Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from L & D's Books

Browse Politics | Return to L & D's Books | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Barlow, Maude & Campbell, Bruce

Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Toronto, ON Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Maude Barlow and Bruce Campbell. Canadian Cataloguing Number C95-931372-9. This lovely hard cover book, 259 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Just when we thought it was safe to trust politicians again, we are discovering that the Liberal Party is busy dismantling the country as we know it.". ISBN: 0002553066. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maude Barlow, Bruce Campbell, Straight Through the Heart, Non Fiction, Politics, Liberal Party of Canada, Canada. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society and What Canadians Can Do About it
Barlow, Maude & Campbell, Bruce

Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society and What Canadians Can Do About it
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperPerennial, 1996. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated First HarperPerennial Edition: 1996, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1995 by Maude Barlow and Bruce Campbell. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-931650-X. This lovely trade paperback book, 294 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner pastedown on the half title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Will have many Canadians gnashing their teeth in anger and humiliation - make sure you have a good dental plan before you read it.". ISBN: 000638580X. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maude Barlow, Bruce Campbell, Politics, Liberal Party, Jean Chretien, Non Fiction, Canada. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) Straight Through the Heart : How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
Barlow, Maude and Campbell, Bruce

Toronto: HarperCollins, 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. This lovely hard cover book, 259 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0002553066. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maude Barlow, Straight Through the Heart, Non Fiction, Politics, Biography. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Disarmament and Economics: Problems of Economic Restructuring
Bobrakov, Yuri; Konobeyev, Vladimir

Disarmament and Economics: Problems of Economic Restructuring
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1983. Translated from the Russian by Valentin Kochetkov. This lovely small stapled paper back book, 79 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Yuri Bobrakov, Vladimir Konobeyev, Disarmament and Economics, Problems of Economic Restructuring, USSR, Russia, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
5) Politicians and What They Do
Botter, David

Politicians and What They Do
New York: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1961. Good/Good. Stated Second Printing, 1961. Copyright 1960 by Franklin Watts, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 60-5586. This lovely cloth cover book, 213 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the rear free endpaper leaving tearing of the outer half of the rear free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "In a lively book full of human interest, David Botter gives an account of more than a dozen contemporary American politicians, telling how they happened to enter politics, what they do on their jobs, and how they feel about their work. The book concludes with advice to would-be politicians on careers in politics.". Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David Botter, Politicians and What They Do, Politics, Non Fiction, Career. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) Breakup : Why the West Feels Left Out of Canada
Braid, Don & Sharpe, Sydney

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ther tile page. This lovely hard cover book, is in very good condition, with light bumping to the cover edges. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, and light bumping and minimal chipping.. " Breakup is a timely and compelling analysis of Western alienation and the threat it continues to pose to the unity of Canada.". ISBN: 1550132563. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Don Braid, Breakup, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
7) The New Confederation: Five Sovereign Provinces
Brown, Brian A

The New Confederation: Five Sovereign Provinces
Saanichton, B. C. Canada : Hancock House Publishers Ltd., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1977 Brian A. Brown. Canadian Cataloguing Number C77-002131-X. Stamped on front free endpaper - Complimentary Copy For Review. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright, and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Canada is a diverse land, ideally suited to be a confederation. Instead, it has become a federation with too much unwieldy central authority. Here is a proposal for a true and genuine New Confederation.". ISBN: 0888390017. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The New Confederation, Brian A. Brown, Federal Government, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
8) Swamp Song
Burke, Stanley with Peterson, Roy

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1978. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 43 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine and cover corners. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0888942125. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stanley Burke, Roy Peterson, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
9) Betrayal & Deceit : The Politics of Canadian Immigration
Campbell, Charles M

West Vancouver, B. C.: Jasmine Books , 2000. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing. This lovely trade paperback book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. Small note by former owner in ink on the front title page. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. . ISBN: 0986673805. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles M. Campbell, Betrayal & Deceit, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.49
10) Case Critical: Challenging Social Work in Canada
Carniol, Ben

Case Critical: Challenging Social Work in Canada
Toronto, ON, Canada: Between the Lines, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Edition 1990, Third Printing 1992. Copyright Between the Lines 1987, 1990. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-093816-1. This lovely trade paperback book, 157 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Book store ink stamp on the half title page. The pages are tight and bright, with some highlighting on several pages. "Case Critical, Second Edition, with its updated statistics, information, and revised final chapter, examines the contradiction within the organization and implementation of social services in Canada." . ISBN: 0921284330. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ben Carniol, Case Critical, Social Service, Social Workers - Canada, Politics, Society, Social Work, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) The Danger of Nuclear War: Soviet Physicians' Viewpoint
Chazov, Yevgeni I.; Ilyin, Leonid A.; Guskova, Angelina K

The Danger of Nuclear War: Soviet Physicians' Viewpoint
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Translated from the Russian by V. Krivoshchekov. This lovely trade paperback book, 144 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, small chip at the spine bottom, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The authors are convinced that the world will be a safer place to live in if, after realising the catastrophic consequences of nuclear war, all people of our beautiful planet, regardless of their age, nationality or occupation, will rise and fight against the nuclear threat." . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Yevgeni I. Chazov, Leonid A. Ilyin, Angelina K. Guskova, The Danger of Nuclear War, War, Nuclear Warfare, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) MAI: The Multilateral Agreement on Investment and the Threat to Canadian Sovereignty
Clarke, Tony and Barlow, Maude

MAI: The Multilateral Agreement on Investment and the Threat to Canadian Sovereignty
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1997. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Trade Paperback Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Tony Clarke and Maude Barlow. Canadian Cataloguing Number C97-932316-9. This lovely trade paperback book, 206 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "MAI, the Multilateral Agreement on Investment will go far beyond NAFTA to allow transnational corprorations to vie for control of our health care and education systems, telecommunications and cultural industries, public utilities and municipal services, and more. The agreement is deeply anti-democratic.". ISBN: 0773759468. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tony Clarke, Maude Barlow, MAI, Foreign Investments, Foreign Corporations, International Business Enterprises, Business, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.30
13) Following the Leaders: A Media Watcher's Diary of Campaign '79
Cocking, Clive

Following the Leaders: A Media Watcher's Diary of Campaign '79
Garden City/Toronto: Doubleday, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Clive Cocking. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-7842. Canadian Cataloguing Number C79-094703-X. This lovely cloth bound book, 309 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "This is the story of Campaign 79, an expose of the news media in action. Freelance journalist Clive Cocking spent two months following Broadbent, Clark, and Trudeau on the campaign trail. This book is the result of the diary he kept.". ISBN: 0385143958. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clive Cocking, Following the Leaders, Non Fiction, Politics, Mass Media, Biography. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
14) The New Retirement : How it Will Change Our Future
Cooper, Sherry

Toronto: Penguin Group, 2008. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 248 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, . ISBN: 100670066885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sherry Cooper, the New Retirement, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
15) Sinc
Coyle, Jim; Fulton, E. Kaye; Hurst, Robert; Polanyi, Margaret

Sinc
Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside , 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be a First Edition, not stated. Copyright Jim Coyle, E. Kaye Fulton, Robert Hurst, Margaret Polanyi, 1987. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-094682-X. This lovely trade paperback book, 181 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "In 1986, Sinclair Stevens resigned his portfolio over an apparent breach of the federal conflict-of-interest guidelines. An investigation and inquiry was set up to examine the minister's conduct. Sinc is the story behind that investigation, and the events leading up to it." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0889027285. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jim Coyle, E. Kaye Fulton, Robert Hurst, Margaret Polanyi, Conflict of Interest, Sinclair Stevens, Biography, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) Working Versus Talking Democracy
Davidow, Mike

Working Versus Talking Democracy
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. This lovely mass market paperback book, 195 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "The Soviet Union overcame the terrible destruction of World War I, the ravages of counter-revolutionary Civil War, and the intervention of 14 imperialist countries, including the U.S. It only had time to complete two five-year plans when it was invaded by the Nazi war machine, the mightiest and most savage the world had ever seen. At a frightful cost, the young socialist state saved the world from Hitler's "1,000 years" of fascism." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mike Davidow, Working Versus Talking Democracy, Politics, Democracy, Russia, Soviet Union, History, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
17) Popular Politics: How to Make Democracy Work
Davis, Hon. Jack

Popular Politics: How to Make Democracy Work
Vancouver, BC, Canada, 1984. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1984 Hon. Jack Davis. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 237 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "People and politics, people and the State, people and power over people, people and how they are governed, people and how they govern themselves - these are the subjects of this book." Illustrated with several black and white drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0969190506. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Davis, Hon. Jack. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hon. Jack Davis, Popular Politics, Liberty, Civil Rights, Democracy, Signed, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) The Myth of the Good Corporate Citizen
Dobbin, Murray

The Myth of the Good Corporate Citizen
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Murray Dobbin. This lovely cloth cover book, 330 pages long, is in very condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Democratic governance around the world is disintegrating. Nations are losing the authority to serve the people who elect them. Indeed, governments increasingly serve a new master, the world's most powerful corporations.". ISBN: 0773730877. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Murray Dobbin, The Myth of the Good Corporate Citizen, Business, Politics, Governments, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) The Battle Over Bilingualism: The Manitoba Language Question 1983-85
Doern, Russell

The Battle Over Bilingualism: The Manitoba Language Question 1983-85
Winnipeg, Canada: Cambridge Publishers , 1985. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing November, 1985. Copyright 1985 by Russell Doern. Canadian Cataloguing Number C85-091591-0. This lovely trade paperback book, 227 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The Battle Over Bilingualism in Manitoba began with a federally funded parking ticket. It ended with the province in turmoil, the government on the ropes and the taxpayers confronted with a $20 million bill for the translation of old, obsolete laws.". ISBN: 0969231318. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russell Doern, The Battle Over Bilingualism,political Aspects, History, French Language, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
20) Power and Policy in Liberal Democracies
Edited By Harrop, Martin

Power and Policy in Liberal Democracies
Cambridge/New York/Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Published 1992, Reprinted 1993. Copyright Cambridge University Press 1992. This lovely large trade paperback book, 303 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface creasing on the front cover, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Power and Policy in Liberal Democracies is the first book to integrate the developing field of policy studies with traditional approaches to comparative government. Essential reading for students of politics, public policy, public administration and social policy.". ISBN: 052134798X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martin Harrop, Power and Policy in Liberal Democracies, Non Fiction, Comparative Government, Policy Sciences, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
21) Political Ideologies and Political Philosophies
Edited by McCullough, H. B

Political Ideologies and Political Philosophies
Toronto, ON, Canada: Thompson Educational Publishing, Inc., 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 5. Copyright 1989 by H. B. McCullough. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-094615-6. This lovely large trade paperback book, 7" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 289 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "A new anthology of seminal writings in political ideology and political philosophy from the seventeenth century to the present." Illustrated with several black and white photos.. ISBN: 1550770233. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. H. B. McCullough, Political Ideologies and Political Philosophies, Political Science, Philosophy, History, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) State Control: Criminal Justice Politics in Canada
Edited By Ratner, R. S. And McMullan, John L

State Control: Criminal Justice Politics in Canada
Vancouver, BC, Canada: University of British Columbia Press , 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, not stated. Copyright University of British Columbia Press, 1987. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-091348-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 253 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with pencil underlining and highlighting on several pages throughout the book. No dust jacket. "State Control: Criminal Justice Politics in Canada is the first book to apply this "sociology of the state" framework to the Canadian system of state control.". ISBN: 0774802758. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R. S. Ratner, John L. McMullan, State Control, Criminal Justice, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
23) Federalism in Peril: National Unity, Individualism, Free Markets, and the Emerging Global Economy
Edited By Riggs, A. R. and Velk, Tom

Federalism in Peril: National Unity, Individualism, Free Markets, and the Emerging Global Economy
Vancouver, BC, Canada: The Fraser Institute , 1992. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1992 by The Fraser Institute. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-091125-0. This lovely trade paperback book, 204 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "How did Canada, land of "peace, order and good government," arrive at a constitutional crisis that imperils its existence as a nation? This and other questions are here addressed in a series of 20 papers by leading academics, journalists and experts on public policy issues.". ISBN: 0889751412. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. R. Riggs, Tom Velk, Federalism in Peril, Politics, Non Fiction, Federal Government - Canada. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
24) Nicaragua Divided: La Presna and the Chamorro Legacy
Edmisten, Patricia Taylor

Nicaragua Divided: La Presna and the Chamorro Legacy
Pensacola, FL USA: University of West Florida Press , 1990. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1990 by the Board of Regents of the State of Florida. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-27505. This lovely hard cover book, 142 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The book's fulcrum is Chamorro's 1978 assassination, an event that galvinized anti-Somoza forces and brought the Sandinista front to power.". ISBN: 0813009723. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Patricia Taylor Edmiston, Nicaragua Divided, Politics, Chamorro Family, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) The Eagle and the Rising Sun: America and Japan in the Twentieth Century
Emmerson, John K.; Holland, Harrison M

The Eagle and the Rising Sun: America and Japan in the Twentieth Century
Reading, MA, USA: A Portable Stanford Book/Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1988. Good/Good. First Edition, Stated First Printing, February 1988, with complete letter sequence. Copyright 1988, 1987 by Harrison M. Holland. This lovely cloth cover book, 199 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Japan is our most important ally in the Far East and our most serious economic competitor. Written with charm and style, this book adds a much needed historical dimension to the plethora of books about Japan.". ISBN: 0201088916. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John K. Emmerson, Harrison M. Holland, The Eagle and the Rising Sun, Non Fiction, Japan, Foreign Relations, Politics, Japan US Relations. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
26) For the Good of Man: Economic Integration of Socialist Community Countries
Faddeyev, Nikolai

For the Good of Man: Economic Integration of Socialist Community Countries
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1981. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1981. Translated from the Russian by Vladimir Krivoshchekov. This lovely small trade paperback book, 93 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Nikolai Faddeyev, For the Good of Man, Economic Integration of Socialist Community Countries, USSR, Russia, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) A Capital Scandal
Fife, Robert and Warren, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. Fourth Printing. Copyright 1991 Robert Fife Publishing Incorporated and John Warren. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely cloth cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "A Capital Scandal uncovers stories of kickbacks, conflicts of interest, police investigations, criminal convictions, charges of sexism and allegations of influence peddling.". ISBN: 1550133519. Signed by Author. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Fife, John Warren, A Capital Scandal, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) A Capital Scandal
Fife, Robert and Warren, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. Fourth Printing. Copyright 1991 Robert Fife Publishing Incorporated and John Warren. This lovely cloth cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and very light chip to the cover edge. "A Capital Scandal uncovers stories of kickbacks, conflicts of interest, police investigations, criminal convictions, charges of sexism and allegations of influence peddling.". ISBN: 1550133519. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Fife, John Warren, A Capital Scandal, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
29) A Capital Scandal
Fife, Robert and Warren, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 Robert Fife Publishing Incorporated and John Warren. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-094507-1. This lovely cloth cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "There is a crisis of confidence in Canada's political system. Ottawa-based journalists Robert Fife and John Warren get to the heart of the problem with this searing expose of Canada's parliamentarians.". ISBN: 1550133519. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Fife, John Warren, A Capital Scandal, Canada, Politics and Government, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
30) A Capital Scandal
Fife, Robert and Warren, John

A Capital Scandal
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 Robert Fife Publishing Incorporated and John Warren. Canadian Cataloguing Number C91-094507-1. This lovely cloth cover book, 282 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "There is a crisis of confidence in Canada's political system. Ottawa-based journalists Robert Fife and John Warren get to the heart of the problem with this searing expose of Canada's parliamentarians.". ISBN: 1550133519. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert Fife, John Warren, A Capital Scandal, Canada, Politics and Government, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
31) Politics and Economic Development in Nigeria
Forrest, Tom

Politics and Economic Development in Nigeria
Boulder, Colorado : Westview Press , 1992. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1993 by Westview Press, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 254 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with pencil underlining on several pages. No Jacket. "This book provides a comprehensive account of the dynamic interplay between the political and economic forces that have shaped government policies, institutions, and the pattern of development in Africa's most populous country." . ISBN: 0813380960. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tom Forrest, Politics and Economic Development in Nigeria, Non Fiction, Politics, Nigeria, History. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
32) Capitol Offences: Dr. Foth Meets Uncle Sam
Fotheringham, Allan

Capitol Offences: Dr. Foth Meets Uncle Sam
Toronto, ON Canada: Key Porter Books, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1986 by Allan Fotheringham. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-094491-3. This lovely cloth bound book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Faithful followers who wait for Allan Fotheringham's merciless musings on the state of the nation will delight in this thought-provoking view of the American elephant and the Canadian mouse.". ISBN: 1550130048. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allan Fotheringham, Capitol Offences, US Canada Relations, Satire, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
33) Last Page First
Fotheringham, Allan with Peterson, Roy

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 268 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " In Last Page First Dr. Foth himself selects his most memorable columns from the back page of Maclean's magazine.". ISBN: 1550139959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allan Fortheringham, Last Page First, Non Fiction, World Politics, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) War and Peace in the Nuclear Age
Gerasimov, Gennadi

War and Peace in the Nuclear Age
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Translated from the Russian by Arkadi Illarionov. This lovely small stapled paper back book, 59 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A Cool Look at Hot News - Express Edition". Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Gennadi Gerasimov, War and Peace in the Nuclear Age, Nuclear War, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) Ilya Gerol Speaks About: The Threat
Gerol, ILya (Edited By Olynyk, Marta D.)

Ilya Gerol Speaks About: The Threat
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Go Publishing , 1980. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1980 Go Publishing. Canadian Cataloguing Number C80-091260-8. INSCRIBED, DATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 97 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Ilya Gerol Speaks About: The Threat is a forceful expose of Soviet life and politics as they should be viewed in the west. Mr. Gerol, who was a high-ranking Soviet journalist, began to participate in teh dissident movement and following his expulsion from the USSR in 1979, came to Canada in February 1980.". ISBN: 0919283004. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ilya Gerol, The Threat, Russia, Russia - Politics and Government, Russia - Social Conditions, Non Fiction, History, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) Affluent Revolutionaries: A Portrait of the New Left
Goode, Stephen

Affluent Revolutionaries: A Portrait of the New Left
New York: Franklin Watts, 1974. Very Good/Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1974 by Stephen Goode. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 73-8953. This lovely cloth bound book, 117 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "In this perceptive study, Stephen Goode examines the contemporary radical movement known as the New Left.". ISBN: 0531026450. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Goode, Affluent Revolutionaries, Non Fiction, Radicalism, Revolutionists, Political Science. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) Double Vision: The Inside Story of the Liberals in Power
Greenspon, Edward and Wilson-Smith, Anthony

Double Vision: The Inside Story of the Liberals in Power
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1996 by Edward Greenspon and Anthony Wilson-Smith. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-930585-0. This lovely hard cover book, 405 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "Double vision is a dramatic story, full of passion and confrontation, and a vivid portrait of Ottawa as it really is. It's a book that will make you think twice about the art of government and the politics of the possible.". ISBN: 0385256132. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward Greenspon, Anthony Wilson-Smith, Double Vision, Non Fiction, Politics, Liberal Party of Canada. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) The American System of Government
Griffith, Ernest S

The American System of Government
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1966. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Revised Edition 1966. Copyright 1965 by Frederick A. Praeger Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 179 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Professor Griffith, of the American University, Washington, provides in this book a brilliant and penetrating analysis of the mysteries of American Government. It deals in turn with the written constitution, state and federal relations, Congress, the Presidency, the executive, defence, the judiciary and local government, as well as other important aspects.". Second Revised Edition . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ernest S. Griffith, The American System of Government, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
39) The Efficient Society
Heath, Joseph

Toronto: Penguin, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 339 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The Dust Jacket, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. " Why Canada is as close to Utopia as it gets.". ISBN: 0670891495. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Joseph Heath, the Efficient Society , Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
40) Off the Record : The CCF in Saskatchewan
Higginbotham, C. H

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1968. Very Good/Very Good. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 143 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and one very small chip to the top of the jacket. .. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C. H. Higginbotham, Off the Record, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.55
41) Margin of Error: Pollsters and the Manipulation of Canadian Politics
Hoy, Claire

Margin of Error: Pollsters and the Manipulation of Canadian Politics
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1989. Very Good/Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Claire Hoy. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-094095-9. This lovely hard cover book, 234 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light surface soiling, one 1" tear to the top of the back cover at the flap. "Public opinion surveys, using modern, "scientific" statistical methods, have been put to political use at least since the 1930s. Claire Hoy sketches the careers of the major Canadian pollsters. Margin of Error is disturbing but essential reading for anyone interested in the current political scene.". ISBN: 1550131729. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Claire Hoy, Margin of Error, Non Fiction, Canada, Politics, Public Opinion. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) The Betrayal of Canada: Second Edition
Hurtig, Mel

The Betrayal of Canada: Second Edition
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Second Edition. Copyright 1992, 1991 Mel Hurtig. Canadian Cataloguing Number C92-094809-X. This lovely trade paperback book, 402 pages long, is in very good condition, light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "The tragedy of Canada is that having been blessed with so much good fortune, we have allowed inept political leadership and manipulative, greedy, and selfish corporate leaders to destroy the labours and accomplishments of generations - the work and dreams of many millions of Canadians from every political background and from every part of Canada." Illustrated with charts and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0773755411. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mel Hurtig, The Betrayal of Canada, Non Fiction, Politics, Canada, Goverment, Economics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
43) Up The Hill
Johnston, Donald

Montreal: Optimum Publishing International, 1986. Near Fine/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright Ottawa 1986, Donald J. Johnston. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-090079-7. This lovely cloth cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "From the Petrofina purchase to the disastrous Liberal defeat in 1984, this extraordinary book reads like fiction but tells the unbridled truth. Backed by solid research "Up The Hill" will shock some and surprise many, but the messages it contains are vital." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 088890178X. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald Johnston, Up The Hill, Politics, Biography, Canada, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) Up The Hill
Johnston, Donald

Up The Hill
Montreal: Optimum Publishing International, 1986. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition. Copyright Ottawa 1986, Donald J. Johnston. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-090079-7. This lovely cloth cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "From the Petrofina purchase to the disastrous Liberal defeat in 1984, this extraordinary book reads like fiction but tells the unbridled truth. Backed by solid research "Up The Hill" will shock some and surprise many, but the messages it contains are vital." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 088890178X. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Donald Johnston, Up The Hill, Politics, Biography, Canada, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
45) Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU - Volume I
Khrushchev, N. S

Documents of the 22nd Congress of the CPSU - Volume I
New York: Crosscurrents Press, 1961. Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1961 by Crosscurrents Press, Inc. This lovely mass market paperback book, 244 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling and browning. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with some browning. "Report of the Central Committee of the CPSU to the 22nd Congress of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union delivered by N. S. Khrushchev, October 17, 1961 - The World Situation - The Construction of Communism in the USSR - The Role of the Communist Party and Khruschev's Concluding Speech to the 22nd Congress, October 27, 1961." . Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. N. S. Khrushchev, 22nd Congress of the CPSU, Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Russia, Nikita Khrushchev, USSR, Politics, Non Fiction, History. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
46) Western Capitalism Since the War
Kidron, Michael

Western Capitalism Since the War
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1970. Good/No Jacket. Stated Revised Edition, published in 1970. This lovely paperback book, 196 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "Kidron examines in detail the economic situation as affected by prices and wages controls, international currency arrangements, trade unions, and parliamentary reform.". Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Michael Kidron, Western Capitalism Since the War, Non Fiction, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
47) The Soviet Union Proposes: The International Situation and Soviet Peace Initiatives
Kuznetsov, Vladlen

The Soviet Union Proposes: The International Situation and Soviet Peace Initiatives
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Good/No Jacket. Stated Third Revised edition. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. This lovely small trade paperback book, 145 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light page edge soiling, light crease on the front cover, one small tear on the front cover bottom edge near the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Third Revised Edition . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vladlen Kuznetsov, The Soviet Union Proposes, USSR, Russia, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
48) Slumming it at the Rodeo: The Cultural Roots of Canada's Right-Wing Revolution
Laird, Gordon

Slumming it at the Rodeo: The Cultural Roots of Canada's Right-Wing Revolution
Vancouver/Toronto, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Gordon Laird. Canadian Cataloguing Number C98-910594-6. APPEARS TO BE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 207 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "The 1990s will be remembered as the era of the cost-cutting cowboys. Line-dancing their way over social programs and preaching a new brand of fiscal fundamentalism, the Reform Party's Preston Manning, Ontario's Mike Harris and Alberta's Ralph Klein have cast themselves as tough-talking rebels in the B-movie western of Canadian politics.". ISBN: 1550546279. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gordon Laird, Slumming it at the Rodeo, Canada, Politics and Government, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
49) Parliaments in the Modern World
Laundy, Philip

Parliaments in the Modern World
Aldershot/Vermont: Dartmouth Publishing Company Limited , 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Inter-Parliamentary Union 1989. This lovely hard cover book, 166 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book is designed to provide a concise, readable and factual account of Parliaments in the modern world and how they operate, showing that while individual systems may differ they also have much in common. Subjects covered include the diversity of Parliaments, electoral systems, the role of Parliaments within government, presiding officers, parliamentary procedures and parliamentary immunities.". ISBN: 1855210428. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philip Laundy, Parliaments in the Modern World, Non Fiction, Parliaments, History, Politics. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $27.00
50) The World Shall Not be Blown Up!: Soviet Youth and the Peace Movement
Loskutov, Andrei

The World Shall Not be Blown Up!: Soviet Youth and the Peace Movement
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1983. Translated from the Russian by V. Kochetkov. This lovely small stapled paper back book, 28 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book.. Not Stated. Stapled Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Andrei Loskutov, The World Shall Not be Blown Up, Soviet Youth and the Peace Movement, USSR, Russia, Politics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: