Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology/Psychiatry

from L & D's Books

Browse Psychology/Psychiatry | Return to L & D's Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
1) Study Guide for the Telecourse: Understanding Human Behavior
Adapted By Hewitt, Louise Matthews

Study Guide for the Telecourse: Understanding Human Behavior
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Third Edition, First Printing, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1980, 1983, 1986 by the Coast Community College District. This lovely oversize trade paperback book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 480 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. No dust jacket. "The course is designed to cover the concepts, vocabulary, and subjects usually treated in an on-campus college introductory psychology course typical of any two- or four-year college or university.". ISBN: 0030072638. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Louise Matthews Hewitt, Study Guide for the Telecourse, Understanding Human Behavior, Education, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) Unifying Individual and Family Therapies
Allen, David M

Unifying Individual and Family Therapies
San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1988 by Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers & Jossey-Bass Limited. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-46328. This lovely cloth cover book, 371 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "In this book, David M. Allen integrates individual psychotherapy with family theory and practice to present a groundbreaking eight-stage approach to therapy with adults. Allen includes case examples for each stage of therapy to illustrate specific interventions and show therapists how to evaluate a client's history, frame the client's problem, deal with transference, and much more." . ISBN: 1555420788. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David M. Allen, Unifying Individual and Family Therapies, Non Fiction, Psychotherapy, Individuation, Family Psychotherapy, Psychiatry, Psychology, Behavioral Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
3) He Hit Me First
Ames, Louise Bates

New York: Bembner Books , 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, "For the most part, fighting between brothers and sisters is a natural part of growing up.". ISBN: 093487834X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Louise Bates Ames, He Hit Me First, Non Fiction, Child Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
4) Exploring the Mind and Brain: Scientists at Work
Berger, Melvin

Exploring the Mind and Brain: Scientists at Work
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers, 1983. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Melvin Berger. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-45582. This lovely hard cover book, 117 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. Summary: Presents a first-hand look at scientists' research on how the mind and brain work and on treatment for mental dysfunctions.. ISBN: 0690042515. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Melvin Berger, Exploring the Mind and Brain, Non Fiction, Science, Psychiatric Research, Brain. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) The One Minute Manager Meets the Monkey
Blanchard, Kenneth ; Oncken, William ; Burrows, Hal

New York: William Morrow, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 137 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, . ISBN: 0688067670. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kenneth Blanchard, the One Minute Manager Meets the Monkey, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) Experiments in Psychology: Laboratory Studies of Animal Behavior
Blough, Donald S. and Blough, Patricia McBride

Experiments in Psychology: Laboratory Studies of Animal Behavior
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1964. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1964 by Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 159 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book tries to reflect the attitude that behavior is lawful and to show how some experimenters have searched for the laws." Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings throughout the book.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald S. Blough, Patricia McBride Blough, Experiments in Psychology, Psychology, Biology, Laboratory Studies, Non Fiction, Animal Behavior. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Home Coming : Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child
Bradshaw, John

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 288 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0553057936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Bradshaw, Home Coming, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Psychology of Re-education
Diel, Paul (Translated from the French By Rosenthal, Raymond)

The Psychology of Re-education
Boston & London: Shambhala, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1961 by Paul Diel. Translation copyright 1987 by Shambhala Publications. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-29687. This lovely hard cover book, 253 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, small spot of scarring where price tag removed on the front cover. "Psychologist, philosopher, and educator, Paul Diel was an original thinker whose works are currently appearing in English translation for the first time. This work is applied to the field of child development and psychotherapy with disturbed children and adolescents.". ISBN: 0877733678. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Diel, The Psychology of Re-education, Educational Psychology, Remedial Teaching, Child Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
9) Sociological Theory : Pretence and Possibility
Dixon, Keith

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition This lovely hard coverr book, 131 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0710076010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Keith Dixon, Sociological Theory, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
10) What's Psychotherapy ... and Who Needs it?
Edited by Collier, Herbert L. Ph.D

What's Psychotherapy ... and Who Needs it?
Phoenix, Arizona : O'Sullivan, Woodside & Company , 1977. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1977 by Herbert L. Collier, Ph.D. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-44884. This lovely trade paperback book, 285 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, moderate page edge soiling, moderate surface scuffing. Bookstore pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "If we are really honest, probably few of us go through our lives without experiencing some peiod of heightened stress or anxiety. At these times, professional help can and does aid us in regaining a better level of adjustment.". ISBN: 0890190569. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbert L. Collier, What's Psychotherapy, Non Fiction, Psychology, Psychotherapy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Behavioral Assessment: New Directions in Clinical Psychology
Edited by Cone, John D. and Hawkins, Robert P

Behavioral Assessment: New Directions in Clinical Psychology
New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, 1977. Very Good/Good. Stated Second Printing. Copyright 1977 by John D. Cone and Robert P. Hawkins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-23502. This lovely cloth cover book, 440 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and light chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "This wide-ranging volume reflects the complexities of the emerging field of behavioral assessment, provides a conceptual and methodological basis for the field, introduces many useful measurement devices, and suggests future directions.". ISBN: 0876301472. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John D. Cone, Robert P. Hawkins, Non Fiction, Personality Assessment, Behaviorism, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
12) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
Edited By Karasu, Toksoz. B and Socarides, Charles W

On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1979. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 by International Universities Press, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-67478. This lovely cloth cover book, 412 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, moderate page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper and side page edges. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier surface scuffing, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small cover edge tears. "The contributions to this book emanate from the fields of psychiatry, geriatric medicine, education, sociology, and history, as well as from psychoanalysis.". ISBN: 082363857X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Toksoz B. Karasu, Charles W.Socarides, On Sexuality, Non Fiction, Sex, Psychology, Psychoanalysis, Sex Behavior. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Crowding and Behavior
Freedman, Jonathan L

Crowding and Behavior
San Francisco, CA, USA: W. H. Freeman and Company , 1975. Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 9. Copyright 1975 by Jonathan L. Freedman. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-20217. This lovely trade paperback book, 177 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright, with some light green ink spots on pages 71 and 72, and some ink x's on the contents page. "Crowding and Behavior is the first comprehensive study of the effects of crowding to base its conclusions on work with human beings.". ISBN: 0716707500. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jonathan L. Freedman, Crowding and Behavior, Non Fiction, Environmental Psychology, Crowding Space, Personal Space, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) The Psychotic Process
Frosch, John M.D

The Psychotic Process
New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1983. Very Good/Fair. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1983 by International University Press, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-21392. This lovely cloth cover book, 521 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, one tape repaired tear across the length of the front cover, two other small tape repaired cover edge tears. "The Psychotic Process will serve an an important reference for those who seek a dynamic understanding of the psychoses. Psychoanalysts, as well as psychiatrists and mental health professionals, will benefit from its careful survey of the psychoanalytic literature and its clinical wisdom.". ISBN: 082365690X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Frosch, The Psychotic Process, Non Fiction, Psychoses, Psychoanalysis, Psychology, Psychiatry. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) Why Men Rule : A Theory of Male Dominance
Goldberg, Steven

Chicago: Open Court , 1993. Good/Good. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 254 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0812692365. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Steven Goldberg, Why Men Rule, Men, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
16) Why Good People Do Bad Things: How to Make Moral Choices in an Immoral World
Hamstra, Bruce

Why Good People Do Bad Things: How to Make Moral Choices in an Immoral World
New York: A Birch Lane Press Book, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Bruce Hamstra. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-19227. This lovely hard cover book, 242 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This provocative book explores our struggle to be kind, fair, empathetic, and responsible while under siege from immoral or unethical temptations.". ISBN: 1559723246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruce Hamstra, Why Good People Do Bad Things, Non Fiction, Decision-Making, Ethics, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) Cracking the Armour : Power, Pain and the Lives of Men
Kaufman, Michael

Toronto: Viking, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 308 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends.The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0670849200. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Kaufman, Cracking the Armour, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) The C Zone
Kriegel, Robert and Kriegel, Marilyn Harris

New York: Anchor Press, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 142 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The Dust Jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0385187718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Kriegel, The C Zone, Non Fiction, Stress, Psychology,. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) Male Speaks
Kurtz, Irma

London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping the cover edges. "Most Young men fall in love where it flatters them and then marry out of other weaknesses. ISBN: 022402342X. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Irma Kurtz, Male Speaks, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) Man's Will to Hurt: Investigating the Causes Supports and Varieties of His Violence
Kuypers, Joseph A

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Fernwood Publishing, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing. This lovely Trade Paperback book, 127 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light crease to the bottom corner. The pages are tight, bright and clean. " The author of this book contends that men have a Will to Hurt.". ISBN: 1895686067. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph A. Kuypers, Man's Will to Hurt, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
21) Coming of Middle Age
Mandell, Arnold J

New York: Summit Books, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 155 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Remainder stamp to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the bottom cover edges, light crease to the inside of the front flap.. ISBN: 0671400088. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Arnold J. Mandell, Coming of Middle Age, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing, 1984, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-20806. This lovely hard cover book, 308 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In 1981, J. M. Masson was fired from his position as Projects Director of the Sigmund Freud Archives, shortly after suggesting in a talk in New Haven that a key theory Freud had developed in 1895 and later repudiated - the so-called seduction theory - may have been valid after all. Here for the first time are the letters from Freud which stirred this controversy. This cover-up of the truth, Masson asserts, has poisoned the entire profession." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0374106428. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson, The Assault on Truth, Sigmund Freud, Psychoanalysis, Sexually Abused Children, Incest Victims, Non Fiction, Psychiatry. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
23) Developmental Psychology: The Adolescent and Young Adult
McKinney, John Paul; Fitzgerald, Hiram E.; Strommen, Ellen A

Developmental Psychology: The Adolescent and Young Adult
Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press , 1980. Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 0. Copyright The Dorsey Press, 1977. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-24278. This lovely trade paperback book, 222 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with ink underlining on several pages. No Jacket. "Forming the third of a three-part series on Development Psychology, this text introduces some of the most fruitful theoretical conceptions about adolescence as well as some of the careful research.". ISBN: 0256019401. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Paul mcKinney, Hiram E. Fitzgerald, Ellen A. Strommen, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) The Film: A Psychological Study - The Silent Photoplay in 1916
Munsterberg, Hugo

The Film: A Psychological Study - The Silent Photoplay in 1916
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint, Stated - an unaltered, unabridged republication of the original (1916) edition. Copyright 1970 by Dover Publications, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 100 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Munsterberg's book is absolutely unique: it treats an area of the film experience - the psychology of the viewer - glossed over or actually omitted in almost every other book on the subject. Written to educate the public at large of his own day about the psychological values of the film, there is hardly an observation that is not just as important today.". ISBN: 0486224767. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hugo Munsterberg, The Film a Psychological Study, Film, Psychology, Non Fiction,. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) Why Me, Why This, Why Now : A Guide to Answering Life's Toughest Questions
Norwood, Robin

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1994. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, . ISBN: 0771068166. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robin Norwood, Why Me, Why Tis, Why Now, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
26) Scars and Stripes: Healing the Wounds of War
Olson, Gail A. and Robbins, Michael J

Scars and Stripes: Healing the Wounds of War
Blue Ridge Summit, PA USA: Human Services Institute/TAB Books, 1992. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Copyright 1992 by Gail Olson and Michael J. Robbins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-12868 This lovely hard cover book, 194 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In Scars and Stripes: Healing the Wounds of War, Gail Olson, a certified drug and alcohol counselor, and Michael Robbins, a recovering Vietnam Veteran, offer practical guidance on how to deal with the trauma of war.". ISBN: 0830639462. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gail A. Olson, Michael J. Robbins, Scars and Stripes, Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder - Treatment, Health, Psychology, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) Ten Stupid Things Men Do to Mess Up Their Lives
Schlessinger, Dr. Laura

New York: Cliff Street Books, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 300 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. Remainder slash to the bottom of the page edges. The pages are tight and bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. . ISBN: 0060173084. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Dr. Laura Schlessinger, Non Fiction, Ten Stupid Things Men Do to Mess Up Their Lives, Men, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
28) The Fundamental Forms of Social Thought
Stark, Werner

New York: Fordham University Press , 1963. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing.This lovely hard coverr book, 279 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. " The book will be a source of stimulation and insight to students of anthropology and social psychology and not merely to the sociologist.". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Werner Stark, the Fundamental Forms of Social Thought , Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
29) The Stranger Inside You
Stein, Edward V

The Stranger Inside You
Philadelphia and New York: The Westminster Press, 1965. Good/Good. Edition Not Stated. Copyright MCMLXV by W. L. Jenkins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-10712. This lovely cloth cover book, 152 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Selfhood is man's classical and perennial concern. Dr. Stein wrote this book for the man who is seeking to know himself. The Stranger Inside You is faithful to both the need of men in our modern hectic society and to the complexities of psychology. ". Not Stated. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Edward V. Stein, The Stranger Inside You, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
30) Behind The Couch: Revelations of a Psychoanalyst
Strean, Herbert S. (As Told to Freeman, Lucy)

Behind The Couch: Revelations of a Psychoanalyst
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-274. This lovely cloth cover book, 223 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light cover edge bumping, light surface rubbing. "What do psychoanalysts really think about, hour upon hour, as patients reveal their deepest personal thoughts, their childhood secrets, their sexual fantasies? For the first time ever, a well-known psychoanalytic therapist bares his personal feelings, conflicts, fears, dreams, and reactions toward his patients.". ISBN: 0471859567. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbert S. Strean, Lucy Freeman, Behind the Couch, Non Fiction, Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, Psychotherapy. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) Escape from Loneliness
Tournier, Paul (Translated By Gilmour, John S.)

Escape from Loneliness
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1962. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright MCMLXII W. L. Jenkins. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-14599. This lovely cloth bound book, 192 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The symptoms vary but the sickness is the same: loneliness, man's isolation from man.". ISBN: 0664203760. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paul Tournier, Escape from Loneliness, Non Fiction, Psychotherapy, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
32) The Sorcerer's Apprentice : A Christian Look at the Changing Face of Psychology
Van Leeuwen, Mary Stewart

Downers Grove, IL, USA: InterVarsity Press, 1982. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 151 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0877843988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mary Stewart Van Leeuwen, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Non Fiction, Psychology. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
33) The Battered Woman
Walker, E. Lenore

New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. First Harper Colophon Edition. This lovely trade paperback book, 270 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Former owner name in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0060907428. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lenore E. Walker, Non Fiction, the Battered Woman.. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
34) The Judas Cloak
Winward, Walter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 305 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping., . ISBN: 0241122643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Walter Winward, the Judas Cloak, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80

Sign up to receive offers and updates: