Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fantasy

from L & D's Books

Browse Fantasy | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
1) Help, Pink Pig!
Adler, C. S

Help, Pink Pig!
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Very Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Impression, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by C. S. Adler. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-34584. This lovely cloth bound book, 160 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, heavier wear, bumping and chewing of the bottom rear cover corner, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping, creasing and chipping to the cover edges, surface scuffing and soiling, some small tears to the edges, jacket taped to the book. Summary: Moving to Los Angeles to live with her mother, a lonely girl escapes the boredom and torment of a neighborhood bully by entering a fantasy world with her magical toy pig.. ISBN: 0-399-22183-2. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C. S. Adler, Help Pink Pig, Fantasy, Bullies, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Orphan Street
Andre, Langevin (Translated By Brown, Alan)

Orphan Street
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1976. Very Good/Fair. Stated First American Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1976 by McClelland and Stewart Limited. This lovely cloth bound book, 287 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some larger chips at the spine ends, some small cover edge tears. "Set in Montreal during World War II, Orphan Street describes one week in the life of eight-year-old Pierrot.". ISBN: 0-397-01204-7. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andre Langevin, Orphan Street, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
3) Hook
Brooks, Terry

Hook
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition: January 1992, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1999 TriStar Pictures, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-58179. This lovely hard cover book, 273 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Bestselling author of the epic Shannara series, Terry Brooks now brings all his skills as a master storyteller to the tale of Hook, this enchanting fantasy novel based on the beloved characters created by Sir James M. Barrie." Illustrated with several pages of color photos from the movie.. ISBN: 0449907074. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Terry Brooks, Hook, Peter Pan, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
4) The Human Apes
Carlson, Dale

New York: Atheneum, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 246 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, cover wearing through at bottom front corner, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, barcode on front endpaper, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1973 by Dale Carlson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-86755. "This reinforced binding features Smyth sewing with sturdy drill cloth reinforcement. The pyroxylin impregnated cloth is washable, damp proof, and soil resistant." . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carlson, Al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dale Carlson, The Human Apes, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) Both Sides of Time
Caroline B. Cooney

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1997. This Laurel-Leaf Book is published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1997, printed in the United States of America February 1997. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with very minimal shelf wear. Summary: Imagine changing centuries - and making things worse, not better, on both sides of time. Imagine being involved in two love triangles in two different centuries. Imagine discovering that, no matter which direction you travel in time, you must abandon someone you love. Meet fifteen-year-old Annie Lockwood, a romantic living in the wrong century. When she travels back a hundred years and lands in 1895, a time when privileged young ladies wear magnificent gown, attend elegant parties, and are courted by handsome gentlemen, Annie at last finds romance. But she is a trespasser in time. Will she choose to stay in the past? And if she does, will she be allowed to stay?. ISBN: 0-440-21932-9. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Caroline B. Cooney, Both Sides of Time, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) Gom on Windy Mountain
Chetwin, Grace

Gom on Windy Mountain
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, 1986. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Grace Chetwin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-18166. This lovely hard cover book, 206 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: Gom, the son of a poor wood cutter and his wife, grows up with his father after his mother leaves home and his siblings go to stay with townsfolk and discovers he has unusual abilities which bring him trouble, yet lead him to envision a different sort of life for himself.. ISBN: 0688057675. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Grace Chetwin, Gom on Windy Mountain, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) Moonbird
Davis, Grania

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 181 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to the top page edges. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1986 by Grania Davis. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-16077. "Beautifully evoking an enchanted world of myth and mystery, Moonbird creates an atmosphere of spellbinding exoticism with its intriguing tale of one boy's courageous struggle with the eternal forces of hope and hopelessness, love and hate, reality and illusion.". ISBN: 0-385-19555-9. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Grania Davis, Moonbird, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Glom Gloom
Dereske, Jo

Glom Gloom
New York: Atheneum, 1985. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1985 by Jo Dereske. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-7451. This lovely cloth bound book, 195 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: No one remembered the old rhyme about the Garter Gates until Raymond Fibbey and his friends discovered the danger that lay behind them.. ISBN: 0689311311. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jo Dereske, Glom Gloom, Fiction, Fantasy, Adventure. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) High Wizardry
Duane, Diane

New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 269 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. Summary : When her younger sister uses the family computer with its special wizard software to travel to worlds light years away, Nita uses her wizardry to try and find her.. ISBN: 0385299834. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diane Duane, High Wizardry, Fiction, Fantasy, Science Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
10) The Ruby Knight: Book Two of The Elenium
Eddings, David

The Ruby Knight: Book Two of The Elenium
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition: January 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by David Eddings. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-558. This lovely hard cover book, 406 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Once again, in this second volume of The Elenium, David Eddings proves his mastery of fantasy. Here is dark magic, high adventure, and the selfless devotion of men." . ISBN: 0-345-37043-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Eddings, The Ruby Knight, Fantasy, Adventure, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) Soundings: A Smiling Hippopotamus
Edited By Baron, Henry J.; Hekman, Bruce; Vander Ark, Daniel; Grissen, Lillian

Soundings: A Smiling Hippopotamus
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1976. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1976 by The National Union of Christian Schools. This lovely trade paperback book, 168 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "A Smiling Hippopotamus explores the human imagination. Students will revel in fables, fantasies, and fairy tales that authors have imaginatively created to explain the how, and why, and the what of the natural world. The readers meet witches, talking animals, pranksters, flying roller coasters, and poets who play with language, and they are encouraged to respond imaginatively.". ISBN: 0-8028-1628-2. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soundings, A Smiling Hippopotamus, Fantasy, Education, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
12) The Enchanted World: Legends of Valor
Editors of Time-Life Books

The Enchanted World: Legends of Valor
Alexandria, VA, USA: Time-Life Books, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Printing, Revised 1987, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 Time-Life Books Inc. This lovely oversized cloth bound book, 9" wide by 12 1/4" tall, 143 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Wonderful knight stories, illustrated with full color drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0809452200. Third Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Time-Life Books, The Enchanted World, Legends - Europe, Knights, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Yesterday We Saw Mermaids
Friesner, Esther M

Yesterday We Saw Mermaids
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition: October 1992, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Esther M. Friesner. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-25101. This lovely cloth cover book, 159 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "It is the Year of Our Lord 1492. As the flames of the Inquisition scorch the soul, and three ships set sail from Spain under the command of the newly-appointed Admiral of the Ocean-Sea, another vessel embarks for climes unknown - propelled by the magic of an unruly demon. A fantasy novel of 1492.". ISBN: 0312853521. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Esther M. Friesner, Yesterday We Saw Mermaids, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) Outside the Gates
Gloss, Molly

Outside the Gates
New York: Atheneum, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Molly Gloss. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-28740. This lovely cloth cover book, 120 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. SUMMARY: Vren, exiled into the dark forest outside the Gates, finds a new life with a friendly weather-worker, until their gentle existence is disrupted by a spellbinder misusing his power.. ISBN: 068931275X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Molly Gloss, Outside the Gates, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
15) Oneprince: The Redaemian Chronicles Book 1
Hand, Bill

Oneprince: The Redaemian Chronicles Book 1
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Bill Hand, Jr. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-11875. This lovely trade paperback book, 300 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The Oneprince is the first book of The Redaemian Chronicles --- an epic fantasy about the search for redemption and its final fulfiiment. A dazzling parable of intrigue, treachery, ambition, and war.". ISBN: 0840734530. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bill Hand, Oneprince, Redaemian Chronicles, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) The Gate of Fire: Book Two of The Oath of Empire
Harlan, Thomas

The Gate of Fire: Book Two of The Oath of Empire
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 477 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition: May 2000, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Thomas Harlan. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-023326. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "The Gate of Fire continues Thomas Harlan's remarkable fantasy epic, The Oath of Empire, following the increasingly deadly war, both military and sorcerous, between Rome and Persia.". ISBN: 0312865449. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Harlan, The Gate of Fire, The Oath of Empire, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
17) The Divine Comedy of Ariadne and Jupiter
Hite, Shere

The Divine Comedy of Ariadne and Jupiter
London: Peter Owen Publishers, 1994. Near fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated This Edition First Published in Great Britain 1994. This lovely cloth cover book, 207 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Bored with Heavenly Baseball, Ariadne and her magic dog Jupiter fly to Earth. What they find there delights but also puzzles them. When they start asking questions, they discover the folly of curiosity ... The amazing and spectacular adventures of Ariadne and her dog Jupiter in Heaven and on Earth." . ISBN: 0720609178. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shere Hite, The Divine Comedy of Ariadne and Jupiter, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
18) The Fledgling
Jane Langton

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 182 pages long, has decorative cloth covers with white lettering on the spine and the front cover, shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers and ends of the spine, spine slightly cocked, some soiling to the edges of the pages, bumping to the ends of the spine, is in very good condition. Front free endpaper has been ripped out. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Ex-Library, with all the usual markings and stamping. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Jane Langton. Illustration copyright 1980 by Erik Blegvad. Library of Congress Catalog Number 79-2008. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, covered in plastic. "Georgie Hall had just slid off the back of the Goose Prince and was soaring through the night above Walden Pond. It all started when Georgie, hardly more that a wisp of thistledown, discovered she could jump down twelve steps in two big graceful bounds. Next, to her great delight, she learned that jumping from the porch and floating as high as the rooftop was possible too. So when the mysterious Canada goose came to her window one night it seemed only natural to climb onto his back and go off with him to learn how to really fly.". ISBN: 0-06-023679-5. First American Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Erik Blegvad. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jane Langton, The Fledgling, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) Strangers Dark and Gold
Johnston, Norma

New York: Atheneum, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 240 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket on front free endpaper, cancelled bar code on front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, and plastic covered. Stated First Edition. Published simultaneously in Canada by McClelland & Stewart. Copyright 1975 by Norma Johnston. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-19463. "This is the story of Jason, Medea, the Argonauts, the search for the Golden Fleece, and the final tragedy that rose from the unequal love between Jason and Medea.". ISBN: 0-689-30451-X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Norma Johnston, Strangers Dark and Gold, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
20) Mr. Magus Is Waiting For You
Kemp, Gene

Mr. Magus Is Waiting For You
London: Faber and Faber/Thames Television, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated first published in 1986. Text Copyright Gene Kemp 1986. Illustrations Copyright Alan Baker. This lovely hard cover book, 91 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Jeff and Vince were bored, and so were Charlie and Tracey. Then Jeff kicked his football over a fence, they scrambled through a gap into the garden behind, and everything changed; they were in the middle of an adventure. But what sort of adventure?" There is a three-part serial version of this thrilling fantasy adventure, first shown by Thames Television during the autumn of 1986.. ISBN: 0-571-14686-4. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Baker, Alan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gene Kemp, Mr. Magus Is Waiting For You, Mr. Magus, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
21) The Patchwork Girl of Oz
L. Frank Baum

Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press, 1989. This Watermill Classic Book is published by Watermill Press, copyright 1989.This lovely paperback is in very good condition, with shelf wear, creasing on the front cover near the spine and scuffing to the covers. Summary: A magician brings a patchwork doll to life with a magic spell. But a terrible thing happens - Uncle Nunkie is turned into a statue! The only way to help him is by travelling through Munchkinland to the Emerald City of Oz. Can the Patchwork Girl and Nunkie's friends get there in time?. ISBN: 0-8167-1469-X. A Watermill Classic. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. L. Frank Baum, The Patchwork Girl of Oz, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) The Brothers Lionheart
Lingren, Astrid

New York: The Viking Press, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Translated by Joan Tate. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with ligh shelf wear, light bumping and very minimal chipping.. ISBN: 0670192430. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lambert, J. K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrid Lingren, the Brothers Lionheart, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
23) Catchfire
Martin, Graham Dunstan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1981 by George Allen & Unwin (Publishers) Ltd. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 81-13195. Summary: The young king Ewan and the witch-girl Catchfire set out to break the spell which prevents the life-giving rain from falling on the realm of Feydom.". ISBN: 0-395-31861-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Graham Dunstan Martin, Catchfire, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
24) The Outlaw
Maurice Hewlett

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1920. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¼" wide by 7 ½" tall, 312 pages long, dark green covers with gold lettering on the spine and on the front cover, bumping to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, the cloth is wearing through on the edges of the spine and the edges and sides of the covers, hinge loose at the front and rear end papers but still intact, light foxing to the front and back endpapers, light browning to the pages, general soiling to the ends of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-library Hudson's Bay Company, with the Hudson's Bay stamp on the front and rear endpapers and some pages. The pages are still bright. Published by Dodd, Mead and Company 1920, copyright 1919 by Dodd, Mead and Company, Inc. "In after days, when men told each other the tale which I am about telling to you, much was made of the curse set upon a spear called Grayflanks, and a good deal of nonsense, with some sound sense, talked about it.". Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maurice Hewlett, The Outlaw, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
25) Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen

Enemy Glory
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 382 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition: January 2001, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2001 by Karen Michalson. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "A new fantasy saga, set in a dark atmospheric fantasy world where the realm of the supernatural lies in the north while kingdoms and a complex religion devoted to gods and goddesses of good and evil dominate the south.". ISBN: 0312890613. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Karen Michalson, Enemy Glory, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
26) Ladylord
Miller, Sasha

Ladylord
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Near Fine/Very Good.Stated First Edition: April 1996, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Sasha Miller. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-30034. This lovely hard cover book, 382 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Lady Javere, nicknamed Javerri, is the favored child of Qai, Lord of Third Province. On his deathbed, Lord Qai names Javerri not only his heir, but also his son. The life of Javerri is changed forever. An epic adventure set in an exotic, sensuous world ruled by men, where one woman, by sheer force of will, must change the face of tradition and honor ... and survive to claim her birthright.". ISBN: 0-312-86050-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sasha Miller, Ladylord, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) The Mighty Skink
Paul Shipton

New York: Harper Collins Publishers Ltd., 2000. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 192 pages long, has burnt orange covers with a blue spine with orange lettering on the spine. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, copyright 2000 by Paul Shipton. Library of Congress catalog number 99-46186. The dust jacket is in as new condition. "I thought about it so often that it made my head itch on the inside. What's it like out there … out in the land of the humans? Sure, Kaz has questions about life beyond the Fence. Yet aside from the occasional scrapes with Blok the bully, he doesn't think the Enclosure is so bad. It's where he unzips bananas at mealtime, monkeys around with his buddy Chim, and WHOOOOOOPS loudly in the trees. It's the only place Kaz has ever known. Then the mighty Skink arrives.". ISBN: 0-688-17420-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Shipton, The Mighty Skink, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) Hell on Earth
Reaves, Michael

Hell on Earth
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: May 2001, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Slockingstone, Ent., Inc. FSO. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 00-105086. This lovely hard cover book, 280 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Small black remainder slash on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "In a Greenwich Village townhouse, a mysterious man named Colin, an orphan raised by sorcerers skilled in dark magic, awakens to find the talisman known as the Trine missing from its place of safekeeping - and an angel named Zoel impatiently ringing his doorbell.". ISBN: 0345423356. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Michael Reaves, Hell on Earth, Fiction , Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) The Fourth Book of Lost Swords: Farslayer's Story
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1989 by Fred Saberhagen. This lovely hard cover book, 252 pages long, with light shelf wear. is in very good condition. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear. "This is a rousing tale of action, magic and bittersweet love, told with all the gusto that characterizes Fred Saberhagen's enormous narrative gift.". ISBN: 0-312-93170-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fred Saberhagen, The Fourth Book of Lost Swords, Farslayer's Story, Fantasy, Adventure, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) A Sharpness on the Neck
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 349 pages long, with light shelf wear. is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0312857993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fred Saberhagen, A Sharpness on the Neck, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
31) The Fourth Book of Lost Swords: Farslayer's Story
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing, denoted by number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Fred Saberhagen. This lovely hard cover book, 252 pages long, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom spine end with some splitting, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, 1/2" tear to the top of the back free endpaper, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping to the cover edges, plastic covered, cover taped to the book. "This is a rousing tale of action, magic and bittersweet love, told with all the gusto that characterizes Fred Saberhagen's enormous narrative gift.". ISBN: 0-312-93170-0. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fred Saberhagen, The Fourth Book of Lost Swords, Farslayer's Story, Fantasy, Adventure, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) The Lore of the Unicorn: Myths and Legends
Shepard, Odell

The Lore of the Unicorn: Myths and Legends
London: Senate/Random House, 1996. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Reprint, stated This Edition First Published in 1996 by Senate. First Published in 1930 as The Lore of the Unicorn. Copyright Odell Shepard 1930. This lovely trade paperback book, 312 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Fables about wondrous animals have long beguiled humankind. The unicorn emerges as perhaps the most beautiful of the shapes that haunt thoughts' wildernesses. This enchanting book traces the myths and legends that surround this fabulous creature. An essential read for all those fascinated by this remarkable creature.". ISBN: 0091851351. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Odell Shepard, The Lore of the Unicorn, Myths, Legends, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
33) Renewal: Teoni's Giveaway Book Two
Smith, Barbara

Renewal: Teoni's Giveaway Book Two
Penticton, B.C. Canada: Theytus Books, 1986. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1986. Canadian Cataloguing Number C84-091143-2. This lovely trade paperback book, 197 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Renewal is a vision of healing based on the values of sharing, tolerance, justice and the Native Indian philosophy of the Great Circle of Life.". ISBN: 091944119X. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Smith, Gua Gua La, Teoni's Giveaway, Renewal, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
34) Wings of Flame
Springer, Nancy

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 252 pages long, moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. First Edition, Stated First Printing: April 1985. Copyright 1985 by Nancy Springer. "In Wings of Flame, her hardcover debut, Springer creates a fantastic new world as the setting for this story of a prince and an orphan who must save a kingdom under siege by an ancient and twisted magic.". ISBN: 0-312-93932-9. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Nancy Springer, Wings of Flame, Fantasy, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
35) The Oathbound Wizard
Stasheff, Christopher

The Oathbound Wizard
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition: March 1993, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1993 by Christopher Stasheff. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-54388. This lovely hard cover book, 392 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Review Copy pastedown on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Christopher Stasheff returns to the enchanted world of Her Majesty's Wizard for romance, adventure - and a rollicking good time.". ISBN: 0345347137. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. Christopher Stasheff, The Oathbound Wizard, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
36) A Fall of Princes: Volume Three of Avaryan Rising
Tarr, Judith

A Fall of Princes: Volume Three of Avaryan Rising
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1988. Good/Good. Stated First Printing: April 1988. Copyright 1988 by Judith Tarr. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-51392. This lovely cloth bound book, 401 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "A Fall of Princes is the story of the heirs to the two realms, Sarevan and Hirel Uverias.". ISBN: 0312930631. First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Judith Tarr, A Fall of Princes, Fiction, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
37) The Last Story, The First Story
Thompson, Richard

The Last Story, The First Story
Toronto, ON, Canada: Annick Press Ltd., 1988. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1988 Richard Thompson. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-094085-9. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 126 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The extraordinary adventure of 11 year old friends Summer and Orin, who live in the mountains of British Columbia. Together they enter the land of "The Children of the Known", where everyone forgets their sorrows and no one ever dies. It is a beautiful world, so it seems." . ISBN: 1550370243. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard Thompson, The Last Story The First Story, Fiction, Young Adult, Fantasy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: