Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Kukuchai Books

Browse History | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) The Book of Key Facts: Politics, Wars, Science, Literature, the Arts
Queensbury Design Group

The Book of Key Facts: Politics, Wars, Science, Literature, the Arts
London: Paddington Press, 1978. 30,000 important events of history arranged chronologically and alphabetically. Important events from 30,000 B.C. to 1977. Chronological tables help pin point all the facts by date and by subject category. A complete index further aids in quickly finding facts alphabetically. 223 pages not including Data Banks and Index. Unclipped dust jacket is chipped along the edges with a few small tears. Blue boards with gold lettering in good condition. Ffep and half title page have some scribbling otherwise interior pages are clean and unmarked. A handy quick reference. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
2) Escort: The Battle of the Atlantic
Rayner, D. A

England: Futura Publications, 1975. By the author of The Enemy Below. Edited by Captain S.W. Roskill, DSC, RN. This is the story of one man's war and of the Royal Navy's escort vessels that guarded Britain's ocean life-lines across the Atlantic against the ravaging forays of U Boats and surface raiders. 236 pages. Book is a little bent on the two corners due to improper storage. Some yellowing on the inside otherwise good copy with a solid binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
3) The Medieval Castle
Reeves, M. E

London: Longman Group Limited, 1967. Then and There Series. Marjorie Reeves, General Editor. Elementary level schoolbook. Book is unread with minimal bumping to edges. 105 pages. Endpapers decorated with maps. School stamp on ffep and inside back cover. Interior clean, bright, and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H.C. McBeath. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) The Medieval Village
Reeves, M. E

London: Longman Group Limited , 1973. Then and There Series. General Editor, Marjorie Reeves. An elementary level schoolbook. Orange covers with black and red lettering and illustrations. School stamp on half title page, page 17 and inside back cover. Minor bumping to covers. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 90 pages. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. E. Gorniot . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) The Medieval Monastery
Reeves, Marjorie

London: Longman Group Limited, 1976. Then and There Series. Marjorie Reeves, General Editor. Elementary level schoolbook. Purple front cover with white lettering and red illustration. 90 pages. Covers a little bumped on the corners and rubbed along the edges. School stamp on half-title page. Interior pages clean, bright, and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H.C. McBeath. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
6) The Medieval Town
Reeves, Marjorie

London: Longman Group Limited, 1977. Then and There Series Marjorie Reeves, General Editor. Elementary level schoolbook. 90 pages. Covers are rubbed and bumped along the edges. Small stain to lower right edge and left corner of front cover. Some doodling on front cover and on half title page. School stamps on inside front cover. Interior pages clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. E. Gorniot. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
7) The Shouting Signpainters: A Literary and Political Account of Quebec Revolutionary Nationalism
Reid, Malcolm

Mcclelland and Stewart, 1972. Orange covers are a little corner bumped. Top edge of front and back and spine has suffered a little water spillage resulting in some fading of the colour. Top edge of book a little mottled as a reult. Top of inside back cover has a little discolouration. Interior clean, unmarked with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) Out of the Interior: The Lost Country
Rhenisch, Harold

Vancouver, B.C.: Cacanadadada Press, 1993. Extending the form of autobiography, Rhenisch explores immigrant experience in the orchard gardens of the Okanagan. The search for paradise in the new land is portrayed through the experiences of a young boy struggling against the authoritarianism of patriarchy. This is a book that helps to fill a gap in the history of twentieth-century British Columbia. Prose of unrivalled intensity and beauty. 208 pages. Covers are a little bumped. Book appears unread. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alvin Jang (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
9) The First Decade 1960-1970: University of Saskatchewan, Regina Campus
Riddell, Dr. W.A

Regina, Saskatchewan: University of Regina, 1974. 164 pages with black and white photographs. White boards with black lettering; a colour picture of the university on the cover. Boards stained and aged. Interior clean and bright. Endpapers and binding in very good shape. Last page has a small rip at the top.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
10) Heimatbuch Leingarten
Rock, Wilhelm

Weinsberg, 1982. Book of local history and geography of an area of Germany referred to as the Flax Garden. Text is entirely in German. 517 pages. Inside back cover has three little maps tucked into a map sleeve. Maps are in as new condition. Light grey covers with red lettering. Gift inscription on first title page. Book is as new, clean, bright, unmarked. Black and white and colour photographs throughout. A beautiful copy.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $112.50
11) The French Revolution
Rosenthal, Miriam

London: Longman Group Limited, 1975. Then and There Series. Marjorie Reeves, General Editor. Elementary level schoolbook. 106 pages. School stamp on title page and inside back cover. Covers are rubbed and bumped along the edges; back cover is creased at lower left corner. Interior pages clean and tight with a sound binding.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
12) Jugurthine War Conspiracy of Catiline
Sallust

Jugurthine War Conspiracy of Catiline
Middlesex, England: Penguin Classics, 1969. Translated by S.A. Handford. Sallust (86-c.35 B.C.), who held various public offices in Rome and later a governorship in Africa, supported the political group known as the populares. He was a friend of Caesar and an opponent of Cicero. His history of the war against Jugurtha, King of Numidia, and his account of Catiline's conspiracy in 63 B.C. are his only complete works to survive; they were written in the years after Caesar's assassination. These narratives are more noteworthy for literary style than strict accuracy, and S.A. Handford's new translation fully preserves the dramatic and vivid qualities of the original Latin. 240 pages. Previous owner's information on first page. Spine creased; corners and spine tips rubbed and shelfworn. Very slight surface creasing to covers. Interior pages yellowed due to age otherwise clean and unmarked with a sound binding. Very serviceable textbook. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
13) The Fate of the Earth
Schell, Jonathan

The Fate of the Earth
New York: Avon Books, 1982. Jonathan Schell tells us that there is no exit -- we must deal with the nuclear danger or be destroyed. The book is a plea for total nuclear disarmament. 244 pages. Spine creased. Old price sticker on front cover. Covers have minimal surface creasing, edges and corners rubbed and bumped. Interior clean and unmarked with a very good binding. A very important book.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
14) The Great War as I Saw It: Second and Enlarged Edition
Scott, Canon Frederick George

Vancouver: The Clarke & Stuart Company, 1934. Canon Scott was the late Senior Chaplain First Canadian Division, C.E.F. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners and spine tips a little bumped. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. 347 pages. Interior pages are age-browned. Endpapers intact; binding holding well. Photo of Canon Scott protected by tissue. A very nice sturdy copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
15) Hello Sweetheart, Get Me Rewrite: The Last of the Great Newspaper Wars
Sears, Val

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1988. It was the age of the great newspaper wars and Val Sears was a frontline combatant. His rollicking account of the events that made the headlines, and the behind-the-scenes skirmishes among reporters battling for a scoop, is often hilarious, sometimes surprising, and occasionally tragic. 213 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has original price of $22.95; half-inch tear on back cover at the bottom; rubbing and bumping along edges and on corners. Blue covers with white lettering on spine are a little bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges. Black and white photos. Pages are clean and bright with a tight binding. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
16) Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
Shirer, William Lawrence

Penguin Books, 1979. Written in secret, smuggled out of Germany, this is the book that takes you into the heart of the Nazi state. Others wrote about it from a distance; William L. Shirer was there, observing day by day the Reich's fearful slide toward war and destruction. A Penguin over-sized paperback. Spine creased in one spot only. Small gouge on spine. Covers a little bumped and shelf worn. Small stain on upper back. Interior clean and unmarked with just a hint of browning. Tight binding. Remainder mark on top edge. A very nice looking copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
17) Dezinformatsia: Active Measures in Soviet Strategy
Shultz, Richard H. And Godson, Roy

Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's , 1984. Documents how the Soviets over a long period have systematically blended overt propaganda with covert political techniques to manipulate the internal affairs of Western states and to undermine the NATO alliance. 210 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Edges rubbed. Small stain on upper side edge. Interior clean and bright. Unread copy with a good binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
18) The Glistening Furrow
Slobodian, Sophia

Edmonton: A Reidmore Book , 1983. This is a tale of courage, a tribute to the remarkable people who settled the western prairies of Canada at the turn of the entury. It's also the saga of a close-knit Ukrainian family, tracing their struggle throughout the early years, against starvation and the elements, to the challenge of retaining their heritage amid the pressures of modern Canadian society. 236 pages. Rust coloured boards have very minor bumping on corners and spine. Silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has a small rip at top of front. Edges lightly bumped. Some rubbing and shelf wear. Spine shows some yellowing. Inside flap of front cover of dust jacket has a little bit of underlining. Interior bright and clean with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Olga Jo Shelast (cover illustration) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
19) Egypt & Israel: Coming Together?
Smith, Wilbur M

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1978. Corners and spine tips a little bumped. A little light staining to top and bottom of side edge. Unread copy. Interior pages clean and tight. 174 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Green Politics: The Global Promise
Spretnak, Charlene and Capra, Fritjof

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Bear & Company , 1986. How the Greens are transforming the political culture of Europe and inspiring a worldwide movement that can change the course of America's future. 255 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Corners and edges slightly bumped. Spine is not creased. One page is dog-eared. Interior clean with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.27
21) Who Shall Live, Who Shall Die
Stern, Daniel

New York: Avon, 1967. Within the half-lit world of a New York rehearsal stage, the searing light of real drama flashes from the preparation of a play about terror. Two of the participants in the production, with interlocking memories of the horrors of war-torn, Nazi-dominated Europe, are caught in a relentlessly swirling confrontation of guilt and revenge. 255 pages. Book appears unread with minor bumping and creasing to covers. Edges dyed red. Interior clean with a tight binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
22) The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two
Terkel, Studs

New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. Pulitzer Prize Winner. Over five months on the New York Times Bestseller List. A collection of stories relating the personal experiences of everyday folk during the war years. 591 pages. Spine creased and a little cocked. Binding holding well. Interior clean. Some rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Nice reding copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
23) Library of Nations: Japan
The Editors of Time-life Books

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1986. Second printing. Revised. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Dark grey covers with paste-on pictorial cover. Lower right corner of front cover a little bumped. Small cut and bump on back cover center near spine. Endpapers decorated with maps of Japan. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
24) Library of Nations: France
The Editors of Time-life Books

Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1986. Second printing. Revised. 160 pages. Corners and edges just barely bumped. Lighter blue covers with paste-down pictorial cover. Endpapers decorated with maps of France. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Very nice gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
25) Library of Nations: The Soviet Union
The Editors of Time-life Books

Time-Life Books, 1986. Second printing. Revised. Very nice, clean copy. Red boards are barely bumped. Small black mark on back cover. Endpapers decorated with maps of the Soviet Union. Interior clean and bright. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. 160 pages. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
26) The Peloponnesian War
Thucydides

Penguin Classics, 1967. 572 pages. Translated with an Introduction by Rex Warner. A detailed contemporary account of the long life-and-death struggle between Athens and Sparta. Thucydides was an Athenian who fought in the war, about which he writes with an almost unique blend of scientific detachment and human compassion. Covers and spine are creased and shelf worn. Old price sticker on front cover. Previous owner's information on first page. Interior pages a little browned but unmarked with a good binding. A nice sturdy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
27) Lives of the Saints
Translated with an Introduction By J.F. Webb

Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1965. 206 pages. Contains 'The Voyage of St. Brendan', Bede's 'Life of Cuthbert', and Eddius's 'Life of Wilfrid'. Pages somewhat aged. Book a little shelf worn. All pages in good shape. Has never been read. Tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
28) Many Tender Ties: Women in Fur-Trade Society, 1670-1870
Van Kirk, Sylvia

Norman : University of Oklahoma Press , 1983. First American Edition. In exploring the essential role of women in fur-trade society, the author pieced together vital bits of information from extensive collections of traders' journals, letters, and wills, examining historical evidence in the broader contaxt of social relevance. The resulting synthesis gives fresh insight into the role of women in this dramatic period and makes a significant contribution to the field of women's studies. 301 pages. Red covers with white lettering and black and white photograph. Corners and spine tips are a little bumped and rubbed. Lower left corner of back cover has a small crease. Previous owner's information on title page. Book appears unread. Interior clean and tight. Black and white photographs throughout. Very good copy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.06
29) The People's Almanac #2
Wallechinsky, David and Wallace, Irving

Bantam Books, 1978. 1416 pages. Back cover has a crease in upper outside corner. Front cover has slight crease from book being read. Top of spine bumped. Corners a little bumped. Last page of book wrinkled. Interior clean and binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
30) The Strangest Dream: Canadian Communists, the Spy Trials, and the Cold War
Weisbord, Merrily

Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited , 1983. 255 pages. Spine faded and bumped. Front and back covers in very good shape. Interior and end papers good. Binding holding well. Some underlining and margin notes otherwise in good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
31) The Outline of History: The Whole Story of Man Volume I
Wells, H. G

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961. 'Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. Revised and brought up to date by Raymond Postgate. With Maps and Plans by J.F. Horrabin. Volume I of a two-volume set. 504 pages. Top 1/3 of back cover of dust jacket has been ripped off -- from approximately center of side edge to top near spine. Rest of the DJ is chipped, torn and shelf worn on the corners, spine tips, and spine edges. Rough cut side edge. Previous owner's name on ffep. Boards are in good shape except for some minor bumping on corners and spine tips. Black lettering and illustrations on spine. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
32) The Meaning of Treason
West, Rebecca

Penguin Books, 1965. 439 pages. Last few pages creased, then straightened out. Spine not creased. Typical shelf wear with some minor bumping along edges and on corners. Front cover very lightly creased. Interior pages clean. Binding tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
33) The Shaping of Modern Europe
Williams, Geoffrey

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1968. Ex-schoolbook with some markings on half-title page otherwie clean and tight copy. 151 pages. Illustrated endpapers: Time-Chart 1000-1830. Some pen marks on inside front cover. Illustrated. Yellow covers are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Small yellow sticker and some markings in upper right hand corner of cover. Very nice clean copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M. Lord, A.R.C.A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
34) What Happened in Feudal England
Workman, B. A. & Ault, Susan

Vancouver, B.C.: The Copp Clark Publishing Company. Staple-bound soft cover. Book Three of a series. School stamp on half-title page. Many illustrations throughout. 128 pages. Small yellow sticker in upper right of front cover. Minor rubbing to edges. Back lower left corner is slightly creased. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Yunge-Bateman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: