Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Businessfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Business | Return to L & D's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |
| 1) |
Real Estate Success : Raymond Aaron's Proven Method
|
|
|
Thornhill, ON, Canada : Prime Books , 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1993 Raymond Aaron. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-094977-3. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 152 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Raymond Aaron is a real estate genius! He has turned hundreds of clients into successful real estate investors. Packed full of fundamentals for successful real estate investing.". ISBN: 1895250536. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Raymond Aaron, Real Estate Success, Real Estate, Investments, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ackoff's Fables : Irreverent Reflections on Business and Bureaucracy
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 226 pages long, is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Russell Ackoff is one of a class of thinkers who are rare, both in and out of today's business world.". ISBN: 0471531944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russell L. Ackoff, Ackoff's Fables, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Winning at Work Without Losing at Love
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, USA: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Stephen Arterburn. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-33977. This lovely hard cover book, 236 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "I know that love and life must come alongside making a living. You don't have to sacrifice one for the other.". ISBN: 0840797036. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Arterburn, Winning at Work Without Losing at Love, Work and Family, Self Help, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare in Charge : The Bard's Guide to Leading and Succeeding on the Business Stage
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 219 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0786866012. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Norman Augustine, Shakespeare in Charge, Non Fiction, Leadership, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Life and Work: A Manager's Search For Meaning
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by James A. Autry. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-36186. AS NEW/UNREAD COPY. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "In Life and Work, Autry addresses the emerging central question now facing all working people as they try to find their way amid the increasing pressures of downsizing and competition: How can I find the balance in life and work?". ISBN: 0-688-11764-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James A. Autry, Life and Work, Management, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Global Dreams: Imperial Corporations and the New World Order
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Touchstone Book/Simon & Schuster, 1995. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Touchstone Edition 1995, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1994 by Richard J. Barnet and John Cavanagh. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-36362. This lovely trade paperback book, 480 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with some ink underlining and ink margin notes on several pages, and orange highlighting on a few pages. No Jacket. "The vital portrait of today's new global corporations and how they are reshaping life in our homes and across the earth". ISBN: 0-684-80027-6. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard J. Barnet, John Cavanagh, Global Dreams, Internal Business Enterprises, Economic History, Economy, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tough-Minded Leadership
|
|
|
New York: Amacom/American Management Association, 1991. Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated First AMACOM paperback edition 1991. Copyright 1989 AMACOM. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-48023. This lovely trade paperback book, 236 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light crease to the back cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Tough-Minded Leadership offers new insights, focus, and motivation for anyone committed to greater personal effectiveness as a leader.". ISBN: 0814477615. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joe D. Batten, Tough-Minded Leadership, Non Fiction, Leadership, Management, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Shifting Gears: Thriving in the New Economy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. Sixth printing, with number sequence 6 to 10. Copyright 1992 by Nuala Beck. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-093931-7. This lovely cloth bound book, 180 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Get ready to identify and be one of the first to take advantage of a whole new kind of economy.". ISBN: 0002157853. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shifting Gears, Corporate Planning, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shifting Gears: Thriving in the New Economy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, third printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1992 by Nuala Beck. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-093931-7. This lovely cloth bound book, 180 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Get ready to identify and be one of the first to take advantage of a whole new kind of economy.". ISBN: 0002157853. Third Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shifting Gears, Corporate Planning, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Strength in Numbers: Tuning Work Groups Into Teams
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 Leslie Bendaly. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-094183-9. This lovely trade paperback book, 187 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. No Jacket. "Throughout the book, team workouts allow managers and employees to use hands-on techniques and strategies that have been employed successfully in business.". ISBN: 0075510235. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leslie Bendaly, Strength in Numbers, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Behind The Embassy Door
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 300 pages long, bright red with gold lettering on the spine, is in near fine condition, very minor shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers and the ends of the spine. The dust jacket is in near fine condition as well, with very minor shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the ends of the spine. "Behind the Embassy Door is an insider's view of politics and diplomacy at one of the most crucial periods in the history of U.S.-Canada relations. The North American Free Trade Agreement, negotiated against a background of fierce controversy, was agreed to but not yet ratified and a newly elected Liberal government had promised to renegotiate the deal. At the same time, the separatist government in Quebec was pushing the country to the brink of dissolution with a referendum on sovereignty. This book gives fascinating insight into the role of the U.S. ambassador at a time when seemingly minor remarks and gestures could prove to be decisive.". ISBN: 0771014783. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James J. Blanshard, Behind The Embassy Door, Politics. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1987. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, Sixth Printing: August 1987. Copyright 1984 by Jossey-Bass Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-49257. This lovely cloth bound book, 325 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, "This is an absolutely remarkable book. The authors have presented, in simple comprehensive language, concepts that others have struggled with for years ... They suggest four approaches to analysis: structural, human resources, political, and symbolic.". ISBN: 0-87589-592-1. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal, Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations, Non Fiction, Management, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
1001 Ways to Beat the Time Trap
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Fell Publishers, Inc., 1982. Very Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1982 by William J. Bond. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-68915. This lovely hard cover book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light damp stain to the spine bottom and bottom corner of the front endpaper, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light damp stain inside cover, some small cover edge tears. "Learn how to convert the ten most common time wasters into the ten most effective time savers.". ISBN: 0811904415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William J. Bond, 1001 Ways to Beat the Time Trap, Time Management, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Microcomputers in Urban Planning and Management
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Center for Urban Policy Research, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 333 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear and bumping. Edition not stated, appears to be First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-31767. "This is a rare synthesis of hands-on experience and first-rate presentation by a leading practitioner. It is based on long-time experience in planning and consulting by one of the pioneers in the field.". ISBN: 0-88285-121-7. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard K. Brail, City Planning, Urban Planning, Urban Management, Microcomputers, Municipal Government, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Communicating Facts and Ideas in Business
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1970. Very Good/Good. Stated Second Edition. Second printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1970, 1961 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 71-107964. This lovely cloth cover book, 443 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Now in a new, expanded edition, this book provides readers with a broad general foundation on which to develop the ability to prepare creative and effective communications in business situations.". ISBN: 0131528769. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leland Brown, Communicating Facts and Ideas in Business, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creating the Service Culture : Strategies for Canadian Business
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 228 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0138521387. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stanley A. Brown, Creating the Service Culture, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Women Make Great Entrepreneurs :Here's Why. Here's How
|
|
|
Salt Spring Island : Greenbank Books, 1998. Near Fine/No Jacket. Updated Second Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. This lovely large trade paperback book, 224 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. " Be inspired by 89 success stories.". ISBN: 0968338801. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. David Bryn-Jones, Women Make Great Entrepreneurs, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
Human Factors in Forms Design
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: Nelson-Hall , 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1984 by John H. Burgess. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-6274. This lovely cloth cover book, 193 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "A comprehensive handbook that provides guidlines for assessing accuracy, reliability, and efficiency of forms. Although primarily useful to forms designers and business and government administrators who wish to improve their forms-design programs, the book is useful to instructors in business and engineering programs, as well as researchers.". ISBN: 088229539X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John H. Burgess, Human Factors in Forms Design, Business Forms, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Zapp!: The Lightning of Empowerment
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1988. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Harmony Books Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Development Dimensions International. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-41460. This lovely hard cover book, 200 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling. Former owner name in ink on the side page edges. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Zapp! The Lightning of Empowerment is a contemporary fable that shows what supervisors, managers, and organizations must do to create and maintain an empowered workforce.". ISBN: 051758283X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William C. Byham, Jeff Cox, Zapp, Non Fiction, Business, Communication in Management. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Managing Sales for Business Growth
|
|
|
New York: Amacom, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 Robert J. Calvin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-53050. This lovely hard cover book, 325 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "If you are responsible for sales at a smaller or growing enterprise, you've felt the pressure. This action-oriented book will help you survive the slumps and take full advantage of the opportunities.". ISBN: 0814450210. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert J. Calvin, Managing Sales for Business Growth, Non Fiction, Business, Sales Management. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Survivors: How to Keep Your Best People on Board After Downsizing
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Davies-Black Publishing, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, First Printing 1997. Copyright 1997 by Davies-Black Publishing. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-20606. This lovely cloth bound book, 267 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. Ex-library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Intreviewing dozens of downsizing survivors, ranging in age, rank, and tenure and employed by a broad cross-section of organizations, the authors identify three distinct survivor groups and what companies must do to retain them, reconnect them to the organization, and regain their productivity.". ISBN: 0-89106-091-X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gayle Caplan, Mary Teese, Survivors, Downsizing, Employees, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Modern Management: Principles and Practices
|
|
|
Paris, France: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, 1962. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Introduction written by Dick Carlson, Santa Barbara, California March 1, 1962. This lovely trade paperbook book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Small former owner pastedown to the bottom of the front endpaper, and name in ink and '70 to the top of the front free endpaper. No jacket. "The value of this manual will depend upon the degree to which it assists its readers to improve their day-to-day performance and to increase the productivity and the job satisfactions of all persons who report to them - in other words - the extent to which it is put into effective use." Illustrated with several fold out charts and graphs. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dick Carlson, Modern Management, Management Principles and Practices, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
Ensuring Failure: Financial System Stability and Deposit Insurance in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: C. D. Howe Institute, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 110 pages long, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges of the covers, light creasing to the back cover, is in very good condition.Ex-Library with all the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges. No jacket. First Edition, not stated. Copyright C. D. Howe Institute. Canadian Cataloguing Number C94-930-789-0. . ISBN: 0-88806-339-3. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. J.L. Carr, G.F. Mathewson, N.C. Quigley, Ensuring Failure, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
In Pursuit of Professional Goals
|
|
|
Chicago: Arthur Andersen & Co., 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1973 by Arthur Andersen & Co. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-96308. This lovely oversized leather-like hard cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 10 1/4" tall, 199 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in black marker pen on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Signed presentation pastedown (To all members of our organization) on the front endpaper. No Dust Jacket. "Selected Addresses and Articles by George R. Catlett and Norman O. Olson 1960 - 1972.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. George R. Catlett, Norman O. Olson, Accounting, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
No Small Change: Succeeding in Canada's New Economy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan Canada , 1993. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Dian Cohen Productions, 1993. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-094310-1. This lovely cloth bound book, 216 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, minimal page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Dian Cohen tells you how to fit in, and gives you a jump on the competition as well.". ISBN: 0771591799. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dian Cohen, Guy Stanley, No Small Change, Non Fiction, Economic Conditions, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Effective Public Manager: Achieving Success in Government
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, USA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, Second Printing: November 1989. Copyright by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-42783. This lovely cloth cover book, 215 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface soiling. "This book provides the public manager with comprehensive strategies for becoming the kind of leader who is able to shape events rather than be shaped by them. Steve Cohen shows how to build and maintain a professional reputation and advance in government hierarchy.". ISBN: 1555421172. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Steven Cohen, The Effective Public Manager, Public Administration, Government, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Living Workplace: Soul, Spirit, and Success in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperBusiness, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2001 by Ann Coombs. Canadian Cataloguing Number C00-932356-2. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "The Living Workplace is an essential read for CEOs, managers and entrepreneurs who want to hire and keep the best, and build their corporations on a foundation of trust and truth.". ISBN: 000200044X. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ann Coombs, The Living Workplace, Non Fiction, Work - Religious Aspects, Spiritual Life, Religion, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Influence Persuade and Win!
|
|
|
Unionville, ON: Vince DaCosta & Associates Inc., 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 228 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the corners of the cover, light soiling to the edges of the pages, light spine cocking, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 by Vince DaCosta. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-095273-9. No dust jacket. Build rapport with difficult people and negotiate win-win outcomes. 96 powerful ways to persuade.. ISBN: 0-9696564-0-8. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vince DaCosta, Influence Persuade and Win, Success in Business, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Total Customer Service: The Ultimate Weapon
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by William H. Davidow and Bro Uttal. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-45033. This lovely hard cover book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the cover edges. "Total Customer Service provides a solid, specific, workable approach to attaining superior service. If you want to benefit from the service crisis instead of being overwhelmed by it, there is no time to waste. This is the book with which to begin meeting the challenge.". ISBN: 0-06-016180-9. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William H. Davidow, Bro Uttal, Customer Service, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sur/Petition: Creating Value Monopolies When Everyone Else is Merely Competing
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Edward de Bono. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-093488-9. This lovely hard cover book, 234 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, one tiny cover edge tear at the bottom of the spine. "Sur/Petition is a fascinating tour through an emerging commercial world in which consumers munch Cadbury's guilt-relieving, air-filled, "light" chocolate bars and walk around on carpets woven with stain-proof fibers.". ISBN: 0002157489. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward De Bono, Sur/Petition, Non Fiction, Creative Ability in Business, Competition, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
How to Advertise: A Handbook for Small Business
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada: International Self-Counsel Press Ltd., 1985. Good/No Jacket. Reprinted: September, 1985. Copyright 1980 by Sandra Linville Dean. Canadian Cataloguing Number C85-091289-X. This lovely trade paperback book, 196 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "It pays to advertise ... but only if you do it right! This book will tell you from start to finish how to advertise effectively even if you have never done it before.". ISBN: 0889086206. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sandra Linville Dean, How to Advertise, Advertising, Small Business, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
You've Got to be Believed to be Heard
|
|
|
New York: St, Martin's Press, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: March 1992, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Bert Decker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-37859. This lovely cloth bound book, 300 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Can you reach it? "It" is the First Brain, the most basic part of the brain. It is real, it is physical, and it is powerful. You must reach the First Brain first." Illustrated with black and white photos, drawings, charts and diagrams.. ISBN: 0312069359. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barbante, Ben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bert Decker, James Denney, Oral Communication, Business Communication, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Changing World of The Executive
|
|
|
New York: Times Books/Random House, 1985. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1982, 1985 by Peter F. Drucker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-40427. This lovely hard cover book, 271 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light surface scuffing, one tiny tear to the bottom back edge near the flap. "Mastering the managerial pressure points - by the most influential writer on organization in our time.". ISBN: 0-8129-0932-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter F. Drucker, The Changing World of the Executive, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Managing in Turbulent Times
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside , 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1980 by Peter F. Drucker. This lovely cloth bound book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This important and timely book by a leading management expert concerns the immediate future of business, society and the economy.". ISBN: 0889025827. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter F. Drucker, Managing in Turbulent Times, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
277 Administrative Costsavers
|
|
|
New York: Geyer-McAllister Publications, 1968. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Geyer-McAllister Publications Inc. This lovely cloth cover book, 204 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing. "Hundreds of tested and practical money-saving ideas in this book. Big and little ideas....profitable ideas! Here are ideas that work, for they have worked in the offices of the administrative executive who, here ... in their own words ... spell out the hows, the whys and the benefits of their cost saving techniques.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dickson Ash, 277 Administrative Costsavers, Business, Administrative Management Society, Office Expenses, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 36) |
Elementary Statistics for Economics and Business Selected Readings
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1970 by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 69-20407. This lovely trade paperback book, 290 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, creasing to the front cover along the spine edge. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name and date in ink on the front free endpaper. No Jacket. "This carefully organized volume exposes the beginning student to the manifold uses of modern statistics in economics and business. The readings have been chosen to reinforce and extend the discussion of statistical techniques in the leading basic textbooks. They show how statistical tools actually are applied in research and practical decision-making." . ISBN: 393-09876-1. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edwin Mansfield, Elementary Statistics for Economics and Business, Economics, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Behind the Factory Walls: Decision Making in Soviet and US Enterprises
|
|
|
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by the President and Fellows of Harvard College. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-71723. This lovely cloth cover book, 352 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Behind the Factory Walls is a detailed comparative study of management practices in the US and Soviet Union." . ISBN: 0875842240. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul R. Lawrence, Behind the Factory Walls, Industrial Management, Non Fiction, Soviet Union, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Multinational Firm and the Nation State
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada/New York: Collier-Macmillan Canada, Ltd., 1972. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1972 by Collier-Macmillan Canada, Ltd. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-182941. This lovely trade paperback book, 182 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight and bright, with some ink margin marks and notes on a few pages. "This book wishes to provide some insight into the rationale for the emergence of the internationalization of production. It examines the nature, the structure, and the functioning of the multinational firm." . ISBN: 0029750202. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilles Paquet, The Multinational Firm and the Nation State, Business, Politics, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 39) |
Electronic Data Interchange: A Total Management Guide
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Margaret A. Emmelhainz. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-83759. This lovely cloth cover book, 256 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), the exchange of business documentation in structured, machine-processable format, is fast becoming a standard in the business world. This book brings together explanations of EDI terminology and structure, examples of EDI usage, and case studies of implementation.". ISBN: 0442318448. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Margaret A. Emmelhainz, Electronic Data Interchange, Business, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
The New Rules of the Game: The Four Key Experiences Managers Must Have to Thrive in the Non-Hierarchical 90s and Beyond
|
|
|
New York: HarperBusiness, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by James R. Emshoff. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-6706. This lovely hard cover book, 219 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The rules have changed dramatically. What worked to create career success over the last ten years just won't work now.". ISBN: 0887305075. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James R. Emshoff, Teri E. Denlinger, Career Development, Middle Managers, Organizational Change, Busienss Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
David Lloyd: How to Succeed in Business While Really Trying
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1996. Near Fine/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1996 by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. Copyright by Richard Evans and David Lloyd 1996. This lovely cloth cover book, 218 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "David Lloyd has proved himself to be one of the most successful and controversial figures in British business in recent years. But he is more than a businessman. He is Britain's Davis Cup captain and this is the story of a tennis player as well as an entrepreneur." Illustrated with several pages of color and black and white photos.. ISBN: 0747527555. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard Evans, David Lloyd, How to Succeed in Business While Really Trying, Non Fiction, Tennis, Sports, Sports Business, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Incidents for Studying Management and Organization
|
|
|
Belmont, CA, USA : Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1970 by Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 70-96284. This lovely trade paperback book, 140 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light creasing on the front cover, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This volume is not intended to replace basic textbooks or other reading materials in the field of management. Instead, it is designed to supplement any one of a number of widely used texts. Almost all the incidents are focused problems that have occurred in the real world." . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard N. Farmer, Barry M. Richman, William G. Ryan, Incidents for Studying Management and Organization, Non Fiction, Education, Business,. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Management Plus: Maximizing Productivity Through Motivation, Performance, and Commitment
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, IL, USA: Irwin Professional Publishing , 1994. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0. Copyright Richard D. Irwin. Inc., 1994. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-37972. This lovely hard cover book, 218 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "If you're looking for a systemized way to increase employee morale, commitment, and retention, you'll find it in Management Plus.". ISBN: 1556237561. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert A. Fazzi, Management Plus, Personnel Management, Employee Supervision, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Minding Your Own Business: Volume 1
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec Canada: Federal Business Development Bank, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Revised Edition March 1982. Copyright Federal Business Development Bank, 1974, 1982. This lovely trade paperback book, 155 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Small business is the driving force in the Canadian economy in terms of both output and employment. Collectively, small business is estimated to account for 25 percent of the gross national product and 42 percent of Canada's work force.". ISBN: 0662119843. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Federal Business Development Bank, Minding Your Own Business, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Minding Your Own Business: Volume 2
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec Canada : Federal Business Development Bank , 1980. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition March 1980. Copyright Federal Business Development Bank, 1978, 1979. This lovely trade paperback book, 133 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, small hole in the top of the back cover and last 10 pages. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Each year, more and more people in Canada become small business enterpreneurs. The majority of these new businesses are in the retail sector.". ISBN: 007086121. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Federal Business Development Bank, Minding Your Own Business, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Crisis Management: Planning for the Inevitable
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, 1986. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 Steven Fink. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-48220. This lovely hard cover book, 245 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping, creasing and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small edge tears. "Toxic shock syndrome. Bhopal. Cyanide-laced Tylenol capsules. Three Mile Island. Grim reminders that a crisis can strike any business at any time. But how do some companies find opportunity in a crisis, while others succumb to the danger? Who do some succeed, and others fail? This is the first book to detail the essentials of managing a crisis.". ISBN: 0-8144-5859-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Steven Fink, Crisis Management, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Powerful Budgeting for Better Planning & Management
|
|
|
New York: American Management Association, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 226 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "is the first book to show how budgeting can br used to improve overall business performance.". ISBN: 0814450466. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert G. Finney, Powerful Budeting, Non Fiction, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Greatest Networker in the World
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: MLM Publishing, Inc., 1995. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 149 pages long, moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the corners of the cover, light scuffing to the cover surfaces, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Appears to be inscribed and signed by the author. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated Seventh Printing: July 1995. Copyright 1992, 1993 by MLM Publishing, Inc. No dust jacket. . ISBN: 0-9634259-0-0. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Milton Fogg, The Greatest Networker in the World, Networking, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Contrepreneurs
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. " Perpetrators of the stock market fraud. Money launderers. White-collar criminals.". ISBN: 0771599153. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diane Francis, Contrepreneurs, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
How to Run a Successful Meeting - In Half the Time
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Milo O. Frank. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-8425. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Packed with illuminating anecdotes and unbeatable advice, this breakthrough book will help you put an end to unproductive meetings, get more accomplished in far less time - and zoom ahead on the fast track to success.". ISBN: 067164470X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Milo O. Frank, How to Run a Successful Meeting in Half the Time, Non Fiction, Business Communication, Meetings, Business. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 163 listings found. |






































