TECHNOLOGYfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse TECHNOLOGY | Return to L & D's Books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
|
| 1) |
The Way Things Work Book of the Computer: An Illustrated Encylopedia of Information Science, Cybernetics and Data Processing
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing, with complete number sequence. This translation and adaptation by C. van Amerongen, M.Sc., A. M. I. C. E., Copyright 1974 George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-11702. This lovely cloth cover book, 245 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover edges, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The Way Things Work Book of the Computer explores and explains the history and development of information science - a broad field that is summed up in the popular imagination by the word "computer". Abundantly illustrated with black and white and red diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0671219006. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Way Things Work Book of the Computer, Non Fiction, Computers, Technology, Science. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
C Pointers and Dynamic Memory Management
|
|
|
Wellesley, MA, USA: QED Publishing Group , 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 QED Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-25628. This lovely large trade paperback book 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 334 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. No Dust Jacket. "Mike Daconta guides you to the highest level of programming effectiveness - a complete mastery of pointers. Mastering C pointers is easy when you have a pro like Mike Daconta to show you how. This is a complete tutorial on every aspect of programming with pointers and managing dynamic memory." Unopened disk envelope on the back inside cover.. ISBN: 0894354736. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael C. Daconta, C Pointers and Dynamic Memory Management, Non Fiction, Technology, Computer Science. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Magic Machine: A Handbook of Computer Sorcery
|
|
|
New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 357 pages long, minimal shelf wear, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, with some light scuffing. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by A. K. Dewdney. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-31250. "Ideally suited for sorcerers and apprentice sorcerers alike, The Magic Machine is a manual of computer wizardry that will provide hours of entertainment for the computer enthusiast.". ISBN: 0-7167-2125-2. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. K. Dewdney, The Magic Machine, Computer Sorcery, Computers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
Assembly Language: Step-by Step
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1992 John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-16665. This lovely large trade paperback book 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 432 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. No Dust Jacket. "With an often irreverent but always amusing casual style, Jeff Duntemann helps you to learn the basics of 80X86 assembly language programming even if you've never programmed before. The key to assembly is understanding the machine itself, which Duntemann explains with crisp technical illustrations and metaphors that draw on the experience of everday life.". ISBN: 0471578142. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeff Duntemann, Assembly Language Step-By-Step, Non Fiction, Computer Program Language, Technology. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Design of Logical Machines
|
|
|
New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., 1973. Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 259 pages long, very minimal shelf wear, is in fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, with opened original plastic wrap. Stated English edition first published 1973. Translated from the French, first published Brussels, in 1964. Additional material for this edition copyright 1973 by Jean Florine. Copyright 1973 A. R. Cownie. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-95944. "Translated and edited by Allan R. Cownie and Evelyn M. Hynes, with additional material supplied by the author. This book gives a clear introductory account of the design of combinational and sequential logic systems, and includes a detailed exposition of Professor Florine's celebrated special - purpose computer for the automatic design of combinational systems. An introduction to basic electronic circuits used in both combinational and sequential circuits is included." Illustrated with black and white photos and abundant diagrams.. ISBN: 0-8448-0157-7. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Jean Florine, The Design of Logical Machines, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Computer Crime: Phreaks, Spies, and Salami Slicers
|
|
|
Hillside, NJ, USA: Enslow Publishers, Inc., 1994. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Karen Judson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-41198. This lovely cloth bound book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Today's highly computerized society has brought with it a new form of crime. From seemingly harmless pranks to the intentional theft of money or information, violations involving computer technology have increased dramatically." Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0894904914. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Karen Judson, Computer Crime, Computers, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Layman's Introduction to Robotics
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, USA: Petrocelli Books, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright 1986 by Petrocelli Books, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-6591. This lovely cloth cover book, 209 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "This book is an attempt to describe in a general way some central features of robotics, which is one of the principal players in the drama of the "emerging" post-industrial society to which we are all witnesses." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0894332651. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Derek Kelly, A Layman's Introduction to Robotics, Robotics, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eavesdropping on Space: The Quest of Radio Astronomy
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1975. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1975 by David C. Knight. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-19285. This lovely hard cover book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpapers. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Every hour of every day electro-magnetic radio waves emitted by celestial sources are reaching the earth." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0688220193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David C. Knight, Eavesdropping on Space, Radio Astronomy, Technology, Science, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Infomedia Revolution: How it is Changing Our World and Your Life
|
|
|
Whitby, ON, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in Canada in 1995. Copyright 1995 by Frank Koelsch. Canadian Cataloguing Number C94-931655-5. This lovely hard cover book, 358 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Infomedia will emerge as the primary competitive weapon of the 21st century. The Infomedia Revolution if also challenging us on a very personal level. It is changing the way we work, play, entertain ourselves and conduct our everyday life.". ISBN: 0075518473. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frank Koelsch, The Infomedia Revolution, Telecommunication, Information Networks, Technology, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
War in 2080: The Future of Military Technology
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1979. Near Fine/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Published in 1979. Copyright 1979 by David Langford. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-61433. This lovely cloth bound book, 229 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some light surface scuffing and soiling, one 1/2" tear to the bottom spine edge. "The picture painted by War in 2080 is a frightening one, but it would be blind optimism to ignore it." Illustrated with line drawings and half tones.. ISBN: 0-688-03426-8. Not Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Langford, War in 2080, War, Technology, Science, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Portable Video: A Production Guide for Young People
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Text Copyright 1982 by John LeBaron and Philip Miller. Illustrations Copyright 1982 by Mary Aufmuth. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-7710. This lovely hard cover book, 175 pages long, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, spine splitting at bottom end of spine, one small chip to the front outer edge, light page edge soiling, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket. Summary: Combines practical information on production skills with more general discussions of the electronic principles behind video production processes. Includes activities and exercises in applying production techniques.. ISBN: 0-13-686519-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aufmuth, Mary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John LeBaron, Philip Miller, Portable Video, Video Recording, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Taming of Technology
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright 1972 by David Loth and Morris L. Ernst. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-76986. This lovely cloth bound book, 256 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light black remainder slash to the bottom page edges near the spine. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The Taming of Technology compels the conclusion that technology must be brought under legal control if it is not to become exploitation rather than progress, and that man, along with his intellectual concern for advancement, must know as well when it is time to stop.". ISBN: 671-21199-4. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David Loth, Morris L. Ernst, The Taming of Technology, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fundamentals of Data Processing
|
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1964. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 320 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, old price tag on title page, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, old price tag on back cover, with light shelf wear, bumping, creasing and chipping, plastic covered with some small tears to the outer edges. Stated First Edition, First Printing - November, 1964. Copyright 1964 by Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-8584. "This introductory text explains all phases of modern data-processing equipment and methods. The hundreds of charts, diagrams, and photographs reinforce your comprehension of the subject and illustrate the fundamental units of the data-processing field.". First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Allan Lytel, Fundamentals of Data Processing, Data Processing, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 14) |
Morse, Marconi and You
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 80 pages long, light shelf wear, light soiling to the page edges, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, with some light bumping and chipping, some fading and light surface soiling, plastic covered, cover taped to the book. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in the United States of America and Canada. Copyright 1979 by Irwin Math. Library of Congress Catalog Number 79-1351. "The revolutionary communications devices built by Morse and Marconi can be duplicated - and significantly improved on - by young experimenters today. In this clear step-by-step guide Irwin Math shows how the reader, using many of the same materials the inventors used, can build telegraph, telephone, and radio sets." Illustrated with black and white photos, and oodles of diagrams. Please note - because of the size of the book, the picture does not show the full book.. ISBN: 0-684-16081-1. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Irwin Math, Morse Marconi and You, Inventions, Inventors, Design and Construction, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Future of Flight
|
|
|
New York: A Baen Book, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing, Febuary 1985. Copyright 1985 by Leik Myrabo and Dean Ing. This lovely trade paperback book, 283 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Illustrated with several diagrams, charts and black and white photos. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Soon you will call a plane like you call a taxi, and space itself will prove no barrier to The Future of Flight.". ISBN: 0671559419. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leik Myrabo, Dean Ing, Non Fiction, Technology, Space. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Instruments of Darkness: The Struggle for Radar Supremacy
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1967. Very Good/Fair. Stated First Published in England in 1967. Copyright 1967 William Kimber and Co. Limited. This lovely cloth bound book, 254 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and diagrams. "It was in 1936 that British scientists began work on the chain of radar stations which was to play a crucial role during the savage air battles to be fought four years later. But the British were not alone in their work. Germany's scientists were researching on similar lines.". First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred Price, Instrument of Darkness, Non Fiction, History, Radar, Technology, Radar stations. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Path of No Resistance: The Story of the Revolution in Superconductivity
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Bruce Schechter. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-4190. This lovely hard cover book, 200 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The Path of No Resistance is the story of what has been called the most important scientific discovery of the last two decades. With his excellent background in science and science jouralism, Bruce Schechter is able to explain superconductivity in clear and non-technical language. "Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0-671-65785-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruce Schechter, the Path of No Resistance, Superconductivity, Technology, Non Fiction, Science. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Transform Circuit Analysis for Engineering and Technology
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1968 by Pentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-12907. This lovely cloth cover book, 314 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book was designed for an intermediate level undergraduate engineering circuit analysis course or an advanced circuit analysis course in a modern technology program. Due to the variety of detailed examples and problems, it is also expected that this book will serve as a self-study course for engineers and technicians." Adundantly illustrated with charts and diagrams, electronic circuits, power systems, communication systems, and control systems.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William D. Stanley, Transform Circuit Analysis for Engineering and Technology, Engineering, Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Navigation and Guidance in Space
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1963. Near Fine/No Jacket. This lovely hard cover book, 341 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping and fading to the ends of the spine and cover corners, very light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. First Edition, published in 1963, Copyright 1963 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 63-10185. Illustrated with several black and white diagrams. Excerpt from preface - In the preparation of this text on guidance and navigation of spacecraft, the goal was to present a discussion of the fundamental principles and broad techniques that are applicable to the art of navigation in space.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward V. B. Stearns, Navigation and Guidance in Space, Space Technology, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|













