Warfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse War | Return to L & D's Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
Rome Fell Today
|
|
|
London: Leslie Frewin , 1969. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britian in 1969. Copyright 1968 and 1969 by Robert H. Adleman and Colonel George Walton. This lovely cloth cover book, 336 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The battle for Italy was probably the most controversial campaign of the Second World War." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos throughout the book.. ISBN: 0090983505. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Robert H. Adleman, Colonel George Walton, Rome Fell Today, Second World War, War, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cold is the Sea
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 348 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 0030139163. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward L. Beach, Cold is the Sea. Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The True Book About The First World War
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1958. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Published by Frederick Muller Ltd. Copyright Arthur H. Booth, 1958. This lovely cloth bound book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 144 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate surface soiling and scuffing, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking, some light foxing to the endpapers. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, light stamping to the bottom pages edges, pocket on the front endpaper, pastedown remnant on the front free endpaper. Red tape on the top and bottom of the spine. No Jacket. Piece from dust jacket glued onto the half title page. "On 28th June, 1914, in the Balkan town of Sarajevo, an assassin fired a pistol that became the starting signal for the First World War, which proved to be the most bloodstained conflict Britain has suffered in all her long history." Illustrated throughout with drawings and maps by Harry Thomas.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas, Harry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Arthur H. Booth, Harry Thomas, The True Book About The First World War, First Edition, War, World War I, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Feuding Allies : The Private Wars of the High Command
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 341 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. . ISBN: 0471122521. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William B. Breuer, Fueding Allies, Non Fiction, World War, 1939-1945.. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Man Who Never Was
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1954. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 160 pages long, yellow cloth covers with a black cloth spine with yellow, white and blue lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, is in fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Appears to be a First Edition. Copyright 1953 by Walter Lois D'Arcy Hart and Oliver Harry Frost. Library of Congress Catalog Number 54-5594. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, chipping and bumping to the edges of the cover and one small tear to the top of the front cover near the spine, and one small tear to the bottom of the back cover near the flap. "In the graveyard of the Spanish town of Huelva there lies a British subject. As he died, alone, in the foggy damp of England in the late autumn of 1942, he little thought that he would lie forever under the sunny skies of Spain after a funeral with full military honours, nor that he would, after death, render a service to the Allies that saved many hundreds of British and American lives.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ewen Montagu, The Man Who Never Was, World War II, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
The War in Korea
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1981. Good/ No Jacket. First Edition, This lovely hard cover book, 64 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light soiling to the page edges, Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0531043304. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. E. B. Fincher, the War in Korea, Non Fiction, War. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Spanish Civil War
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1973. Fine/Fine. First British Edition, Stated First Published 1973 by Ernest Benn Limited. Copyright Jack Gibbs 1973. This lovely large cloth cover book, 7 1/2" wide by 10" tall, 128 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "The 1936-39 war was a period of extremes: great cruelty, courage, self-sacrifice and corruption; but it was not an isolated event. For nearly a hundred years, Spain had hovered on the edge of civil war as, increasingly, the traditional powers - Church, monarchy and army - failed to cope with the problems of a world power fallen into decline." Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos throughout the book. Maps drawn by E. A. Chambers and K. Wass.. ISBN: 051017809X. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Jack Gibbs, The Spanish Civil War, Wars, Non Fiction, History. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dunkirk; The Necessary Myth
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Very Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 271 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners. Gift note in ink on the front free endpaper. Former owner name tag on the inside of front cover. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling.. ISBN: 034024299X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nicholas Harman, Dunkirk, Non Fiction, War 1940. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The End of Glory: An Interpretation of the Origins of World War II
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York : J. B. Lippincott Company , 1972. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Text Copyright 1970 by Laurence Lafore. Maps Copyright 1970 by J. B. Lippincott Company. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 72-88739. This lovely hard cover book, 280 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light surface soiling, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Two decades after the war to end wars, the most catastrophic conflict man has yet devised began. The End of Glory describes the tragic decades of the 1920s and 30s fully and with dramatic clarity.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laurence Lafore, The End of Glory, War, Non Fiction, World War II. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carrier Victory: The Air War in the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1978 by Talisman/Parrish Books, Inc. This lovely cloth bound book, 184 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some small tears to the cover edges. "Aircraft carriers were the backbone of the Navy, and in May 1942, in the Battle of the Coral Sea, American flyers operating from flattops halted Japan's march of conquest. It was the first naval battle ever in which the opposing ships never sighted each other.". ISBN: 0525930027. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John M. Lindley, Carrier Victory, Non Fiction, World War II, Japan. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Last Stand at Stalingrad: The Battle That Saved the World
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Fair/Fair. Stated First Printing. Copyright Edward R. Sammis 1966. Copyright The Macmillan Company 1966. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 66-16105. This lovely cloth cover book, 96 pages long, is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex School Library with heavy stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper, tape staining to the endpapers. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book, tape and tape residue to the top and bottoms of the cover. "This exciting book, illustrated throughout with action photographs and five battle maps, vividly recounts a battle which will go down in history as one of the most decisive struggles of all time - and one of the grandest epics of man's heroism in the face of overwhelming odds.". First Printing. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Edward R. Sammis, Last Stand at Stalingrad, World War II, History, War, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|






