Young Adultfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Young Adult | Return to L & D's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Gymnast Gilly The Novice
|
|
|
London: Dragon Grafton Books, 1986. Good/No Jacket. Stated Published by Dragon Books 1986. This lovely paperback book, 159 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. No Jacket. "Moving to Lincston brings a lot of changes to 12-year-old Gilly Denham's life.". ISBN: 0583307779. Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Olney, Annette . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Peter Aykroyd, Gymnast Gilly The Novice, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Not Just Party Girls
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. Very Good/Good. This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, light shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the surfaces and page edges, is in very good condition. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in good condition, with shelf wear, bumping, chipping and several small tears to the edges, scuffing and light soiling. Two spots on the top of the front cover where the price tag was ripped off. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Published simultaneously in the United States and Canada. Stated A Bantam Book/February 1989. Copyright 1989 by Jeanne Betancourt. Library of Congress Catalog Number 88-14591. "Not Just Party Girls not only explores the meaning of social responsibility, but it probes the connections between faith, love and friendship, too.". ISBN: 0-553-05497-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jeanne Betancourt, Not Just Party Girls, Young Adult, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life at Sixteen No Guarantees
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1997. This Berkley Book is published by Berkley Publishing,1997. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Summary: It's the first day of the new school year, and Courtney is sure it will be her best year ever. She's got great friends, cool clothes, and just about everything money can buy. She ever made the cheerleading squad! But all of Courtney's plans for the perfect year vanish when her father loses his job and her parents reveal that they are flat broke. Instead of buying her cheerleader's uniform, Courtney now must find a job - any job - to help her family get by.. ISBN: 0-425-15974-4. Berkley Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cheryl Lanham, Life at Sixteen No Guarantees, Life at Sixteen, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
What Teenagers Are Saying About Drugs & Alcohol
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: Campus Life Books/Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1988. This lovely paperback book, 5 ¼" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 215 pages long, decorative covers with white lettering on the spine, light shelf wear, light bumping to the corners of the cover, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Printing, May 1988. Copyright 1987 by Campus Life Books. Library of Congress Catalog Number 88-70600. No dust jacket. "What Teenagers Are Saying … is an in-depth, honest look at a very real issue in today's society.". ISBN: 0-8423-7939-8. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chris Lutes, What Teenagers Are Saying About Drugs & Alcohol, Teenagers, Drugs & Alcohol, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Great Ghosts
|
|
|
New York: Cobblehill Books, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 7 ¼" wide by 9 ¼" tall, 48 pages long, moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, crease on front free endpaper, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping on top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Text copyright 1990 by Daniel Cohen, Illustrations copyright 1990 by David Linn. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-34333. "Do you believe in ghosts? You probably will, once you have met these well-known ghosts. Are they real? Read about them and make up your own mind.". ISBN: 0-525-65039-3. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Linn, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Daniel Cohen, David Linn, Great Ghosts, Ghost Stories, Ghosts, Juvenile Literature, Supernatural. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Open Season (Hardy Boys Casefiles No. 59)
|
|
|
New York: An Archway Paperback/Pocket Books, 1992. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Archway Paperback Printing January 1992, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by Simon & Schuster Inc. This lovely paperback book is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "Frank and Joe take off on a cross-country skiing trip into the Colorado Rockies and soon find themselves facing the greatest challenge of all: a test of survival!". ISBN: 0671730959. First Archway Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Franklin W. Dixon, Open Season, Hardy Boys Casefile No. 59, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
This Stranger My Son
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. This lovely hard cover book, 6" wide by 8 ½" tall, 165 pages long, has green cloth covers with black lettering on the spine, shelf wear to the edges and corners of the covers and ends of the spine, cloth worn through along bottom edge of front cover and the bottom corners of the covers, bumping to the ends of the spine, is in good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual markings and stamping. Pen marking on the bottom of page 23. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1971 by Mary Elizabeth Baker. Library of Congress Cataloging Card number 76-163170. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with minimal shelf wear, covered in plastic. "It was the last straw. Mac had known that he and his father, Budge, the true organization man, were worlds apart. They never agreed on anything. His father wanted him to go to Yale; Marc didn't even know if he wanted to go to college. Budge continually harped on Marc's appearance, his ideas, and once Tally arrived on the scene, his friends. Marc had learned to take it, but when Budge got out the clippers and, ignoring Marc's violent protests, cut off all Marc's long hair, leaving only short and ragged tufts, Marc knew he had to do something.". ISBN: 0-395-12748-3. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beth and Joe Krush. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Elizabeth Baker, This Stranger My Son, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Twelve Days of Christmas
|
|
|
London: Pavilion , 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British Edition. Stated First Published in Great Britain in 1992, with complete number sequence. Illustrations copyright Joanna Isles 1992. This lovely oversized hard cover book, 8 1/2" wide by 8 1/2" tall, unpaginated, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "The Twelve Days of Christmas was written in the early eighteenth century and was accompanied by dancing and requests for alms. Joanna depicts both the spirit of Christmas and the naivety of folk art in a collection of delightful illustrations.". ISBN: 1851458476. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Isles, Joanna . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joanna Isles, The Twelve Days of Christmas, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Stephanie
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: A Room of One's Own Press, 1979. A Room of One's Own Press, 1979. This lovely trade paperback, 5 1/2" wide by 8 1/2" tall, is in very good condition with some creasing and chipping to the spine, a crease on the top of the front cover, a larger soil spot on the bottom of the pages and some soiling to the ends of the pages and 2 former owner's signatures on title page. "Stephanie is a delightfully provocative novel about growing up in one of the last outposts of the British Empire: Victoria, British Columbia. Here, in the 1930's, there flourished an isolated society over which the Union Jack still fluttered bravely, a society which spoke with a British accent, sent its sons 'home' to public school, and dispatched its daughters to London to be 'finished'.". ISBN: 0-919988-03-8. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Austen-Leigh, Stephanie, Young Adult, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wild One
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 123 pages long, with pictorial blue covers with black lettering on the spine, with some shelf wear to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, former owner's signature whited out on front endpaper is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1986 World International Publishing Limited. No dust jacket. "It was only a few hours since Kit had boarded the train in London, and fewer still since she had managed to get to sleep. The Steward remembered the poised, quite elegant young lady in the light grey travelling suit. She had been the least troublesome of his passengers - slightly shy and with a hint of tears in her big blue eyes.". ISBN: 0-7235-7958-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kit Hunter, The Wild One, Girls' Adventure Stories, Young Girls, Fiction, Horses. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rival Riders
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 124 pages long, with pictorial light brown and red covers with black lettering on the spine, with some shelf wear to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, chip to the front cover corner, former owner's signature whited out on front endpaper, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1986 World International Publishing Limited. No dust jacket. "Reluctantly, Kit climbed out of bed, padded across the cold floor and closed the window. The moors were shrouded in a pale damp mist - thick drifts of it whirled about in the wind like formless ghosts leaping mournfully through an eerie haze. Kit shivered again, pulled on her dressing gown and sat for a while on the bed wondering exactly what to do on a day like this one.". ISBN: 0-7235-7960-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kit Hunter, Rival Riders, Girls' Adventure Stories, Fiction, Horses, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fiesta for Wild One
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 124 pages long, with pictorial light grey and blue covers with black lettering on the spine, with some shelf wear to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, former owner's signature whited out on front endpaper is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1986 World International Publishing Limited. No dust jacket. "It all started with an argument about horses and saddles. For some time afterwards Kit wished she had never allowed herself to get drawn into the discussion. She didn't mind in the least what Mr. James Rigby thought of her, or her opinions - but perhaps in the circumstances she should have remained tactfully silent, for Colonel Hamden'sake.". ISBN: 0-7235-7962-8. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kit Hunter, Fiesta for Wild One, Wild One, Fiction, Horses, Girls' Adventure Stories, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
South American Mission
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1986. This lovely hard cover book, 5" wide by 7 ½" tall, 124 pages long, with pictorial green covers with black lettering on the spine, with some shelf wear to the ends of the spine and the corners of the covers, former owner's signature whited out on front endpaper, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1986 World International Publishing Limited. No dust jacket. " Summer was passing in a mellow, golden haze. Everywhere, leaves were slowly turning from green to russet-brown, chrome yellow and rich, wine-dark red. In the soft sunlight, the avenue of stately trees leading to Moor Grange glowed with glorious muted colours. The mild Devonshire air was rich with the ripe, nutty fragrance of autumn. Fallen leaves crackled softly under Firefly's hooves as Kit Hunter walked the bay back tot he house after their morning ride.". ISBN: 0-7235-7957-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kit Hunter, South American Mission, Girls' Adventure Stories, Fiction, Horses, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Questing Heart
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. Fair/Fair. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1959 by Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 59-8954. This lovely cloth bound book, 191 pages long, is in fair condition, with heavier shelf wear, heavy wear to the bottom cover edges partly worn through, heavier bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket on the front endpaper and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright, with light browning. The dust jacket is in fair condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Dinny, shy and unsure of herself, was almost relieved when a sudden hailstorm ruined the year's peach crop that was to have paid for her first year at college. The idea of leaving was a bit overwhelming.". First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Mildred Lawrence, The Questing Heart, Romance, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Somebody Somewhere Knows My Name
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, USA: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., 1995. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Text copyright 1995 by Linda Lowery. Illustrations copyright 1995 by John Eric Karpinski. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-49538. This lovely hard cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/4" tall, 40 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. SUMMARY: Grace describes what happens when she and her little brother are abandoned by their mother and stay at an emergency shelter for children. Illustrated with several color drawings throughout the book.. ISBN: 0876149468. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Karpinski, John Eric . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Linda Lowery, Somebody Somewhere Knows My Name, Fiction, Abandoned Children Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Facing The Music
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1997. This Laurel-Leaf Book is published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1997, printed in the United States of America June 1997. This lovely paperback is in near fine condition, with very minimal shelf wear. Summary: Lisa Franklin's troubles seem to melt away when she sings. Since joining a high-school band, she feels like a new person: strong and self-confident. Not like the person who has been miserable since her mother died four years ago. But Lisa's brother, Mark, isn't so happy about her singing with the band - it's his band, and they're his friends. As the summer progresses, Lisa is thrilled with the band's success and all the attention she's getting. But while the other band members can't deny that Lisa is improving their sound, they're not sure it's what they want. Or how to tell her the truth.. ISBN: 0-440-22680-5. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Margaret Willey, Facing The Music, Romance, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Time to Love
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, Inc., 1962. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ¼" tall, 156 pages long, has yellow cloth covers with blue lettering on the spine. This book is in very good condition with minimal shelf wear, Ex-library with all the usual library markings. The pages are tight, bright and clean. First American Edition, 1962. Copyright 1962 by Margot Benary-Isbert. Library of Congress Catalog Card number 62-15626. The dust jacket is in very good condition, protected in plastic. Translated from the German by Joyce Emerson and the Author. "Life in Germany just prior to and just after the beginning of World War II will be vividly and richly experienced by the readers of this outstanding novel. When Annegret was almost fifteen, her happy, peaceful life was deeply disturbed by the departure of her best friend, Esther, for England. It was hard for her to understand that Jews were wise to leave Germany. Then the local school became increasingly influenced by the Nazi philosophy, so Annegret's family sent her to Heiligenwald, an excellent boarding school in the Black Forest where liberal ideas were still cherished. By the time actual war came, Annegret was studying at the university and faced the anxiety and heartbreak of seeing the young man she hoped eventually to marry go off to the front. Slowly, Annegret learned the meaning of self-discipline and of absolute loyalty to those one loves. And with her, her family and friends, the reader shares the inevitable narrowing of their world and the courage, self-sacrifice, and devotion that bind them to each other and to the essential truths of living. Like Dangerous Spring, The Ark, and all of Mrs. Benary's other books for young adults, this is a moving and memorable story in which steadfastness and faith burn brightly." . First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Margot Benary-Isbert, A Time to Love, Fiction, War, Romance, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wake Me When The Band Starts Playing
|
|
|
New York: Lodestar Books/E. P. Dutton, 1988. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ¾" wide by 8 ½" tall, 117 pages long, blue covers with green metallic lettering on the spine, minimal shelf wear to the edges of the covers, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Stated First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1988 by Nancy J. Hopper. Library of Congress Catalog Number 87-22898. Published simultaneously in Canada by Fitzhenry & Whiteside. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear and light bumping to the edges of the cover. "Slumped on the sofa eating potato ships and watching endless television, sixteen-year-old Mike Thatcher has the impression that life is passing him by. But what can he do?". ISBN: 0-525-67244-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nancy J. Hopper, Wake Me When The Bank Starts Playing, Young Adult, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Place Between
|
|
|
New York: Viking Kestrel, 1986. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 201 pages long, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, stamping to the top page edge, pocket and pastedown on front free endpaper. The pages are tight and bright. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, plastic covered, cover taped to book. Stated First Published in 1986 by Viking Penguin Inc., published simultaneously in Canada. Copyright Suzanne Newton, 1986. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-5520. "With remarkable insight, in this sequel to An End to Perfect Suzanne Newton creates a moving portrait of a girl caught in the land between - between childhood and adulthood, between past and present loyalties, between looking back and moving on.". ISBN: 0-670-80778-8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Suzanne Newton, A Place Between, An End to Perfect, Young Adult, Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Reader's Digest Teen-Age Treasury: 4 Volume Set
|
|
|
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest, 1957. Very Good/Good. This lovely four volume set, book size 5 ½" wide by 7 ¾" tall, decorative covers with cloth spines with gold lettering on the spines, light shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, light bumping to the ends of the spine, former owner's signature on the front free endpaper of each volume, is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. Copyright 1957 by The Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated. The slipcover is in good condition, very solid with shelf wear, scuffing and general soiling to the cover. A collection of articles and stories from The Reader's Digest. Selected by teen-agers and compiled by the editor. The volumes include: Volume I/Challenge; Volume II/Endeavor; Volume III/Action and Volume IV/Wide World.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reader's Digest, Teen-Age Treasury, Teens, Non Fiction,. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Surprise Box
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Impression, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Monica J. Weiss. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-8804. This lovely oversized hard cover book, 10" wide by 8 1/4" tall, unpaginated, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. Summary: A girl explores her surroundings both outdoors and indoors, examining clover, ant, dandelion, and a surprise present. Illustrated with expressive art throughout the book.. ISBN: 0399222103. First Impression . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nicki Weiss, Surprise Box, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Fastest Gun Alive And Other Night Adventures
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1978. Good/Good. First British Edition. Stated First Edition 1978. Copyright David Henry Wilson 1978. Illustrations Copyright Anne Mieke 1978. This lovely cloth bound book, 96 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, front free endpaper removed. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book."When Melvin Woolaway is unjustly punished at school, he turns into Big Mel the Fastest Gun Alive, and goes gunning for the headmaster." Illustrated with several pages of black and white drawings.. ISBN: 0701123532. First British Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Mieke, Anne . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. David Henry Wilson, The Fastest Gun Alive, Fiction, Young Adult. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|







