Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science

from L & D's Books

Browse Science | Return to L & D's Books | Even more SCIENCE / General books
1) The Astonishing Elephant
Alexander, Shana

The Astonishing Elephant
New York: Random House, 2000. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2000 by Shana Alexander. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 99-050038. This lovely hard cover book, 300 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Physiologically, elephants are unique - entirely different from all other mammals. Yet, since antiquity, observers have agreed that the elephant is the most akin to man.". ISBN: 0679456600. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shana Alexander, The Astonishing Elephant, Elephants, Science, Non Fiction, Animals, Mammals. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) Riches of the Animal World
Ammer, Christine

Riches of the Animal World
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1967. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1967 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christine Ammer, Science Service, Riches of the Animal World, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) Great Ideas of Science
Asimov, Isaac

Great Ideas of Science
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing. Copyright 1969 by Isaac Asimov. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 70-82476. This lovely hard cover book, 140 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, cover worn through in some spots on the bottom edges, worn through and chewed at the top corners (maybe mouse), light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with some light soiling. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, remnants on the front endpapers where pocket and pastedown taken off. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, chewing to the top corners, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In this companion volume to his Breakthroughs in Science, Isaac Asimov continues his description of the development throughout history of revolutionary scientific ideas. In his familiar clear, concise, and eminently readable style, Dr. Asimov discusses the background of thought leading up to each discovery.". First Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Ames, Lee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Isaac Asimov, Great Ideas of Science, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
4) Camping With the Prince: And Other Tales of Science in Africa
Bass, Thomas A

Camping With the Prince: And Other Tales of Science in Africa
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Thomas A. Bass. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-38630. This lovely hard cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "For two years Thomas Bass journeyed across Africa, from Timbuktu to the Zambezi River. He gives us an entertaining, incisive narrative that reveals an Africa unknown to most Westerners, not a dark continent but one bright with promise.". ISBN: 0395415020. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas A. Bass, Camping with the Prince, Africa Travel, Scientific Expeditions, Science and Civilization, Africa, Science, Travel, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) Insect Photoperiodism
Beck, Stanley D

New York: Academic Press, 1968. Good/Fair. Edition, not stated INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderatet bumping and chipping to the cover edges.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stanley D. Beck, Insect Photoperiodism, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.20
6) The Simplicity of Science
Beck, Stanley D

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1959. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 212 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stanley D. Beck, The Simplicity of Science, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) The Surface of the Earth
Bloom Arthur L

The Surface of the Earth
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1969. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1969 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-10422. This lovely trade paperback book, 152 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. No Jacket. "Foundation of Earth Science Series has been planned to provide brief, readable, up-to-date introductions to all aspects of modern Earth science.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kotschar, Vincent . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthur L. Bloom, The Surface of the Earth, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) Alva Myrdal: A Daughter's Memoir
Bok, Sissela

Alva Myrdal: A Daughter's Memoir
Reading, MA, USA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing, March, 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Sissela Bok. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-26144. This lovely hard cover book, 375 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with pencil underlining and margin notes on some pages.The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Known to an admiring public as "the most modern woman in the world," Alva Myrdal (1902 - 1986), diplomat, feminist, winner of the Nobel Peace Prize, and one of the founders of the Swedish welfare state, exemplifies both the triumphs and trials of women in our time." . ISBN: 0201570866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sissela Bok, Alva Myrdal, Social Reformers Sweden, Feminists Sweden, Women, Biography, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
9) The Earth: Planet Number Three
Branley, Franklyn M

The Earth: Planet Number Three
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell , 1966. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1966 by Franklyn M. Brandley. Illustration Copyright 1966 by Helmut K. Wimmer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-12668. This lovely cloth bound book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with pocket remnant on the front endpaper, and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered. "Dr. Branley's book discusses the nature of our planet, its age, and its probable end.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wimmer, Helmut K.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Franklyn M. Branley, The Earth: Planet Number Three, Non Fiction, science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Cosmic Explorers: Scientific Remote Viewing, Extraterrestrials, and a Message for Mankind
Brown, Courtney

Cosmic Explorers: Scientific Remote Viewing, Extraterrestrials, and a Message for Mankind
New York: A Dutton Book, 1999. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 260 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Printing, July 1999, with complete number sequence. Copyright Courtney Brown, 1999. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-53341. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Based on unprecedented scientific evidence using Scientific Remote Viewing (SRV), Cosmic Explorers continues the search for extraterrestrial life, and sounds an important warning.". ISBN: 0525944303. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Courtney Brown, Cosmic Explorers, Non Fiction, Life on Other Planets, Extraterrestrial Anthropology, Science, Remote Viewing. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) Cosmic Explorers: Scientific Remote Viewing, Extraterrestrials, and a Message for Mankind
Brown, Courtney

Cosmic Explorers: Scientific Remote Viewing, Extraterrestrials, and a Message for Mankind
New York: A Dutton Book, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Printing, July, 1999, with complete number sequence. Copyright Courtney Brown, 1999. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-53341. This lovely hard cover book, 260 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Based on unprecedented scientific evidence using Scientific Remote Viewing (SRV), Cosmic Explorers continues the search for extraterrestrial life, and sounds an important warning.". ISBN: 0525944303. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Courtney Brown, Cosmic Explorers, Life on Other Planets, Extraterrestrials, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) A Separate Creation: The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation
Burr, Chandler

A Separate Creation: The Search for the Biological Origins of Sexual Orientation
New York: Hyperion, 1996. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 Chandler Burr. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-50776. This lovely trade paperback book, 354 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "An enlightening book about the cutting-edge discoveries in genetics and sexuality. A rare book with the ability to challenge our beliefs and change our view of our essential nature.". ISBN: 0786860812. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chandler Burr, A Separate Creation, Sexual Orientation, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
13) The Universe: Plan or Accident?: The Religious Implications of Modern Science
Clark, Robert E. D., M. A., Ph.D

The Universe: Plan or Accident?: The Religious Implications of Modern Science
Grand Rapids, MI, USA: Zondervan Publishing House, 1972. Good/No Jacket. Zondervan CEP Edition 1972 by Special arrangement. Copyright 1961 by The Paternoster press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-171204. This lovely trade paperback book, 236 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, moderate surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "Here is a fascinating, exciting look behind the scenes of modern scientific theory and the on-going cycle of the universe.". Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert E. D. Clark, The Universe Plan or Accident, Non Fiction, Science, Religion. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) Albert Einstein : The Man and His Thoeries
Cuny, Hilaire

New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1965. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 175 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and light chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling." As a name, as a figure of towering intellectual power yet also of obvious modesty and unimpeachable integrity, Albert Einstein was known to countless millions throughout the world. " Illustated with several pages of black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hilaire Cuny, Albert Einstein , Non Fiction , Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Atomic Power
Dean, Joseph L

Atomic Power
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1967. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1967 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jospeh L. Dean, Science Service, Atomic Power, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) On the Edge of the Rift
Devitt, Edith

On the Edge of the Rift
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Africa Inland Mission , 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1992 by Edith Devitt. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 299 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "On The Edge Of The Rift is the story of vision put into action. The author and her husband, Welles Devitt, in partnership with African people, planted scores of churches and 140 schools in the South Valley province of Kenya." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0969646801. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edith Devitt, On the Edge of the Rift, Signed, Non Fiction, Religion. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) Factbook of science
Edited By Dempsey, Michael W

England: Galley Press, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Imprint of W. H. Smith and Son Limited. This lovely hard cover book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges." The Factbook of Science is a comprehensive guide to many basic and important concepts in the scientific world.". ISBN: 0861366727. Imprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael W. Dempsey, Factbook of Science, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
18) Let's Explore Chemistry : The Hows and Whys of Chemistry 200 Safe Experiments
Feifer, Nathan

Let's Explore Chemistry : The Hows and Whys of Chemistry 200 Safe Experiments
New York: Sentinel Books Publishers , 1959. Good/No Jacket. Stated Revised Edition. Copyright 1959 by Nathan Feifer. This lovely trade paperback book, 128 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing, soiling and creasing, one small tear at the top of the front cover at the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Let's Explore Chemistry introduces a fascinating subject through spectacular, but safe, easy experiments, together with simple explanations of their scientific principles.". Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nathan Feifer, Let's Explore Chemistry, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) Superconductors and Other New Breakthroughs in Science
Filson, Brent

Superconductors and Other New Breakthroughs in Science
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Julian Messner , 1989. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Brent Filson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-8292. This lovely hard cover book, 136 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front free endpaper. The clear plastic dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light surface scuffing. Summary: Examines current breakthroughs in science, from neural network computers to brain transplants, from superconductors to supernovas.. ISBN: 0671658573. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Brent Filson, Superconductors and Other New Breakthroughs, Non Fiction, Technology, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
20) Focus On Science: Exploring the Physical World
Flanagan, Frank J

Focus On Science: Exploring the Physical World
Canada: D. C. Heath Canada Ltd., 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 10. Copyright 1979 by D. C. Heath Canada Ltd. This lovely decorative cloth bound book, 8 3/4" wide by 9 1/2" tall, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. Ex-School library book with school stamp on the front and rear endpapers. Topics covered in this book - measurement, properties of matter, force work and energy, magnetism, electricity, heat and temperature, light, solutions, simple machines, the wise use of energy, and an index. Review questions at the end of each section. . ISBN: 0-669-00842-7. Fourth Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Frank J. Flanagan, Focus On Science, Exploring the Physical World, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
21) Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery
Goldberg, Jeff

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 228 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the corner of the book..The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. " The race to discover the secret of human pain and pleasure.". ISBN: 0553346318. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeff Goldberg, Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
22) The Hunt for Life on Mars
Goldsmith, Donald

New York: A Dutton Book, 1997. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First Printing February, 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright Donald Goldsmith, 1997. This lovely hard cover book, 267 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light surface soiling and scuffing. "Spanning extraordinary distances in time and space, The Hunt for Life on Mars raises challenging new questions that will entice scientists - and all of us - for decades to come. It is science writing at its provocative best.". ISBN: 0-525-94336-6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald Goldsmith, The Hunt for Life on Mars, Astronomy, Science, Space, Universe, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
23) Women in Science: Portraits From a World in Transition
Gornick, Vivian

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Vivian Gornick. Library of Congress Catalouing Card Number 83-4742. This lovely hard cover book, 172 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "In Women in Science, Vivian Gornick explores the emotional, intellectual, and professional experiences of women struggling for opportunity and recognition in the world of scientific research.". ISBN: 067141738X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Vivian Gornick, Women in Science, Women, Non Fiction, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.50
24) The Bone Museum: Travels in the Lost Worlds of Dinosaurs and Birds
Grady, Wayne

The Bone Museum: Travels in the Lost Worlds of Dinosaurs and Birds
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking, 2000. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 291 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. First Canadian Edition. Stated First Published 2000, with complete number sequence. Copyright Wayne Grady, 2000. Canadian Cataloguing number C00-931617-5. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "In 1996, a group of Chinese farmers discovered fossils unlike anything paleontologists had seen before. The fossilized animals looked like small dinosaurs, but with a marked and fascinating difference: a thin aura of fibers outlining the skeleton, very much like feathers.". ISBN: 0670885428. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wayne Grady, The Bone Museum, Non Fiction, Dinosaurs, Birds, Evolution, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
25) Comet! The Story Behind Halley's Comet
Greg Walz-chojnacki

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: AstroMedia/Gareth Stevens, 1985. This lovely hard cover book, 8 ½" wide by 11" tall, is in very good condition with some wear to the corners and the ends of the spine. No dust jacket. "This book explains the nature of comets, what is known about Halley's Comet, and various countries' plans to study it in 1985 and 1986." Because of the size of the book, the picture does not show the full book.. ISBN: 0-913135-03-8. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Greg Walz-Chojnacki, Comet! The Story Behind Halley's Comet. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Communications in the World of the Future
Hellman, Hal

New York: M. Evans and Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 186 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the page edges, pocket on front free endpaper removed. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, one chip to the top front corner under the plastic, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated New Revised Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1975 by Hal Hellman. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-79983. Black and white photos, drawings and diagrams on almost every page of this book.. ISBN: 0-87131-166-6. Revised Edition 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hal Hellman, Communications in the World of the Future, Science, Communications, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
27) The Right Size: Why Some Creatures Survive and Others are Extinct
Hellman, Hal

The Right Size: Why Some Creatures Survive and Others are Extinct
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1968 by Hal Hellman. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-15054. This lovely decorative cloth bound book, 126 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear and bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the unsual stamps and markings, stamping to the bottom page edges, wtih the front free endpaper removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No jacket. "The Right Size tells why living creatures have come to be the size and shape they are and how their stature and form have influenced their manner of living.". Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hal Hellman, The Right Size, Putnam Science Survey Book, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Deep Interior of the Earth
Jacobs, J. A

New York: Chapman & Hall, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Copyright 1992 by J. A. Jacobs. This lovely trade paperback book, 167 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and marking, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. "This book is concerned with the deeper regions of the Earth and what part, if any, processes there may play in events at the surface of the Earth.". ISBN: 0412365707. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. J. A. Jacobs, Deep Interior of the Earth, Earth Core, Earth Mantle, Geodynamics, Non Fiction, Science ,. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $38.00
29) A Matter of Degree: Heat, Life, and Death
Kavaler, Lucy

A Matter of Degree: Heat, Life, and Death
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1981 by Lucy Estrin Kavaler. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-8789. This lovely hard cover book, 226 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In A Matter of Degree noted science writer Lucy Kavaler explores how we survive great heat and also describes the ways in which animals, plants and microbes adapt to life at high temperatures.". ISBN: 0060148543. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Lucy Kavaler, A Matter of Degree, Non Fiction, Heat, Life, Adaptation, Physiology, Biology, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
30) Spider Girl
Lear, Peter

Spider Girl
London: Cassell, 1980. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1980. Copyright Peter Lear 1980. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, some small cover edge tears. "Love and fear, courage and perversity, violence and neurosis are spun together in a sinister web. Thread by thread this realistic and convincing novel is built to a bizarre and horrifying conclusion.". ISBN: 0304306991. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Peter Lear, Spider Girl, Spider Fiction, Suspense, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
31) Unsolved Mysteries of Science: A Mind-Expanding Journey Through a Universe of Big Bangs, Particle Waves, and Other Perplexing Concepts
Malone, John

Unsolved Mysteries of Science: A Mind-Expanding Journey Through a Universe of Big Bangs, Particle Waves, and Other Perplexing Concepts
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2001. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 2001 by John Malone. This lovely trade paperback book, 230 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Scientists, from Aristotle onward, have always seen it as their job to explain the world, to unravel its mysteries. It often seems that for every mystery solved, however, a new one is created.". ISBN: 0-471-38441-0. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Malone, Unsolved Mysteries of Science, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) Medical Heroes and Heretics
Martin, Wayne

Medical Heroes and Heretics
Old Greenwich, Connecticut : The Devin-Adair Company , 1977. Very Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. Copyright, 1977 by Wayne Martin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-40912. This lovely cloth bound book, 242 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate bumping to the cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In recent times, practically all the great advances in medicine have been made against a powerfully entrenched orthodoxy. Wayne Martin's book is about some of the men involved - then and now.". ISBN: 0815962142. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wayne Martin, Medical Heroes and Heretics, Non Fiction, Medical, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
33) Explanation in Social Science: A System Paradigm
Meehan, Eugene J

Explanation in Social Science: A System Paradigm
Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, September, 1968. Copyright The Dorsey Press 1968. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 68-17375 This lovely trade paperbook book, 128 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with pink highlighting on two of the last pages of the book. "In social science, the search for "explanations" is the prime goal of systematic inquiry. It can be shown that the 'system paradigm' is compatible with actual scientific practice and offers the social scientist a meaningful and useful conception of explanation.". Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eugene J. Meehan, Explanation in Social Science, Social Science, Paradigms, Education, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) Charles Babbage and His Calculating Engines
Morrison, Philip and Morrison, Emily

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1961. Near Fine/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 400 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the corners of the cover, light soiling to the edges of the pages, staining to the outer edge of the back cover, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. Stated This New Dover Edition, first published in 1961. Copyright 1961 by Dover Publications, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-19855. Edited and with an introduction by Philip Morrison and Emily Morrison. "Crackpot to his contemporaries, genius to modern scientists, Charles Babbage (1792 - 1871) was the true discoverer of the principles on which all modern computing machines are based; but his time received his work with scorn, and his name has been virtually forgotten until recently. This original Dover publication is now the only complete story available of the life and work of this amazing mathematician-philosopher-inventor.". ISBN: 486-20012-4. Dover Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Philip Morrison, Emily Morrison, Charles Babbage and His Calculating Engines, Charles Babbage, Mathematics, Inventors, Technology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
35) Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values
Olson, Steve

Shaping the Future: Biology and Human Values
Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 1989. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition. Published 1989. Copyright 1989 by the National Academy of Sciences. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-12565. This lovely large hard cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 10 1/2" tall, 116 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Shaping the Future reviews the advances of the past and highlights groundbreaking research in four of biology's most exciting fields: genetics, development, neurobiology, and evolution." Illustrated with several black and white photos and drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0309039479. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Steve Olson, Shaping the Future, Biology, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
36) Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience: Third Edition
Ray, William J. And Ravizza, Richard

Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience: Third Edition
Belmont, CA USA: Wadworth Publishing Company, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Edition. First Printing with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988, 1985, 1981 by Wadsworth, Inc. This lovely hard cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 373 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "You are about to begin a voyage of wonder and curiosity, of questionings and doubts. It is a voyage into the nature of ourselves and the world in which we live. It is a voyage with a particular focus: science.". ISBN: 0-534-08778-7. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William J. Ray, Richard Ravizza, Methods Toward a Science of Behavior and Experience, Psychology, Experimental Psychology, Experiential Research, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
37) Atoms of Silence
Reeves, Hubert

Atoms of Silence
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright Editions du Seuil, 1981, 1984. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-094468-2. This lovely trade paperback book, 242 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "As an explicator of science Hubert Reeves is, at least, the equal of Stephen Jay Gould and Carl Sagan." Illustrated with black and white photos, charts and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0773727361. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hubert Reeves, Atoms of Silence, Nonfiction, Cosmology, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
38) The Wonder of Light: A Picture Story of How and Why We See
Ruchlis, Hy

The Wonder of Light: A Picture Story of How and Why We See
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1960. Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1960 by Hyman Ruchlis. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 59-8977. This lovely cloth bound book, 154 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, a bit heavier wear to the bottom of the spine, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown removed from front free endpaper, leaving remnants. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket glued to the book. "In simple language and in more than 100 dramatic photographs and clear diagrams The Wonder of Light explains the difference between visible and invisible light; refraction and reflection; X rays and gamma rays; and lenses. We learn why some people are near-sighted and others far-sighted; how magnifying glasses, microscopes, and telescopes work.". Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hirsh, Alice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hy Ruchlis, Alice Hirsh, The Wonder of Light, Science, Light, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
39) Classical Archaeology
Science Service

Classical Archaeology
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1969. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1969 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Service, Classical Archaeology, Science Program, Archaeology, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) Antarctica
Science Service

Antarctica
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Service, Antarctica, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
41) Sound and Hearing
Science Service

Sound and Hearing
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Service, Sound and Hearing, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) The Human Body and How it Works
Science Service

The Human Body and How it Works
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Service, Sound and Hearing, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
43) Earthquakes
Science Service

Earthquakes
USA: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. And Odhams Books Ltd., 1968. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Printing, not stated. Copyright 1968 by Nelson Doubleday, Inc. This lovely stapled soft cover book, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/4" tall, 64 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with several color and black and white photos. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Service, Earthquakes, Science Program, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) An Introduction to Matrices, Sets and Groups for Science Students
Stephenson, G

An Introduction to Matrices, Sets and Groups for Science Students
London and Harlow: Longman Group Ltd., 1970. Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Impression 1970. This lovely tade paperback book, 164 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper.The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book provides an easily comprehensible and virtually self-contained introduction to three important branches of mathematics which are of extreme importance to students of science and engineering. It should be suitable for physicists, chemists and engineers at any stage of their degree course.". ISBN: 0582444266. Third Impression. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G. Stephenson, An Introduction to Matrices Sets and Groups for Science Students, Non Fiction, Science, Engineering, Physics, Chemistry. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
45) Animal Migration and Navigation
Street, Philip

Animal Migration and Navigation
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Good/Good. Stated Second Impression 1978, with complete number sequence. Copyright Philip Street 1976. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-30276 This lovely cloth bound book, 144 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Illustrated with several pages of black and white diagrams. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "This book describes in clear, untechnical language the migration habits of animals, fish, and insects, including the latest scientific discoveries about the most fascinating type of travel in the air, in the sea, and overland.". ISBN: 0684145162. Second Impression. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Philip Street, Animal Migration and Navigation, Non Fiction, Science, Fish, Insects, Animals. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
46) Inventing the Future
Suzuki, David

Inventing the Future
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1989. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Published in 1989 by Stoddart. Copyright 1989 by David Suzuki. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-094418-0. This lovely hard cover book, 247 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small dent tear to the spine area of the front cover. "There are profound limits to science that must be recognized if we are to minimize the destructive consequences of using the powers provided by scientific discovery. Here is Suzuki at his incisive best: exploring the limits of knowledge and the connectedness of things. Those links that bind us all to nature.". ISBN: 0773723544. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Suzuki, Inventing the Future, Science, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
47) Fundamentals of Hydro- and Aeromechanics: Based on Lectures of L. Prandtl, Ph.D
Tietjens, O. G

Fundamentals of Hydro- and Aeromechanics: Based on Lectures of L. Prandtl, Ph.D
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1957. Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 270 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light creasing to the back cover, moderate page edge soiling, surface scuffing and soiling. "This well-known standard work is an expansion by O. G. Tietjens of a famous series of lectures delivered by Professor Prandtl at the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute for Flow Research.". First Published in 1957. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. O. G. Tietjens, Fundamentals of hydro- and Aeromechanics, Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
48) Microanalysis in Medical Biochemistry
Wootton, I. D. P

Microanalysis in Medical Biochemistry
Edinburgh and London : Churchill Livingstone , 1974. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Fifth Edition 1974. Copyright Longman Group Limited 1974. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-94318. This lovely hard cover book, 307 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. Price tag on the bottom of the front endpaper. No Dust Jacket. Illustrated with 32 charts and diagrams.. ISBN: 0443010226. Fifth Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. I. D. P. Wootton, Microanalysis in Medical Biochemistry, Non Fiction, Science, Medicine, Pathology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: