Careersfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Careers | Return to L & D's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Careers / General books
|
| 1) |
How to Estimate Market Value in Selling Real Estate
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1963. Good/Fair. Stated Second Printing May, 1963. Copyright 1962 by Prentice-Hall, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 62-11881. This lovely cloth bound book, 250 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Small former ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, some small cover edge tears. "In selling real estate you've got to know how to evaluate property because intelligent appraising is the basis for successful selling. Here is a proven tool which fuses evaluation facts with "sell" in the everyday business of listing, showing and selling real estate." Includes both residential and commercial properties.. Second Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ray H. Arnold, How to Estimate Market Value in Selling Real Estate, Real Estate, Careers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Opportunities in Homecare Services Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by NTC Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-37879. This lovely hard cover book, 150 pages long, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket.. ISBN: 0-8442-4061-3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Anne De Sola Cardoza, Homecare Service Careers, Vocational Guidance, Careers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Opportunities in Real Estate Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by NTC Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-47706. This lovely hard cover book, 149 pages long, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, light crinkling to the back 20 pages, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket.. ISBN: 0-8442-4684-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Mariwyn Evans, Real Estate Careers, Vocational Guidance, Careers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Executive Moonlighter: Building Your Next Career Without Leaving Your Present Job
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1989 by John Wiley & Sons, Inc. This lovely hard cover book, 195 pages long, is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear, light bumping to the bottom of the spine, very light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. "Filled with the business information and acumen you need - plus the success stories that make it that much more inspiring - The Executive Moonlighter will help you turn your professional dreams into a very lucrative, fulfilling, secure reality.". ISBN: 0-471-50070-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David R. Eyler, The Executive Moonlighter, Careers, Self Help, Business, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fundamentals of Radio Broadcasting
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1980 by McGraw-Hill, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-18443. This lovely trade paperback book, 197 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This book is directed to students who are planning to work in college or community radio stations and to those who might be considering broadcasting as a career." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0070269920. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Hasling, Fundamentals of Radio Broadcasting, Non Fiction, Radio Broadcasting, Radio Stations, Careers. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Opportunities in Speech-Language Pathology Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1996. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by NTC Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-30194. This lovely hard cover book, 147 pages long, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket.. ISBN: 0-8442-4585-2. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Patricia Larkins Hicks, Speech-Language Pathology, Speech Therapy, Vocational Guidance, Careers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Writing for Radio and Television
|
|
|
London: Leisure Study Group Ltd. , 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Published 1982. Copyright Roy Lomax 1982. This lovely trade paperback book, 88 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, minimal page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "It is in the medium of radio where all the essential tricks of the scriptwriting trade are best learned, so we shall begin this book right there. Most radio scriptwriters eventually progress to writing for the box.". ISBN: 0906486033. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roy Lomax, Writing for Radio and Television, Non Fiction, Script Writing, Careers. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Job Strategy: Preparing for Effective Placement in Business and Industry
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1961. Good/Good. Stated Second Printing. Copyright 1961 by the McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 61-12950. This lovely hard cover book, 281 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Former owner gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and light chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Here is an unusual guide to the strategy of career decisions and job changes. Here you have valuable, tested techniques for planning and conducting a successful career campaign.". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Allan Rood, Job Strategy, Non Fiction, Business, Careers. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Something Ventured: Telecourse Guide
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: South-Western Publishing Co., 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by The Corporation for Community College Television. This lovely trade paperback book, 7 3/4" wide by 9" tall, 314 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges and corners, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. Excerpt from Introduction - This is your telecourse guide. Treasure it; struggle with it; use it as your personal roadmap to the world of Something Ventured. Following the instructions in this guide will enable you to devote your time to absorbing course content rather than puzzling over what it is you are supposed to be learning.. ISBN: 0-538-81334-2. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Marcy M. Rothenberg, Something Ventured, Telecourse Guide, Television Courses, Education, Careers, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Opportunities in Installation and Repair Careers
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL: VGM Career Horizons, 1994. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by NTC Publishing Group. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-47510. This lovely hard cover book, 144 pages long, with light shelf wear, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front free endpaper. No jacket.. ISBN: 0-8442-4135-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Mark Rowh, Installation and Repair Careers, Vocational Guidance, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Managing the New One-Person Library
|
|
|
London-Melbourne-Munich-New York: Bowker Saur , 1992. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated Second Edition 1992. Copyright Bowker-Saur1992. This lovely hard cover book, 170 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "The last few years have seen the emergence of more and more one-person libraries and this book will appeal at an international level to anyone who single-handedly runs a library, whether it is in a corporation, art gallery or church.". ISBN: 0862916305. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guy St Clair, Joan Williamson, Managing the New-Person Library, Librarians, Non Fiction, Careers. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|







