Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health

from L & D's Books

Browse Health | Return to L & D's Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.
1) Personal Hygiene for Every Man and Boy

Toronto, ON: Social Guidance Enterprises, 1948. Good/No Jacket. First edition, not stated. Copyright 1948 by Social Guidance Enterprises, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 89 pages long, is in good condition, light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, page edge soiling, light browing of the pages, light cover soiling and browning. Front and rear free endpapers have come loose from the staples. No Jacket. "This book discusses the subject and problems of sex in a frank and honest manner.". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Personal Hygiene for Every Man and Boy, Hygiene, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
2) Facts About Drugs
Addiction Research Foundation

Toronto, ON: Addiction Research Foundation, 1989. This stapled soft cover handbook, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/2" tall, 52 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear to the edges of the covers, moderate scuffing to the cover surfaces. The pages are tight, bright and clean.This book gives a description of the different addictive drugs with effects, tolerance and dependence, therapeutic uses, effects on pregnancy, and the law.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Addiction Research Foundation, Facts About Drugs, Drugs, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
3) Good Health and Common Sense
Alexander, Dale

West Hartford, CT: Witkower Press, Inc. , 1974. Near Fine/Good. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 279 pages long, light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The book smells slightly musty. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with shelf wear, bumping, chipping and a crease to the front bottom and some tearing. Stated 4th printing, November 1974. Copyright 1960 by Dan Dale Alexander. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 60-13133. "In these pages you will find a day-by-day series of actual menus which he has designed to strengthen your body and correct poor eating habits.You will find helpful facts about heart disease, cancer, diabetes, ulcers, skin problems, colitis … even the common cold.". ISBN: 911638-03-2. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing 1973. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dale Alexander, Good Health and Common Sense, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Lifegain : The Exciting New Program That Will Change Your Health--and Your Life
Allen, Robert F., Ph. D. with Linde, Shirley

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1981. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. " Allen and Linde provide inspiration to everyone who has ever tried to lose weight, stop smoking or drinking.". ISBN: 083855671X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert F. Allen, Lifgain, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.20
5) Diabetes: The Comprehensive Self-Management Handbook
Aloia, John F; Donohue-Porter, Patricia; Schlussel, Laurie

Diabetes: The Comprehensive Self-Management Handbook
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1984 by Diabetes Education Center, Nassau Hospital. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-45392. This lovely hard cover book, 437 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling. "There are over ten million people treated for diabetes in the United States, and perhaps twice that number have undiagnosed cases. This comprehensive guide explains in plain English everything that patients and their families need to know to carry out an effective self-management program.". ISBN: 0385182929. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John F. Aloia, Patricia Donohue-Porter, Laurie Schlussel, Diabetes Education Center, Diabetes, Health, Care and Treatment. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
6) Live at Peace with Your Nerves
Alvarez, Dr. Walter C

Live at Peace with Your Nerves
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1958. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated, Stated Fourth Printing. Copyright 1958 by Walter C. Alvarez. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 58-6809. This lovely hard cover book, 267 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling. "If you are racked by nervous strain, by hypersensitive nerves - or by inexplicable headaches, stomach disorders, rashes, sleepless nights, or dizzy spells - this book will help you.". Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Walter C. Alvarez, Live at Peace with Nerves, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
7) Smart Exercise: Burning Fat, Getting Fit
Bailey, Covert

Smart Exercise: Burning Fat, Getting Fit
Boston - New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Covert Bailey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-1667. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in fine condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Smart Exercise is a feast of useful information and practical advice. A comprehensive guide to exercise and training, a lucid explanation of how our bodies stay fit or go fat. Fit muscles rule the body.". ISBN: 0-395-47043-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covert Bailey, Smart Exercise, Burning Fat, Getting Fit, Exercise, Physical Fitness, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
8) A Parent's Guide to Childhood Cancer
Bain, Lisa J

A Parent's Guide to Childhood Cancer
New York: Dell Publishing, 1995. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. This lovely trade paperback, 234 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light cover creasing, light page edge soiling. Ex-library with the usual stamping and marking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This empowering book provides the step-by-step guidance you need to take an active, positive role in your child's well-being.". ISBN: 0440506921. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Lisa J Bain, A Parent's Guide to Childhood Cancer, Tumors in Children, Cancer, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) Walk For Life: The Lifetime Walking Program for a Healthy Body and Mind
Balboa, Deena and David

Walk For Life: The Lifetime Walking Program for a Healthy Body and Mind
New York: A Perigee Book , 1990. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Deena Balboa and David Balboa. Library of Congress Cataloguing Card Number 90-6880. This lovely trade paperback book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The perfect exercise for weight loss, relaxation, peace of mind, muscle toning, and a healthy heart." Illustrated with several black and white drawings throughout the book. . ISBN: 0399516220. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Knox, Linda . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Deena Balboa, David Balboa, Walk for Life, Exercise, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Hysterectomy: Woman to Woman
Barber, Sue Ellen

Wilsonville, Oregon : BookPartners, Inc., 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket."Every woman who is facing hysterectomy, or is even thinking about it, must read this book.". ISBN: 1885221150. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sue Ellen Barber, Hysterectomy, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) The Least of These My Brethren: A Doctor's Story of Hope and Miracles on an Inner-City Aids Ward
Baxter, Daniel

The Least of These My Brethren: A Doctor's Story of Hope and Miracles on an Inner-City Aids Ward
New York: Harmony Books, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Daniel Baxter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-29189. This lovely hard cover book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edge, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The Least of These My Brethren is the AIDS story that no one has wtitten about so far, told by the one who cares for these marginalized people in conditions that are symbolic of thier station in life.". ISBN: 0-517-70699-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Daniel Baxter, The Least of These My Brethren, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Eat Fat, be Healthy: Understanding the HeartStopper Gene and When a Low-Fat Diet Can Kill You
Bayan, Matthew J

Eat Fat, be Healthy: Understanding the HeartStopper Gene and When a Low-Fat Diet Can Kill You
New York: Scribner, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Matthew J. Bayan. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-045721. This lovely hard cover book, 220 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Eat Fat, Be Healthy is the incredible story of one man's medical odyssey and how he came to understand a mysterious genetic condition that pushed him to the very brink of death - and how that knowledge can save your life.". ISBN: 0684865270. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Matthew J. Bayan, Eat Fat Be Healthy, Non Fiction, Health, Apolipoproteins, Pathophysiology, Coronary Heart Disease. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
13) Return to Health Book 1: Health Essentials and Basic Nervcite Therapy
Beebe, Rupert

Return to Health Book 1: Health Essentials and Basic Nervcite Therapy
Vancouver, BC: Rupert Beebe/Modern Health Engineering, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing - March 1978. Copyright 1978 Rupert Beebe. This lovely trade paperback book, 156 pages long, appears to be SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper, former owner notes in ink on the front endpaper, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping, creasing and chipping to the edges and corners, creasing to the front and back covers at the spine, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. No Jacket. "This book is a new definitive work that shows the role of muscle spasm and muscle atrophy in ill health and degenerative disease, and that Acupuncture, Shiatsu, and Reflexology improve health by reducing muscle spasm and re-enervating atrophied muscles.". First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rupert Beebe, Return to Health Book 1, Health Essentials and Basic Nervcite Therapy, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) The Mind/Body Effect: How Behavioral Medicine Can Show You the Way to Better Health
Benson, Herbert M.D

The Mind/Body Effect: How Behavioral Medicine Can Show You the Way to Better Health
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1979 by Simon & Schuster. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-13543. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Remainder stamp on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, light crease to the front flap. "In The Mind/Body Effect, Dr. Benson explores in depth and makes a convincing argument for the practice of Behavioral Medicine, a unique concept of health care, which incorporates the principles of medicine, physiology, psychiatry, and psychology." Illustrated with several pages of black and white drawings.. ISBN: 0671241435. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Herbert Benson, The Mind Body Effect, Medicine, Psychology, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Love, Medicine & Miracles
Bernie S. Siegel, M.D

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 243 pages long, has rich maroon cloth covers with white lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and ends of the spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and is in near fine condition. Stated First Edition with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by B. H. Siegel, S. Korman and A. Schiff, Trustee of the Bernie S. Siegel, M. D., Children's Trust. Library of Congress Catalog Number 85-45664. Published simultaneously in Canada by Fitzhenry & Whiteside Limited, Toronto. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with minimal shelf wear. Illustrated with 8 pages of wonderful children's sketches in colour and black and white. "This is a book about surviving and about characteristics that survivors have in common. It is about healing and about how exceptional patients can take control in order to heal themselves. It is about courage - about patients who have the courage to work with their doctors to participate in and influence the course of their illnesses." A wonderful book, a wonderful read.. ISBN: 0-06-015496-9. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bernie S. Siegel, Love, Medicine & Miracles, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) Your Health Under Siege: Using Nutrition To Fight Back
Bland, Jeffrey

Battleboro, VT: The Stephen Greene Press, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1981 by Jeffrey Bland. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-38545. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 296 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges, light surface soiling and scuffing, some small tears to the cover edges. "This book explains in detail how changes in diet and lifestyle can reduce the risks of contracting degenerative diseases by as much as 50 percent.". ISBN: 0-8289-0415-4. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeffrey Bland, Health Under Siege, Nutrition, Health, Diet, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Guilt is the Teacher, Love is the Lesson
Borysenko, Joan

Guilt is the Teacher, Love is the Lesson
New York: Warner Books, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First printing: March 1990, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Joan Borysenko. Library of Congress Catalog number 89-27834. This lovely hard cover book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "A work of uncompromising honesty, reassurance, and peace intimately illustrated with the author's own anecdotes.". ISBN: 0-446-51465-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Borysenko, Guilt is the Teacher, Love is the Lesson, Non Fiction, Spiritual Life, Healing, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
18) The New Age of Healing
Brown, Barbara; Coxhead, Nona; Ferguson, Marilyn; et al

The New Age of Healing
Los Angeles, CA, USA: Science of Mind Publications , 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, July 1986. Copyright 1979 by Science of Mind Publications. This lovely trade paperback book, 85 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "In this era when frightening diseases seem to be everywhere, when hospital costs are staggering and medical sevices are often cumbersome and impersonal, daring new concepts in health care are beginning to capture the public imagination. They tend to focus on taking personal responsibility for being well and using the forces of nature whenever possible. Taking personal responsibility is one aspect of the emerging field of "holistic healing.". ISBN: 0911336788. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Brown, The New Age of Healing, Holistic Healing, Health Care, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of Aids
Burkett, Elinor

The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of Aids
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company , 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Elinor Burkett. Library of Congress Catalog number 95-9021. This lovely hard cover book, 399 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In this hard-hitting work of investigative journalism, Burkett takes no sides. She trains the same critical eye on scientists and activists, on Jesse Helms and gay America.". ISBN: 0-395-74537-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elinor Burkett, The Gravest Show on Earth, Aids, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
20) Cancer in Two Voices
Butler, Sandra and Rosenblum, Barbara

San Francisco: Spinsters Book Company, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. INSCIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . ISBN: 093321684X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sandra Butler, Cancer in Two Voices, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
21) Cancer and Vitamin C
Cameron, Ewan and Pauling, Linus

Cancer and Vitamin C
New York: Warner Books, 1981. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing: June 1981, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1979 by Linus Pauling Institute of Science and Medicine. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-21382. This lovely trade paperback book, 238 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "A discussion of the nature, causes, prevention, and treatment of cancer with special reference to the value of Vitamin C.". ISBN: 0446977357. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ewan Cameron, Linus Pauling, Vitamin C, Cancer, Ascorbic Acid, Non Fiction , Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) Your Life Is In Their Hands
Cash Asher

Washington, DC: The Dulaun Press, 1938. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 109 pages long, rich blue cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine and front cover, bumping to the ends of the spine and corners of the covers, wearing through along bottom of the covers and edges of the spine, one ¼" tear near the top back edge of the spine, light browning to the edges of the endpapers and pages, former owner's stamp on front free endpaper and on page 19, private library pocket on front pastedown, one ½" tear at the bottom inner edge of page 48, one word circled lightly in ink on page 51, hinge loosening between pages 78 and 79 but still intact, light ink scribble ( ½" by ¼" area) on title page, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Stated Second Printing, May 1938. Copyright 1938 by the Dulaun Press. No dust jacket. Excerpt from Chapter 1 - "Has medicine, through organization and political science, lost the true perspective of science? Fifty million citizens patronize non-medical practitioners. Why, then, does organized medicine blindly condemn these competitive schools of healing? Has it become so hard-pressed and hungry for revenue that its primary objective - the prevention and cure of disease - is being overlooked?". Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cash Asher, Your Life Is In Their Hands, Medicine, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) Fanon
Caute, David

London: fontana/collins, 1970. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 106 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges. . ISBN: 0002112760. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Caute, Fanon, History, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) An End to Cancer?: The Nutritional Approach to Its Prevention and Control
Chaitow, Leon

An End to Cancer?: The Nutritional Approach to Its Prevention and Control
Wellingsborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Impression 1985. Copyright Leon Chaitow 1983. This lovely trade paperback book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light creasing to the covers at the spine, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "An end to cancer? Can dietary reform and vitamin therapy succeed where the might of medical science has failed? The author of this book believes that they can, and he puts forward a powerful argument in favour of a gentler approach to the problem of cancer.". ISBN: 0-7225-0927-8. Second Impression. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leon Chaitow, An End to Cancer, Cancer, Nutrition, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
25) Forever Fit: The Lifetime Plan for Health, Fitness and Beauty
Cher and Haas, Robert

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated A Bantam Book/February 1991, with complete number sequence. Published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Copyright 1991 byCher and Think Tank International, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-20864. This lovely oversize hard cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 342 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light 1" orange crayon/marker slash to the top outer corner of the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping, light surface soiling and scuffing. "It's never too early or too late to look and feel better. Forever Fit is the book that will show you how.". ISBN: 0-553-07073-8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cher, Robert Haas, Forever Fit, Fitness, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
26) The Secret Language of Eating Disorders: The Revolutionary New Approach to Understanding and Curing Anorexia and Bulimia
Claude-Pierre, Peggy

The Secret Language of Eating Disorders: The Revolutionary New Approach to Understanding and Curing Anorexia and Bulimia
New York: Times Books, 1997. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Peggy Claude-Pierre. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-11899. AS NEW/UNREAD COPY. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "If you are a parent, family member, loved one, or caregiver of a victim, or a victim yourself, you know the punishing pain and sense of hopelessness caused by eating disorders. This powerful, compassionate book will revolutionize the way we think about eating disorders and their victims. It will literally save lives." . ISBN: 0-8129-2842-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peggy Claude-Pierre, The Secret Language of Eating Disorders, Eating Disorders, Anorexia, Bulimia, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Medical Larceny And The Coming of Caring Technology
Cleverly, John

Surrey, BC, Canada: Canamerican Publications Ltd., 1997. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 187 pages long, brown leatherette covers with gold lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1997. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-900926-7. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges of the cover and two small tears to the top of the front and back cover. "At last, an insider who is not a doctor has finally written a book about socialized medicine from a taxpayer's viewpoint.". ISBN: 0968080812. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Cleverly, Medical Larceny, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
28) Breast Cancer: Poisons, Profits, and Prevention
Clorfene-Casten, Liane

Breast Cancer: Poisons, Profits, and Prevention
Monroe, ME: Common Courage Press, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1996 by Liane Clorfene Casten. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-29233. This lovely trade paperbook book, 341 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, appears to be 3 small staple holes to the top of the front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No jacket. "Breast Cancer: Poisons, Profits and Prevention forcuses on the causes, revealing the corporate connection to pollution that results in cancer for one in eight women.". ISBN: 1-56751-094-9. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Liane Clorfene-Casten, Breast Cancer, Cancer Prevention, Cancer, Health, Women, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
29) Life Without Tranquillisers
Coleman, Vernon

Life Without Tranquillisers
London: Judy Piatkus , 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published in 1985. Copyright 1985 Vernon Coleman. This lovely cloth cover book, 153 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name blacked out on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "The biggest drug addiction in the world doesn't involve heroin, cocaine or marijuana.". ISBN: 0861884965. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vernon Coleman, Life Without Tranquillisers, Drug Addictions, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
30) Quantum Fitness : Breakthrough to Excellence
Dardik, Irving and Waitley. Denis

New York: Pocket Books, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 185 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. " Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. ". . ISBN: 0671509039. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irving Dardik, Quantum Fitness, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $21.60
31) Full of Life
De Schepper, Luc

Full of Life
Los Angeles, CA, USA: Tale Weaver Publishing , 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated 1st Printing. Copyright 1991 by Dr. Luc De Schepper. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-1075086. This lovely trade paperback book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. Book store ink stamp on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Dr. De Schepper has written a timely book that can help you discover how to protect your immune system from contaminants such as viruses, stress and environmental irritants. A must read for the millions suffering from immune-suppressed conditions.". ISBN: 0942139127. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Luc De Schepper, Full of Life, Non Fiction, Health, Stress, Environmental Irritants, Self Help, Viruses. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
32) Stop Stuttering
Dr. Martin F. Schwartz and Dr. Grady L. Carter

Toronto, ON: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 143 pages long, blue cloth covers with silver lettering on the spine, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, one small nick to top edge of the front cover, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1986 by Martin F. Schwartz and Grady L. Carter. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-093334-2. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear and light bumping to the edges of the cover, light surface soiling and one small tear to the top of the front cover. "Stop Stuttering describes the easy-to-learn "passive air-flow technique" developed by Dr. Martin F. Schwartz and used successfully by thousands of stutterers.". ISBN: 0-88902-919-9. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Martin F. Schwartz, Dr. Grady L. Carter, Stop Stuttering, Stuttering, Health, Self Help, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
33) The Natural Healing and Nutrition Annual 1990
Edited By Bricklin, Mark

The Natural Healing and Nutrition Annual 1990
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Rodale Press, Inc. This lovely cloth bound book, 320 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "The writers of this book are a different breed. They specialize in natural healing ... in nutrition ... in all the ways a person can protect and heal body and mind through intelligent self-action. Working with the most respected medical professionals, they ensure a well-rounded approach to better health, naturally.". ISBN: 0-87857-870-6. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mark Bricklin, The Natural Healing and Nutrition Annual, Nutrition, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) Aids : A Handbook for Professionals
Edited By Snowden, Donna and Cassidy, David F

Toronto, ON, Canada: Carswell, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely Cloth cover book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Our approach to this book has been shaped by two premises. The first is that the fear and prejudice surrounding AIDS must br iliminated if we are to mount an effective and rational reponse to it. The Second is that because AIDS is a terminal illness which often affects those in the prime of life and frequently involves complicating social factors, pratitioners from across the entire spectrum of the helping professions are regularly involved on the treatment and support of patients.". ISBN: 0459329219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donna Snowden, David Cassidy, Aid : A Handbook for Professionals, Non Fiction, Aids, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $270.00
35) Using the Creative Arts in Therapy: The Power of the Arts Experience to Expand Human Horizons
Edited by Warren, Bernie

Using the Creative Arts in Therapy: The Power of the Arts Experience to Expand Human Horizons
London & Canberra: Croom Helm, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1984 by Bernie Warren. INSCRIBED BY BOTH THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR (To Donna without whom this wouldn't have been as successful with eminent thanks + much love) on the front free endpaper. Donna is mentioned on the acknowledgements page. This lovely trade paperback book, 173 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "It is now widely accepted that creative arts such as drama, dance/movement, painting and music can be used effectively as therapy for those with disabilities or handicaps. This book is essentially a practical guide for therapists in different educational and health settings." Illustrated throughout the book with drawings and diagrams.. ISBN: 0709927797. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nadeau, Roberta. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bernie Warren, Roberta Nadeau, Using the Creative Arts in Therapy, Signed, Movement Therapy, Creative Ability, Health, Art Therapy, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
36) Freedom from Back Pain
Edward A. Abraham, M.D

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 207 pages long, black covers with silver lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Figure illustrations by Susan Rosenberger, Medical illustrations by Ira Alan Grunther. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Edward A. Abraham, M.D. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light soiling to the surfaces, one ½" tear to the top of the spine and one ¼" tear to the bottom of the front cover, a crease near the top of the front cover near the spine. "Written by one of America's foremost experts on back and spine-related disorders, Freedom from Back Pain offers an inspiring progressive approach to the treatment of back pain. This breakthrough book places responsibility for recovery precisely where it belongs - not with medicine or doctors, but with the patient.". ISBN: 0-87857-657-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward A. Abraham, Freedom from Back Pain, Back Pain, Medical, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
37) The Internet For Nurses and Allied Health Professionals
Edwards, Margaret J. A

The Internet For Nurses and Allied Health Professionals
New York: Springer-Verlag New York, Inc., 1995. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Springer-Verlag New York Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-21176. This lovely trade paperback book, 122 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Pocket on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book provides an extensive listing of health-related Internet resources, from an on-line version of the American Journal of Nursing, to the "Virtual Nursing Centre." The reader will find this directory, complete with descriptions of each entry, a treasure trove of the information resources available for health care professionals on the Internet.". ISBN: 0387945547. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Margaret J. A. Edwards, The Internet For Nurses and Allied Health Professionals, Non Fiction, Nursing, Meidcal Care Computer Network Resources, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.20
38) Working with the Frail Elderly : Beyond the Physical Disability
Fabiano, Len

Seagrave, Ontario : Education & Consulting Service , 1989. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 224 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light crease along the spine.The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The Challenge of Long Term Care Today and Tomorrow.". ISBN: 0969558406. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Len Fabiano, Working with the Frail Elderly, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
39) Chilies Peppers & Onions
Four Star Publications

Chilies Peppers & Onions
Overland Park, KS, USA: Four Star Publications, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Four Star Publications, Inc. This lovely stapled paperback book, 97 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The Miracle Foods: Fight Cancer, Heart Disease & More! Vitamin-Packed, Low-Cal Boon to Diets, Folklore Remedies (That Work). Exciting recipes from ethnic to elegant. In these pages you'll discover guides for selecting, preparing, and even growing your own chilies, onions and peppers.". Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four Star Publications Inc., Chilies Peppers & Onions, Chiles, Peppers, Onions, Health Foods, Non Fiction, Health, Cooking. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
40) Urodynamics: Concepts Relating to Urinalysis
Free, Alfred H. and Free Helen M

Urodynamics: Concepts Relating to Urinalysis
Elkhart, IN, USA: Ames Company , 1974. Good/No Jacket. Revised Edition, Stated First Published 1972, Revision 1974. Copyright 1974 by Ames Company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-21238. This lovely trade paperback book, 152 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, moderate surface scuffing and light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Urine is formed continuously from birth until death. Information relating to health and disease can be derived from urine.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred H. Free, Helen M. Free, Urodyynamics, Non Fiction, Health, Urine, Urinalysis. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
41) 20/20: A Total Guide to Improving Your Vision and Preventing Eye Disease
Friedlaender, Mitchell H. M.D

Emmaus, PA, USA: Rodale Press, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Mitchell H. Friedlaender and Stef Donev. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-6088. This lovely hard cover book, 243 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "If you care about keeping your vision clear and sharp for a lifetime, this book can help. If you already have an eye problem that is hampering your activities, this book can point the way to the newest, most effective treatments.". ISBN: 0878579303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mitchell Friedlaender, 20/20, Your Vision and Preventing Eye Disease, Vision, Eyes, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
42) What Happens in Therapy
Gilbert, Sara

What Happens in Therapy
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books , 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1982 by Sara Gilbert. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-15233. This lovely trade paperback book, 144 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In What Happens in Therapy Sara Gilbert has accepted a formidable challenge: how to communicate to teenagers, troubled or untroubled, the reality of the therapeutic process.". ISBN: 0688014593. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sara Gilbert, What Happens in Therapy, Non Fiction, Health, Psychiatry, Therapy, Psychotherapy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
43) Feet Was I to the Lame
Gingras, Dr. Gustave

Feet Was I to the Lame
London: Souvenir Press , 1977. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First British Edition published 1977, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright Opera Mundi, 1975. This lovely trade paperback book, 262 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. No Jacket. "Feet Was I To The Lame is the intensely human story of his encounters with his patients, of his struggle to develop new ideas and new approaches to their conditions, of the partnership between doctor and patient that has been the key for so many paralysed and partly paralysed men and women to their re-entry into life.". ISBN: 0285648373. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Gustave Gingras, Feet Was I to Lame, Non Fiction, Disabled, Parslysis, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
44) Eyes: Their Problems and Treatments
Glasspool, Michael

Eyes: Their Problems and Treatments
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada Inc., 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. First Candian Edition, not stated. Copyright Michael Glasspool 1984. Canadian Cataloguing Number C83-099219-7. This lovely trade paperback book, 124 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "There are step-by step instructions on everyday treatment - putting in eyedrops, getting grit out of your eye - and practical advice on choosing between contact lenses and glasses." Illustrated with over 30 color and black and white photographs and diagrams. . ISBN: 0132982668. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Glasspool, Eyes, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Bypassing Bypass: The Non-Surgical Treatment For Improving Circulation and Slowing the Aging Process
Godey, John

Bypassing Bypass: The Non-Surgical Treatment For Improving Circulation and Slowing the Aging Process
Herndon, VA USA: Medex Press, 1984. Good/No Jacket. Updated edition. Copyright 1984 by Elmer M. Cranton and Arline Brecher. This lovely paperback, 252 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light crease to the top corner of the front cover, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. No Jacket. "Heart bypass surgery is a radical operation for which 250,000 Americans spend five billion dollars every year! But there is a nonsurgical method for treating clogged arteries that clears out all the arteries - and is a lot less expensive. It is called chelation therapy.". ISBN: 0-927839-24-5. Updated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHELATION THERAPY, ARTERIOSCLEROSIS, MEDICAL CARDIOLOGY, CLINICAL MEDICINE, HEALTH, NON FICTION. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
46) The Five Questions: What Every Doctor Needs to Know About the Doctor/Patient Relationship!
Golden, Dr. Dan

The Five Questions: What Every Doctor Needs to Know About the Doctor/Patient Relationship!
1996. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. Copyright 1996 PCRF. This lovely trade paperback book, 228 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. No Dust Jacket. "The five questions are: 1. Do you know what is wrong with me? 2. Can you help me? 3. How long will it take? 4. How much will it cost? 5. How can I pay for it?". Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Dan Golden, The Five Questions, Doctors, Medicine, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
47) The Cooper Clinic Cardiac Rehabilitation Program
Gordon, Neil F. and Gibbons, Larry W

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 480 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling." Featuring the unique heart points recovery system.". ISBN: 0671682601. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Neil F. Gordon, Larry W. Gibbons, Non Fiction, Heart, health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) Rheumatology
Grennan, David M

Rheumatology
London: Bailliere Tindall, 1984. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Published 1984. Copyright 1984 Bailliere Tindall. This lovely trade paperback book, 229 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright, with a minimal amount of highlighting and ink underlining on a few pages. Former owner name in ink and pastedown on the front endpaper. No Jacket. "This authoritative, comprehensive and readable book provides a concise approach to the rheumatic diseases for medical students and candidates for the MRCP examination." Abundantly illustrated with black and white drawings and photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0702009679. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David M. Grennan, Rheumatology, Arthritis, Non Fiction, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
49) Thin is Just a Four-Letter Word: Living Fit - for All Shapes and Sizes
Hakala, Dee, with D'Orso, Michael

Thin is Just a Four-Letter Word: Living Fit - for All Shapes and Sizes
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by C.H.O.I.C.E.S. VVV with De Inc. and Michael D'Orso. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-31880. This lovely hard cover book, 228 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Remainer slash to the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Since 1992, Dee Hakala has lost 100 pounds and 36 inches - and kept them off; she's dropped five dress sizes; and her health problems have disappeared.". ISBN: 0-316-33911-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Dee Hakala, Thin is Just a Four-Letter Word , Non Fiction, Weight Loss, Physical Fitness, Health. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
50) More New Answers to Old Questions: The Free Radical Story
Hersey, Harry W

More New Answers to Old Questions: The Free Radical Story
West Palm Beach, Florida: HMHT Corporation, 1989. Fine/Very Good. Edition not stated, introduction dated August, 1989. Copyright 1986, 1989 by Harry Hersey. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-82439.This lovely hard cover book, with leather like bindings, 179 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light chipping to the spine ends. "In these pages you will find practical ways to fight the Free Radicals that are killing us all. This book has taken documented medical evidence and made it readable and understandable.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harry Hersey, New Questions to Old Questions, The Free Radical Story, Free Radicals, Health, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: