Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

WESTERNS

from L & D's Books

Browse WESTERNS | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
1) Morgette And The Alaskan Bandits
Boyer, G. G

New York: Walker and Company, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, Stated First Published in the United States of America in 1987. Copyright 1987 by G. G. Boyer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-2014. This lovely hard cover book, 192 pages long, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book covers. "All Boyer's novels are charged with an authentic western humor that Crockett, Lincoln, or Twain would surely have appreciated.". ISBN: 0-8027-0972-9. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. G. G. Boyer, Morgette and the Alaskan Bandits, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
2) The Badmen
Brooks, Bill

The Badmen
New York: Walker and Company, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in the United States of America in 1992, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1992 by Bill Brooks. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-41711. This lovely hard cover book, 138 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, some small cover edge tears. "Hap Patterson thought he had come up with the perfect scheme when he found out his sister, Annie, was married to a banker in Deadwood. He and his two thugs would force Ben Matters to let them in the bank at night.". ISBN: 0802741290. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bill Brooks, Badmen, Western, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
3) The Man Who Had Enemies
Broome, H. B

New York: Doubleday, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 189 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, slight spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to the top edge of the pages. The pages are tight and bright, and have light soiling to some pages. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, surface soiling, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1988 by Horace B. Kelton. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-3749. Further adventures of Tom English.. ISBN: 0-385-24170-4. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. H. B. Broome, The Man Who Had Enemies, Tom English, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) The Crime of Coy Bell
Brown, Sam

New York: Walker and Company, 1992. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, Stated First Published in the United States of America in 1992, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1992 by Sam Brown. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-30222. This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the page edges, slight spine cocking, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, moderate shelf wear, light bumping, bar code on the back cover, plastic covered, covers taped to the book. A Walker Western.. ISBN: 0-8027-4115-0. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Sam Brown, The Crime of Coy Bell, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) Smith's Canyon
Chatham, Larry

London: Robert Hale, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Larry Chatham 1981. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709189001 . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Larry Chatham, Smith's Canyon, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
6) The Pecos Manhunt
Chisholm, Matt

London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 153 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, slight spine cocking, coffee stain to back free endpaper, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1979, This edition 1982. Copyright 1979 by Matt Chisholm. . ISBN: 0 7091 8704 1. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Matt Chisholm, The Pecos Manhunt, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) The Undertaker: The Legend of El Cajonero
Clarke, Richard

The Undertaker: The Legend of El Cajonero
New York: Walker and Company, 1991. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1991 by Richard Clarke. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-11393. This lovely hard cover book, 247 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "The Undertaker avenged wrongs done to the Mexican people of Peralta; he executed villians and left gold coins as reparation for innocent victims.". ISBN: 0802741193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Richard Clarke, The Undertaker, Western, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
8) River of Swans
Coldsmith, Don

River of Swans
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1986 by Don Coldsmith. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-4457. This lovely hard cover book, 176 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket removed, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Don Coldsmith's popular series chronicling the lives and times of the sixteenth-century Plains Indians continues with this exciting tale of rugged adventure and romance. The tenth novel in the Saga of the Spanish Bit follows a young French Army officer as he leads a perilous expedition through uncharted territory - and discovers a new way of life amid the mystery and majesty of a vast virgin wilderness.". ISBN: 0-385-23228-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Don Coldsmith, River of Swans, Fiction, Historical Fiction, Westerns, Adventure. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
9) Message Ends
Craig, David

London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. Good/Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and marking. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book.. ISBN: 0224615890. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dvid Craig, Message Ends, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.90
10) Medicine Show
Crider, Bill

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1990. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Bill Crider. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-3672. This lovely hard cover book, 184 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends, light spine cocking, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear and bumping to the cover edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book."Ray Storey left Kansas to join the Authentic Indian Medicine Show with one thought in mind: he'd travel every small East Texas town until he'd find Sam Hawkins. Then he would kill him.". ISBN: 0-87131-613-7. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Bill Crider, Medicine Show, Western, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
11) Sergeant Gringo
Cummings, Jack

Sergeant Gringo
New York: Walker and Company , 1984. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1984 by Jack Cummings. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 84-15290. This lovely hard cover book, 184 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Until the attack by the revolutionist Quintero and his men, Sergeant Matt Dunn and his new wife, Molly, looked forward to a long and happy life together. Gunlock is transformed in minutes from a sleepy army town to a smoking shambles.". ISBN: 0802740448. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jack Cummings, Sergeant Gringo, Fiction, Westerns. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) The Big Gun
Edson, J. T

London: Robert Hale, 1973. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First published in Great Britain 1973, This edition 1973. Copyright J. T. Edson 1973. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709182465. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. J. T. Edson, The Big Gun, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
13) This Old Bill
Estleman, Loren D

This Old Bill
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1984 by Loren D. Estleman. This lovely hard cover book, 203 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine ends and bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Here, in refreshingly vivid and meticulous style, Loren D. Estleman has created a realistic and loving portrait of one of the most outrageous figures of the Old West, Buffalo Bill Cody - a man whose life was more fantastic that the tallest tales Old Bill could ever event.". ISBN: 0-385-19165-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Loren D. Estleman, This Old Bill, Buffalo Bill Cody Fiction, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) There Came a Stranger
Fenady, Andrew J

There Came a Stranger
New York: Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: June 2001, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2001 by Andrew J. Fenady. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 2001023123. This lovely hard cover book, 284 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Adam Dawson, an Ex-Yankee who once rode with Custer's red-scarved Wolverine Brigade, is heading west. After losing his horse in a running gunfight with Comancheros, Dawson walked into the town of Pinto, Texas, where his life becomes a ticking time bomb set off by a bloody fistfight.". ISBN: 0312877528. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Andrew Fenady, There Came a Stranger, Fiction, George Armstrong Custer Fiction, Westerns. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
15) The Winning of Opie
Fleming, Dick

The Winning of Opie
New York: Doubleday, 1978. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1978 by Richard Jarvis Fleming. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-7753. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the spine bottom and bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on the front endpaper, pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "It was only a penny-ante game, but for Doc and the murderer the real stake was life itself.". ISBN: 0-385-14467-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dick Fleming, The Winning of Opie, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
16) Murphy's Trail
Gast, Kelly P

Murphy's Trail
London: Robert Hale, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. First British Edition, Stated First published in Great Britain 1977. Copyright 1976 by Doubleday & Company, Inc.This lovely hard cover book, 185 pages long, is in very good condition with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the ususal stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket on front endpaper and remnants of pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "One hundred and eight days out of Belfast, Mike Murphy decides to jump ship and try his luck as a cowboy in California. Scarcely has he found a job with cattleman John Maclain, at forty dollars a month, than his new boss is killed by a sniper's bullet.". ISBN: 0 7091 6143 3. First British Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Kelly P. Gast, Murphy's Trail, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Captives of the Desert
Grey, Zane

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. Very good/Very Good. Stated First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 191 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Light spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Zane Grey, Captives of the Desert, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
18) Friends
Hackenberry, Charles

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1993. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 238 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping on the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping, light soiling, plastic covered, cover taped to book. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1993 by Charles Hackenberry. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-12943. An Evans novel of the West.. ISBN: 0-87131-729-X. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Charles Hackenberry, Friends, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) On the Spin of a Dollar
Holmes, B. J

London: Robert Hale, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 156 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, hinge loosening between copyright page and next page, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Stated First published in Great Britain 1983. Copyright B. J. Holmes 1983.. ISBN: 0 7090 0736 1 . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. B. J. Holmes, On the Spin of a Dollar, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
20) The Terrible Teague Bunch
Jennings, Gary

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. This lovely cloth bound book, 256 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear, light bumping and minimal chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "Here is the real Old West; this is the way it was.". ISBN: 0393087069. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gary Jennings, The Terrible Teague Bunch, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $37.00
21) Mustang Valley
Jons, Hal

London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 159 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages,light spine cocking, hinge loosening between copyright page and next page, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1982. Copyright Hal Jons 1982.. ISBN: 0 7091 9561 3. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Hal Jons, Mustang Valley, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) The Smiling Country
Kelton, Elmer

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Fourth Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 255 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.. ISBN: 031286471X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elmer Kelton, the Smiling Country Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.80
23) Ambush Range
Kroll, Burt

London: Robert Hale, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1981. Copyright Burt Kroll 1981. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, small side edge tear to pages 125-128, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Burt Kroll, Ambush Range, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) Fight or Die
Kroll, Burt

London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1982. Copyright Burt Kroll 1982. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Burt Kroll, Fight or Die, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Sodbuster
McCarthy, Gary

Sodbuster
New York: Doubleday, 1988. Good/Good. Stated First Edition, July 1988. Copyright 1988 by Gary McCarthy. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 87-36534 This lovely hard cover book, 153 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, moderate spine cocking. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Sodbuster is the exciting story of a boy and a girl's flight from a dismal destiny of unrelenting, back-breaking labor. Vividly depicted here is the almost inhuman stamina that conquered the hard, uncompromising land of the West.". ISBN: 0385235151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gary McCarthy, Sodbuster, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
26) The First Sheriff
McCarthy, Gary

The First Sheriff
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1979 by Gary McCarthy. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-14706. This lovely hard cover book, 179 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, heavier wear to the bottom cover edges, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, page edge soiling, light spine cocking. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with some soiling. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, moderate surface soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Glen Collins had the hands of a blacksmith, not a gunman. But he would have to be mighty quick on the draw to win the two things he wanted most - the first sheriff's badge of San Diego and the hand of his ladylove, Maria Silvas.". ISBN: 0-385-14781-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gary McCarthy, The First Sheriff, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) The Warring Breed
Michaels, Dale

London - New York: Gold Lion Books, 1961. Good/Good. First British Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 144 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and marking. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book.. ISBN: 070750161X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dale Michaels, The Warring Breed, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
28) The Cowboy Conspiracy
Names, Larry D

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Larry D. Names. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-32951. This lovely hard cover book, 180 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light spine cocking, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. . ISBN: 0385232330. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Larry D. Names, The Cowboy Conspiracy, Double D Western, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
29) Field of Death
Overholser, Stephen

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 178 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1977 by Stephen Overholser. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 77-75875. "Young Aaron Mills fell in love with Sadie Ann the first time he saw her, but he was soon to look upon his meeting with her as the beginning of a long and perilous journey.". ISBN: 0-385-13204-2. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Stephen Overholser, Field of Death, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) The Highbinders
Parker, F. M

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1986 by F. M. Parker. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-29250. This lovely hard cover book, 183 pages long, with moderate shelf wear, soiling to the page edges, spine cocking, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with all the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to top page edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface soiling, plastic covered, cover taped to the book. "In an exciting tale based on a true story of the American West, The Highbinders tells of one man's courage and conviction in this untamed frontier of greed and gunfire.". ISBN: 0-385-23587-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. F. M. Parker, The Highbinders, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
31) The Gallows at Graneros
Patten, Lewis B

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1975 by Lewis B. Patten. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 75-7254. "Graneros - 1989 - a small frontier town whose mysteries were better left uncovered.". ISBN: 0-385-11110-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Lewis B. Patten, The Gallows at Graneros, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) Call Me Pilgrim
Potter, Jay Hill

Call Me Pilgrim
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Jay Hill Potter 1981. This lovely cloth bound book, 160 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, front free endpaper removed. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "They mistook him for someone else and they treated him badly, so Pilgrim wanted revenge.". ISBN: 0709193947. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jay Hill Potter, Call Me Pilgrim, Fiction, Westerns. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Before Honor
Proctor, Geo. W

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence, printed in the United States of America November 1993. Copyright 1993 by Geo.W. Proctor. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 93-15141. This lovely hard cover book, 181 pages long, is in fine condition and appears unread. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition as well. A Double D Western.. ISBN: 0-385-41935-X. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Geo. W. Proctor, Before Honor, Double D Western, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) The Hangings
Pronzini, Bill

The Hangings
New York: Walker and Company, 1989. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1989 by Bill Pronzini. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-26174. This lovely hard cover book, 182 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. "One early November morning Tule Bend's only full-time peace officer got some very disturbing news. A man had been found hanging from a tree behind the saddlery shop.". ISBN: 0802740820. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Bill Pronzini, The Hangings, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
35) Prophet Annie
Recknor, Ellen

Prophet Annie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely trade paperback book, 328 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the page edges, black remainder slash on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "In the untamed west, a lone woman's late husband becomes her hope for the future" . ISBN: 0 380795132. First Printing, March 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Ellen Recknor, Prophet Annie, Western, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
36) The hungry Guns
Renwick, John

London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709195249. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. John Renwick, the Hungry Guns, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
37) Winter Kill
Roderus, Frank

Winter Kill
New York: Berkley Books, 2001. Very good/No Jacket. This lovely paperback book, 185 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light spine creasing, light spine cocking, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean.. ISBN: 0425180999. Berkley Edition/August 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frank Roderus, Winter Kill, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
38) Tamaulipas Guns
Sadler, Jeff

London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1982. Copyright Jeff Sadler 1982. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket on front endpaper and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jeff Sadler, Tamaulipas Guns, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
39) West Texas
Sarrantonio, Al

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1990. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 150 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper, stamping to the top edge of the pages. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, plastic on back cover ripped off and bubbled in two places, cover taped to book. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 by Al Sarrantonio. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-24420. "Lt. Thomas Mullin, retired against his will … almost to be free of the searing dusty desert around Fort Davis. A hard life in a hard place for a black man in a white man's calvary. The US Calvary was glad to be rid of him, too, until a United States Senator's son disappears.". ISBN: 0-87131-637-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Al Sarrantonio, West Texas, Mystery, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
40) Davy Crockett and the Pirates at Cave-In-Rock: American Frontier # 3
Singer, A. L

Davy Crockett and the Pirates at Cave-In-Rock: American Frontier # 3
New York: Disney Press , 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Text and Illustrations Copyright 1991 Disney Press. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-71355. This lovely hard cover book, 74 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The trouble begins with a string of riverboat robberies on the Mississippi and Ohio rivers. The robbers are members of Sam Mason's band of thieves, but they wear Indian disguises." Abundantly illustrated with several drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 1562820026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charlie . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A. L. Singer, Davy Crockett and the Pirates at Cave-in-Rock, Adventure, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) Casey
Spraker, Robert

Casey
New York: Walker and Company , 1984. Good/Good. First Edition, with complete number sequencs. Copyright 1984 by Robert Spraker. Library of Congress Catolog Card Number 83-040418 This lovely hard cover book, 188 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Casey is a woman whose fortitude and sense of humor add another chapter to the story of how a wild frontier was won.". ISBN: 0-8027-4035-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Robert Spraker, Casey, Fiction, Western. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) Sanctuary
Svee, Gary D

New York: Walker and Company, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 168 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Stated First Published in the United States of America in 1990, published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright 1990 by Gary D. Svee. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-40112. "He arrived by train in Sanctuary, Montana - a stranger who knew more about the townsfolk that they themselves were willing to admit.". ISBN: 0-8027-4113-4. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Gary D. Svee, Sanctuary, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
43) Starfire Range
Thompson, Buck

London: Robert Hale, 1975. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1975. Copyright Robert Hale & Company 1975. This lovely hard cover book, 158 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages,light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709149077. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Buck Thompson, Starfire Range, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) The Warbonnet
Thompson, Buck

London: Robert Hale, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First published in Great Britain 1982. Copyright Robert Hale Limited 1982. This lovely hard cover book, 156 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0709197241. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Buck Thompson, The Warbonnet, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
45) Gun Hatred
Webb, Neil

London: Robert Hale, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1981. Copyright Neil Webb 1981. This lovely hard cover book, 174 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to book. . ISBN: 0709193793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Neil Webb, Gun Hatred, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
46) Gila Pass
Will Houston

London: Robert Hale, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 158 pages long, red cloth covers with black lettering on the spine, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, light spine cocking, is in very good condition. Ex-Library with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket on the front endpaper removed, pastedown partially removed from front free endpaper, library stamp on the top page edge. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1977. Copyright Robert Hale Limited 1977. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered and taped to the book, with fading to the spine. "For Buck Ormiston, the town marshal of the south-desert community of Ganadero, the killing of an old rancher named Spenser by a stranger looked like murder.". ISBN: 0 7091 6004 6. First Great Britain. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Will Houston, Gila Pass, Western, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) Desperadoes
Wilson, Scott

London: Robert Hale, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Scott Wilson 1981. This lovely hard cover book, 160 pages long, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Scott Wilson, Desperadoes, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Dos Caballos
Zachary, Hugh

New York: M. Evans & Company, Inc., 1989. Near Fine/Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 161 pages long, former owner name in ink at bottom of front free endpaper, ink star to top outer corner of front endpaper, light shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, light bumping to the cover corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear and one small mark on the back cover. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by Hugh Zachary. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 89-34172. "Hugh Zachary has written a wry, hard-hitting novel about life on the fringes - 1860s style.". ISBN: 0-87131-577-7. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hugh Zachary, Dos Caballos, Westerns, Fiction. more information

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: