Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science Fiction

from L & D's Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

London: Heinemann, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 219 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light browning. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The book that gives a whole new meaning to the word trilogy.". ISBN: 0434009261. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Douglas Adams, Mostly Harmless, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
2) Earthworks
Aldiss, Brian

Earthworks
London: Panther/Granada Publishing, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Reprinted 1984. Copyright Brian W. Aldiss 1965. This lovely paperback book, 126 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, no spine creasing, light page edge soiling. No Jacket. "Earth - a garbage-ridden eco-disaster - is over-populated and disease ridden. As the planet speeds on its collision course with disaster, there is one solution - a solution so frightful that no one is willing to adopt it.". ISBN: 0-586-04993-2. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brian Aldiss, Earthworks, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Asimov's Mysteries
Asimov, Isaac

Asimov's Mysteries
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publications, 1968. Good/No Jacket. First Printing, with number complete number sequence. Copyright 1968 by Isaac Asimov. This paperback book, 255 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light spine creasing. The pages are tight and bright. "13 incredible tales by the incomparable master of Science Fiction.". ISBN: 0-449-23223-9. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Isaac Asimov, Asimov's Mysteries, Fiction, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) The Edge of Tomorrow
Asimov, Isaac

The Edge of Tomorrow
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Very Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing: July 1985. Copyright 1985 by Nightfall, Inc. This lovely cloth bound book, 462 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soil spot on the back free endpaper, page edge soiling, spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, creasing on the front flap, light scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the cover edges. "Isaac Asimov looks at the people who make science happen, combining science fact and science fiction to illuminate the process of discovery - from Earth to the edges of the universe, from Archimedes to the distant future." . ISBN: 0-312-93200-6. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Isaac Asimov, The Edge of Tomorrow, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Hello America
Ballard, J. G

Hello America
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1988. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition, Stated First Published in the United States of America by Carroll & Graf 1988. Copyright 1981 by J. G. Ballard. This lovely hard cover book, 224 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the cover edges. "Hello America is a masterful blend of science fiction and fantasy that takes us on a mission - frought with dangers - to rediscover the "New World.". ISBN: 0-88184-455-1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. G. Ballard, Hello America, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) Firedance
Barnes, Steven

Firedance
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition: January 1994, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Steven Barnes. This lovely hard cover book, 384 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Black remainder slash to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Aubry Knight was raised to be a street fighter and killer for the Ortega organized crime syndicate, doomed to a violent life and an early death.". ISBN: 0312850948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Steven Barnes, Firedance, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
7) Voyage
Baxter, Stephen

Voyage
New York: HarperPrism, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Printing: January 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Stephen Baxter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-29464. This lovely hard cover book, 511 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, very light page edge soiling. Black remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. Creasing to the last two rear free endpapers. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Voyage is as revealing as The Right Stuff, as sweeping as Space, as gripping as Apollo 13. By the time you have stepped with Natalie York onto the windswept sand of Mars, you will know the men and women of Voyage as intimately as your own family. You will understand the furies that drove them, and the dream that beckoned them.". ISBN: 0-06-105258-2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Stephen Baxter, Voyage, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
8) In Alien Flesh
Benford, Gregory

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing: March 1986, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Abbenford Associates. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-51764. This lovely hard cover book, 280 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, light spine cocking, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In Alien Flesh is Benford's first collection of stories. A major compilation, belongs on ever SF reader's bookshelf.". ISBN: 0-312-93344-4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gregory Benford, In Alien Flesh, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) Privateers
Bova, Ben

Privateers
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing: October 1985. Copyright 1985 by Ben Bova. This lovely hard cover book, 383 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Privateers is a riveting tale of high adventure. A work of vision and courage, a chilling glimpse into an all-too-possible future by one of the most formidable thinkers of our time.". ISBN: 0312936044. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ben Bova, Privateers, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry

Star Wars: Episode 1 The Phantom Menace
New York: The Ballantine Publishing Group , 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: May 1999, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1999 by Lucasfilm Ltd. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-96827. This lovely hard cover book, 324 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In barren desert lands and seedy spaceports....in vast underwater cities and in the blackest depths of space....unfolds a tale of good and evil, of myth and magic, of innocence and power.". ISBN: 0345427653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Terry Brooks, Star Wars, The Phantom Menace, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
11) The Undersea People
Bunting, Eve

The Undersea People
Chicago, IL: Creative Education Childrens Press, 1978. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1978 by Creative Education, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-21952. This lovely cloth bound book, 26 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. Summary: A young member of an underwater colony tries to overcome her fear of sharks and other creatures that threaten her everyday life.. ISBN: 0-87191-624-X. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hendricks, Don. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Eve Bunting, Don Hendricks, The Undersea People, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
12) Flight of Time
Capon, Paul

Flight of Time
London/Melbourne/Toronto: Heinemann, 1960. Good/No Jacket. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1960. Copyright Paul Capon 1960. Illustrations Copyright William Heinemann Ltd 1960. This lovely cloth bound book, 5 1/4" wide by 8" tall, 166 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, cover worn through in a few small spots on the front bottom edge and corner, and on the top back cover and corner, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, light surface soiling, light spine cocking. Light hinge cracking between the front and rear free endpapers, but still intact. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the page edges, pocket on the front endpaper, pastedown remnant on the front free endpaper. "Jill sat on the sand facing the sea and closed her eyes. She started to count up to a hundred, to give the others plenty of time to hide. She opened her eyes and was just about to jump up when - whoosh - it happened. At one moment there was nothing in front of her, and at the next there was a great shining object looking like a huge silver dishcover." This book seems to be very scarce - a good opportunity to add to your collection of Paul Capon titles.. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hoffer, Marina. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Paul Capon, Flight of Time, Time Ships, Aliens, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $399.00
13) Tetrarch
Comfort, Alex

Tetrarch
London: Wildwood House , 1981. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright 1980 by Books & Broadcasts Inc. This lovely cloth bound book, 309 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed leaving glue residue on the back free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "Edward and Rosanna buy an antique door for their apartment, having no idea that they have purchased their passageway to another world.". ISBN: 0704530511. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Alex Comfort, Tetrarch, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
14) Starbright and the Dream Eater
Cowley, Joy

Starbright and the Dream Eater
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Fine/Fine. Stated First U.S. Edition, 2000, First published in New Zealand, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Joy Cowley. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-48094. AS NEW/UNREAD COPY. This lovely hard cover book, 199 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. Summary: As the powerful alien life force called the Dream Eater begins to spread destruction over the Earth, twelve-year-old Starbright discovers that she is the one destined to stop it.. ISBN: 0-06-028419-6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joy Cowley, Starbright and the Dream Eater, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
15) The Devil's Children - The Changes: Book One
Dickinson, Peter

The Devil's Children - The Changes: Book One
New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright 1970, 1986 by Peter Dickinson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-16178. This lovely hard cover book, 187 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Light remainder spray on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The Devil's Children is the first novel in Peter Dickinson's gripping trilogy about "the Changes." An engrossing blend of science fiction and fantasy, these works raise important questions about the value of technology and its relationship to happiness.". ISBN: 0385294492. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Peter Dickinson, The Devil's Children, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
16) Star Trek: Insurrection
Dillard, J. M

Star Trek: Insurrection
New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Pocket Books Hardcover Printing December 1998, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Paramount Pictures. This lovely hard cover book, 295 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Remainder stamp to the top page edges, and black marker dot and half circle on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Star Trek: Insurrection reunites the hugley popular crew of Star Trek: The Next Generation.". ISBN: 0671024477. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. J. M. Dillard, Star Trek, Insurrection, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Prometheus : Fiction Beyond the Futher
Domokos, Alex

1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 243 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one very light crease to the corner of front jacket..The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0921013035. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alex Domokos, Prometheus, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
18) Galactic Empires : Volume Two
Edited By Aldiss, Brian

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club Edition . This lovely hard cover book, 278 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. Former owners name plate on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping . . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Aldiss, Galactic Empires, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Young Mutants
Edited By Asimov, Isaac; Greenberg, Martin and Waugh, Charles

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 by Nightfall, Inc., Martin Greenberg, and Charles Waugh. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-48444. This lovely hard cover book, 256 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. SUMMARY: A collection of short stories by a variety of authors about children with one common characteristic - they are all mutants.. ISBN: 0060201576. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Isaac Asimov, Martin Greenberg, Charles Waugh, Young Mutants, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $44.00
20) Hallucination Orbit: Psychology in Science Fiction
Edited By Asimov, Isaac; Waugh, Charles G.; Greenberg, Martin H

Hallucination Orbit: Psychology in Science Fiction
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, 1983. Copyright 1983 by Nightfall, Inc., Charles G. Waugh, and Martin H. Greenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-21107. This lovely hard cover book, 278 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, light spine fading. "In science fiction, human beings are pictured as facing unusual situations, bizarre societies, unorthodox problems. The effort to imagine the human response to such things may cast light into the shadows in a new way, allowing us to see what had not been clear before. The stories in this anthology have been selected with that in mind." . ISBN: 0374328358. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Isaac Asimov, Charles G. Waugh, Martin H. Greenberg, Hallucination Orbit, Psychology, Science Fiction, Short Stories. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
21) Baseball 3000
Edited By Frank D. McSherry, Jr. Charles G. Waugh Martin H. Greenberg

Baseball 3000
New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1981 by Frank D. McSherry, Jr., Charles G. Waugh, and Martin H. Greenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-3165. This lovely cloth bound book, 210 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light fading to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "What is the effect of baseball on alien beings new to the game? How will the game change when human-shaped machines become capable of playing it? Is it fair play for an outfielder to levitate hundreds of feet into the air to catch the ball? Fascinating problems are explored in eleven science-fiction stories about America's most popular sport. Here are baseball tales that will amuse, provoke, and enlighten. An unusual anthology that will take baseball fans and lovers of science fiction and fantasy far out to some thrilling ball games.". ISBN: 0-525-66732-6. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Frank McSherry, Charles Waugh, Martin Greenberg, Baseball 3000, Baseball Stories, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) Science Fiction Terror Tales
Edited By Groff Conklin

Science Fiction Terror Tales
Canada: Pocket Books, 1969. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 262 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light cover creasing. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. Fifteen blood-tingling stories by Isaac Asimov, Anthony Boucher, Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, and others.. ISBN: 671754130. Third Printing September 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Terror Tales, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
23) Behold the Mighty Dinosaur
Edited By Jablonski, David

New York: Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 256 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Former owner name in ink on the inside of the front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, 1/2 " tear to the bottom of the front cover, minimal chipping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0525667040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Jablonski, Behold the Mighty Dinosaur, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Red Shift
Garner, Alan

Red Shift
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1973 by Alan Garner. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-584. This lovely cloth cover book, 197 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, one small tear to the rear top edge at the top of the spine. "In a superb fusion of fantasy and reality, this compelling novel moves back and forth among three young men of three different periods of history. Each influences the destiny of the others as the barriers of time dissolve through the agency of an ancient stone axe.". ISBN: 0027358704. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alan Garner, Red Shift, Fiction, Space and Time, Fantasy, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
25) Heart of Red Iron
Gotlieb, Phyllis

Heart of Red Iron
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Phyllis Gotlieb. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-30554. This lovely cloth bound book, 235 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In Heart of Red Iron, Dahlgren's son Sven returns to the plant Barrazan V.". ISBN: 0-312-02583-1. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Phyllis Gotlieb, Heart of Red Iron, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
26) Heads
Greg Bear

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ½" tall, 125 pages long, black cloth covers with silver lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition: September 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Greg Bear. Illustration copyright 1990 by Fred Gambino. Library of Congress Catalog Number 91-20476. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear and minimal bumping to the edges of the cover. "Heads exemplifies the many virtues of Greg Bear's work that have made him a master of the field: Skillfully told, boldly imagined, and deftly written, Greg Bear's latest is a treat for every science fiction fan." . ISBN: 0-312-06367-9. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Gambino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greg Bear, Heads, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Exiles of ColSec
Hill, Douglas

New York: Atheneum, 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated Second Printing August 1985. Copyright 1984 by Douglas Hill. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-3043. This lovely hard cover book, 126 pages long, is in near fine condition, light shelf wear, light bumping and wear to the ends of the spine, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, light surface scuffing, two small tears to the back cover edges. "Douglas Hill has created another wholly original, highly unusual science fiction story, one that grips the reader from the first page to the last.". ISBN: 0-689-50315-6. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Douglas Hill, Exiles of Colsec, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) Return to Earth: A Novel of the Future
Hoover, H. M

Return to Earth: A Novel of the Future
New York: The Viking Press, 1980. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright H. M. Hoover, 1980. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-18846. This lovely hard cover book, 172 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket remnant on the front endpaper, pastedown and pocket remnant on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: In a future world a diplomat returns to Earth to retire and finds himself involved in political intrigue and a disquieting friendship with a young girl.. ISBN: 0670595934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H. M. Hoover, Return to Earth, Science Fiction, Suspense, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) The Shepherd Moon
Hoover, H. M

The Shepherd Moon
New York: The Viking Press, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1984 by Helen M. Hoover. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-16784. This lovely hard cover book, 149 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: When a colonist from a forgotten artificial moon returns to earth, thirteen-year-old Merry and her grandfather must battle to save their culture from the visitor's strange powers.". ISBN: 0-670-63977-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H. M. Hoover, The Shepherd Moon, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) The Lost Star
Hoover, H. M

The Lost Star
New York: The Viking Press, 1979. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright H. M. Hoover,1979. This lovely hard cover book, 150 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket glued to the book. Summary: While on an archaeological expedition to Balthor, a young astrophysicist stumbles upon the lumpies - gray smiling creatures with a strange secret.. ISBN: 0670441295. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H. M. Hoover, The Lost Star, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Brave New World Revisited
Huxley, Aldous

Brave New World Revisited
New York: Perennial Library, 1965. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 118 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light cover creasing, light page edge soiling. Highlighting on several pages throughout the book. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning.. ISBN: 0060800232. First Perennial Library Edition, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Aldous Huxley, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
32) Star Trek: First Contact
J. M. Dillard

New York: Pocket Books, 1996. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 276 pages long, black covers with black cloth spine and gold lettering on the spine, very minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very minimal shelf wear. Stated First Pocket Books hardcover printing December 1996, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Paramount Pictures. "From the deepest, darkest reaches of space came the greatest threat the Federation had ever faced: the Borg. Half organic/half mechanical, the Borg were relentless and bent on conquering and "assimilating" all intelligent life; a single Borg vessel destroyed 39 Federation starships, decimating Starfleet. Only the courage and determination of Captain Jean-Luc Picard and his crew prevented the Borg from striking at the heart of the Federation and Earth itself in the year 2367. Picard and the U.S.S. Enterprise were able to score a stunning victory against the Borg. But all that has changed, and the Borg are back …". ISBN: 0-671-00316-X. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. M. Dillard, Star Trek, First Contact, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) River of Dust
Jablokov, Alexander

River of Dust
New York: An AvoNova Book/William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996. Good/Good. Stated First Morrow/AvoNova Printing: February 1996. Copyright 1996 by Alexander Jablokow. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-34872. This lovely hard cover book, 326 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, moderate spine cocking, light hinge cracking between half title and title pages and between back free endpapers. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Bound by devastating loss and a bitter rivalry for their father's love, the sons of Lon Passman now stand at a crossroads in their planet's history. Three hundred hard years have created a tough new breed of human beings on Mars - a violent, reckless people.". ISBN: 0-688-14605-8. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Alexander Jablokov, River of Dust, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Time Gate
Jakes, John

Time Gate
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1972. Very Good/Very Good.Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1972 John Jakes. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-175546. This lovely hard cover book, 174 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, front free endpaper cut out. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "It is 1987. Tom Linstrum's older brother is in charge of the extraordinary "time gate" that projects people backward and forward in time. This engrossing and ingenious science-fiction story presents all sorts of riddles in the midst of high-powered action, historical havoc, and scientific speculation.". ISBN: 0-664-32410-6. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John Jakes, Time Gate, Science Fiction, Time Travel, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) The Spook Files: Omnibus 2
Johnstone, Michael

The Spook Files: Omnibus 2
London: Madcap Books, 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated This Edition published in 1999 by Madcap Books. First published separately in Great Britain in 1997 by Madcap Books. Copyright 1997 by Madcap Books.This lovely trade paperback book, 374 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, very light page edge soiling. Some of the title letters have come off of the gilded cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. Includes the titles - Scarecrow; Prisoner of Terror; and The Aliens Next Door. Close encounters of the spookiest kind.. ISBN: 0-233-99688-5. First Omnibus Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Johnstone, The Spook Files, Prisoner of Terror, Scarecrow, The Aliens Next Door, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
36) The Cuckoo Child
King-Smith, Dick

London: Viking, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 109 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear" An ingenious and hugely enjoyable tale from today's best writer of animal stories.".. ISBN: 0670832952. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick King-Smith, The Cuckoo Child, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
37) Gateway to Limbo
Lampton, Chris

Gateway to Limbo
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Chris Lampton. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-12864. This lovely hard cover book, 184 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Hinge cracking between front free endpaper and half title page, but still intact. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket remnant on the front endpaper and pastedown remnant on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Carstairs had to escape or be killed, but he had only one place to hide - Limbo. But there he is left at the mercy of the Zzyri.". ISBN: 0385131429. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Chris Lampton, Gateway to Limbo, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
38) The Globes of Llarum
Lancour Gene

The Globes of Llarum
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Gene Lancour. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-20080. This lovely hard cover book, 186 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light tape stains to the front and rear endpapers. Remainder spray to the bottom page edges, ABE stamped on the top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one 1" tear to the top front cover edge. "Cort Devereaux, mercenary available for the highest price, exile from a destroyed planet, finds himself stranded without credit on Llarum, a backwater frontier planet whose unique wealth is based on the gas voided by bioluminescent globes - a colorful product marketed through out the human-settled planets.". ISBN: 0385146841. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Gene Lancour, The Globes of Llarum, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Mahogany Trinrose
Lichtenberg, Jacqueline

Mahogany Trinrose
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright 1981 by Jacqueline Lichtenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-8563. This lovely hard cover book, 214 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine bottom and bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "That was the day the dreams began again. Halimer Grant walking through walls in his green-cowled robe. Halimer Grant turning into a tree that grew all the way up to the sky. Halimer Grant tromping joyfully through a whole field of trinroses - mahogany-colored trinroses.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Unto Zeo Sequel, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
40) Solo
Mason, Robert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 256 pages long, light. ISBN: 0-399-13734-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Robert Mason, Solo, Weapon, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Infinity Beach
McDevitt, Jack

New York: HarperPrism, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 435 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping cover edge. . ISBN: 0061051233. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jack McDevitt, Infinity Beach, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
42) The Moon And The Face
McKillip, Patricia A

New York: Atheneum, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Published in 1985, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1985 by Patricia A. McKillip. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-7949. This lovely hard cover book, 146 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Front free endpaper torn out. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the side page edges. The jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book.Summary: Kyreol's mission to another planet and Terje's trip to observe their old river home both meet with unexpected dangers and an eventual melding of very different cultures.. ISBN: 0-689-31158-3. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Patricia A. McKillip, The Moon and the Face, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
43) The Windows of Forever
Morressy, John

The Windows of Forever
New York: Walker and Company, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Text Copyright 1975 by John Morressy. Illustrations Copyright 1975 by Allen Atkinson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-31904. This lovely hard cover book, 86 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with light hinge cracking between half title and title pages, but still intact. Marker/Crayon scribble on the front endpapers. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Have you ever fought a tegglok? Or ridden a mammoth? Or watched an invasion of the Kiv-Koorosh? Well, neither had Tommy Bridger - until he discovered a time window in one of the rooms in his Uncle Gavin's house.". ISBN: 0-8027-6219-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Atkinson, Allen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John Morressy, The Windows of Forever, Fantasy, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) Molly Zero
Roberts, Keith

Molly Zero
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1980. Good/Good. Appears to be First British Edition, not stated. Published 1980. Copyright Keith Roberts 1980. This lovely cloth bound book, 224 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In an England two hundred years hence, all children are brought up in single sex creches: the 'Blocks'. Molly Zero, young and intelligent, resilient and loving, is a product of the 'Blocks' and is destined for the Elite - the governing body of a country now crippled by martial law. She rebels and escapes.". ISBN: 0575028327. Not Stated. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Keith Roberts, Molly Zero, Fiction, Adventure, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
45) The Lordly Ones
Roberts, Keith

The Lordly Ones
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1986. Copyright Keith Roberts 1986. This lovely cloth bound book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In The Lordly Ones, Keith Roberts offers once again a wide variety of sf and fantasy (and even a ghost story).". ISBN: 0-575-03864-0. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Keith Roberts, The Lordly Ones, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) The Memory of Whiteness: A Scientific Romance
Robinson, Kim Stanley

The Memory of Whiteness: A Scientific Romance
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Printng: September 1985. Copyright 1985 by Kim Stanley Robinson. This lovely hard cover book, 351 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, minimal page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, two tiny tears on the front cover top edge. "In the Memory of Whiteness Robinson turns his considerable gifts to a visionary tale of the far future. It is the year 3229 A.D.; human civilization is scattered among the planets, moons and asteroids of the solar system.". ISBN: 031293467X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kim Stanley Robinson, The Memory of Whiteness, Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
47) The Vandal
Schlee, Ann

New York: Crown Publications, 1981. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, with light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, front free endpaper removed. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bimping and minimal chipping. plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: Paul's act of vandalism triggers emotions within him that causes him to question his place in his orderly society of the future.. ISBN: 0517544245. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Ann Schlee, the Vndal, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
48) War and Peace, Possible Futures from Analog
Schmidt, Stanley Editor

New York: The Dial Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket on front free endpaper removed, stamping to the top page edges. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1983 by Davis Publications, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-69078. "In 1944 - a little before the Earth-shaking events at Hiroshima and Nagasaki - Analog's earlier self, Astounding Science Fiction, published a story involving the creation of an atomic bomb. This volume's introduction by Stanley Schmidt tells more about the incident of the atomic bomb.". ISBN: 0-385-27916-7. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Stanley Schmidt, War and Peace, Possible Futures from Analog, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
49) The Wooden Spaceships
Shaw, Bob

The Wooden Spaceships
New York: Baen Books, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Printing, July 1988, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Bob Shaw. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-3512. This lovely hard cover book, 194 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Twenty-three years after the desperate exodus from Land to its twin world Overland - as chronicled in The Ragged Astronauts - the survivors have started farms and families, believing that they have escaped the deadly ptertha plague that drove them from their former homes.". ISBN: 0671654195. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bob Shaw, The Wooden Spaceships, Fiction, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
50) Cloning
Shear, David

Cloning
New York: Walker and Company, 1972. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1972 by David Shear. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-83119. This lovely hard cover book, 162 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Bizarre, recurrent dreams haunt Paul Kyteler's nighttimes, causing the middle-aged molecular biologist to commit himself to a mental institution for observation in the fear that he is losing his sanity. The time is 50 years into the future and two radical advances have been made in the development of the human race - androids and cloning.". ISBN: 0802755550. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David Shear, Cloning, Science Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: