Menfrom L & D's Books |
|
Browse Men | Return to L & D's Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| 1) |
Mightier Than The Sword
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated First Printing June 1994, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1994 by Kathleen Adams. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 94-42319. This lovely trade paperback book, 235 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "A pioneering psychotherapist and expert in journal therapy shows how to achieve personal growth, creative expression, career enhancement, and community with other men through the simple yet powerfully effective practice of journal writing.". ISBN: 0446394645. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kathleen Adams, Men, Diaries - Authorship, Self-actualization, Psychology, Non Fiction, Psychotherapy, Journal Writing, Self Help. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 2) |
Comrades: Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Fine/Fine. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1999 by Ambrose-Tubbs, Inc. Illustrations Copyright 1999 by Jon Friedman. This lovely hard cover book, 139 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. New UNREAD copy. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "Comrades is a celebration of male friendships. Stephen Ambrose starts this book with his brothers, his first and forever friends, and the shared experiences that join them for a lifetime, overcoming distance and misunderstandings." Illustrated with several black and white drawings by Jon Friedman throughout the book.. ISBN: 0684867184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Friedman, Jon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Ambrose, Comrades, Men, Biography, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Playboy's Book of Fitness for Men
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: A Playboy Press Book, 1980. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1980 by Ralph Carnes and Valerie Carnes. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 79-90918. This lovely trade paperback book, 232 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Jacket. "Playboy's Book of Fitness for Men covers everything a beginning or experienced weight trainer needs to know. Through over 200 photographs, the Carneses describe over 100 easy-to-follow exercises for specific body areas - arms, upper back, shoulders, midsection, abdomen, hips, thighs, calves, even ankles and wrists." . ISBN: 0872235998. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ralph Carnes, Valerie Carnes, Playboy's Book of Fitness for Men, Physical Fitness, Exercise, Men, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dress for Excellence
|
|
|
New York: Rawson Associates, 1986. Near Fine/Very Good. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 10. Copyright 1986 by Lois Fenton and Seymour Levine. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 85-43086. This lovely hard cover book, 7 1/4" wide by 9 1/2" tall, 245 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light soiling to the page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, some surface scuffing and soiling. "For the male executive or professional who wants a polished image that subtly expresses personal style and command, Fenton shares her expertise on selecting clothes and accessories for the full range of a man's business and social life." . ISBN: 0-89256-304-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lois Fenton, Edward Olcott, Dress for Excellence, Men's Clothing, Grooming for Men, Men, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Male: From Self-Destruction to Self-Care
|
|
|
New York: Signet/New American Library, 1980. Good/No Jacket. Stated First Signet Printing, August 1980, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1979 by Herb Goldberg. This lovely paperback book, 275 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate surface scuffing and soiling, light spine creasing, light creasing to the cover corners. No Jacket. "From Crisis to Survival. The one guide that will not only change men's minds - but will change their entire life.". First Signet Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Herb Goldberg, The New Male, Male Liberation, Men, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Man to Man: Recovering the Best of the Male Tradition
|
|
|
Winfield, B. C. Canada: Wood Lake Books Inc., 1993. Near Fine/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1993 Wood Lake Books. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. This lovely trade paperback book, 110 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. "This is a book for men. This is not a book for people in the "men's movement". This is for ordinary guys with a home and a mortgage and kids and a job. Guys who vote in elections and try to live decent lives and who don't understand why everybody is on their case all the time." Illustrated with several drawings throughout the book. . ISBN: 0929032810. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by McNair, Don . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ralph Milton, Man to Man, Non Fiction, Signed, Men - Psychology, Men, Masculinity. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Father: A New Approach to Understanding Himself, His Woman, His Child
|
|
|
New York/London : Paddington Press Ltd., 1978. Near Fine/Near Fine. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright 1978 by William Reynolds. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 78-8951. This lovely cloth cover book, 224 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "His children think he's moody and silent, often unpredictable. His wife finds him inarticulate, unable to communicate his real feelings. Just who and what is the American Father? The American Father will make all of us question our current assumptions about parenting, particularly fathering, and give us a fresh approach as well as practical and helpful ways toward changing.". ISBN: 044822917X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Reynolds, The American Father, Non Fiction, Fathers, Husband and Wife, Father and Child, Relationships, Men, Psychology. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Prostate Book: Sound Advice on Symptoms and Treatment
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated Revised and Updated Edition. Second Printing, with number sequence 2 to 0. Copyright 1994, 1992, 1988 by Stephen Rous. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 91-38775. This lovely hard cover book, 287 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean, page 231 has small dogear crease. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface rubbing. "The prostate gland causes more grief for men than just about any other structure in the body. Except in relatively rare cases, fear and popular falsehoods may be more dangerous that disease itself." Illustrated with several black and white photos and diagrams throughout the book.. ISBN: 0393033872. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Goodwin, Betty . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen N. Rous, The Prostate Book, Health, Men, Non Fiction, Prostate. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
All Men are Not Alike
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. Appear to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely hard cover book, 119 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, one very small chip to the bottom and top of the jacket. . ISBN: 0771083653. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joan Sutton, All Men are Not Alike, Men, Non Fiction. more information
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|








