Naturefrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Nature | Return to L & D's Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| 1) |
American Desert Animals
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1966. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1966 by B. F. Beebe. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-20813. This lovely decorative cloth bound book, 183 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic Brodart covered, glued to the front endpaper. "The author of many successful books on wildlife takes up those creatures that ordinarily escape attention. These animals are fascinating and often have strange and marvellous ways of adapting to their environment." Abundantly illustrated with black and white drawings throughout the book.. Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, James Ralph . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B. F. Beebe, American Desert Animals, Non Fiction, Animals, Wildlife, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Traveller's Joy
|
|
|
London: Granada and Gallery Five, 1980. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1980. Illustrations Copyright 1978, 1979, 1980 Gallery Five Limited. Text Copyright 1980 Gallery Five Limited. Layout by Daphne Mattingly. This lovely oversized cloth bound book, 7 3/4" wide by 10" tall, unpaginated, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Some of our most beautiful wild flowers are illustrated in Traveller's Joy accompanied by a fascinating text in which Beshlie draws on her experiences as a Traveller to describe the characteristics of the flowers and in particular their local names. Each specimen has been painted magnificently from life by Beshlie, and the insects shown were on the plant or in the vicinity at the time.". ISBN: 0246112468. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Beshlie, Traveller's Joy, Wild Flowers, Flowers, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Rise and Fall of the Seas: The Story of the Tides
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1964. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1964 by Ruth Brindze. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 64-11491. This lovely cloth cover book, 96 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner name and date on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "In early days, men thought that a god lived under the sea and swallowed the water, making the ocean shallower and producing low tide. When the god disgorged the water, the oceans became deeper. An expert sailor and long a student of the tides, Ruth Brindze writes with a sure grasp of her subject and contagious enthusiasm." Abundantly illustrated with photographs and diagrams by Felix Cooper throughout the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cooper, Felix. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ruth Brindze, The Rise and Fall of the Seas, Tides, Ocean Tides, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Streams Lakes Ponds
|
|
|
New York and Evanston: Harper Torchbooks, 1968. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Harper Torchbook edition. Copyright 1954 by The University of North Carolina Press. This lovely trade paperback book, 327 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, a few numbers in ink on the front half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "It should open our eyes to the freshwater world." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and drawing throughout the book.. ISBN: 0061305863. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert E. Coker, Streams Lakes Ponds, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
For the Love of an Eagle
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1976. Very Good/Good. Stated First American Edition, 1976. Copyright 1973 by Jeanne Cowden. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-43023. This lovely cloth bound book, 165 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and light surface soiling, some small cover edge tears. "Few city people will accept the possiblity of friendship between a wild black eagle and a human being. Yet this eagle story is a true story." Illustrated with several pages of black and white and color photos.. ISBN: 0679203044. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeanne Cowden, For the Love of an Eagle, Eagles, Aquila Verreauxi, Eagle Stories, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wildflowers of the East
|
|
|
Millbrae, California, USA: Celestial Arts, 1977. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing, August, 1977, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by Mabel Crittenden and Dorothy Telfer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-79878. This lovely trade paperback book, 218 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. Small red remainder slash on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Wildflowers of the East is a complete resource for identifying local wildflowers throughout the eastern United States and Canada. The simple line drawings illustrate basic structures used for identification - sepals, petals, stamens, pistil - and do not depend upon color reproduction for accuracy." . ISBN: 0890871329. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crittenden, Mabel and Telfer, Dorothy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Mabel Crittenden, Dorothy Telfer, Wildflowers of the East, Non Fiction, Wild Flowers, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Protected Place
|
|
|
Sidney, BC Canada: Gray's Publishing Limited , 1979. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright 1979 by Gilean Douglas. Canadian Cataloguing Number C79-091041-1. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 189 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling, 1/4" piece cut from the bottom of the half title page. Former owner pastedowns on the front endpapers and page 91. The pages are tight and bright. No Jacket. "The Protected Place is a timeless and absorbing book. The author describes the magnificent land and seascapes, discusses pertinent thoughts on conservation, ecology and modern life, and provides fascinating information on weather, stars, superstition, animals, birds and plants. It is a thoughtful celebration of the simple beauties of this world.". ISBN: 0888260806. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gilean Douglas, The Protected Place, Country Life, Cortes Island, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Design for a Wilderness
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1973. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1973. Copyright 1973 Phil Drabble. This lovely hard cover book, 133 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In putting the design for his wilderness into practice, the author not only tastes the delights of escape from modern pressures but the even greater satisfaction of leading a creative as well as a simple life." Abundantly illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0720707064. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographs By Porter, S. C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Phil Drabble, Design for a Wilderness, Nature, Non Fiction, Biography. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Where Waters Touch
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Beautiful British Columbia Magazine, 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Canadian Cataloguing Numbe C85-091179-6. This lovely oversized trade paperback book, 11" wide by 9 " tall, unpaginated, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. Small date in ink on the back free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Author-artist Michael Duncan was educated at Gordonstoun Naval Academy in Scotland and its world-famous Outward Bound Sea School." A wonderful collection of poems and black and white drawings (some on transparencies) of boats and marine life on the Pacific Coast by this very talented author-artist.. ISBN: 0920431038. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michael Duncan, Where Waters Touch, Pacific Coast Poetry, Marine Life, Art, Boats, Poetry, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
At the Sea's Edge: An Introduction to Coastal Oceanography for the Amateur Naturalist
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1983. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-23074. This lovely cloth bound book, 317 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and diagrams. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "At the Sea's Edge provides the amateur naturalist and student with tools needed to actively enjoy and better understand the coastal world.". ISBN: 0130497835. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Leslie, Clare Walker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. William T. Fox, At the Sea's Edge, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
What's Under a Rock?
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1971. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 122 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, remainder of pocket on front endpaper, rest ripped off. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition. Published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1971 by Robert Gannon. Illustrations copyright 1971 by Stefan Martin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 71-133114. "With precision, wit, and enthusiasm Robert Gannon explores the little-know ecology of the world beneath a rock. His account vividly describes the history of the rock itself as well as that of its under-surface boarders.". ISBN: 0-525-42475-X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Martin, Stefan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Robert Gannon, Stefan Martin, What's Under a Rock, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jane Goodall's Animal World: Chimps
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1989 by Byron Preiss Visual Publications, Inc. Introduction Copyright 1989 by Jane Goodall. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-6474. This lovely hard cover book, 31 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Summary: Introduces the physical characteristics, behavior, habitat, reproduction, and life cycle of the chimpanzee. Illustrated with several color photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0689314671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jane Goodall, Chimps, Animals, Chimpanzees, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Australian Birds and Mammals
|
|
|
Silverwater Australia : Golden Press PTY LTD, 1989. Near Fine/No Jacket. Edition not stated. This lovely large hard cover book, 14" tall by 10" wide, 94 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear.The pages are tight, bright and clean. Illustrated with full colour pages with maps and text "Australia is the home of some of the world's most unique and unusual wildlife.". ISBN: 0730205525. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Oliver, Tony . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Frank Haddon, Australian Birds and Mammals, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canadian Aquatic Resources
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON: Department of Fisheries and Oceans, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 6 ¾" wide by 9 ¾" tall, 533 pages long, moderate shelf wear, bumping and chipping to the edges of the cover, light soiling to the edges of the pages, light spine creasing, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. No dust jacket. First Edition, not stated. Published in 1987. Copyright Minister of Supply and Services Canada 1987. "The Canadian Bulletins of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences are designed to interpret current knowledge in scientific fields pertinent to Canadian fisheries and aquatic environments.". ISBN: 0-660-12487-4. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. M.C. Healey, R. R. Wallace, Canadian Aquatic Resources, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sea Water Aquaria
|
|
|
Newton Abbot - London - Vancouver: David & Charles, 1974. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint of Revised Edition, stated This Book Replaces Marine Aquaria, originally published in 1957 and Published in a Revised and Extended Edition in 1968. Copyright L. A. J. Jackman 1974. This lovely cloth bound book, 176 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small tear to the top of the back cover. "For everyone who enjoys exploring beaches and rock pools, here are practical ideas for taking home, enjoying and studying suitable creatures: shellfish, starfish, crabs, sea anemones, many kinds of fish and a host of other creatures from coastal waters." Illustrated with several black and white photos and line drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0715366556. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. L. A. J. Jackman, Sea Water Aquaria, Aquariums, Sea Creatures, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Romance in the Garden
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: George J. McLeod, Limited, 1958. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ¾" tall, 368 pages long, has red cloth covers with black lettering on the spine and front cover. Copyright, 1958. SIGNED by the author on the half title page. This book is in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, bumping to the ends of the spine and some light soiling to the covers. The dust jacket is in good condition, with wear to the edges and some chipping to the edges of the covers and one small chip along the spine, one ½" tear to the bottom of the front cover, one ¼" tear to the bottom of the back cover, one 1" tear to the top of the back cover and some light soiling. About the Book: A book whose main theme is gardening … but it's much much more than that. You'll find it delightfully interspersed with humorous anecdotes, philosophy, flights of fancy, folklore, plant hunting adventures and a thousand other gems of nature. You'll spend many pleasant hours with the author and feel that you are really at his side … wandering through the hills and dales, up in Alaska, climbing mountains in California - or browsing through your own garden.. Signed by Author. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yolanda Lamoure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John H. Tobe, Romance in the Garden, Yolanda Lamoure, Gardening, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Common Fate: Endangered Salmon and the People of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1995. Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 340 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition - 1995, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Joseph Cone. Library of Congress catalog number 94-12020. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear and bumping. "Though life on earth is the history of dynamic interactions between living things and their surroundings, certain powerful groups would have us believe that nature exists only for our convenience. One consequence of such thinking is the apparent fate of the Pacific salmon - a key resource and preeminent symbol of America's wildlife - which is today threatened with extinction.". ISBN: 0-8050-2388-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Cone, A Common Fate Endangered Salmon and the People of the Pacific Northwest, Salmon, Extinction, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Birding Around the World: A Guide to Observing Birds Everywhere You Travel
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1987 by Aileen R. Lotz. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-29087. This lovely hard cover book, 266 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Aileen Lotz dedicates her book "to those who opened my mind to the endless fascination of finding new birds in new places around the world." Illustrated with several black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0396089909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Aileen R. Lotz, Birding Around the World, Bird Watching, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Entrusted to My Care
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK, Canada: Modern Press , 1966. Good/Fair. Stated First Printing 1966, Copyright 1966. This lovely cloth cover book, 269 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner pastedown partially removed on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling, some cover edge tears. "With Entrusted to my Care, Grant MacEwan makes an important contribution to Conservation in Canada. In this book, the author reveals his deep love of the land in his concern for its dwindling resourses and fertility." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grant MacEwan, Entrusted to My Care, Conservation, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Raven Seek Thy Brother
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1968. Good/Good. First British Edition. Stated First Published 1968. Copyright Gavin Maxwell 1968. This lovely cloth bound book, 210 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "It is full of marvellous anecdotes, descriptions of people and landscapes, birds, and animals, times of comedy and tragedy." Illustrated with several black and white photos and drawings throughout the book.. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gavin Maxwell, Raven Seek Thy Brother, Non Fiction, Nature , Animals. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Completely Foxed
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd., 1980. Near Fine/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 6 ½" wide by 9 ½" tall, 148 pages long, grey covers with a navy cloth spine with gold lettering on the spine, former owner's pastedown on front free endpaper with date in ink below, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1980 by Van Nostrand Reinhold Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C80-094631-6. Inserted with 16 pages of black and white photos. The dust jacket is in good condition, with shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the edges of the cover, paint smear to the top of the front cover, two tears to the bottom of the front cover and two tears to the bottom of the back cover. "Completely Foxed is a joyous book, the story of a remarkable couple whose work is an inspiration to all who care for the world of nature." . ISBN: 0-442-29622-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Miles Smeeton, Completely Foxed, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Life Above the Jungle Floor
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Donald Perry. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-20204. This lovely large hard cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 170 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Until recently, scientific exploration of the tropical jungles has been carried on close to what Donald Perry describes as the dark, humid and often depressing forest floor. Perry has managed to produce at once a compelling scientific work and a lively tale of adventure." Abundantly illustrated with color photos and black and white drawings throughout the book. . ISBN: 0671544543. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald Perry, Life Above the Jungle Floor, Rain Forest Ecology, Costa Rica, Non Fiction, Science, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mountain Wildlife
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA, USA: Stackpole Books , 1981. Good/Good. Edition not stated. Copyright 1981 by Richard Perry. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-9062. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In this new work, Richard Perry turns his attention to mountain wildlife, illustrating the adaptation of various species of life in the mountain environment." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. . ISBN: 0811710041. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Richard Perry, Mountain Wildlife, Non Fiction, Nature, Wildlife. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tropical Aquarium Fishes
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1984. Good/Good. Stated Second Impression 1984. Copyright 1982 by Artia, Prague. This lovely cloth bound book, 223 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light creasing to the front flap. "Every aquarist once involved in this hobby wishes to breed from his collection and Tropical Aquarium Fishes provides detailed information on the optimum requirements for breeding success." . ISBN: 0600356183. Second Impression. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Pros, Ladislav. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ivan Petrovicky, Tropical Aquarium Fishes, Non Fiction, Nature, Tropical Fish. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rocky Mountain Wild Flowers
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario : National Museum of Natural Sciences , 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted 1979. This lovely trade paperback book, 454 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. " Illustrated with color drawings of flowers throughout the book.". ISBN: 0660000695. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dagny Tande Ltd . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. E. Porsild, Rocky Mountain Wild Flowers, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Primates of the World
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1992. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 Blandford Publishing. Text Copyright 1992 by Ken and Rod Preston-Mafham. Photographs Copyright 1992 Premaphotos Wildlife. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-34964. This lovely cloth bound book, 191 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine ends, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small tear to the top of the front cover, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Ken and Rod Preston-Mafham discuss the various species of lemurs, monkeys and apes, their habitats, social systems, breeding habits and rearing of young, methods of communication, feeding preferences and - last but not least - their ambivalent relationship with the human race.". ISBN: 0816027455. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Rod Preston-Mafham, Ken Preston-Mafham, Non Fiction, Primates, Animals, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Birds of Vancouver
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Bryan Publications Ltd, 1971. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, Not Stated. Copyright 1971 by John Rodgers. This lovely trade paperback book, 170 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket."Everwhere you go in Greater Vancouver you cannot help but be aware of the numbers and species of birds." Abundantly illustrated witn black and white photos.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Rodgers, The Birds of Vancouver, Non Fiction, Nature, Birds. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Alaska and Its Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: A Studio Book/The Viking Press , 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First American Edition, Published in 1973, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1973 by The Viking Press, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-76836. This lovely oversize cloth cover book, 8 1/2" wide by 11 1/2" tall, 128 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Alaska and its Wildlife is a book which must be read by anyone who loves wild places and wild creatures. The lively text includes many accounts of the author's personal adventures and experiences and is magnificently illustrated with 61 color and 34 black and white photographs, many of which he took himself.". ISBN: 0670111708. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bryan L. Sage, Alaska and Its Wildlife, Travel, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Nature in the Northwest: An Intoduction to the Natural History and Ecology of the Northwestern United Stated from the Rockies to the Pacific
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1983. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1983 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-4468. This lovely hard cover book, 256 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "The Northwest corner of the United States, from the continental divide to the Pacific Ocean, is the most diverse natural landscape in the nation.". ISBN: 0136103944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Spring, Bob and Ira . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Susan Schwartz, Nature in the Northwest, Non Fiction, Nature, Natural History, Ecology. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Water World
|
|
|
New York: E P. Dutton, 1984. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 by Mary Lee Settle. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-16598. This lovely hard cover book, 120 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket remnant and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In Water World, Mary Lee Settle takes readers on an exciting and informative journey into the mysterious underwater world that covers three-quarters of our planet." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0525667776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Mary Lee Settle, Water World, Non Fiction, Oceanography, Marine Biology, Underwater Exploration , Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
Wilderness Survival
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books, 1983. Very Good/Good. Fourth Printing, with number sequence 4 to 10. Copyright 1980 by Bernard Shanks. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 80-17508. This lovely cloth bound book, 208 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and light surface soiling, some small cover edge tears, one small light gouge to the middle of the front cover. "An essential book for backpackers, campers, hikers, hunters, scouts, cross-country skiers - all who venture into the great outdoors.". ISBN: 0876633432. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bernard Shanks, Wilderness Survival, Camping, Hiking, Hunting, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Think Wood!: The Forest is an Open Book; All We Have to Do is Read It
|
|
|
Victoria BC, Canada: Shelford Publishing , 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 by Cyril Shelford. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 190 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light cover edge bumping. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "In Think Wood! Shelford argues for a new and exciting vision for the forest resource which will involve all aspects of its use and management - industrial, recreational, environmental and social.". ISBN: 0969771304. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cyril Shelford, Think Wood, Forests and Forestry - British Columbia, Forest Management, Forest Policy, Signed, Nature, Politics, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 33) |
Forgotten By Time: A Book of Living Fossils
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1966. Good/Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1966 by Robert Silverberg. Illustrations Copyright 1966 by Leonard Everett Fisher. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-11950. This lovely cloth bound book, 215 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "As strange as the duck-billed platypus and the armadillo, as familiar as the cockroach and the ginkgo tree, these living fossils were old when dinosaurs appeared. Leonard Everett Fisher's striking illustrations make both the exotic and the commonplace living fossils dramatic.". Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard Everett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Robert Silverberg, Forgotten By Time, A Book of Living Fossils, Fossils, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
Forest Wildflowers
|
|
|
Columbia Falls, Montana : The Flower Press, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Fourth Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 96 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. " Illustrated with color photos of flowers throughout the book.". ISBN: 0937959367. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Zoe Strickler-Wilson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr, Dee Stricler, Forest Wildflowers, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
New Worlds for Wildlife
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: Rand McNally & Company , 1970. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 190 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges. "New Worlds for Wildlife takes a positive attitude toward the conservation problem. ". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ann Sutton, Myron Sutton, New Worlds for Wildlife, Non Fiction, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Weather
|
|
|
London: St. Paul's House, 1974. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing 1974. Copyright 1974 Sir Graham Sutton.. This lovely paperback book, 176 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "This book is designed to enable the reader to understand more fully what constitutes the weather. Also explains the science of forecasting and how this is applied on weather charts, on radio and television forecasts." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos and weather charts.. ISBN: 0340110833. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sir Graham Sutton, The Weather, Non Fiction, Meteorology, Weather, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Wild Sex: Way Beyond the Birds and the Bees
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First U.S. Edition: September 1992. First Published in Australia by Reed Books Pry Ltd. Copyright 1991 by The Watermark Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-9747. This lovely trade paperbook book, 287 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. Former owner name in ink on the half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Wild Sex is a unique record of the bizarre and often funny sexual practices of the animal kingdom. Its forty black-and-white drawings help illustrate some of the more amazing antics. Essential reading for those interested in natural history.". ISBN: 0-312-08336-X. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Susan Windybank, Wild Sex, Animal Sexual Behavior, Animals, Nature, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
At Home in the Wild: The Story of Animal Habitat
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1977 by Frances and Dorothy Wood. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-53619. This lovely cloth cover book, 192 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Based on the authors' careful research and personal encounters with wild creatures in and out of sanctuaries and refuges, this delightfully readable book spotlights a wide variety of American animal species, familiar and rare, endangered and otherwise. "Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0396074294. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frances Wood, Dorothy Wood, At Home in the Wild, Non Fiction, Zoology, Ecology, Rare Animals, Wildlife Conservation, Nature. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|




























