cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Kukuchai Books

Browse Literature | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.
1) Elizabethan Fiction

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1968. 443 pages followed by two pages of publisher's promos. A little creased and shelf worn. Yellowing with age. Previous owner's info opposite title page. Otherwise book is unmarked with a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
2) The Voyage of Argo: The Argonautica
Apollonius of Rhodes

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1959. 207 pages. Penguin Classics. Translated with an Introduction by C.V. Rieu. A few scuff marks from shelf wear. A good copy with a tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
3) Sense & Sensibility
Austen, Jane

Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Jane Austen's sardonic humour lays bare the stratagems, the hypocrisy and the poignancy inherent in the struggles of two very different sisters to achieve respectability. 256 pages. Practically like new with the tiniest bit of a surface crease on the lower front cover near the spine. Interior clean with a tight binding. Very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
4) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Classics , 1992. The vivid delineations of provincial middle-class attitudes, moral firmness and the author's sense of comic and satirical ridicule make Pride and Prejudice one of the enduring classics of the English language. Complete and unabridged. 264 pages. Edges and corners a little bumped. Lower left of back cover is creased. Spine is not creased. Previous owner's name on ffep. A little bit of yellow staining on last 3 pages. Otherwise interior is clean, bright and unmarked with a sound binding. Very nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) Cousin Pons: Part Two of Poor Relations
Balzac, Honore de

Penguin Classics, 1968. 334 pages. Translated and Introduced by Herbert J. Hunt. Spine creased. Corners and edges bumped. A little scuffed. Interior clean with a tight binding. A very nice square copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) Claudia and Charlotte Keeping in Touch
Barfoot, Joan

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1994. A wonderful tale of two friends coming to terms with their lives, their loves, their losses, and now, old age. A very good read. 260 pages. Lightly read copy with a very small surface crease to front cover. Pages are clean and bright with a good binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bruce Roberts (cover illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
7) The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1963. Everyman's Library No. 919. Introduction by F. Waters. 518 pages. Dustjacket is bumped along the edges with pieces missing along the bottom of the back cover. Old price sticker on the back as well. Dark green boards with gold lettering on the spine; minor water damage to top right of front cover which has resulted in a slight rippling to the top edge of the pages. Decorated endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked with a sound binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
8) Robbery Under Arms: A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia
Boldrewood, Rolf

London New York Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1955. 660 pages. Navy blue boards with what appears to be a crest engraved onto the front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Blue silk book marker attached. Corners bumped from shelf wear. All pages present and binding is intact. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
9) The Night We Stole the Mountie's Car
Braithwaite, Max

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1977. The book that won the Stephen Leacock Memorial Medal for Max Braithwaite is a bittersweet recollection of life on the Prairies during the Depression years. It's laced with lusty humour, touched by compassion and informed by Max's unique capacity to be simultaneously tender, satiric, nostalgic and uncompromisingly honest. Spine has a small rip at the bottom and a stain about midway. Front and back covers lightly creased. Usual bumps and shelf wear. Some browning around the edges. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight except for a crack at page 122-123 but holding well. Still a nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
10) Jane Eyre
Bronte, Charlotte

Ware, United Kingdom: Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Jane Eyre ranks as one of the greatest and most perennially popular works of English fiction. Although the poor but plucky heroine is outwardly of plain appearance, she posseses an indomitable spirit, a sharp wit and great courage. She is forced to battle against the exigencies of a cruel guardian, a harsh employer and a rigid social order which circumscribes her life and position when she becomes governess to the daughter of the mysterious, sardonic and attractive Mr. Rochester. Complete and unabridged. 404 pages. Front cover has a thumb crease at the top extending to page 54. Edges and corners a little bumped. Spine is uncreased. Interior is clean, bright and unmarked with a sound binding. A very nice reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
11) Wuthering Heights
Bronte, Emily

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1969. A novel about two of the most unforgettable lovers of all time, driven to a tragic fate by wild intensity and strange imagination. 406 pages. Covers are stained and bumped but spine is uncreased, interior clean and tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
12) Wuthering Heights: Great Illustrated Classics
Bronte, Emily

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1942. The intense passion of Wuthering Heights shocked and angered the public when it first appeared; but today it is acknowledged as one of the finest of all English novels. With illustrations from paintings by contemporary artists and photographs from the Wuthering Heights country together with an introductory biographical sketch of the author and anecdotal captions by Basil Davenport. Dustjacket is rubbed along the edges with a few small tears. Three of these tears at the top of the front of the jacket have been repaired with tape. One small tear at the bottom of back cover and one at the top. Spine is a little chipped at the top edge and shows slight rubbing in the middle. Boards are in very good shape except for slight bumping to spine tips and very slight rubbing at the top. Ffep has remnants of what may have been an Ex Libris plate.356 pages. Binding very good. Pages are ckean and bright. A very nice vintage copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $48.75
13) Prose of the Victorian Period
Buckler, William E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958. 570 pages. Spine has a small rip at bottom. Spine a little creased with a red pen mark on it. Corners and edges scuffed and a little bumped. Binding cracked at pages 102-107 but still holding well. Previous owner's name on first page. Interior clean and bright.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
14) The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is To Come
Bunyan, John

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates. 475 pages. Highly decorated front cover and spine with engravings of leaves and a bird as well as gilt printing of the title. Back cover also engraved but only on the edges. Blue end papers. Illustrated with black and white drawings. First three pages loose. Otherwise binding is tight and the book is in good shape. Pages yellowed. Illustration on frontispiece protected by vellum.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
15) Wintering Over
Byrnes, Terence

Dunvegan, Ontario: Quadrant Editions, 1980. A collection of short stories which, apparently, attempt to make sense of the Sixties. 120 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Free endpapers are blue. Gift inscription of ffep. Book appears unread. Lower corner of back cover has minor creasing otherwise covers are in very nice shape. Clean and tight interior. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
16) Such is My Beloved
Callaghan, Morley

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1966. Morley Callaghan has always been concerned with the plight of the weak in a society that tends to compound their misfortunes. In Such Is My Beloved he tells the story of two prostitutes who are befriended by a Catholic priest, and of the tragic outcome of that young man's single-minded attempt to redeem their lives. New Canadian Library No.2. Introduction by Malcolm Ross. 144 pages. Old price sticker on front cover and remnants of another price at top. Spine not creased but yellowed. Very little bumping. Light creasing on front and back covers. Previous owner's information on inside front cover and on first page. Interior clean and unmarked with a good binding. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
17) Difficult Loves
Calvino, Italo

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, 1983. Difficult Loves, Smog, and A Plunge Into Real Estate. Difficult Loves is comprised of 9 tales of amorous advenures. Delightful, provocative, masterful, these stories of amorous adventures and unexpected discoveries are altogether modern, their world recognizably real. It is only within the people we meet - in their obsessions and fears and self-deliberations - that we discover the fantastic and humorous. These nine "adventures" and two longer tales - "Smog" and "A Plunge Into Real Estate" - are famous in Europe for their almost miraculous balance between the real and the imaginary, the familiar and the fabulous. Number 22 on the publisher's International Fiction List. 250 pages. Spine just a little cocked due to reading. Minor spine creases, some bumping on the corners. Interior clean and unmarked with a good binding. Still a nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
18) Richard Carvel
Churchill, Winston

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. 538 pages followed by 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine bumped at top and bottom and a little worn. Edges bumped and shelf worn. Last 3 pages have upper right corner ripped off. Otherwise end papers are not cracked, all pages present, binding good. Nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carlton T. Chapman and Malcolm Fraser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
19) Form-Room Plays Junior Book First Series
Compiled from English Literature By Evelyn Smith

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1941. 256 pages. No.12 in a series. Dark blue cover with girl's profile engraved in lower right corner of cover. Gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Edges bumped and shelf worn. Name of school stamped on inside front cover and front end paper. Ex-Libris printed on inside front cover with name of young student. A little bit of scribbling on back end papers. Good clean copy with good binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
20) My Head is Opening
Conlon, Evelyn

Dublin: Attic Press, 1987. The unmistakable voice of an important new Irish writer.123 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Previous owner's information on title page. Covers and interior pages are in as new condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Keggie Carew (cover design). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
21) The Secret Agent
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin Books, 1974. 249 pages. Some bumping along front bottom. Otherwise very gently bumped. Spine not creased. Book has never been read. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
22) Heart of Darkness
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin Modern Classics, 1976. This is a journey into the heart of Mr. Kurtz -- so sensitive, so civilized -- who, at the savage centre of the jungle, sees into the darkness of himself, and dies. 111 pages. Minimal bumping, light creasing on covers, small stain on spine, old price sticker on back cover, some notes on inside back cover. Spine not creased. Interior a little browned but clean and unmarked. Nice square copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
23) Typhoon and Youth
Conrad, Joseph

England: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1966. 148 pages. Spine and edges yellowed. Remnant of glue from old price sticker on front cover. Light blue boards are minimally bumped. Small stain on spine. Interior very clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
24) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin Modern Clasics, 1974. Jim, the young, idealistic first mate of the Patna, lost his nerve in a crisis and abandoned ship. Dogged by hte shadow of his guilt he sought personal redemption in ports and trading stations throughout the East, settling finally in a remote area of Malaya, where his courage and integrity earned him the title 'Lord Jim'. 316 pages. Covers are shelf worn and bumped. Back cover has a crease at lower left. Spine creased. Notes on inside back cover. Pages a little yellowed. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
25) The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Cowley, Malcolm

New York: Charlres Scribner's Sons, 1965. 473 pages. Selected, with an Introduction and Notes by Malcolm Cowley. A selection of 28 short stories. Covers and spine creased. Edges and corners bumped. Previous owner's name on first page. Minimal underlining. Interior clean and bright with a good binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
26) I Heard the Owl Call My Name
Craven, Margaret

New York: Dell, 1975. The story of one man's discovery of the ultimate truths of life and love, courage and dignity, among the proud Indians of the Northwest. 159 pages. Covers are bumped and creased. Old price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's name and bookstore stamp on first page. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
27) Beyond This Place
Cronin, A. J

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1981. Paul Burgess is a 21-year-old university student who learns that his father is serving a life sentence for a murder he did not commit, and who sets out against all odds to clear him. 316 pages. A few stray red pen marks on front cover. White covers are starting to yellow just a little. Spine creased and yellowed. Corners and edges minimally bumped. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
28) A Song of Sixpence
Cronin, A. J

London: Heinemann, 1964. First British Edition. This is the story of Laurence Carroll as he grows up from childhood to adult years. His struggles to emerge from the security of feminine protection, sometimes spontaneous and more often forced on him by circumstances, are told with warm humour and with that intense and sympathetic realism for which A.J. Cronin is renowned. 279 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped, rubbed, creased, and torn with a few small sections missing. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine are stained with white spots, rubbed along edges and spine tips. Previous owner's information on ffep. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
29) The Citadel
Cronin, A. J

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1937. From the dustjacket: "A great novel about a doctor by a doctor who is a great novelist." This is the story of a young physician, and it portrays his career through the vicissitudes of success and failure, happiness and sorrow. Dr. Cronin's novel is a scathing indictment of certain aspects of the medical profession. With all its exciting and dramatic incidents, the novel emerges as a searing, soul-searching account of a man who tried to be a good doctor but thought it didn't pay. 401 pages. Dark green dust jacket with black horizontal bands of varying widths and white lettering on front cover and spine. Back cover is devoted to promoting the publishers most recent bestsellers. Inside back flap promotes A.J. Cronin's other book Hatter's Castle. Dust jacket chipped and worn on the corners, along the edges and on the spine tips. Otherwise intact although showing its age. Light green boards with black lettering on spine and front cover, slightly bumped at spine tips. Deckled side edge. Interior pages clean, unmakrked, good binding. Nice collectible.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
30) A Pocketful of Rye
Cronin, A.J

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1969. 254 pages. An unusual novel of cunning and conscience, life and the struggle to continue living, and the sadness of love all but forgotten in the wake of days gone by. Cronin's dual career of physician and novelist has contributed a dimension of understanding to his writing that is unsurpassed and A Pocketful of Rye, timeless in its appeal, demonstrates once more Cronin's remarkable ability to convey and to celebrate the drama, the pathos, and the glory of human existence. Dust jacket appears to have suffered some water damage. Corners and edges chipped, scuffed, and with a few small tears. Caramel coloured boards are in great shape. Minor bumping on spine tips. Old price on ffep. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
31) The Green Years
Cronin, A.J

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. 311 pages. Spine creased and a little stained. Top edge appears dusty. Interior clean and bright. Binding in good shape. A nice square book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
32) Robinson Crusoe
Defoe, Daniel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin Books, 1994. 273 pages. Puffin Classics. Some minor shelf wear along edges. Lower back cover scraped a little. Book has never been read. Interior clean with a tight binding. Almost like new.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
33) Robinson Crusoe: Unabridged
Defoe, Daniel

Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1990. A lovely copy of this classic first published in 1719. 285 pages with full page colour illustrations. Part of the Classic Library series of children's classics. Pale yellow, glossy covers with illustrated front cover; very little bumping. Interior clean and bright with a very good binding. Appears to be an unread copy. A very nice addition to any library.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Crompton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
34) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

London: University of London Press Ltd., 1965. 383 pages. Dickens' popular novel about the French Revolution. Former high school textbook from Montreal, Quebec. Edited with a critical commentary by Barbara Osbourn, M.A. Navy boards with silver lettering. Corners rubbed and bumped. Spine a little faded. Very minor writing on two pages only. Interior clean with a very good binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) Hard Times
Dickens, Charles

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1968. 274 pages. Introduction by William W. Watt. Spine creased. Some bumping and rubbing. A small sharp object has penetrated the book through the back cover and the indent is noticeable in the last 1/3 of the book. Some foxing and staining. Previous owner's information on half title page. Interior clean, hinges intact, and binding tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
36) David Copperfield
Dickens, Charles

New York: Capricorn Press, 1984. Beautiful copy of Dickens' classic Victorian novel. 855 pages. Part of the Classic Novels of World Literature series. Illustrated brown boards are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Very little shelf wear. Interior is clean and bright with a tight binding. Side edge deckled. Dark brown end papers are in excellent shape. Small, light stain on top edge near spine. Otherwise a very clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N. M. Bodecker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
37) Great Expectations
Dickens, Charles

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1959. With an Introduction by Kenneth Hayens. Red leather binding. Top edge gilt. Gilt printing on spine. Brown ribbon book mark attached. Decorated end papers. Book is practically brand new with crisp clean pages and a tight binding. Slip case shows very slight wear on edges. 414 pages. Very nice collectible copy.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $56.25
38) The Old Curiosity Shop
Dickens, Charles

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1963. Red leather bound in slip case. Gilt lettering on spine; top edge gilt. Brown cloth book mark attached. Slight wearing to corners of slip case. Decorated end papers. Owner's inscription on half-title page. With an introduction by R. Brimley Johnson. 511 pages. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $56.25
39) Little Dorrit
Dickens, Charles

England: Penguin Books, 1974. 912 pages. The Penguin English Library. Edited by John Holloway. First 2 pages ripped in half from spine to edge and retaped. Spine cracked at page 182-83. Old price on cover Otherwise nice clean reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
40) The Pickwick Papers
Dickens, Charles

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1963. With an Introduction by Alec Waugh. Red leather bound with gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Brown fabric bookmark attached. Decorated end papers. 796 pages. Slight wear at top and bottom of spine. Slip cover shows some shelf wear and rubbing on the corners. Interior clean; good binding. . Full-Leather. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $36.00
41) The Idiot
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

London: Penguin Classics, 1955. Translated with an Introduction by David Magarshack. In a plot that is virtually the plot of a thriller or a melodrama, Dostoyevsky proves himself the profound tragic dramatist of our most urgent longings and fears, bringing us face to face with the enigma of beauty, with spiritual compassion and sexual desire, and with human sickness and suffering. 619 pages. Spine creased. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Page number written on inside front cover. Interior pages clean and bright with a very good binding. A classic tale.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) The Brothers Karamazov: Volume 2
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

Penguin Classics, 1975. 913 pages. Translated with an Introduction by David Magarshack. A story of parricide and fraternal jealousy profoundly involves the questions of anarchism, atheism, and the existence of God. Covers a little creased on the corners. Edges and corners a little bumped. Spine is creased. Interior is clean and unmarked with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
43) The Brothers Karamazov: Volume 1
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

Penguin Classics, 1975. 382 pages. Translated with an Introduction by David Magarshack. A story of parricide and fraternal jealousy profoundly involves the questions of anarchism, atheism, and the existence of God. Back cover has two long creases. Spine creased. Corners and edges bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Nice square copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
44) The Black Tulip
Dumas, Alexandre

London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-type Press, 1915. 332 pages plus 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Top edge gilt. Full maroon leather with gilt decorations and printing on spine. Half title page is missing a corner. End papers are marbled although the one at the front is stuck to itself. Owner's inscription on inside front cover. Binding good but not tight. Will lay flat when opened. Some yellowing and some foxing just beginning.Scarce copy. Nice collectible.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A.A. Dixon. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
45) A Century of Short Stories (1824 - 1927)
Edited By Thorleif Larsen, M.A., F.R.S.C. W.L. Macdonald, M.A., Ph.D

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, at St. Martin's House, 1935. 327 pages. Spine bumped and ripped at top and bottom. Rubbed. Gilt lettering somewhat faded. Boards also bumped and rubbed. Gilt lettering on cover also faded. Previous owners' signatures on front end papers. Some markings and underlinings. Front hinge a little cracked. Interior clean. Binding very good. Includes short stories by Poe, Turgenev, Kipling, Checkov, O. Henry, Hemingway, and others.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
46) Felix Holt, The Radical
Eliot, George

London: Everyman's Library, 1966. Published by Everyman's Library as book No.353. Introduction by F.R. Leavis. 444 pages. Boards are in good shape with minimal bumping on corners and spine tips. Gilt lettering on spine. End papers are in very good shape imprinted with orange initials of the publisher (EL) on a white background. Bottom right corner of book has a very small stain on the edge which does not transfer to interior pages. Previous owner's name on verso of ffep. Interior clean and unmarked with a good binding. A very nice collectible hard cover edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
47) The Mill on the Floss
Eliot, George

New York: A Signet Book, 1965. George Eliot is a pseudonym for Mary Ann Evans Cross. With an Afterward by Morton Berman. This is one of George Eliot's finest achievements, famed for both its unsurpassed depiction of English rural life and for its striking, superbly drawn heroine, Maggie Tulliver. The novel's evocation of childhood in the English countryside stands as an enduring triumph; but equally memorable are its portrayal of a narrow, tradition-bound society and its dramatic unfolding of tragic human destiny. 560 pages. Front cover creased lower right corner. Covers a little scuffed and shelf worn. Spine barely creased. Previous owner's information on half-title page. Interior shows a little browning, otherwise clean and unmarked with a tight binding. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
48) The Siege of Krishnapur
Farrell, J. G

Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1975. In the spring of 1857 life for the British at Krishnapur is orderly and genteel. Only Mr. Hopkins, the Collector, senses danger. Then the mutiny, violent and bloody, comes to Krishnapur and for the first time European civilization confronts the world it thinks it rules. 346 pages. Covers are a little bumped and creased on the corners. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages show a little foxing else clean and tight. Winner of the Booker Prize 1973.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
49) Famous Last Words
Findley, Timothy

New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence , 1982. A book about war and the madness of war. 396 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is bumped along the edges with a few small tears at the top edge of the spine. Old price sticker on front cover. Part of half-title page has been cut out. Light orange and brown boards are a little soiled. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked with a sound binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
50) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald, Edward

London and Glasgow: Collins, 1970. Book has original mylar wrap with short tear on back inside slipcase. Top edge gilt. Red leather binding with gilt writing on spine. Brown ribbon bookmark attached. Clean copy with a tight binding. The book also contains 'Euphranor' and 'Salaman and Absal'. Edited by George F. Maine, With an Introduction by Laurence Housman. Decorated end papers. 320 pages. Beautiful copy. Very nice collectible.. Full-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $67.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 162 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: