEALING JOURNEY THROUGH ADDICTION: YOUR JOURNAL FOR RECOVERY AND SELF-RENEWAL
Rich, Phil

New York: Wiley, 2000 Make the journey from addiction to recovery From a dependence on narcotics, alcohol, or gambling, to food, tobacco, or sex, addiction is a life-draining condition that can seriously damage physical and mental health and destroy relationships. But whatever the cause, whatever the level, it is possible to free yourself from this debilitating disease and regain control of your life. Through recording, exploring, and expressing your thoughts and feelings about your experiences, as well as discovering invaluable recovery information and resources, this guided journal and workbook will help you reach a uniquely personal, healing understanding of your addiction, your life, and your choices. Above all, The Healing Journey Through Addiction will help you figure out for yourself how to best deal with your dependence. <Blockquote><B> Acclaim for The Healing Journey Through Addiction . "Drs. Rich and Copans have written a comprehensive and creative book on recovery from addictive disorders, addressing the many emotional, interpersonal, and spiritual facets of recovery. This book is full of useful information and provides a sense of hope for change and growth. The journal exercises will increase self-awareness and understanding, which are so necessary for change to occur." -- Dennis C. Daley, PhD, Associate Professor of Psychiatry, and Chief, Drug and Alcohol Services, Western Psychiatric Instiituute and Clinic . <P> 295 pages.. Soft Cover. As New Condition Inside. 9 x 7.8 x 0.9 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.75
40) THE SOUL OF RECOVERY: UNCOVERING THE SPIRITUAL DIMENSION IN THE TREATMENT OF ADDICTIONS
Ringwald, Christopher D

Oxford ; New York: Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, 2002, 2002 Hardcover. As New. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches. Last year's marvelous book Seeds of Grace: A Nun's Reflection on the Spirituality of Alcoholics Anonymous told the story of one woman's recovery from alcoholism and how she found deep spiritual sustenance in the AA program. Now comes The Soul of Recovery: Uncovering the Spiritual Dimension in the Treatment of Addictions, a sweeping study that describes the role of spirituality in a number of treatment programs. <P><B>What is special about this book is its broad ethnographic approach; author Christopher Ringwald traveled across the U.S. to seek out the stories of individuals from all walks of life who feel they have recovered from addiction through some kind of spiritual transformation. Ringwald also interviewed doctors, family members and counselors to understand more about the role spiritual belief can play in successful treatment programs. This is an encouraging, well-researched book on an important topic. <P><B> Millions of alcoholics and addicts recover through spirituality. In The Soul of Recovery: Uncovering the Spiritual Dimension in the Treatment of Addictions, author and journalist Christopher D. Ringwald tells how and why they seek and achieve these transformations. Ranging as far back as the Washingtonian Total Abstinence Society in 1840, Ringwald illuminates the use of spirituality within a wide range of treatment options--from the famous Twelve Step-style programs to those tailored to the needs of addicted women, Native Americans, or homeless teens not ready to quit. Focusing on the results rather than the validity of beliefs espoused by these programs, he demonstrates how addicts recover through practices such as self-examination, meditation, prayer and reliance on a self-defined higher power. But the most compelling evidence of spirituality's importance comes from those directly involved in the process. Ringwald traveled across the country to visit dozens of programs and interview hundreds of addicts, alcoholics, counselors, family members, doctors and scientists. <P><B>Many share moving stories of suffering, survival, and redemption. A homeless man, a surgeon, a college student, a working mother-each describes the descent into addiction and how spirituality offered a practical, personal means to recovery. Ringwald also examines the controversies surrounding faith-based treatment and the recovery movement, from the conflict between science and spirituality, to skepticism about the "new age" brand of spirituality these programs encourage, to constitutional issues over court-mandated participation in allegedly religious treatment programs. Combining in-depth research with powerful personal accounts, this fascinating exploration of spirituality will provide a fuller understanding of the nature of addiction and how people overcome it. Published at thirty dollars.. Hardcover. As New. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
41) SOUL OF RECOVERY: UNCOVERING THE SPIRITUAL DIMENSION IN THE TREATMENT OF ADDICTIONS
Ringwald, Christopher D

SOUL OF RECOVERY: UNCOVERING THE SPIRITUAL DIMENSION IN THE TREATMENT OF ADDICTIONS
Oxford ; New York: Oxford University Press, 2002 ABOUT THE BOOK Soul of Recovery: Uncovering the Spiritual Dimension in the Treatment of Addictions The Soul of Recovery: Uncovering the Spiritual Dimension in the Treatment of Addictions, a sweeping study that describes the role of spirituality in a number of treatment programs. What is special about this book is its broad ethnographic approach; author Christopher Ringwald traveled across the U.S. to seek out the stories of individuals from all walks of life who feel they have recovered from addiction through some kind of spiritual transformation. Ringwald also interviewed doctors, family members and counselors to understand more about the role spiritual belief can play in successful treatment programs. This is an encouraging, well-researched book on an important topic.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 6- 1/2 x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $27.23
42) The Invisible Alcoholics
Sandmaier, Marian

Whitby, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981 Paperback. Very Good Condition. out of Print. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
43) CO-Dependence- Misunderstood-Mistreated
Schaef, Anne Wilson

CO-Dependence-  Misunderstood-Mistreated
United Kingdom, 17 December 1990: HarperCollins Publishers, 1985 Traces the history and development of the concept of co-dependence and discusses its often confusing, overlapping definitions--now with a new introduction by the author. . Paperback. Very Good Condition. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.3 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $16.34
44) SOLACE: RITUALS OF LOSS AND DESIRE
Sojourner, Mary

New York: Scribner, 2004 Sojourner writes about her life from a "scrap-and-wallboard" cabin with no running water near Flagstaff, Ariz. She shepherds readers from her difficult girlhood with a mentally ill mother through the birth of her children and her discovery of feminism to a mature adulthood pocked with unhealthy relationships to men, alcohol, her computer and slot machines. Along the way, Sojourner, originally from Pennsylvania, finds a love for the American Southwest, moves there, then chafes at all the other newcomers who she believes are ruining the landscape and the environment. The result is a book that addresses the author's addictions, environmental activism and progression of messy relationships. Alas, Sojourner does not fully develop any of these threads. Moreover, rather than illustrating her life with stories, Sojourner reports, without meaty narrative backup (e.g., she glosses over the collapse of her first marriage: "I had sleepwalked and jangled my way through the earlier marriage to the college poet and, in an act more merciful then [sic] I understood, left him and our baby. I had fled to a new man, and when he left, run straight into the second marriage"). The book vacillates between periods of despair and epiphanies that soon evaporate (e.g., as Sojourner is trying to quit spending so much time on the Internet and return to writing, she notes, "Words spilled from the pool of witness and recollection. And as they emptied out, I felt full. For a while"). Still, Sojourner's passion, prickly vulnerability and deep humanity are engaging when taken in small, essay-sized bites. Copyright Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist Sixtysomething southwestern writer Sojourner, a commentator on National Public Radio's Morning Edition and an environmental activist, explores the conundrums of women's lives in a set of autobiographical essays. Solace forms a mosaic memoir. Inspired by the high desert, Sojourner's prose is at once spare and evocative as she remembers how her childhood was seared by her mother's depression and redeemed, in part, by her discovery of the "shelter" books provide. A self-described "good bad girl," Sojourner taps into the source of her zeal for hard work and right action and her passion for the wrong men. Married, divorced, and the mother of four early on, she remembers the misery of women's lives prior to the women's movement. Possessed of a fiercely addictive personality, she recounts with humor and wisdom her struggles to steer clear of alcohol, gambling, and even the Internet, ultimately transcending the personal to illuminate the woes of our entire consumer culture.. Hardcover. As New Condition. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $22.77
45) LOST IN THE SHUFFLE: THE CO-DEPENDENT REALITY
Subby, Robert

Pompano Beach, Fla.: Health Communications, Incorporated, 1987 Robert Suddy defines the condition of co-dependency, the problems, the pitfalls, the unreal rule the co-dependent lives by, and the way out. <p><b> "Co-dependency" is the denial or repression of the real self. It is based on the wrong belief that love, acceptance, security, success, closeness and salvation are all dependent upon one's ability to do "the right thing." In the process, the co-dependent denies who he really is. Once addicted, the codependent becomes blind to the reality of his own behavior and to his own self-worth. <p><b> A witty and well-told story, Lost In The Shuffle is written for those who seek to find themselves and break free of their troubled past and their present addiction to the rules the do-dependent lives by. Robert Subby presents new insights in an earthy, honest manner and shares the process of recovery with all who have been lost in the shuffle.. Paperback. Very Good Condition. 5- 1/2 x 8-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $12.38
46) The Staying Sober Workbook - A Serious Solution for the Problem of Relapse (Revised & Simplified) - Based upon the CENAPS Model of Treatment
Terence T. Gorski

From a reviewer in 2008: "This Workbook for those who have experienced relapses into addiction counts very highly in my work with addicts. Alcohol is my specialty. Those who drink again after a period of abstinence need special help. Just going back to AA Meetings is not really enough. The Workbooks, with a counsellor, provides in-depth work for maintaining sobriety. One cannot do it alone. Just dealing with a sponsor, plus AA Meetings, is not enough. My experience shows that the recovering person make big steps forward with this Wortkbook." 291 brand new pages. <P><B> . Soft Cover. Brand New Condition. 9 x 11". Shirnk-Wrapped By Publisher. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $19.75
47) DRUNKS, DRUGS AND DEBITS : HOW TO RECOGNIZE ADDICTS AND AVOID FINANCIAL ABUSE
Thorburn, Doug

Galt Publishing, 2000 Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New Book Jacket. 6 x 9". IDENTIFY the addicts in YOUR life.and the danger they pose to you! Chances are, you've been negatively affected by an addict. <p><b>You may have been seriously injured psychologically, physically and/or financially, never realizing the source of your distress was a substance addict! The author, a certified financial planner and addict survivor, has created a system for identifying likely addicts within minutes, days or weeks. He shares this system in a powerful and compelling book. 362 pages, first edition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.26
48) DYING TO DRINK: CONFRONTING BINGE DRINKING ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES
Wechsler, Henry

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 2002 Publisher Comments: The fact that so many U.S. college students binge drink today indicates a failure not only of our best and brightest but also of higher education, local law enforcement, and to some extent our own attitudes. At the same time it represents booming economic success for the alcohol industry, which, like Big Tobacco, has been targeting young adults as part of its marketing master plan for years. And Big Alcohol is still on the offensive. Underage drinking and binge drinking are not harmless rites of passage. Rather than serving as some kind of bridge to adulthood, these illicit activities exact a senseless and severe price in blood and brain cells each semester. The proof is in the firsthand student accounts of out-of-control house parties and bar blasts, the testimonies of concerned health care professionals, and the tragic news stories related in this landmark book. Only with our beer goggles off can a concerted effort involving schools, parents, community leaders, and concerned students successfully confront the real losses caused by binge drinking on our college campuses. It's time to clear the alcohol haze.. Hard Cover. As New Condition. 6 -1/2 x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $21.29
49) DRUG WARS: AN ORAL HISTORY FROM THE TRENCHES
Wells, Tin

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1992 This oral history adds virtually nothing to the general reader's understanding of addiction and the drug trade. The addicts' stories, each about a page in length, are harrowing, those of law enforcement officers colorful and the greed of the dealers demonstrably great. But while the many details, some grisly, serve to fill in the street scene, the authors provide little exposition, analysis or context for the accounts and no validation of their accuracy. Wells ( 444 Days: The Hostages Remember ) and Triplett ( The Flowering of the Bamboo ) state, ``We have tried not to pass judgment or recommend solutions--only to listen and learn, with the hope that hidden truths will emerge.'' The book is not without interest, but readers may find its intentional inconclusiveness frustrating. (May) Library Journal The past few years have seen a flurry of books dealing with the national drug problem; most only cover one aspect, such as trafficking, prevention, or law enforcement. In this riveting and extremely enlightening book, Wells and Triplett instead cover all areas, and quite comprehensively, weaving a complex and amazing tapestry from their interviews with those directly involved in all areas of the drug war. Dealers, recreational users, addicts, prisoners, and drug agents, among others, tell their stories, such as the addict who lost his job and wife, and said from prison, ``crack is all I got left. It's the only thing in the world that can still make me feel good.'' Their gritty and eloquent words will help readers to see the drug crisis as it affects individuals, not just society in the abstract. A truly outstanding work, very highly recommended for all public and academic collections.--. Hardcover. As New Condition. 6- 1/2 x 9-1/2". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $24.75
50) Becoming Your Own Parent: The Solution for Adult Children of Alcoholic and Other Dysfunctional Families
Wholey, Dennis

New York: Doubleday,, 1988 Wholey, a recovering alcoholic, author of The Courage to Change , etc., addresses adults who exhibit low self-esteem, guilt or are unable to form lasting relationships as a result of having been emotionally abandoned in childhood by one or both parents afflicted with dysfunctions like alcohol or drug abuse, workaholism, compulsive gambling and other disorders affecting sexuality, eating habits and the like. He records group therapy sessions in which 14 such "adult children" recount their painful stories and are counseled and react to the advice of experts. Recovery and avoiding repetition of the family pattern, according to Wholey, consists in shedding dependency and building a sense of self-worth, which, the author advises, also may be fostered by joining Children of Alcoholics (COA), Adult Children of Dysfunctional Families (ACDF) or similar groups. 75,000 first printing; major ad/promo; BOMC and Preferred Choice Book Club selections; author tour. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal YA-- Wholey (author of The Courage to Change Houghton, 1984 ) has written a book which young people who are growing up in dysfunctional familiesneed to have readily available. Many professionals who have made an impact on this emerging field in counseling and therapy have contributed to this volume. Wholey first introduces 14 adult children of dysfunctional homes. These people are survivors, and their personal accounts represent reality in a refreshing and dynamic way. They demonstrate that all problems do not go away just because you grow up, leave home, and seem to have a successful career. The second section addresses issues such as self-worth, survival, compulsions and addictions, co-dependency, addictive relationships, and intimacy. Part III presents "The Solution" by discussing the very real challenge of asking for help, recovery issues, letting go of the past, becoming your own parent, having fun, and gaining affirmation. Wholey presents this much-needed information in a format which will interest and hold the attention of many young adults who need exposure to this topic in order to survive their own dysfunctional family life.-- Anne M. Perry, Klein Klein Intermediate School, Tex. KATAKIS, Michael. The Vietnam Veterans Memorial. 76p. photos. Crown. 1988. pap. $15.95. ISBN 0-517-57019-X . LC 88-7020. YA-- Quotes from Vietnam veterans and from relatives and friends of soldiers killed in action complement the many black-and-white photographs of visitors to the Vietnam Veterans Memorial. The camera catches survivors seeking out and touching names, placing personal momentos, praying, grieving, and making connections with those lost in America's most unpopular war.. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 6 x 9". more information

Offered by BooksR4U (United States)
Price: $17.33
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: