Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Romance

from L & D's Books

Browse Romance | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) Passion Allegro
Ashton, Ann

Passion Allegro
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1988. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1985 by John M. Kimbro. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-18788. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge browning and soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Will the glittering world of international celebrity destroy the harmony between Jenni and Mikhail and irrevocably slow their Passion Allegro?". ISBN: 038519773X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Ann Ashton, Passion Allegro, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) Blessings
Belva Plain

New York: Delacorte Press. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 273 pages long, beige covers with tan spine with blue lettering on the spine, with minimal shelf wear, former owner's signature on front free endpaper is in near fine condition. The pages are tight bright and clean. Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with some wear and chipping to the spine ends, and edges and corners of the cover. "Rarely does a work of fiction involve the reader so intensely in a woman's life as does this deeply moving story of the beautiful and gutsy lawyer Jennie Rakowsky. On the brink of marrying the man of her dreams, the handsome and successful corporate lawyer Jay Wolfe, and of trying the most important case of her career, she finds that a shattering secret, rooted deep in her past and in her heritage, threatens to destroy her world.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Belva Plain, Blessings, Fiction, Romance, Suspense. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Treasures
Belva Plain

New Orleans: Delacorte Press. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 304 pages long, black covers with gold lettering on the spine with minimal shelf wear to the ends of the spine and corners of the covers, former owner's signature on front free endpaper, with very minor bumping to the ends of the spine is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and minor chipping to the ends of the spine. "In her compelling new novel, Treasures, Belva Plain takes us once again into the intimate lives of an unforgettable family and into the very hear of the conflicts that beset our troubled times. Where did it all go wrong? The Osbornes began at the bottom and achieved stellar heights. They were determined to make their mark. Their mother might have kept the family going on simple spit and spirit, but Connie and Eddy - bright, ambitious, eager - couldn't wait to shed their shabby beginnings and seize everything life could offer.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Belva Plain, Treasures, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Assignment in the Islands
Blair, Jennifer

Assignment in the Islands
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1970. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing - September 1970. This lovely paperback book, 157 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light crease to the front cover, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. The word (good) in ink on front free endpaper. No Jacket. "It was an assignment Nora Kane couldn't resist. As a reporter for a weekly news magazine, Nora had covered everything from the diplomatic corps to the Hollywood scene. Whatever the truth, Nora found herself hopelessly entangled in a story that threatened not only her future happiness but her very life.". First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Jennifer Blair, Assignment in the Islands, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
5) Kids is a 4-Letter Word
Bond, Stephanie

Kids is a 4-Letter Word
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1998. Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. Copyright 1998 by Stephanie Hauck.This lovely paperback book, 186 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, moderate spine creasing, moderate cover creasing. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "Smart, savvy career woman Jo Montgomery had nothing against kids - she just didn't want any. So when she found herself stuck taking three little darlings to the most important meeting of her career, she was frantic. Could it get any worse?". ISBN: 0373440359. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Stephanie Bond, Kids is a 4 Letter Word, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) Double Take
Bron, Eleanor

Double Take
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1996. Copyright Eleanor Bron 1996. This lovely cloth cover book, 312 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Double Take is a delicately-observed love story set against the rich background of the London theatre.". ISBN: 0297817655. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eleanor Bron, Double Take, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) Double Take
Bron, Eleanor

Double Take
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1996. Copyright Eleanor Bron 1996. This lovely cloth cover book, 312 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Bella Provan is one of the theatre world's high-fliers. Beautiful, young and talented, she seems destined for greatness. Double Take is a delicately-observed love story set against the rich background of the London theatre.". ISBN: 0 297 81765 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eleanor Bron, Double Take, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) Daughter of the Swan
Buck, Joan Juliet

Daughter of the Swan
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1987 by Joan Juliet Buck. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-28302. This lovely hard cover book, 336 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp, blind seal and name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light fading to the spine. "A novel that explores the hidden currents and subterranean passions that govern our lives, it is the story of a beautiful woman trapped by an obsessive love and almost destroyed by remorse.". ISBN: 1-55584-118-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Juliet Buck, Daughter of the Swan, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Ivory Joe
Burke, Martyn

Ivory Joe
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Copyright 1991 by Martyn Burke. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-19150. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one small tear to the bottom of the front cover, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Here is a love story that begins with the divorce: a riotous, colorful, nostalgic tale of an unusual girl's coming of age amid the swirling adult world of New York nightlife, with its Runyonesque mix of gamblers, showgirls, and zoot-suited mobsters.". ISBN: 0-553-07182-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martyn Burke, Ivory Joe, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
10) A Heart is Broken
Cartland, Barbara

A Heart is Broken
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Fair/Fair. Stated Revised Edition 1972, Reprinted 1981. Copyright Barbara Cartland 1944 and 1972. Also stated - The Author wishes her readers to know that this book originally called Yet She Follows, was written in the Spring of 1942. This lovely cloth bound book, 219 pages long, is in fair condition, with heavy shelf wear, cover worn through on most of the bottom cover edges, bottom of spine cut off, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket remnant on the front endpaper, pastedown on the front free endpaper. Some pages are starting to loosen, tape repaired in a few spots. The dust jacket is in fair condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Jilted by Tim, Mela tries to escape from unhappiness by flying to England to become secretary to her uncle, who is a member of the Government. On her arrival in London she learns that he has been killed through enemy action. She finds there is some mystery regarding her uncle's death and she is determined to bring the truth to light. How eventually she finds happiness is told in this thrilling, passionate story of love and intrigue.". ISBN: 0 7091 3087 2. Reprint. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Barbara Cartland, A Heart is Broken, Suspense, Mystery, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
11) Man of Music
Castle, Brenda

Man of Music
London: Robert Hale , 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian 1981. Copyright Brenda Castle 1981. This lovely cloth bound book, 156 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front free endpaper leaving a portion torn out, pastedown on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Megan Amery was quite content with her bachelor-girl status, lecturing in law and working in a Law Centre. She couldn't refuse to accompany her actress sister Vivien's small son, Stephan, to Vienna to join his father. However, on their arrival no one appeared to be aware they were coming and Stephan's father wasn't even in Vienna.'". ISBN: 0709194447. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Brenda Castle, Man of Music, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) All We Know of Heaven
Cohen, Sandee

St. James Place, London: Collins, 1980. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 251 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0002220555. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sandee Cohen, All We Know of Heaven, Fiction, romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
13) 3 Love Stories: The Girl Outside, Unofficial Engagement, Three Faces of Love
Craig, Geogia; Marsh, Rebecca; Gaddis, Peggy

3 Love Stories: The Girl Outside, Unofficial Engagement, Three Faces of Love
New York: Prestige Books , 1979. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 543 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine and cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3 Love Stories, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) 3 Love Stories: This Too is Love, Friendly Enemy, Love's Tender Rebels
Craig, Georgia; O'More, Peggy; Ives, Ruth

3 Love Stories: This Too is Love, Friendly Enemy, Love's Tender Rebels
New York: Prestige Books, 1981. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 542 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine and cover creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling, former owner name on front free endpaper. The page are tight, bright and clean.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3 Love Stories, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) A Heart of Stone
Durman, Hilda

A Heart of Stone
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Hilda Durman 1981. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper, pastedown removed from the front free endpaper leaving a remnant, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "Jan takes a holiday to get over the cancellation of her wedding to Reg and meets Dave who has also been rejected by the girl he loves.". ISBN: 0709185146. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hilda Durman, A Heart of Stone, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) Signs of Life
Ferris, Jean

Signs of Life
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1995 by Jean Ferris. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-28709. This lovely hard cover book, 121 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. UNREAD copy. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Six months after her twin sister's death, seventeen-year-old Hannah Flood still hasn't grieved properly, or found a new way to communicate with her mother. Beatifully told, Jean Ferris's tender tale is a romance. But in it the real object of love is life itself, with all its heartache - and its happiness.". ISBN: 0-374-36909-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jean Ferris, Signs of Life, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
17) Unbidden Guests
Fletcher, Margaret

Unbidden Guests
London: Robert Hale, 1982. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1982. Copyright Margaret Fletcher 1982. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 157 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper, pastedown removed from the front free endpaper leaving a remnant, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "When Judy Howard was invited to help Major Thornton and his daughter, Fiona, open their house to the public she looked upon it as a stop-gap between jobs. But she hadn't anticipated the events which were to follow.". ISBN: 0709193890. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Margaret Fletcher, Unbidden Guests, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) What Love Endures
Glenn, Elizabeth

What Love Endures
Don Mills, ON: Worldwide, 1983. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1983 by Elizabeth Glenn. This lovely paperback book, 380 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, moderate spine creasing, some small tears to the bottom of the spine, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "They could have been perfect together....Dr. Mark Temple, distinguished psychiatrist. Jennifer Caroline, known as J. C., dedicated social worker. An ideal couple one would think - at least on the surface.". ISBN: 0-373-70067-9. First Printing April 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Elizabeth Glenn, What Love Endures, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) Forever in My Heart
Goodman, Jo

Forever in My Heart
New York: Kensington Books, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Kensington Hardcover Printing: January, 1996. Copyright 1994 by Joanne Dobrzanski. This lovely hard cover book, 346 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, one tiny tear to the top of the front cover. "Injured and lost Mary Margaret Dennehy stumbled out into the night. When she awoke, the New York heiress remembered nothing of where she'd been - except for a haunting dream that filled her with hungry longing ". ISBN: 1575660695. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jo Goodman, Forever in My Heart, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
20) Firebird
Graham, Janice

Firebird
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1998 by Janice Graham. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-46709. This lovely hard cover book, 301 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Firebird is a novel from the heart, which tells a story of universal truths - of the love between man and women and mothers and daughters, of passion that transcends tragedy, of promises made and promises kept.". ISBN: 0-399-14404-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Janice Graham, Firebird, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
21) Yellow-Flower Moon
Hager, Jean

Yellow-Flower Moon
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1981 by Jean Hager. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Maria Susan Hawk, a young and beautiful Osage attorney, returns to Pawhuska, Oklahoma, after seven years in Washington, D. C. to live with her feisty grandmother, Josephine." . ISBN: 0385173245. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jean Hager, Yellow-Flower Moon, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) Painted Dresses
Hearon, Shelby

Painted Dresses
New York: Atheneum, 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1981 by Shelby Hearon. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-69644. This lovely hard cover book, 270 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Shelby Hearon is at her flawless best in this pointed, funny, touching novel about a love that almost comes too late." . ISBN: 068911155X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Shelby Hearon, Painted Dresses, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) Legacy of Raven's Rise
Hicks, Helen B

Legacy of Raven's Rise
Don Mills, ON: Harlequin, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. Copyright 1985 by Helen B. Hicks. This lovely paperback book, 219 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "She set out to unravel one mystery, then found herself caught in the grip of another, more deadly.". ISBN: 0-373-32008-6. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Helen B. Hicks, Legacy of Raven's Rise, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
24) Mail-Order Man
Hix, Martha

Mail-Order Man
New York: Kensington Books, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Kensington Hardcover Printing: March, 1996. Copyright 1994 by Marth Hix. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "A steamy story of deception and desire ... as two lovers discover that an arranged marriage can sizzle with more heat than a Texas night.". ISBN: 1575660725. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martha Hix, Mail-Order Man, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
25) Only for You
Howell, Hannah

New York: Kensington Books, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 299 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. "Hannah Howell spins lush, romantic stories that sparkle with intrigue and passion.". ISBN: 1575660717. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hannah Howell, Only for You, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
26) Treasures
Jackson, Lisa

Treasures
New York: Kensington Books, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Kensington Hardcover Printing: March, 1996. Copyright 1994 by Lisa Jackson. This lovely hard cover book, 410 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "There are some secrets a woman should never reveal. To keep what is hers, Adria will have to reveal her own most intimate secrets - even if it means losing Zach and the love she prizes above all else.". ISBN: 157566075X. First Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lisa Jackson, Treasures, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
27) 'Twas the Night Before: A Love Story
Jenkins, Jerry B

'Twas the Night Before: A Love Story
New York: Viking, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Jerry B. Jenkins, 1998. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-34802. This lovely hard cover book, 209 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Twas the Night Before is a spellbinding love story.". ISBN: 0670881767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jerry B. Jenkins, Twas the Night Before, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) All I Need to Know in Life I Learned from Romance Novels
Johnson, Victoria M

All I Need to Know in Life I Learned from Romance Novels
Santa Monica, CA, USA: General Publishing Group, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Victoria M. Johnson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-34394. This lovely hard cover book, 159 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "The heroes and heroines of romance novels may often learn the hard way, but this book offers romance readers valuable lessons for these tales.". ISBN: 1575441012. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Victoria M. Johnson, All I Need to Know in Life, Love Stories, Romance, Women, Books and Reading,. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
29) For Better for Worse
Jordan, Penny

For Better for Worse
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harlequin Books, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 by Penny Jordan. This lovely hard cover book, 381 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Marriage to playboy Nick was an empty sham. He paraded his latest affair in front of Fern even while taunting her about Adam, his despised stepbrother and her forbidden love.". ISBN: 0373152507. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Penny Jordan, For Better For Worse, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
30) A World Apart
Joseph, Marie

A World Apart
London: Arrow Books, 1989. Good/No Jacket. Stated Arrow Edition 1989. Copyright Marie Joseph 1988. This lovely paperback book, 384 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "It is 1947. The war is over but life is still very harsh. Following the death of her husband, Daisy Penny resolves to sell her boarding house in Blackpool and start a new life in the country. She has a devoted admirer in young Dr. Armitage, yet finds herself attracted to Bill Tattersall. Soon she must make a choice that will affect her life forever ...". ISBN: 0-09-960390-X. Arrow Book Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. Marie Joseph, A World Apart, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
31) Come The Spring
Julie Garwood

New York: Pocket Books, 1997. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 353 pages long, has black covers with gold lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and ends of the spine, very minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, and is in near fine condition. Copyright 1997 by Julie Garwood. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with shelf wear, some minor chipping to the edges of the covers, one ¼" tear to the front cover at the flap, one ¼" tear to the bottom of the back cover, and some scratching on the back cover. "Julie Garwood's stunning New York Times bestseller For the Roses has become a phenomenon: the much-loved tale of the Claybornes of Blue Belle, Montana, inspired a trio of delightful novellas, and the Hallmark Hall of Fame movie, Rose Hill. In Come the Spring, the Clayborne legend continues - as Julie Garwood weaves together their magnificent tale with a touching new love story.". ISBN: 0-671-00333-X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Julie Garwood, Come the Spring, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) Traveling Light
Kittle, Katrina

Traveling Light
New York: Warner Books, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Katrina Kittle. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-41377. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light soiling to the page edges. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, "Everything seems to be going wrong in Summers life, yet she's a women who is luckier than she knows. A tale of passion in an unfamiliar place, Traveling Light takes you on a journey from tragedy to acceptance and love.". ISBN: 0-446-52480-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Katrina Kittle, Traveling Light, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
33) Banners of Silk
Laker, Rosalind

Banners of Silk
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Very Good/Good. Book Club Edition, Stated First Edition. Copyright 1981 by Barbara Ovstedal. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-1453. This lovely hard cover book, 469 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small cover edge tears. "Banners of Silk is a rich, absorbing novel, a passionate journey from the hovels of the back streets to the mirrored drawing rooms of the Second Empire, through the teeming, colorful world of French society in full flower.". ISBN: 0-385-15902-1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rosalind Laker, Banners of Silk, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Tree of Gold
Laker, Rosalind

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 350 pages long, moderate shelf wear, worn through bottom of the cloth spine in a couple of spots, light soiling to the page edges, spine cocking, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping, light fading to the spine area, light surface soiling, plastic covered, cover taped to the book. First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1986 by Barbara Ovstedal. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-31210. "Filled with a wealth of rich, authentic detail, Tree of Gold is a powerful saga of love, war, and spellbinding romance in the grand tradition Laker's legions of fans have come to relish.". ISBN: 0-385-23193-8. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Rosalind Laker, Tree of Gold, Historical Romance, Romance, Historical Fiction, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
35) Green Glass Moon
Lamont, Marianne

Green Glass Moon
London: Arrow Books, 1970. Good/No Jacket. Stated First published simultaneously by Hurst & Blackett Ltd. and Arrow Books Ltd. 1970. Copyright Marianne Lamont 1970. This lovely paperback book, 183 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, small gouge to the front cover edge and first few pages, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "Lady Queen Anne who sits in her stand. And a pair of green gloves upon her hand.' The words of an old nursery rhyme haunt Desdemona Belencour. Who is the woman called Anne who frightens her father Gervaise into leaving London for the more spartan life they live in Berwick-upon-Tweed?". ISBN: 0090038606. Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Marianne Lamont, Green Glass Moon, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
36) Till Death Do Us Part
Lurlene McDaniel

New York: Bantam Books, 1997. This Bantam Book is published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1997.A Bantam Book / July 1997. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with very minimal shelf wear. Summary: A change is coming, April Lancaster's fortune cookie reads. Be prepared. But how could she be prepared for the news that she has an inoperable brain tumour? April's life will never be the same. Then she meets handsome Mark Gianni. Mark has cystic fibrosis, but he also has a passion for life ... and for April. He shows April how to keep on living in the face of life-threatening illness. When he asks April to marry him, she's happier than she's ever been.. ISBN: 0-553-57085-4. Bantam Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lurlene McDaniel, Till Death Do Us Part, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
37) Dancing on Snowflakes
Macdonald, Malcolm

Dancing on Snowflakes
London: Coronet Books/Hodder and Stoughton, 1994. Good/No Jacket. First Printing, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in paperback in 1994. This lovely paperback book, 341 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light spine creasing, light spine cocking, light surface scuffing and soiling, light cover creasing, light scarring to back cover where price tag removed. Former owner initial in ink on the front free endpaper. Book Store stamp on the front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "Her expasperated parents think they are putting Katya O'Barry beyond the reach of an unsuitable young man when they pack her off from Dublin to Stockholm in the spring of 1899. Instead, they have inadvertently given a repressed and chaperoned Victorian miss her first taste of freedom ...". ISBN: 0340607033. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Malcolm Macdonald, Dancing on Snowflakes, Historical Fiction, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
38) Lovesick
Mastretta, Angeles

Lovesick
New York: Riverhead Books, 1997. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. Copyright 1997 by Angeles Mastretta. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-2077. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "A spectacularly rich story woven through fifty years in the history of a nation, a family, and a love affair." Is it possible for a woman to love two men at the same time?. ISBN: 1-57322-062-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Angeles Mastretta, Lovesick, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
39) Cherished Moments: Brand-New Never Before Published Love Stories
Mills, Anita; Lamb, Arnette; Bittner, Rosanne

Cherished Moments: Brand-New Never Before Published Love Stories
Stamford, CT, USA: Longmeadow Press, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Anita Mills, Arnette Lamb, Rosanne Bittner. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-47563. This lovely hard cover book, 305 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Cherished Moments is a collection of three brand-new, breathtaking novellas woven around the theme of motherhood.". ISBN: 068145413X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anita Mills, Arnette Lamb, Rosanne Bittner, Cherished Moments, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) The Doctor's Secret
Minshall, Vera

The Doctor's Secret
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Books, 1971. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 155 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, former owner name in ink on front free endpaper, small ink spot on front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The entwined lives of these intriguing characters present a fascinating story of romance and mystery that mounts to an explosive climax. . Second Printing, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vera Minshall, The Doctor's Secret, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Shiokari Pass
Miura, Ayako

Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 272 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners and edges. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping cover edge. . ISBN: 0800707966. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ayako Miura, Shiokari Pass, Fiction, Love. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
42) The Man in Possession
Pressley, Hilda

The Man in Possession
Toronto: Harlequin Books, 1977. Good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light crease to the bottom of the back cover, small spot of scarring to top of the front cover. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. . ISBN: 0-373-01429-5. Third Printing February 1977. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hilda Pressley, The Man in Possession, Romance, Harlequin, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) The Goddaughter
Reid, Adrian

The Goddaughter
New York: Rawson Associates Publishers, Inc., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1977 by Adrian Reid. This lovely hard cover book, 268 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover edges, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, some small cover edge tears. "The Goddaughter is the story of how this man and his goddaughter come to know each other in the most varied and intimate of ways. In its sensuous appeal, provocative storytelling at its best, and a most unusual and delightful tale of love." . ISBN: 089256041X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adrian Reid, The Goddaughter, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
44) The Goddaughter
Reid, Adrian

New York: Rawson Associates Publishers, Inc., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1977 by Adrian Reid. This lovely hard cover book, 268 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover edges, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner name on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The Goddaughter is the story of how this man and his goddaughter come to know each other in the most varied and intimate of ways. In its sensuous appeal, provocative storytelling at its best, and a most unusual and delightful tale of love." . ISBN: 089256041X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adrian Reid, The Goddaughter, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
45) The Goddaughter
Reid, Adrian

New York: Rawson Associates Publishers, Inc., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1977 by Adrian Reid. This lovely hard cover book, 268 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover edges, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, one very small cover edge tear. "The Goddaughter is the story of how this man and his goddaughter come to know each other in the most varied and intimate of ways. In its sensuous appeal, provocative storytelling at its best, and a most unusual and delightful tale of love." . ISBN: 089256041X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adrian Reid, The Goddaughter, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Conflict of Love
Rix, Donna

Conflict of Love
London: Books International Ltd, 1983. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1971, reprinted 1983. Copyright Donna Rix 1971. This lovely paperback book, 192 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the page edges, light spine creasing, light cover creasing, moderate spine cocking, moderate page edge soiling, previous owner name in ink on the inside front cover, small ink mark on front free end paper, .25 and scribble in ink on the top of the front cover, initial in ink to the top outer corner of the inside back cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. This appears to be a scarce Donna Rix title.. Reprint 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Donna Rix, Conflict of Love, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) A Promise is For Ever
Robins, Denise

A Promise is For Ever
London: The Romance Book Club, 1961. Good/Fair. Stated This Edition by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. First Printed 1961. Copyright 1961 by Denise Robins. This lovely hard cover book, 191 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light spine cocking, moderate page edge soiling, top outer corner cut from front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears, one 2" tear to the back bottom edge of the spine. "The scene is a beautiful Sussex manorhouse owned by a famous financial tycoon. When Fern Battett's allowance from her father suddenly stops, Fern and her feckless husband go to Swanlake Manor as cook/housekeeper and chauffeur.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Denise Robins, A Promise is For Ever, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Bound By Desire
Rosemary Rogers

New York: Avon Books. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 344 pages long, red covers with red cloth spine with gold lettering on the spine, with minimal shelf wear, page fold on pages 229 to 232 at the bottom of the page and with minor bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight bright and clean. Book Club Edition. The dust jacket is in good condition, with some wear and chipping to the spine ends, some soiling to the covers, some chipping to the ends of the spine, one ¼" tear to the bottom back cover at the spine. "The unforgettable passion of the Sweet Savage Love series continues! Raised to survive the lawless territory of 1890's Mexico, headstrong Laura Morgan is furious to learn, at age 18, that she had been betrothed as an infant to a man she has never met. Her fiance, the notorious renegade Trent Challenger, wants no part of the match either …". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rosemary Rogers, Bound By Desire, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Love's Horizon
Saville, Shirley

Love's Horizon
London: John Gresham Limited, 1961. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright John Gresham Limited 1961. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 160 pages long, is in very condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, moderate page edge soiling, one small pen mark on the front free endpaper, light bowing of the front and rear covers. The pages are tight and bright, with a touch of soiling on a few pages. No dust jacket. Jane Driscoll leaves England on her first cruise ever aboard the Valeta after a broken engagement, and finds new romance and adventure. This book and any of Shirley Saville's works appear to be scarce in any edition. . Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shirley Saville, Love's Horizon, Romance, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $300.00
50) Find Me a Dream
Scott, Isobel

Find Me a Dream
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Isobel Scott 1981. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper, pastedown removed from the front free endpaper leaving a remnant, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "Virginia Brown is not particularly pleased to have to spend her precious weekend searching for her irresponsible step-sister at a noisy pop concert. And things get worse when she has to protect Joanna from the police, being knocked down by Richard Adamson's car in the process.". ISBN: 0709186444. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Isobel Scott, Find Me a Dream, Fiction, Romance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: