Historyfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse History | Return to L & D's Books | Even more EDUCATION / History books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found. |
| 1) |
Galaxy of Gold
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta Canada: Co-op Press Limited, 1980. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. Limited Edition copy number 637 of 750. Dedication pastedown to the inside of the front cover. This lovely hard cover book, 379 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges. " A History of the Kinsmen Clubs of District Four of The Association of Canadian Kinsmen Clubs, recorded in 1979---the district's golden anniversary year. " Illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galaxy of Gold, Kinsmen Club, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 2) |
Now the War is over
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 223 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.Small Scuff and scrape were price tag removed. " Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.". ISBN: 022402325X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Addison, Now Thw War is Over, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Iron Industry in Franconia & Sugar Hill : New Hampshire 1805-1860?
|
|
|
1996. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 44 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and drawings.". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Aldrich, Nancy B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roger W. Aldrich, The Iron Industry in Franconia & Sugar Hill, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Anchor and Hope
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Printed 1980. Copyright 1980 by Jo Anderson. This lovely cloth bound book, 205 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper, light scar on the front endpaper where pocket was removed. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Anchor of Hope is rich with wonderful stories from some remarkable characters, in a world (the Thames River) with its own crafts and traditions, language, customs, even recipes. It brings social and industrial history vividly alive in a microcosm of London." Abundantly illustrated with several black and white photos and drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0340230711. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jo Anderson, Anchor and Hope, London History, Thames River, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Frank Slide Story
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta, Canada : Frontier Publishing Ltd., 1979. Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Stated This Printing March, 1979. Copyright Frontier Publishing Ltd. This lovely stapled paperback book, 58 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The grim cascade of limestone from Turtle Mountain will undoubtedly lie like an enormous scar across the beautiful Crow's Nest Valley for centuries to come." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0919214010. Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank Anderson, The Frank Slide Story, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First Thanksgiving Feast
|
|
|
New York: Clarion Books, 1984. Good/Good. Second Printing. This lovely oversize hard cover book, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. " Summary: Re-creases the first harvest feast celebrated by the pilgrims in 1621.. ISBN: 0899192874. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Joan Anderson, The First Thanksgiving Feast, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Land and People of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by William G. Andrews. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-5746. This lovely hard cover book, 304 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The Land and People of The Soviet Union offers a brief intoduction to Marxism, the ideology that has governed the nation since its founding in 1917, and then explores in detail the agonizing paradox of Soviet geography.". ISBN: 0060200359. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. William G. Andrews, the Land and the People of the Soviet Union, History, Soviet Union, Russia, Non Fiction, Geography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yawar Fiesta
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press , 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Translated by Frances Horning Barraclough. This lovely trade paperback book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear. very light bumping to the edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. . ISBN: 0292796021. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jose Maria Arguedas, Yawar Fiesta, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 9) |
False Dawn: Women in the Age of the Sun King
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1984 by Louis Auchincloss. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-45620. This lovely hard cover book, 184 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the half title page. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Louis Auchincloss looks at the lives of fourteen seventeenth-century women and assesses their impact on their own era and how their influence may have worked its way into our own.". ISBN: 0385180217. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Louis Auchincloss, False Dawn, Non Fiction, Women, Europe, History, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dear Enemy : Germany Then and Now
|
|
|
Bolton, Ontario : Fenn Publishing Book, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight, bright and clean. Remainder slash to the bottom of the paged edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 155168146X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. James Bacque, Dear Enemy, History, Non fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 11) |
Chinese Family and Kinship
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press , 1979. Near Fine/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Copyright Hugh D. R. Baker 1979. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-26724. This lovely trade paperback book, 243 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Hugh D. R. Baker examines the composition of the family, the lineage and the clan, ancestor worship, and the relations of family and lineage to state and society in China.". ISBN: 023104769X. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hugh D. R. Baker, Chinese Family and Kinship, China, History, Family, Kinship, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Exploring the Lusitania : Probing the Mysteries of the Sinking That Changed History
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, stated first published in the United States of America by Warner Books, Inc. Text Copyright 1995 Odyssey Corporation and Lonfield Creative Arts Inc. Design and compilation copyright 1995 Madison Publishing Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Number 95-2771. This lovely oversized cloth bound book, 9" wide by 11 1/2" tall, 227 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and corner covers. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "On May 7, 1915, a torpedo from a German submarine hit the elegant Cunard liner Lusitania. In less than twenty minutes the ship sank, taking the lives of 1,195 people. Now underwater explorer Robert Ballard illuminates this ship of mystery. His history-making findings are revealed in this enthralling book highlighted by hundreds of breathtaking photographs, paintings and diagrams.". ISBN: 0446518514. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LUSITANIA STEAMSHIP SHIPWRECKS TRANSPORTATION SHIPS SHIPBUILDING GENERAL HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR I. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
French Lovers: From Heloise and Abelard to Beauvoir and Sartre
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1987. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1987 by Joseph Barry. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-20601.This lovely hard cover book, 352 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The French are renowned lovers. For almost a millenium they have been reflecting on the ways and arts of love. A provocative history based on meticulous research.". ISBN: 0877958440. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Barry, French Lovers, France, History, Love, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jericho: Cities of the Biblical World
|
|
|
Guildford, Surrey: Lutterworth Press, 1982. Near Fine/No Jacket. First British Edition, Stated First Published in 1982. Copyright John R. Bartlett 1982. This lovely trade paperback book, 128 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Jericho is one title in the series Cities of the Biblical World. Each title describes the excavation and finds of a particular site and shows how this evidence can help our understandong of the world of the Bible." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and drawings.. ISBN: 0718824563. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John R. Bartlett, Cities of the Biblical World, Jericho, Non Fiction, History, Religion. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gold Panner's Manual
|
|
|
Langley, BC, Canada: Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd., 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing - March 1975. Contents Copyrighted by Stagecoach Publishing Co. This lovely trade paperback book, 88 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Author Garnet Basque has compiled a fascinating, factual and comprehensive history of gold, complete with details as how to search for - and how to find - nuggets and placer lodes; perhaps even the fabled "mother lode".. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Garnet Basque, Gold Panner's Manual, Non Fiction, Gold, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nederland: A Trip to Cloudland
|
|
|
Denver, CO, USA: Scott Becker Press , 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 171 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners, one very small tear to the back of the cover. Includes a book mark of Isabel Becker's with a small piece of tungsten of cloudland. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket."Isabel Becker did a superb research paper on nederland." Abundantly Illustrated with black and white throughout the book, also includes a map of cloudland mining claims.. ISBN: 0945743130. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Isael M. Becker, Nederland, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cargo of Lies : The True Story of a Nazi Double Agent in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto , 1996. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book,214 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking.The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastiic covered, jacket taped to the book. "On a chill autumn night in 1942, German spy was rowing ashore from a U-boat off the Gaspe coast to begin a deadly espionage mission against the Allies.". ISBN: 0802007317. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dean Beeby, Cargo of Lies, Espionage, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Strongest Man of Steamboat Mountain
|
|
|
Vernon, BC, Canada: Canho Enterprises , 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Olga Belisle 1980. This lovely trade paperback book, 111 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Why did this man trek alone in 36-below blizzards? Without hearing the sound of his own voice for a month, he lived on the surface of 20 feet of snow." Illustrated with several black and white photos, drawings and maps.. ISBN: 0919289002. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Olga Belisle, Strongest Man of Steamboat Moutain, Non Fiction, Early Canadian West, Canadiana, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Nelson The Commander
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1972. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated published 1972. Copyright Geoffrey Bennett 1972. This lovely cloth bound book, 322 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink to the top of the front free endpaper, date and gift note in ink on the back of the overleaf. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some tiny tears to the cover edges, small scar to the bottom of the front cover, light fading to the top inch of the back cover. "Complete with 66 paintings, engravings, drawings and specially prepared maps, this biography of the greatest of naval commanders will be as warmly welcomed by the general reader as by the student of history.". ISBN: 7134 1211 9. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geoffrey Bennett, Nelson The Commander, Horatio Nelson, History, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Long and Terrible Shadow: White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing with number sequence 2 to 5. Copyright 1991 by Thomas R. Berger. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-091622-5. This lovely cloth cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Native people do not want to recreate a world that has vanished. They do, however, want to find a secure place in the world that we have forced upon them.". ISBN: 088894747X. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas R. Berger, A Long and Terrible Shadow, Non Fiction, Indigenous Peoples, Indians, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Rise of the Gulag: Intellectual Origins of Leninism
|
|
|
New York: Continuum , 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First American Edition, not stated. English translation copyright 1981 by Basil Blackwell Publisher and The Continuum Publishing Corporation. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-21485. This lovely cloth cover book, 329 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name whited out on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light crease on the front flap. "In this controversial study, a brilliant historian provides startling new insights into the soviet regime which has endured for the last sixty years. He rigorously analyzes the ideology which gave rise to the Gulag - Leninism. A ground-breaking book about the spread of Leninism and its effect on individual freedom.". ISBN: 0826400140. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alain Besancon, The Rise of the Gulag, Non Fiction, History, Russia, Vladimir Lenin. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Bush Pilots : Canada's Wilderness Daredevils
|
|
|
Folk Lore, 2004. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 236 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. " Illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.". ISBN: 1894864123. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter Boer, Pilots, Bush Pilots, Non Ficton, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 23) |
Stone Country: An Unauthorized History of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Canada, 2003. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Published 2003, with complete number sequence. Copyright George Bowering, 2003. Canadian Cataloguing Number C2003-900416-3. This lovely cloth cover book, 344 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Unauthorized, unexpected and unflinching in its conclusions and approach, Stone Country is an entertaining, provocative and ultimately enthralling portrait of Canada." Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0143013971. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George Bowering, Stone Country, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
Parliament & Congress
|
|
|
London: Constable , 1972. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1972. Copyright 1972 by Kenneth Bradshaw and David Pring. This lovely cloth bound book, 426 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, creasing to the front flap, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The British Parliament of the 18th century was the chief source from which the practice of the American Congress was drawn.". ISBN: 0094579903. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David Pring, Kenneth Bradshaw, Parliament & Congress, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
From Sea to Sea: Alexander MacKenzie
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Longman Canada Limited , 1970. Very Good/Very Good. Edition not stated. Copyright 1970 Thomas Bredin. Canadian Pageant Series. This lovely cloth cover book, 117 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small tear on the bottom of the back cover. "In From Sea to Sea: Alexander MacKenzie, Thomas Bredin has used quotes from the explorer's own account (published in 1801) but in preparing his narrative for young readers has edited the material skillfully and carefully.". Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Bredin, From Sea to Sea, Alexander MacKenzie, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Daring Missions of World War II
|
|
|
Edison NJ.: Castle Books, 2005. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 237 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos through out the book ". ISBN: 0785819509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William B. Breuer, Daring Missions of World warII, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Laurel Leaf Books/Dell Publishing, 1980. Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Laurel Printing - October 1980. Copyright 1974 by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Copyright 1970 by Dee Brown. This lovely paperback book, 190 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight and bright. "This book is the story of the American West told from various sources of Indian history. Only by knowing what happened at Wounded Knee in 1890 can we understand what happed at Wounded Knee in 1973." Illustrated with several pages of black and white drawings.. ISBN: 0440957680. Second Laurel Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dee Brown, Wounded Knee, American Indian History, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Who Will Feed China?: Wake-up Call for a Small Planet
|
|
|
New York - London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Worldwatch Institute. This lovely trade paperback book, 163 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "To feed its 1.2 billion people, China may soon have to import so much grain that this action could trigger unprecedented rises in world food prices.". ISBN: 039331409X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lester R. Brown, Who Will Feed China, China, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Story of England : Makers of the Realm
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Reprint Society . Very Good/Very Good. Edition not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 413 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping the cover edges. " Sir Arthur Bryant has that prime qualification he loves the history of our people and has the gift of expressing it as few writers can.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthur Bryant, The Story of England, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 30) |
Ambition
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 263 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0370312929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Julie Burchill, Ambition, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 31) |
Cape Drives and Places of interest
|
|
|
Cape Town : Human & Rousseau , 1975. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 146 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Gift note from the former owner on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. " This is as much a book for those who know the Cape and its environs well as for the visitor."Illustrated with several pages of color photos.. ISBN: 0798105348. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jose Burman, Cape Drives and Places of Interest, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sailing on Friday : The Perilous Voyage of America's Merchant Marine
|
|
|
Washington & London: Brassey's , 1997. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 287 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Illustrated with several pages of photos. ISBN: 1574881248. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John A. Butler, Sailing on Friday, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Here is My Harvest : A Farmer's Reflective and Humorous Essays About Life in Rural Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1959. Very Good/Good. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 196 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear... Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wendell T. Card, Here is My Harvest, History, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $48.60
|
|
| 34) |
Canada: A Story of Challenge
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1959. Good/Good. Stated First Edition 1953, Reprinted 1959. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 417 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight and bright, with pencil and ink underlining on several pages througout the book. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some cover edge tears. "This is a book for Canadian readers, and, not less, for readers in other countries who wish to know how Canada has achieved its status in the world." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. J. M. S. Careless, Canada, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Tribute to Fred Astaire
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1984. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709020236. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Peter Carrick, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Blind Man's Vision : The Story of St. Dunstan's in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
London: St. Dunstan's , 1990. Very Good/Near Fine. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light hinge crack on the last page but still intact. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos. . ISBN: 090204022X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Castleton, Blind Man's Vision, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Moselle River and Canal from The Roman Empire to the European Economic Community
|
|
|
Toronto and Buffalo: The University of Toronto Press , 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright University of Toronto Department of Geography 1975. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-22132. This lovely trade paperback book, 162 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface soiling. Small bookstore pastedown on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Transportation routes, from the very primitive to the greatly advanced, are among the most universal features in cultural (or man-made) landscapes. The study is chronological rather than topical, and is divided into five time periods delimited by certain key dates in European history." Illustrated with black and white photos, charts and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0802033105. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jean Cermakian, The Moselle River and Canal from the Roman Empire to the European Economic Community, Non Fiction, Geography, Economics, Europe, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Hitler's Spies And Saboteurs
|
|
|
New York: Universal-Award House.Inc, 1974. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 283 pages long, is in good codition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, light cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. Former owner name plate inside front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning.. Second Printing, November 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hitler's Spies And Saboteurs, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 39) |
Turning Points of World War II: Hiroshima and Nagasaki
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1984 by Jane Claypool. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-7325. This lovely cloth cover book, 106 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "On August 6, 1945, a B-29 bomber named Enola Gay left the Pacific island of Tinian on a bombing mission. The target: the Japanese city of Hiroshima. Three days later, on August 9, an even more powerful atomic bomb was unleashed on the city of Nagasaki." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0531048624. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jane Claypool, Turning Points of World War II, Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Japan, History, World War II 1939-1945, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Origins and Evolution of the Arab-Zionist Conflict
|
|
|
Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, 1987. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 9. Copyright 1987 by The Regents of the University of California. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-16060. This lovely trade paperback book, 183 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with some pencil underlining and margin notes on several pages. No Dust Jacket. "A superb, concise guide to the basic concepts, events, documents, historical controversies, and scholarship of the Arab-Israeli struggle for Palestine.". ISBN: 0520058216. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael J. Cohen, The Origins and Evolution of the Arab-Zionist Conflict, Jewish Arab Relations, Palestine, History, Near Eastern Studies, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Last Hurrah : A Celebration of Hockey's Greatest Season 66----67
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard bound book, 348 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "The Last Hurrah captures all the sweet suffering of those epic Leaf-Canadian battles.". ISBN: 0670855863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Cole, The Last Hurrah, Non Fiction, Hockey, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Spud's Dream: The Story of How a Canadian Mountain-Man Helped Create a World Class City
|
|
|
Richmond, BC, Canada : Rand & Sarah Publishing Ltd., 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Sidney K. Cole. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-091396-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 245 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "When Sidney K. Cole "went west" in 1947 he wrote to his friends in eastern Canada, "Vancouver is really laid back ... almost a village-like atmosphere." Spud's Dream is the exciting and factual story of the people who helped change Vancouver, B.C. into a vibrant and thriving metropolis." Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0921975007. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sidney K. Cole, Spud's Dream, H. H. "Spud" Huestis, Mineral Industries, British Columbia, History, Businessmen, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
The End of Hong Kong : The Secret Diplomacy of Imperial Retreat
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1993. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 244 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0719549922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Robert Cottrell, The End of Hong Kong. Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Many Broken Hammers
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1971. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 266 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling." Many Broken Hammers is a deceptively simple story based partly on historical fact. It is about hope kept alive by the dedicaction of a few brave men.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kelly Covin, Many Broken Hammers, Fiction , History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
OP. JB
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Good/Very Good. First Edition.. This lovely hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Top of the pages lightly warped. Former owner name stamped in ink on the front free endpaper. Gift note on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the jacket edge. " This is the last and greatest revelation from the Second World War<" . ISBN: 0684817861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Creighton, OP. JB, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 46) |
The European Renaissance Since 1945
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Good/Good. Appears to be First American Edition, not stated. Copyright 1970 Thames and Hudson Ltd. London. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 70-98534. This lovely cloth bound book, 216 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "At the end of the Second World War, Europe presented a spectacle of almost total physical and moral devastation, and yet, within an incredibly short period, it has not only regained its former strength but enjoys a prosperity greater than any it has known before." With 144 illustrations, 12 in color.. ISBN: 0151293600. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Maurice Crouzet, The European Renaissance Since 1945, History, Europe, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Life in Ireland
|
|
|
London/New York: B. T. Batsford Ltd./G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1968. Good/Good. First Edition. Stated First Published 1968. Copyright L. M. Cullen. This lovely cloth cover book, 178 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Thanks to his skilful use of individual examples and quotations, as well as 125 contemporary illustrations, the author's portrait of Irish social life is always sharp and vivid." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. L. M. Cullen, Life in Ireland, Irish Society, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Thunder of the Captains: The Short Summer in 1950
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1977. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by David Detzer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-25472. This lovely hard cover book, 243 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "For a moment during the summer of 1950 the United States stood frozen between the past and the future. Then she tipped. Thunder of the Captains is more than the story of the Korean War. It is a stunning portrait of America as the bubble of peace bursts and the dawning awareness of yet another war sinks in.". ISBN: 0690012020. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Detzer, Thunder of the Captains, Korean War, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Glasgow at Glance : An Architectural Handbook
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Revised Edition. This lovely cloth cover book, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear. "The plan of this book is chronological rather than topographical." . ISBN: 0709159420. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A M. Doak, Glasgow at a Glance, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 50) |
St. Petersburg Nights
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia: Second Opinion , 1995. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "In St. Petersburg Nights I try to covey some of the mystery, majesty,hope, and beauty of this terribly abused place and tragically abused people. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 1885236069. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Campbell Douglass, St. Petersburg Nights, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found. |



























