cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Investing/Financial Planning

from L & D's Books

Browse Investing/Financial Planning | Return to L & D's Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Investments & Securities books
1) Contrary Investing for the 90s
Band, Richard E

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Near Fine/ Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 260 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear."What is contrary investing?. Its the art and science of going against the crowd.". ISBN: 0312038046. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Richard E. Band, Contrary Investing for the 90s, Investments, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) Mutual Funds: How to Invest with the Pros
Brouwer, Kurt

Mutual Funds: How to Invest with the Pros
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Kurt Brouwer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-33236. This lovely hard cover book, 210 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Mutual Funds: How to Invest With the Pros is a complete blueprint for investment success.". ISBN: 0471636479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kurt Brouwer, Mutual Funds, Non Fiction, Investing, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) Ranga Chand's World of Mutual Funds
Chand, Ranga

Ranga Chand's World of Mutual Funds
Toronto, ON Canada: Stoddart, 1997. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 5. 1998 Edition. Copyright 1997 by Ranga Chand. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 392 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, rear cover creasing, light surface scuffing and soiling, moderate page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with some light soiling. No Jacket. "Whether you want to invest internationally or prefer to keep your money in Canada, this completely revised and updated 1998 edition of Ranga Chand's World of Mutual Funds will help you maximize your returns, to keep you on top!". ISBN: 0773759085. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ranga Chand, World of Mutual Funds, Mutual Funds, Investing, Financial Planning, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) The Wealthy Barber:The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Chilton, David

The Wealthy Barber:The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Nineteenth Printing Febuary 1992. Copyright 1989 by David Barr Chilton. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-094533-0. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely trade paperback book, 201 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In this engaging tale set in hometown, Canada, our financial hero - Roy, the wealthy barber - combines simple concepts, common sense, and an insight into human nature to shape the shaggy, financial affairs of Dave, Sue, Tom, and Cathy.". ISBN: 0773753184. Signed by Author. Nineteenth Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Chilton, The Wealthy Barber, Non Fiction, Finance, Investing, Personal. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) The Wealthy Barber:The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Chilton, David

Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Twenty-Sixth Printing. Copyright 1989 by David Barr Chilton. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-094533-0. This lovely trade paperback book, 201 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, some underlining on several pages. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "In this engaging tale set in hometown, Canada, our financial hero - Roy, the wealthy barber - combines simple concepts, common sense, and an insight into human nature to shape the shaggy, financial affairs of Dave, Sue, Tom, and Cathy.". ISBN: 0773753184. Twenty-Sixth Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Chilton, The Wealthy Barber, Non Fiction, Finance, Investing, Personal. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
6) The Money Adviser: The Canadian Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Cohen, Bruce with Diamond, Alyssa

The Money Adviser: The Canadian Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Canadian Edition, Stated First Published in 1994. Copyright 1994 by Bruce Cohen. Canadian Cataloguing Number C94-930031-4. This lovely cloth bound book, 335 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "The Money Adviser leads you through the mazes of mortgages; insurance; the tax system; investments, including mutual funds; retirement planning; and estate planning." Illustrated with several pages of extensive tables.. ISBN: 0773727884. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bruce Cohen, Alyssa Diamond, The Money Advisor, Non Fiction, Financial Planning, Personal Finance. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) The Pig and the Python: How to Prosper from the Aging Baby Boom
Cork, David with Lightstone, Susan

The Pig and the Python: How to Prosper from the Aging Baby Boom
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1996. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition, not stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title page. Copyright 1996 by David Cork and Susan Lightstone. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-931250-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 225 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "A timely and engaging analysis of the impact of changing demographics on personal investment planning ". ISBN: 0773758275. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Cork, Susan Lightstone, The Pig and the Python, Signed, Non Fiction, Baby Boom Generation, Finance, Economy, Investing, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) The Pig and the Python: How to Prosper from the Aging Baby Boom
Cork, David with Lightstone, Susan

Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1997. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Second Printing. Copyright 1996 by David Cork and Susan Lightstone. Canadian Cataloguing Number C96-931250-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 225 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "A timely and engaging analysis of the impact of changing demographics on personal investment planning ". ISBN: 0773758275. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. David Cork, Susan Lightstone, The Pig and the Python, Signed, Non Fiction, Baby Boom Generation, Finance, Economy, Investing, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) Making Money from Your Mortgage
Costello, Brian

Making Money from Your Mortgage
Toronto, ON, Canada: Random House, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1987 by Brian Costello. Canadian Cataloguing Number C87-094298-0. This lovely hard cover book, 207 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear."Brian Costello, Canada's premier financial consultant, has written a comprehensive and easy-to-use guide on how to get a more profitable mortgage to work for you and your financial future.". ISBN: 0394220226. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Costello, Making Money from Your Mortgage, Non Fiction, Mortgages, Canada, Investments, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) Your Money and How to Keep it
Costello, Brian

Your Money and How to Keep it
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Sixth Printing - August 1986. Copyright 1983, 1984, 1985 by Brian Costello. Canadian Cataloguing Number C85-099025-4. This lovely trade paperback book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Small former owner ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Brian Costello, Canada's best-known financial consultant, has once again produced the most comprehensive and sensible guide to help you keep your money where it belongs - in your pocket.". ISBN: 0773750444. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Costello, Your Money and How to Keep it, Non Fiction, Finance, Personal, Budgets, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
11) Your Money and How to Keep it
Costello, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1988. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated Sixth Printing - August 1986. Copyright 1983, 1984, 1985, 1988 by Brian Costello. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-094908-2. This lovely trade paperback book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Brian Costello, Canada's best-known financial consultant, has once again produced the most comprehensive and sensible guide to help you keep your money where it belongs - in your pocket.". ISBN: 0773751823. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brian Costello, Your Money and How to Keep it, Non Fiction, Finance, Personal, Budgets, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
12) Seeing Tomorrow: Weighing Financial Risk in Everday Life
Dembo, Ron S. and Freeman, Andrew

Seeing Tomorrow: Weighing Financial Risk in Everday Life
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1998. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Ron S. Dembo and Andrew Freeman. Canadian Cataloguing Number C98-930178-8. This lovely hard cover book, 212 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Small black remainder slash on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In Seeing Tomorrow, Ron S. Dembo and Andrew Freeman describe a forward-looking approach to financial decision-making that is based on the unfolding of a number of different future scenarios.". ISBN: 0771026129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Ron S. Dembo, Andrew Freeman, Non Fiction, Risk Management, Decision-Making, Investing, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
13) My Blue Haven
Doulis, Alex

Toronto, ON, Canada: Uphill Publishing Ltd. , 1997. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1997 by Uphill Publishing Ltd. Canadian Cataloguing Number C97-930303-6. This lovely trade paperback book, 158 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "My Blue Haven is a must read for any Canadian who wishes to stay at home and still reap the benefits offered by offshore tax havens.". ISBN: 1896912001. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alex Doulis, My Blue Haven, Finance, Tax Planning, Investing, Financial Planning, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
14) Speedwealth : How to Make a Million in Your Own Business in 3 Years or Less
Eker, T. Harv

T. Harv Eker, 2001. Very Good/No Jacket. Revision Date : April 2001. Copyright 1996 by T. Harv Eker. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication page. This lovely trade paperback book, 99 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . ISBN: 0962884809. Signed by Author. Revision . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. T. Harv Eker, Speedwealth, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
15) Mind Over Money: How to Banish Your Financial Headaches and Achieve Moneysanity
Forman, Dr. Norm

Mind Over Money: How to Banish Your Financial Headaches and Achieve Moneysanity
Toronto, ON, Canada/Garden City, New York: Doubleday Canada Limited/Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Norm Foreman. Canadian Cataloguing Number C86-094929-X. This lovely cloth cover book, 248 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. Former owner ink stamp and date in ink on the front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with some light soiling. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing and soiling. "All of us face money problems from time to time, but hardly anyone thinks about the psychological factors involved. Drawing up a budget, paying taxes, taking out a loan, buying insurance, or planning for retirement can be very stressful activities. Dr. Forman reviews common money situations - from opening a savings account to writing a will - and gives you tips on how to cope rationally with each one.". ISBN: 0385251041. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Norm Forman, Mind Over Money, Money, Psychological Aspects, Finance, Personal Finance, Financial Planning, Self Help, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) 20 Ways You Lose Money on Your Way to the Stock Market
Fraser, Scott S

20 Ways You Lose Money on Your Way to the Stock Market
Chicago, IL, USA: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc., 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 96-288. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. This lovely hard cover book, 152 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Before you ever enter the market, you are in the process of being separated from your money. The potential for manipulation is enormous, but with these 20 insights, you will be prepared to meet any market participant on even terms and avoid the pitfalls that lie between you and investment success.". ISBN: 0793117895. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scott S. Fraser, 20 Ways You Lose Money on Your Way to the Stock Market, Signed, Investing, Financial Planning, Stock Exchanges, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
17) Investing in Small-Cap Stocks
Graja, Christopher and Ungar, Elizabeth

Investing in Small-Cap Stocks
Princeton, NJ, USA: Bloomberg Press , 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition published 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Bloomberg Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 97-7862. This lovely small hard cover book, 4 1/2" wide by 8" tall, 285 pages long, is in near fine good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "For 75 years, no investment has consistently produced higher long-term returns than stocks of small companies. How do you reap the benefits without running the risk? The best money managers know how. And in this book, they share their knowledge with you.". ISBN: 1576600122. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christopher Graja, Elizabeth Ungar, Investing in Small-Cap Stocks, Small Capitalization Stocks, Non Fiction, Investing. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
18) Retire Ready: Minding Your Money in Your 60s & Beyond
Investors Group

Retire Ready: Minding Your Money in Your 60s & Beyond
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart, 1998. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by Investors Group Inc. Canadian Cataloguing Number C97-932567-6. This lovely trade paperback book, 128 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Retire Ready gives you the information you need to make the most of your retirement years.". ISBN: 0773759492. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Investors Group, Retire Ready, Non Fiction, Retirees, Finance, Personal, Retirement Income, Investing. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
19) The Globe and Mail Investment Strategies: Making Them Work for You
Kelman, Steven G.; Friedland, Seymour

The Globe and Mail Investment Strategies: Making Them Work for You
Toronto, ON, Canada: International Thomson Publishing Company , 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1999 by Steven G. Kelman. Canadian Cataloguing Number C93-030702-X. This lovely trade paperback book, 242 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Whether you make the most of your savings can depend largely on your awareness of your investment choices, how they work and when they should be used.". ISBN: 0176068384. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Steven G. Kelman, Seymour Friedland, The Globe and Mail, Investment Strategies, Investments, Non Fiction, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
20) You're Worth It!: Investment Strategies for Women
Kennedy, Gail

You're Worth It!: Investment Strategies for Women
Canada: Raintree Communications Inc., 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Canadian Edition, Stated First Published November, 1994. Copyright G. Gail Kennedy. Canadian Cataloguing Number C94-900909-1. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front end endpaper. This lovely trade paperback book, 223 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Gail has spent over 25 years in the financial industry. She was one of the first women to manage a trust company office in the mid '70s and spent many hours counselling women on their financial affairs. You're Worth It! has been written for women who have the desire to learn the ins and outs of the financial markets and employ their capital smartly.". ISBN: 0969897405. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gail Kennedy, You're Worth It, Non Fiction, Women, Investments, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
21) The Man Who Beats the S&P: Investing with Bill Miller
Lowe, Janet

The Man Who Beats the S&P: Investing with Bill Miller
Etobicoke, ON, Canada : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2002. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2002 by Janet Lowe. Canadian Cataloguing Number C2002-904184-8. This lovely trade paperback book, 262 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No dust jacket. "Bill Miller has become the role model for those who wish to learn how to recognize value in today's new and emerging markets.". ISBN: 0470832584. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Janet Lowe, Bill Miller, The Man Who Beats the S&P, Non Fiction, Investing, Financial Planning. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
22) Get Smart!: Make Your Money Count
MacInnis, Lyman C.A

Get Smart!: Make Your Money Count
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Copyright 1983 by Prentice-Hall, Canada Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "With the aid of this fact-filled manual you will learn how to cope with special money problems and achieve financial security and independence!". ISBN: 0133541355. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lyman MacInnis, Get Smart, Make Your Money Count, Financial Planning, Investments, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
23) Get Smart!: Make Your Money Count
MacInnis, Lyman C.A

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Copyright 1983 by Prentice-Hall, Canada Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "With the aid of this fact-filled manual you will learn how to cope with special money problems and achieve financial security and independence!". ISBN: 0133541355. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lyman MacInnis, Get Smart, Make Your Money Count, Financial Planning, Investments, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
24) Get Smart!: Make Your Money Count
MacInnis, Lyman C.A

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Copyright 1983 by Prentice-Hall, Canada Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 250 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. Former owner name stamp on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "With the aid of this fact-filled manual you will learn how to cope with special money problems and achieve financial security and independence!". ISBN: 0133541355. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lyman MacInnis, Get Smart, Make Your Money Count, Financial Planning, Investments, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
25) How to Buy: An Insider's Guide to Making Money in the Stock Market
Mamis, Justin

How to Buy: An Insider's Guide to Making Money in the Stock Market
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Printing 1982. Copyright 1982 by Justin Mamis. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-1552. This lovely cloth cover book, 245 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine end, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with some pencil underlining and margin notes on several pages. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "When it comes to making money in the stock market, "Can it be done?" is not the first question. Whether it's when to buy, what to buy, or even whether to buy, Justin Mamis covers the gamut and smooths the way. How to Buy is a book every investor will use over and over again for reference.". ISBN: 0374173346. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Justin Mamis, How to Buy, Non Fiction, Stocks, Investing, Financial Planning, Stock Market. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
26) Real Estate: The Ultimate Handbook
McLean, Andrew James

Real Estate: The Ultimate Handbook
Chicago, IL, USA: Contemporary Books, 1979. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Trade Paperback Edition, not stated, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1979 by Contemporary Books, Inc. This lovely trade paperback book, 150 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "The only book you'll need to begin your real estate investment program.". ISBN: 0809257033. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andrew James McLean, Real Estate, The Ultimate Handbook, Investments, Financial Planning, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) The Whiz Kid of Wall Street's Investment Guide
Seto, Matt with Levingston, Steven

The Whiz Kid of Wall Street's Investment Guide
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1996. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1996 by Matthew Seto. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 95-41595. This lovely hard cover book, 241 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "This book will show you that making sound investment decisions can be as easy as mixing street smarts with good judgment, as effortless as reading the newspaper or browsing in an electronics store.". ISBN: 0688145671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Matt Seto, Steven Levingston, The Whiz Kid of Wall Street's Investment Guide, Wall Street, Investments, Stocks, Portfolio Management, Financial Planning, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
28) Boomernomics: The Future of Your Money in the Upcoming Generational Warfare
Sterling, William and Waite, Stephen

Boomernomics: The Future of Your Money in the Upcoming Generational Warfare
New York: The Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Near Fine/No Jacket. Stated First Canadian Edition: September 1998, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1998 by William Sterling and Stephen R. Waite. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 98-26814. This lovely trade paperback book, 217 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Demographics - the study of human populations - is invaluable to investors. Boomernomic thinking should also help you anticipate what sectors of the economy are likely to experience booms and busts. That information should give you the key to prospering in the good times and surviving the bad.". ISBN: 0345432932. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Sterling, Stephen Waite, Boomernomics, Economic Forecasting, Investments, Financing, Demographics, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
29) Prospering Through the Coming Depression: Strategies and Recommendations
Willman, Andrew

Prospering Through the Coming Depression: Strategies and Recommendations
Markham, ON, Canada: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Copyright Andrew Willman 1988. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-095177-X. This lovely cloth cover book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "For most businessmen and investors, following a reasoned, proven formula and unconventionally minded strategy is perhaps more important than ever before." Abundantly illustrated with charts and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0889023433. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andrew Willman, Prospering Through the Coming Depression, Investments, Depressions, Finance, Non Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) To Follow a Cowboy
Wrigley, Eva

Salmon Arm, B. C.: Eva Wrigley, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 143 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "To Follow a Cowboy, is a autobiography of a woman, whose life changed dramatically when she followed her new husband to Canada.". Signed. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Eva Wrigley, To Follow a Cowboy, Non Fiction, Autobiography. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: