Educationfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to L & D's Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Petrified Campus: The Crisis in Canada's Universities
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada , 1997. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by David J. Bercuson, Robert Bothwell, J. L. Granatstein. Canadian Cataloguing Number C97-930904-2. This lovely hard cover book, 216 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "While they don't promise to have all the answers, Bercuson, Bothwell, and Granatstein are certain that the existing system is not working as well as it should.". ISBN: 0679308768. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Bercuson, Robert Bothwell, J. L. Granatstein, Non Fiction, Education, Universities and Colleges. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Financial and Managerial Accounting: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1964. Very good/No Jacket. Second Printing 1964. Copyright Harold Bierman, Jr. 1963. This lovely hard bound book, 646 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The author intends for the material in this book to form the basis of an one-or two-semester course in beginning accounting without reference to the career objectives of the student.". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harold Bierman, Financial and Managerial Accounting, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Physical Education in the Primary School
|
|
|
London: University of London Press Ltd., 1969. Very Good/Good. Stated First Published 1963, Third Edition: Third Impriession 1969. Copyright 1968 A. Bilbrough and P. Jones. This lovely cloth cover book, 192 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. School ink stamp on the front endpaper and front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, some small cover edge tears. "This is a book written primarily for the class teacher, and concerned with practice rather than theory." Abundantly illustrated with thirty-eight line drawings and more than fifty photos.. ISBN: 0340089873. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. Bilbrough, P. Jones, Physical Education in the Primary School, Education, Teaching, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Determining Faculty Effectiveness: Assessing Teaching, Research, and Service for Personnel Decisions and Improvement
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, USA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1980. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, Second Printing: February 1980. Copyright 1979 by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-88776. This lovely cloth cover book, 204 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "To help administrators and faculty leaders upgrade their institutions faculty evaluation programs, John Centra provides the first authoritative, research-based guide to determine faculty effectiveness.". ISBN: 0875894372. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John A. Centra, Determining Faculty Effectiveness, Non Fiction, Education, College Teachers, Student Evaluation of Teachers. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Creating the Future: Perspectives on Educational Change
|
|
|
Aston Clinton, Bucks, UK: Accelerated Learning Systems Ltd.., 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1991 Accelerated Learning Systems Ltd. This lovely trade paperback book, 220 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, very light spine creasing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Twenty-five points of view come together in this compilation of leading-edge ideas on education. Each writer offers a unique practice, and each contributes to "the big picture" that is forming a new kind of education for our time." . ISBN: 0905553322. First British Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dee Dickinson, Creating The Future, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Conflict and Harmony: A Source-book of Man in his Environment
|
|
|
London: George Philip and Son Limited , 1972. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1972 Selection, Arrangement and notes H. J. King. This lovely cloth cover book, 450 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, one small tear at the bottom of the front endpapers. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "A panoramic view of Man's relationship with his environment - his struggles, errors and achievements in coming to terms with both the physical world and his fellow men. Conflict and Harmony is an ideal complement to conventional textbooks and a purposeful working tool for project work and for the meaningful discussion of major topics.". ISBN: 0540009539. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grace E. King, Conflict and Harmony, Geography, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Discovery Methods in Physical Education
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd., 1967. Good/No Jacket. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1967. Copyright John Cope 1967. This lovely hard cover book, 85 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling, bottom corner torn out on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with ink underlining on a few pages. No Dust Jacket.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Cope, Discovery Methods in Physical Education, PE, Education, Teaching, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Teach Your Baby Maths: The Gentle Revolution Series
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Very Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1979. Copyright 1979 by Glenn Doman. This lovely cloth cover book, 111 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one large tape repaired tear across the front cover. "You can teach your children to do maths at a very early age: at three, at two, or whenever you decide to teach them.". ISBN: 0224016237. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glenn Doman, Teach Your Baby Maths, Mathematics - Study and Teaching, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blackboard Odyssey
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC Canada: J. J. Douglas Ltd., 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright Jan Drabek, 1973. This lovely trade paperback book, 122 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. Jan Drabek took a six month study leave, a 25,000 mile trip, to survey and compare European Education. He writes a chapter each on education in Scotland, England, Germany, France, Sweden, Denmark, Austria, Switzerland, Romania. "He feels that North American, and particularly Canadian, education is the equal of any.". ISBN: 0888940386. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drabek, Jaroslav. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jan Drabek, Jaroslav Drabek, Blackboard Odyssey, Education, European Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Full-Service Schools: A Revolution in Health and Social Services for Children, Youth, and Families
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-41936. This lovely hard cover book, 310 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Full-Service Schools describes the movement to create an array of integrated support services in schools that respond to the declining welfare of many American families and the rising "new morbidities" of sex, drugs, violence, and stress among youth." . ISBN: 1555426018. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Joy G. Dryfoos, Full-Sevice Schools, School Health Sevices, Human Sevices, Students, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Japan's Militant Teachers: A History of the Left-Wing Teachers' Movement
|
|
|
Honolulu : The University Press of Hawaii , 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1973 by The University Press of Hawaii. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-88025. This lovely cloth cover book, 236 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears, in protective Brodart plastic cover. "Educational developments in postwar Japan cannot be adequately understood today without a knowledge of the basic issues underlying the interminable controversy between the Japanese Ministry of Education and the left-wing Japan Teachers Union, Nikkyoso. This book examines the problems of Nikkyoso within the greater context of Japanese society.". ISBN: 0824802373. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Benjamin C. Duke, Japan's Militant Teachers, Non Fiction, Education, Japan, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
You Can Teach Adults
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL, USA: Victor Books, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing. Copyright 1981 by SP Publications, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 64 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Here's a revised and expanded series of books that helps leaders of all age-groups.". ISBN: 0882071483. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roy Irving, You Can Teach Adults, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Children Using Language: An Approach to English in the Primary School
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1971. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely Trade Paperback book, 224 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. " The matter of the book turns on two models of language offered by James Britton, and includes articles on writing, drama, poetry, fiction, environmental studies and teacher training.". ISBN: 0199190070. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthony Jones, Jeremy Mulford, Children Using Language, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Literature Instruction: A Focus on Student Response
|
|
|
Urbana, IL, USA: National Council of Teachers of English , 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1992 by the National Council of Teachers of English. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-38081. This lovely trade paperback book, 211 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Judith Langer, codirector of the Center for the Learning and Teaching of Literature at the State University of New York at Albany, has compiled a collection of essays by some of the major researchers in the teaching of literature.". ISBN: 0814133185. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Judith A. Langer, Literature Instruction, Non Fiction, Education, Literature, Study, Teaching. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Nuclear War: The Search for Solutions
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Physicians for Social Responsibility, B.C. Chapter , 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 325 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean."The proceedings of a conference held at the University of British Columbia, October 19-21, 1984, plus two Special Lectures by Major-General Leonard Johnson, CAF(Ret) and Dr. Helen Caldicott.". ISBN: 0889255989. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas L. Perry, Dianne Demille, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Donald Graves in Australia - "Children Want to Write.."
|
|
|
Australia: Primary English Teaching Association , 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Reprinted July 1986. Copyright Primary English Teaching Association. This lovely trade paperback book, 120 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and corners, moderate surface scuffing, light page edge soiling, light scar on the front cover where the price tag was removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Children want to write. Our research has established that all children can write at 5-6 years old, can enjoy doing so, and can make at this time some of the most rapid and delightful growth in writing of their entire lives.". ISBN: 0909955352. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R. D. Walshe, Donald Graves in Australia, Children Want to Write, Non Fiction, Teaching English, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Teaching in Practice: How Professionals Can Work Effectively with Clients, Patients, and Colleagues
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA USA: Jossey-Bass Publishers , 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Jossey-Bass Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-17001. This lovely hard cover book, 289 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light fading to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "A range of practical methods for teaching and facilitating learning geared to the day-to-day realities encountered by professionals in the human services, with a wide range of conceputal models for improving teaching in human service practice." . ISBN: 0787901288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andy Farquharson, Teaching in Practice, Non Fiction, Counselor and Client, Adult Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
On the Move: Teaching The Learners' Way in Grades 4 - 7
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Peguis Publishers , 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Anne Forester and Margaret Reinhard. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-097169-2. This lovely large trade paperback book, 7 1/4" wide by 9 " tall, 336 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "On the Move describe how to empower students to learn and how to maintain control in the rich, exciting environment that is the whole language classroom.". ISBN: 1895411351. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anne D. Forester, Margaret Reinhard, On the Move, Teaching, Language Arts Elementary, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Six Franks Abroad: One Man's Sabbatical
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company , 1967. Very Good/Good. Stated First Printing. This lovely cloth cover book, 242 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, moderate bumping to the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges. "This amusing story details the delights and problems the six Franks encountered during their adventures in Europe". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frank, Dorothy E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles E. Frank, Six Franks Abroad, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
They Think Again: Restoring Cognitive Abilities Through Teaching
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1979 by Litton Educational Publishing, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-17676. This lovely hard cover book, 295 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Based on the conviction that every child has innate cognitive potentials, this important volume shows how to restore these abilities through enlightened teaching. An essential volume for educators and social workers who are seeking alternatives to heretofore unsuccessful methods of helping disadvantaged children function at their level of potential abilities.". ISBN: 0442216467. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Carl Frankenstein, They Think Again, Socially Handicapped Children, Cognition in Children, Teaching, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 21) |
School, Curriculum, and the Individual
|
|
|
Waltham, MA, USA : Blaisdell Publishing Company , 1966. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1966 by Blaisdell Publishing Company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-17796. This lovely cloth cover book, 259 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Dr. Goodlad has selected the papers for this volume from his articles previously published in various journals. Chosen for their relevance to the central theme of school and curriculum organization, they have been arranged so as to bring assumptions and implications into close physical as well as logical relationship.". Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John I. Goodlad, School Curriculum and the Individual, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Documentation Standards
|
|
|
Princeton/New York: Brandon/Systems Press, Inc., 1970. Very Good/Very Good. Stated Third Printing, 1970. Copyright 1969 by Brandon/Systems Press, Inc. This lovely cloth bound book, 171 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light crinkling of the plastic on the front cover. "Written by experts, Documentation Standards is a realistically oriented book based on special seminars the authors have conducted for processing professionals. The illustrations are excellent examples of the various kinds of standards forms as well as reports that are being used in every kind of successful EDP installation, both small and large.". Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Max Gray, Keith London, Documentation Standards, Non Fiction, Data Processing, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
Study Guide and Cases for the Third Edition of Principles of Management By Koontz and O'Donnell
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 202 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket."Each chapter unit in this guide begins with an orientation section which supplies continuity and relates management to other disciplines.". Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John F. Halff, Study Guide and Cases for the Third Edition of Principles and Management, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Emergence of Literacy
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH, USA: Heinemann Educational Books, Inc., 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1987 Nigel Hall. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-33615. This lovely trade paperback book, 104 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "In the past years, we have learned much about preschool children's emergent knowledge of literacy. Children are much better at constructing their own knowledge that we are at teaching them. Nigel Hall shows how teachers can create classroom environments and curricula that will nurture what children already know, rather than replace it by "highly dubious and narrow models of what literacy is and how it functions.". ISBN: 0435084429. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nigel Hall, The Emergence of Literacy, Literacy, Language Arts - Preschool, Children - Language, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Personality, Learning and Teaching
|
|
|
London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, Stated First Published in 1973. Copyright George D. Handley 1973. This lovely trade paperback book, 115 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "In the past, the emphasis in psychological writing in education has tended to be upon the intellect, without proper attention to the other aspects of the personality. This volume advances the more comprehensive view that education concerns the whole person, not merely his intellectual faculties." . ISBN: 0710076282. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. George D. Handley, Personality Learning and Teaching, Students Library of Education, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Moscow Circus School
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1970. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Text and Photographs Copyright 1970 by Leon Harris. This lovely cloth bound book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 60 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, worn through in a few spots, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper and pastedown removed from the front free endpaper, leaving remnants. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "At the Moscow Circus School children learn to become circus performers, but more than performers, artists, who are on the same cultural level as ballerinas, opera singers and violinists." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Leon Harris, The Moscow Circus School, Circus, Schools, Education, Non Fiction, Children. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Inside Essays I
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Canada, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 5. Copyright 1993 Harcourt Brace & Company Canada, Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-093669-5. This lovely trade paperback book, 246 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, moderate page edge soiling, one tiny tear on the outer edge of the rear cover. The pages are tight and bright, with a bit of light soiling. "The essays in this collection are a mixture of personal writings, opinions, arguments, and factual information that have been chosen to interest and challenge you. Each essay invites you to make your own sense of what you read based on your understanding of the world around you.". ISBN: 077471400X. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Douglas Hilker, Inside Essays I, Canadian Essays, American Essays, Non Fiction, Literature, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Patterns of Learning: New Perspectives on Life-Span Education
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA. USA.: Jossey-Bass Publishers , 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1984 by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-49264. This lovely cloth cover book, 243 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, some tiny cover edge tears. "This book by Cyril Houle takes a fresh approach to learning as a lifelong process and suggests ways to enhance and diversify modern education.". ISBN: 0875895972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cyril O. Houle, Patterns of Learning, Non Fiction, Education, Self-Culture, Continuing Education, Learning and Scholarship. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
A. B. C Et Cetera
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine Publisher , 1985. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Club, but Stated First Edition published in 1985 by David R. Godine, Publisher, Inc. Copyright 1985 by Paul Alexander Humez and Nicholas D. Humez. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-70148. This lovely hard cover book, 274 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In this companion volume to their much-loved Alpha to Omega (Godine, 1981), the Humez brothers turn their unique wit and intelligence from the Greek to the Roman alphabet.". ISBN: 087923587X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alexander & Nicholas Humez, A B C Et Cetera, Latin Language, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
Successful Academic Writing
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Coles Publishing Company Limited, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 217 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lynda Hungerford, Successful Academic Writing, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Games to Improve Your Child's English
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. Very Good/Good. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1969 by Abraham B. Hurwitz and Arthur Goddard. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-84125. This lovely cloth cover book, 352 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "A Great game book, a great learning book - games for children and for adults to play to-gether as they explore the English language.". ISBN: 0671202030. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Abraham B. Hurwitz, Arthur Goddard, Games to Improve Your Child's English, Non Fiction, Children, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Academic Writing: Working with Sources Across the Curriculum
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Printing, with number sequence 6 to 10. Copyright 1986 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-6277. This lovely large trade paperback book, 7" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 264 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "How to read with comprehension and how to paraphrase, summarize, react to, quote, critically review, and research other writers' ideas are the goals of Academic Writing.". ISBN: 013001611X. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Lynch Kennedy, Hadley M. Smith, Academic Writing, Non Fiction, English Language, Report Writing, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Understanding Organizational Behavior: A Casebook
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio : Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co., 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Bell & Howell Company. This lovely oversized trade paperback book, 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 237 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "This book was written as a companion book to Understanding Organizational Behavior: A Managerial Viewpoint.". ISBN: 067520481X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harry R. Knudson, C. Patrick Fleenor, Robert E. Callahan, Understanding Organizational Behavior, Non Fiction, Business, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sociology and the Twilight of Man: Homocentrism and Discourse in Sociological Theory
|
|
|
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1979. Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Printing, December 1979. Copyright 1979 by Southern Illinois University Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-17146. This lovely trade paperback book, 260 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling, creasing along the spine on the front cover, scarring on the back cover where price tag removed. The pages are tight and bright, with some yellow highlighting on several pages. No Jacket. "This brilliant work rather than announcing the twilight of man accepts the event both as intellectual conclusion and as an empirical fact, and proceeds systematically to examine the alternatives beyond the Weber-Durkheim-Parsons episteme.". ISBN: 0809309750. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles C. Lement, Sociology and the Twilight of Man, Sociology, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Media Scenes & Class Acts
|
|
|
Markham, ON, Canada: Pembroke Publishers Limited , 1987. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0. Copyright 1987 by Pembroke Publishers Limited. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-094619-6. This lovely trade paperback book, 125 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light chipping to the bottom cover edge, moderate surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "All forms of media become a dynamic part of learning in this absorbing book by educator, writer, performer and television personality Jack Livesley. Entertaining anecdotes and concrete suggestions will help teachers make media a part of the classroom experience.". ISBN: 0921217110. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jack Livesley, Media Scenes & Class Acts, Non Fiction, Mass Media in Education, Education, Teaching. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Whimpering in the Rhododendrons: The Splendours and Miseries of the English Prep School
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1982. Copyright Arthur Marshall 1982. Drawings Copyright Tim Jaques. This lovely cloth bound book, 174 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "He writes of what it was like, in recent years or long ago, to be packed off from home at a very early age to become a pupil in one of these extremely English institutions.". ISBN: 000216647X. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Jaques, Tim . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Arthur Marshall, Whimpering in the Rhododendrons, Non Fiction, Humor, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Opening Hearts and Minds: The Joy of Teaching
|
|
|
Port Angeles, WA, USA: Moe-Tavation Unlimited , 1986. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1986 by Moe-Tavation Unlimited. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-90491. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely trade paperback book, 104 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and moderate surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Dave's book Opening Hearts and Minds originated with his experiences as a teacher and counselor. It is a book dealing with teaching, that should motivate not only teachers and prospective teachers, but parents as well.". ISBN: 0961579706. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David E. Moe, Opening Hearts and Minds, The Joy of Teaching, Signed, Teaching, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Why Johnny Can't Learn
|
|
|
Milford, MI, USA: Mott Media , 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1975 by Opal Moore. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 74-27323. This lovely trade paperback book, 182 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A thoroughly documented book detailing what's wrong with our public education system, why it's not working and where it's headed.". ISBN: 0915134039. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Opal Moore, Why Johnny Can't Learn, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
Making Sense in Geography and Environmental Studies: a Student's Guide to Research, Writing, and Style
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. Copyright Oxford University Press Canada 1992. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-095169-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book is intended to teach students in geography and other environmental-studies programmes how to write various assignments. Includes a special chapter on traditional and computer-assisted cartography." Illustrated with several charts and diagrams.. ISBN: 0195408659. Second Priinting . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Margot Nortey, David B. Knight, Making Sense in Geography and Environmental Studies, Geography - Authorship, Human Ecology, English Language, Report Writing, Geography, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Making Sense in Geography and Environmental Studies: a Student's Guide to Research, Writing, and Style
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Copyright Oxford University Press Canada 1992. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-095169-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 221 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book is intended to teach students in geography and other environmental-studies programmes how to write various assignments. Includes a special chapter on traditional and computer-assisted cartography." Illustrated with several charts and diagrams.. ISBN: 0195408659. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Margot Nortey, David B. Knight, Making Sense in Geography and Environmental Studies, Geography - Authorship, Human Ecology, English Language, Report Writing, Geography, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Good School Book: A Guide to Private Education in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Beth Nowers and Jennifer Bell. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-095706-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 193 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The Good School Book is an accessible and fact-filled guide that gives information on 65 private educational institutions - from day schools in city areas to boarding schools across the country.". ISBN: 1550134663. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beth Nowers, Jennifer Bell, The Good School Book, Private Schools, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Statistics: A Tutorial Workbook
|
|
|
New York/London: W.W. Norton & Company , 1985. Near Fine/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 9. Copyright 1985 by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 212 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Statistics: A Tutorial Workbook is a supplement to Statistics by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, and Roger Purves. This workbook helps students gain confidence in solving statistics problems, providing over 150 worked examples and over 400 student exercises.". ISBN: 0393954579. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Pisani, Statistics, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Substitute Teaching: A Handbook for Hassle-Free Subbing
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Printing, with number sequence 3 to 10. Copyright 1983 by Barbara Pronin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-16865. This lovely trade paperback book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "As long as there are children in school and teachers with sick leave, there will always be a need for good substitutes. Substitute teaching can provide a rewarding, well-paid, part-time career for many who never dreamed they could do it.". ISBN: 0312774818. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barbara Pronin, Substitute Teaching, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Access & Excellence: The Open-Door College
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Community College Press, 1987. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright January 1987. Complimentary Card signed by Suanne Roueche, Director is included. This lovely cloth cover book, 202 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Acess & Excellence: The Open-Door College is not merely a profile of one educational institution. Instead, it documents the ways in which climate, leadership, systems, and teaching can be synthesized to produce educational excellence in a broad range of educational settings.". ISBN: 0871171627. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John E. Roueche, George A. Baker III, Access & Excellence, The Open Door College, Colleges, Universities, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Where Do I Put the Decimal Point?: How to Conquer Math Anxiety and Increase Your Facility with Numbers
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Elisabeth Ruedy and Sue Nirenberg. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-48728. This lovely hard cover book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Our culture is manipulated by statistics and fascinated by numbers, yet countless people are intimidated by them and frightened of working with them. Math anxiety can be modified and even reversed. This practical book tells how." Illustrated with charts, diagrams and drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0805011455. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elisabeth Ruedy, Sue Nirenberg, Mathematics, Study and Teaching, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Instructional Communication
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1969. Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 12. Copyright 1969 by Litton Educational Publishing, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 234 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, small scar on the front cover where price tag removed, moderate page edge soiling, one small ink note on the title page. The pages are tight and bright, with a bit of red ink underlining on the preface page. "This book is for all students of teaching who wish to influence student learning more profoundly through the many media available to educators today.". Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. James J. Thompson, Instructional Communication, Teaching, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
First Picture Atlas
|
|
|
London: Kingfisher Books Limited , 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Impression 1983. Copyright Kingfisher Books Limited 1980. This lovely oversize hard cover book, 9 1/4" wide by 12" high, 61 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "This atlas is designed to introduce young children to the world we live in - the natural features of the Earth, its animals, people and their cities, industry and agriculture. Many colourful illustrations and maps bring out the character of individual countries and create an exciting impression of the world as a whole.". ISBN: 0862720788. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Coombs, Roy; Eastland, Dick; Harley, Donald; Saunders, Mike; Sherrington, R. A.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lyn Williamson, First Picture Atlas, Children, Education, Non Fiction, Geography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Structure, Style, and Usage: Rhetoric and Reasoning Third Edition
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition, Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 9. Copyright 1964, 1969, 1973 by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-88627. This lovely trade paperback book, 445 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light spine creasing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Writing is one of man's most complex activities. Its purposes and varieties are manifold. Though the chapters proceed in order from the whole composition to word choice, instructors may take up the chapters in a different order. Exercises are scattered plentifully throughout the text. There are pertinent and sufficient examples for almost every general statement about the nature of composition.". ISBN: 0030033861. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hulon Willis, Structure Style and Usage, Rhetoric and Reasoning, English, Education, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A New Case for the Liberal Arts
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA USA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1981. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1981 by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers. This lovely cloth bound book, 247 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "For years, colleges and universities of all types have been reducing or even eliminating liberal arts requirements for their business, science, technical, and professional students. Much has been written in opposition to this trend, but until now there has been little hard, objective evidence about the practical benefits of liberal education. Fortunately this new book provides that needed evidence.". ISBN: 0875895026. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David G. Winters, David C. McClelland, Abigail J. Stewart, A New Case for the Liberal Arts, Education, Humanistic, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
The English Language
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1966. Very Good/Very Good. Reprinted 1966. This lovely small cloth bound book, 6 3/4" tall by 4 1/4" wide, 236 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal page edge soiling. Complimentary pastedown from the publisher on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, some small cover edge tears. "Language should be studied historically in order that we may use it more intelligently to-day." . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. C. L. Wrenn, The English Language, Non Fiction, Education. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|









































