Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Sports

from L & D's Books

Browse Sports | Return to L & D's Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) But I Loved it Plenty Well
Abel, Allen J

Toronto: Collins, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 211 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling.. ISBN: 000217121X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allen J. Abel, But I Loved it Plenty Well, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
2) But I Loved it Plenty Well
Abel, Allen J

But I Loved it Plenty Well
Toronto, ON, Canada: Collins, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Stated First Published 1983. Copyright 1983 by Allen J. Abel. Canadian Cataloguing Number C83-098774-6. This lovely hard cover book, 211 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "But I Loved it Plenty Well is a collection of sports columns and feature stories that appeared in The Globe and Mail, Toronto, from 1977 to 1983. It focuses not on the on-field events of sport, but on the people and places that created them.". ISBN: 000217121X. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allen J. Abel, But I Loved it Plenty Well, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf
Alcott, Amy with Wade, Don

Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf
New York: A Dutton Book, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Printing, March, 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright Amy Alcott and Don Wade, 1991. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-48515. This lovely hard cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 228 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Amy Alcott has won nearly every major women's golf tournament. She also knows women make great golfers, and now she's writing the first comprehensive golfing guide specifically for them." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0525249575. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Amy Alcott, Don Wade, Amy Alcott's Guide to Women's Golf, Sports, Golf, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) Ice Skating Made Easy
Arnold, Richard

Ice Skating Made Easy
Toronto: Coles, 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1979 and published by Coles Publishing Company. This lovely trade paperback book, 96 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Expert advice for beginning and experienced skaters includes: figures, dancing, basic eights, turns, plus equipment and coaching.". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard Arnold, Ice Skating Made Easy, Non Fiction, Skating, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) The Ski Better Book
Auran, John Henry and Winter, Jerry

The Ski Better Book
New York: The Dial Press, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Second Printing 1975. Copyright 1975 by John Henry Auran and Gerald A. Winter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-19141.This lovely hard cover book, 117 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling. "This book aims to help the intermediate skier improve through awareness of new developments in equipment and approach." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book. . ISBN: 0803776179. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Henry Auran, Gerald A. Winter, The Ski Better Book, Skis and Skiing, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) The Plastic Orgasm
Barnes, La Verne

The Plastic Orgasm
Toronto - Montreal: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1971. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1971 by La Verne Barnes. This lovely cloth bound book, 155 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping, creasing and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the edges, one 1" tear to the bottom of the front cover. "La Verne Barnes is the wife of the former B.C. Lions star Emery Barnes. This is not a football book in the traditional sense. You will learn how a ball player is trained to accept discipline in a system that will call him a professional, yet treat him like a child. The object of professional football is money. And sex. And power. So says the author.". ISBN: 0-7710-1011-7. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. La Verne Barnes, The Plastic Orgasm, CFL, Football, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) Play Better Squash
Beddington, John

Play Better Squash
London: Queen Anne Press , 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Edition Published 1984. Copyright John Beddington 1984. This lovely trade paperback book, 128 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with one red ink marking on page 22. "Now completely revised and updated - an invaluable coach, guide and reference for every squash enthusiast, whether inexperienced beginner or accomplished player." Abundantly illustrated with drawings and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0356105857. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Beddington, Play Better Squash, Squash, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) Dick Beddoes' Greatest Hockey Stories
Beddoes, Dick

Dick Beddoes' Greatest Hockey Stories
Toronto, ON, Canada: MacMillan of Canada, 1990. Near Fine/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Dick Beddoes, 1990. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-094456-0. This lovely cloth bound book, 194 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Legends are created and others destroyed with a single stroke of the pen, as Dick Beddoes rampages through the history of hockey in Canada. Some of these stories should not be told in polite company; others will settle those beer-parlour arguments once and for all. Some will make you want to call up a few friends for one last pick-up game." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0771591063. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Beddoes, Hockey Stories, NHL, National Hockey League Humor, Hockey Players, Sports, Humor, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
9) Dick Beddoes' Greatest Hockey Stories
Beddoes, Dick

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Dick Beddoes, 1990. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-094456-0. This lovely cloth bound book, 194 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, previous owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Legends are created and others destroyed with a single stroke of the pen, as Dick Beddoes rampages through the history of hockey in Canada. Some of these stories should not be told in polite company; others will settle those beer-parlour arguments once and for all. Some will make you want to call up a few friends for one last pick-up game." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0771591063. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Beddoes, Hockey Stories, NHL, National Hockey League Humor, Hockey Players, Sports, Humor, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Crabbe
Bell, William

Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 173 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping and minimal creasing to the edges, light yellowing to the pages. The pages are tight, and clean. . ISBN: 0772515638. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Bell, Crabbe, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.10
11) Hockey! : The World of the Pros
Berger, Michael A

London, ON, Canada: Footnote Productions Ltd., 1986. Near Fine/Very Good. Edition not stated. This lovely large hard cover book, 12" tall by 9 1/2" wide, 160 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "Hockey ! The World of the Pros gives you an action-packed, all-colour look at the league's best players.". ISBN: 0948872047. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Michael A. Berger, Hockey, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) Play Better Tennis with Billie Jean King
Billie Jean King and Reginald Brace

London: Octopus Books Limited, 1981. This lovely hard cover book, 8 ¾" wide by 11 ½" tall, 137 pages long, pictorial blue cloth covers with blue lettering on the spine, with shelf wear to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, audience panorama on the endpapers is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First published 1981 by Octopus Books Limited, c1981, illustrations c1981 Octopus Books Limited. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear. This book is illustrated with colour and black and white photos, as well as diagrams throughout. "This is a book aimed at getting the best from your zest for tennis. It projects the experience of one of tennis' greatest players - Billie Jean King - into your game. Take what you want and use it. Her vast knowledge of tennis will give the enthusiast a fresh insight and a renewed appetite for the game.". ISBN: 0-7064-1223-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Billie Jean King and Reginald Brace, Play Better Tennis with Billie Jean King, Billie Jean King, Tennis, Instructional, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
13) Recreation and the Law
Bird, Stephen; Zauhar, John

Recreation and the Law
Toronto, ON, Canada: Carswell Thomson Professional Publishing , 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 Thomson Canada Limited. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-093030-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 219 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This timely book offers practical guidance for lawyers, managers of recreation facilites, recreation students - in short, anyone interested in legal and practical issues arising in a recreational or sports setting.". ISBN: 0459557343. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Bird, John Zauhar, Recreation and the Law, Non Fiction, Sports Law and Legislation, Sports, Law, Recreation. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
14) The Golf Handbook
Bradbeer, Richard & Morrison, Ian

The Golf Handbook
Leicester, England: Abbeydale Press, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated This Edition Published in 1997 by Abbeydale Press, Originally published in 1993 by Bookmart Limited as The Ultimate Golfer. Copyright 1997 Bookmart Limited. This lovely decorative hard cover book, 256 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This book offers the golf enthusiast endless opportunities to improve their factual knowledge of one of the world's most popular sports. An intensive course in all aspects of golfing techinque; easy to follow step-by-step method; special section on correcting common errors; over 650 full colour photographs and illustrations.". ISBN: 186147007X. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard Bradbeer, Ian Morrison, The Golf Handbook, Golf, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
15) Sport Science: Physical Laws and Optimum Performance
Brancazio, Peter J

Sport Science: Physical Laws and Optimum Performance
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1984 by Peter Brancazio. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-20152. This lovely hard cover book, 400 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small former owner ink stamp on the front and rear endpapers. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some cover edge tears. "Written in clear, nontechnical language (with many sidebar features detailing the actual science or mathematics involved], illustrated with dozens of lucid diagrams, Sport Science is one of the most exciting and lively science books to be published in this, or any, season.". ISBN: 0671455842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter J. Brancazio, Sport Science, Non Fiction, Sports - Physiological Aspects, Human Mechanics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Swimming: Going for Strength and Stamina
Brems, Marianne

Swimming: Going for Strength and Stamina
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Trade Paperback Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1988 by Marianne Brems. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-3570. This lovely trade paperback book, 175 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "This book focuses on concepts and explanations that apply particularly to swimming and still more particularly to the swimmer who is serious about getting better. Give your muscles and joints a break from the stresses of gravity today. Swim to your heart's content." Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0809245736. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marianne Brems, Swimming, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) The Complete Super Bowl Story Games I - XXI
Brenner, Richard J

The Complete Super Bowl Story Games I - XXI
Middletown, Connecticut: Field Publications, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. Copyright 1987 by Richard J. Brenner. This lovely hard cover book, 117 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Curl up in a chair with this book and you'll feel like you have the best seat in the stadium." Illustrated with 16 pages of photos.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard J. Brenner, The Complete Super Bowl Story Games I - XXI, Sports, Football, NFL, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
18) Amateur Wrestling Rules in Pictures
Brown, Michael

Amateur Wrestling Rules in Pictures
New York: A Perigree Book/The Putnam Publishing Group, 1989. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1989 by Michael Brown. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-36863. This lovely hard cover book, 8" wide by 11" tall, 79 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some peeling of the plastic covering. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket. "This concise guide is fully illustrated with over 100 line drawings and captions depicting the most important techniques for throws, takedowns, turns, pins, and reversals. Also included is an explanation of weight classes, the officials' signals, penalties for illegal holds, boundary regulations, scoring, and much more. Excellent for novices and experienced wrestlers alike.". ISBN: 0-399-51589-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Michael Brown, Amateur Wrestling Rules in Pictures, Wrestling Rules, Wrestling, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Brunt, Stephen

The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1999 by Stephen Brunt. Canadian Cataloguing Number C99-930175-6. This lovely cloth bound book, 210 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In the fall of 1998, The New Ice Age, an extraordinary six-part television series, dominated the Canadian airways." Illustrated with several color photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0771017111. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Brunt, The New Ice Age, Non Fiction, Hockey, NHL, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
20) Baseball Lives: Men and Women of the Diamond Talk About Their Jobs, Their Livex, and Their Passion for the Game
Bryan, Mike

Baseball Lives: Men and Women of the Diamond Talk About Their Jobs, Their Livex, and Their Passion for the Game
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Collins, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published in 1989. Copyright 1989 by Mike Bryan. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-093025-2. This lovely hard cover book, 345 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Every angle is here - the thrill of a grandslam pinch hit, the exquisite pain of being for Boston. Fifty-four voices, a million stories, Baseball Lives will be the fan's companion for years to come.". ISBN: 0002159732. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mike Bryan, Baseball Lives, Baseball, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
21) Venturing: An Introduction to Sailing
Burchard, Peter

Venturing: An Introduction to Sailing
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1986 by Peter Burchard. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-24032. Published simultaneously in Canada. This lovely hard cover book, 138 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. The book is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs demonstrating the text, as well as a full-color insert. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "From sailing terminology to basic navigation to on-the-water instruction, the author takes you through all the steps necessary for getting started in small-boat sailing.". ISBN: 0316116130. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Peter Burchard, Venturing, Non Fiction, Sailing, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) On The Edge: The Inside Story of the Canadian Women's Ski Team
Chapman, Currie with Starkman, Randy

Toronto - Montreal - New York: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 0988. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Currie Chapman and Randy Starkman 1988. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-093015-2. This lovely hard cover book, 206 pages long, is in very good condition, former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper, ink marking to the inside edge of the front free endpaper (top to bottom), light shelf wear, light bumping and wear to the ends of the spine, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, light surface soiling and scuffing, ink marking to the barcode on the back cover. Introduction by Nancy Greene Raine. "A no-holds-barred look at the world of international ski racing.". ISBN: 0-07-549565-1. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Currie Chapman, Randy Starkman, Nancy Greene Raine, Skiing, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) On the Edge: The Inside Story of the Canadian Women's Ski Team
Chapman, Currie with Starkman, Randy

Toronto, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1988. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, ith complete number sequence.This lovely cloth cover book, 206 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "On The Edge examines the toll the pressure cooker world of ski racing can have on personal relationships.". ISBN: 0075495651. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Currie Chapman, Randy Starkman, on the Edge, Non Fiction, Sports, Biography. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) The New Retirement : How it Will Change Our Future
Cooper, Sherry

Toronto: Penguin Group, 2008. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, . ISBN: 100670066885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sherry Cooper, the New Retirement, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
25) Successful Sailing
d'Alpuget, Lou

Successful Sailing
New York: Collier Books , 1973. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Collier Edition 1973. Text Copyright 1970, 1972 by Lou d'Alpuget. Illustrations Copyright 1970, 1972 by Jack Earl. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-180469. This lovely oversized trade paperback book, 8 " wide by 11 " tall, 80 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, moderate surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "This book can help anyone from rawest beginner to the expert veteran. With 40 practical lessons on: handling and rigging the boat - setting the sails - racing. Over 280 illustrations.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Earl, Jack . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lou d'Alpuget, Successful Sailing, Non Fiction, Sailing, Boating, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
26) The Olympic Dressage Test in Pictures
De Romaszkan, Gregor

The Olympic  Dressage Test in Pictures
London: Pelham Books, 1968. Good/Fair. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian by Pelham Books 1968. Copyright 1967 by Gregor De Romaszkan. This lovely cloth bound book, 143 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper leaving scarring and tearing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, some cover edge tears, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "This book contains 123 photographs. Their object is to illustrate the test of the Grand Prix de Dressage of the Olympic Games.". First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gregor De Romaszkan, The Olympic Dressage Test in Pictures, Non Fiction, Horses, Dressage, Olympic Games, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) Riding Annual IV
Edited By Hinton, Phyllis

Riding Annual IV
London: Country Life Limited , 1966. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published in 1966. Copyright Country Life Limited 1966. This lovely oversized cloth cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 10 " tall, 88 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The fourth Riding Annual gives its Editor, Phyllis Hinton, yet another opportunity to display her extraordinary talent for collecting together a group of gifted writers whose varied interests and experiences cover nearly every facet of the fascinating kingdom of horses." Abundantly illustrated with color and black and white photos throughout the book.. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Phyllis, Hinton, Riding Annual IV, Non Fiction, Horses, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
28) Funny Car Racing For Beginners
Edmonds, I. G

Funny Car Racing For Beginners
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by I. G. Edmonds. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-6936. This lovely hard cover book, 211 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. SUMMARY: Describes Funny Car racing, how it began, and the types of cars used. Also includes vignettes about top drivers, an interview with the current record breaker, and information on how a beginner can break into the field. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0030590477. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Edmonds, I. G. (Photos). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. I. G. Edmonds, Funny Car Racing for Beginners, Car Racing, Drag Racing, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.10
29) Triathlons for Women
Edwards, Sally

Triathlons for Women
Santa Monica, CA, USA: Triathlete Magazine , 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing: January 1992. Copyright 1992 by Triathlete Magazine. This lovely trade paperback book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Sally Edwards has always been a whirlwind around which things happen. This book, one in a series of three, attests to her ability to pull people into her passions. A lively, motivational, personal approach to a sport that is as diverse as the triathletes themselves." Illustrated with several black and white photos, diagrams and charts.. ISBN: 1880682001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sally Edwards, Triathlons for Women, Sports, Non Fiction, Women. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Whitewater and Sea Kayaking: Outdoor Pursuits Series
Ford, Kent

Whitewater and Sea Kayaking: Outdoor Pursuits Series
Champaign, IL, USA : Human Kinetics , 1995. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1995 by Human Kinetics Publishers, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 138 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Enjoy thrilling days on the water with fewer worries - this comprehensive guide to kayaking shows you how! In describing both whitewater and sea kayaking, this book reveals the secrets to becoming a confident and proficient kayaker." Abuntantly illustrated with colour photos, diagrams and maps throughout the book.. ISBN: 0873226887. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kent Ford, Whitewater and Sea Kayaking, Kayaking, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) Speed Trap : Inside the Biggest Scandal in Olympic History
Francis, Charlie with Coplon, Jeff

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 306 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. . ISBN: 0886193451. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charlie Francis, Speed Trap, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $37.80
32) Trent Frayne's All Stars: An Anthology of Canada's Best Sportswriting
Frayne, Trent

Doubleday Canada Limited, 1996. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 267 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, light bumping. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. "Allstars is a collection of the very, best sportswriting by Canadians, guaranteed to thrill even the most demanding fan.". ISBN: 0385255403. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trent Frayne, Allstars, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
33) Trent Frayne's All Stars: An Anthology of Canada's Best Sportswriting
Frayne, Trent

Doubleday Canada Limited, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 267 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. "Allstars is a collection of the very, best sportswriting by Canadians, guaranteed to thrill even the most demanding fan.". ISBN: 0385255403. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trent Frayne, Allstars, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
34) Famous Women Tennis Players
Frayne, Trent

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely hard cover book, 223 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "Trent Frayner captures the lives of twelve of the celebrated all-time women tennis players.". ISBN: 0396076815. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Trent Frayne, Famous Women Tennis Players, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) A Pocket of Silence
Freeman, Barbara C

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, Stated First Published in the U.S.A. 1978, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by Barbara C. Freeman. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-6392. This lovely hard cover book, 171 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light surface soiling, light chipping to the spine ends and a larger chip out of the top back, and some small tears to the cover edges. Summary: For a reason she doesn't understand, Caroline is compelled to return to the town of her childhood on her sixteenth birthday and there meets a stranger with familiar ways and learns the meaning of a recurring dream.. ISBN: 0-525-37210-5. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara C. Freeman, A Pocket of Silence, Ghost Stories, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
36) Sports Roots: How Nicknames, Namesakes, Trophies, Competitions, and Expressions in the World of Sports Came to Be
Frommer, Harvey

Sports Roots: How Nicknames, Namesakes, Trophies, Competitions, and Expressions in the World of Sports Came to Be
New York: Atheneum, 1979. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Havey Frommer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-9729. This lovely cloth cover book, 191 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "This book is an exploration of "sportsnyms" - what they are and how they came to be." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0689109806. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Harvey Frommer, Sports Roots, Non Fiction, Sports, Sports Terminology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
37) Sports Roots: How Nicknames, Namesakes, Trophies, Competitions, and Expressions in the World of Sports Came to Be
Frommer, Harvey

New York: Atheneum, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Havey Frommer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-9729. This lovely cloth cover book, 191 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This book is an exploration of "sportsnyms" - what they are and how they came to be." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0689109806. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harvey Frommer, Sports Roots, Non Fiction, Sports, Sports Terminology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
38) Galloway's Book On Running
Galloway, Jeff

Galloway's Book On Running
Bolinas, California : Shelter Publications, 1992. Good/No Jacket. Stated 13th Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 287 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges and corners, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, charts, and black and white photos. "There's a great deal of information in this book, but only one message: You can do it ! We find ourselves on this earth with a generous supply of hopes." . ISBN: 0-936070-03-X. 13th Printing . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Golueke, Richard; Indritz, Edna; Wills, David . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeff Galloway, Galloway's Book On Running, Sports, Running, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
39) Improved Keelboat Performance
Geen, Fox

Improved Keelboat Performance
London: Hollis & Carter , 1975. Good/No Jacket. Stated First published as a paperback and simultaneously as a hard-cover edition 1975. Copyright A. Fox-Green 1974. This lovely trade paperback book, 223 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, two front free endpapers loose. The pages are bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "A comprehensive range of practical hints on improving keelboat performance by attention to and modifications to sails and rigging, hull-trim, rudder, keel, propellers, etc." Abundantly illustrated with black and white diagrams.. ISBN: 0370103424. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Verity, Maureen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fox Green, Improved Keelboat Performance, Non Fiction, Boating, Sailboats, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) Frozen in Time: The Greatest Moments at the Winter Olympics
Greenspan, Bud

Frozen in Time: The Greatest Moments at the Winter Olympics
Santa Monica, CA USA: General Publishing Group, Inc., 1997. Fine/Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Cappy Productions, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-29735. This lovely oversized hard cover book, 8 1/4" wide by 10 1/4" tall, 208 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Over 50 riveting stories of courage, endurance, amazing comebacks, and surprising outcomes are generously illustrated with archival photographs and supplemented with amazing statistical facts. Packed with all the pageantry, drama, and history of the Winter Olympic Games, Frozen In Time offers the ultimate chronicle of the century's most incredible Winter Olympic athletes.". ISBN: 1-57544-027-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bud Greenspan, Frozen in Time, Winter Olympics, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Tales from the Dallas Cowboys
Harris, Cliff and Waters, Charlie

Sports Publishing, 2003. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 224 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with ligh shelf wear. " A collection of the greatest stories ever told." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0582613850. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cliff Harris, Tales from the Dallas Cowboys, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
42) Starting Squash
Hawkey, Dick

Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 and Published by Coles Publishing Company Limited. This lovely trade paperback book, 78 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "More and more people all over the world are arming themselves with a racket and a ball, shutting themselves in a four-walled room and inflicting on themselves the physical demands of an extremely energetic pastime." Illustrated with several black and white photos and diagrams throughout the book.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Hawkey, Starting Squash, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
43) Starting Squash
Hawkey, Dick

Starting Squash
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 and Published by Coles Publishing Company Limited. This lovely trade paperback book, 78 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "More and more people all over the world are arming themselves with a racket and a ball, shutting themselves in a four-walled room and inflicting on themselves the physical demands of an extremely energetic pastime." Illustrated with several black and white photos and diagrams throughout the book.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Hawkey, Starting Squash, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
44) Archery
Heath, E. G

Toronto, ON: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1980. Near Fine/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 96 pages long, with minimal shelf wear, is in near fine condition. No jacket. Stated Copyright 1980 and published by Coles. Expert advice on - correct equipment - proper technique and safety - 100 step by step photos. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. E. G. Heath, Archery, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Step By Step Skiing Skills
Heckelman, Martin

Step By Step Skiing Skills
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated The material in this edition was abridged from The Hamlyn Guide to Skiing first published in 1986, Step by Step Skiing Skills first published in 1989. Copyright Martin Heckelman 1986, 1989. This lovely oversized trade paperback book, 7 3/4" wide by 10 1/2" tall, 143 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges and corners, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "Packed with an impressive array of specially commissioned freeze-frame photographic sequences of a highly successful instructor demonstrating his skills, this is the definitive guide to one of today's fast-growing participation sports.". ISBN: 0600563693. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Martin Heckelman, Step By Step Skiing Skills, Skiing, Self Help, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
46) 1st In-Line: Roll up to Get Ahead with This Street-wise Instruction Manual on In-Line Skating
Heeley, Mark

1st In-Line: Roll up to Get Ahead with This Street-wise Instruction Manual on In-Line Skating
London: New Burlington Books, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First British Edition, not stated. Copyright 1996 Quintet Publishing Limited. This lovely oversize cloth bound book, 8 3/4" wide by 11 1/4" tall, 128 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In-line skating is easier to learn than ice-skating or skiing, and appealing to all ages on a truly international scale. Basically, if you can walk, you can skate, and all the motivation and stimulation you will need can be found in this book." Abundantly illustrated with color photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 1861550766. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mark Heeley, 1st In-Line, In-line Skating, Sports, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Pool Table Tricks & Games
Herrmann, Fred

Pool Table Tricks & Games
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1980 and Published by Coles Publishing Company Limited. This lovely trade paperback book, 94 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In this book we propose to show and illustrate with illustrations that there are many simple and amusing games and tricks on the pool table well within the reach of the most moderate pool player." Abundantly illustrated with black and white diagrams throughout the book.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fred Herrmann, Pool Table Tricks and Games, Pool, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
48) From Hodgkin's to Ironman
Hild, Wally

Tarpon, Florida : Circle of Light Publishers, 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely Trade Paperback book, 120 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear to the edges and corners of the cover. "Wally's journey is a testimony of strength and courage and an inspiration for all to never, ever give up hope.". ISBN: 0968144616. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wally Hild, From Hodgkin's to Ironman, Non Fiction, Hodgkin's Disease , Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
49) The Insider's Guide to the Best Canadian Skiing
Hobson, Clive

The Insider's Guide to the Best Canadian Skiing
New York: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc., 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Clive Hobson. This lovely trade paperback book, 200 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The only complete guide to the best skiing and ski resorts in Canada.". ISBN: 0679024409. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clive Hobson, Best Canadian Skiing, Skis, Skiing, Non Fiction, Sports. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
50) The Greatest Shortstops of All Time
Honig, Donald

Dubuque, IA: Brown and Benchmark, 1992. Fine/Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 130 pages long, is in fine condition, with light shelf wear, The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with light shelf wear." Abuntantly illustrated with black and white photos." . ISBN: 0697135055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald Nonig, the Greatest Shortstops of All Time, Non Fiction, Sports, Baseball. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: