cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Kukuchai Books

Browse History | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.
1) The Calgary Sun, Vol.18 No.28, Sunday, August 31, 1997

Calgary: Sun Media Corporation, 1997. Headline reads: "Princess Killed". Not all sections may be present although the bulk of the paper is there. Includes 16 pages of coverage of Princes Diana's death. Top and bottom edges a little bumped and chipped with a few small tears. Nice collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
2) Time October 8, 2001

Toronto: Time Canada Ltd., 2001. Canadian Edition. How Real Is the Threat? Germ and chemical warfare. Suicide bombers. Nuclear weapons. A jittery world needs to separate reality from rumour. Here are the facts. Plus: The Hunt for Bin Laden. 84 pages. Stapled binding. Slight creasing to front cover. Interior in good shape.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
3) The Beaver December 1986/January 1987

Winnipeg, Manitoba: Hudson's Bay Company, 1987. 63 pages. Vol.66:6. ISSN: 0005-7517. Small rip on bottom of back cover. A little shelf worn otherwise in good shape. Interior clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
4) Confrontations Vol. VII No.1, Summer 2002

New Democratic Youth of Canada, 2002. 23 pages. Bilingual French-English. Cover is black with white type with the words "G8 Kananaskis" in the center. Issue dedicated to the G8 Summit outside Calgary and the protests in the summer of 2002. Copy is a little wrinkled; small hole in front cover otherwise intact. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
5) L'etat du monde 1986: Annuaire economique et geopolitique mondial

Paris/Montreal: La decouverte/Le Boreal, 1986. Very nice copy. Navy blue covers. Minimal bumping. Interior clean and tight. 640 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
6) Canada: The Growth of a Great Nation

Switzerland: AUGE International Publishing Company, 1976. 370 pages. Covers show creasing, bumping, rubbing, and a few small rips. Bottom of spine is missing. Interior pages are in good shape. Glossy colour photographs throughout. Binding in very good condition. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.25
7) The Calgary Sun, Wednesday, September 12, 2001 Special Edition

Calgary, Alberta: Sun Media Corporation, 2001. Front page headline: "We will 'fear no evil': Thousands feared dead in horrific attacks as Bush vows to hunt down evil terrorists. 92 pages wrapped with 24-page Special Edition covering the terrorist attack on the World Trade Center in New York City. Original advertising inserts in place. Edges and corners a little ruffled otherwise in very nice condition. Collectible edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
8) The Canadian Constitution 1981

The Canadian Constitution 1981
Ottawa: Government of Canada , 1981. A resolution adopted by the Parliament of Canada, December, 1981. Bilingual French-English. 28 pages per language. Stapled binding. White covers are yellowed. Interior clean and unmarked. Very little bumping along the edges. This edition is now out of print.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
9) The Calgary Sun, Saturday, January 1, 2000

Calgary, Alberta: Sun Media Corporation, 2000. 112 pages with a special section covering the Y2K celebrations. Front page headline reads "What A Party!" A nice collectible edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
10) The Globe and Mail January 1, 2000 Collector's Edition

Toronto: The Globe and Mail, 2000. Early Morning News Extra greeting the New Year and the new millennium. An 8-section paper including a speical millennium supplement. A very nice collectible copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $33.75
11) The Calgary Herald, Saturday, January 1, 2000

Calgary: Southam Publications, 2000. 'Millennium Extra' edition. Headline reads: 'One World, One Party'. All sections are present. Two small surface tears on front page otherwise in very nice condition. Collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
12) The Royal Tour Canada 1951

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1952. A photographic record of the Royal Tour. Includes itinerary. End papers depict a map of Canada, the itinerary with the heading Royal Tour Pin Pointed On Globe. Twice Across Continent In 35 Days. Ex-library copy. Remnants of library label inside front cover. Library stamps on title page. hinge a little cracked inside back cover. Library sticker on spine. Corners, spine, and edges rubbed and bumped. Interior printed on heavy stock and is still in good shape. Nice piece of memorabilia.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
13) The Calgary Herald, Tuesday, September 11, 2001

Calgary: Southam Publications, 2001. Headline reads: "Extra: America Under Attack". A special 12-page edition issued on the day of the attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. Colour photographs and relevant articles. In very nice condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
14) National Post, Vol.2 No.291, Friday, September 29, 2000

2000. Special Commemorative Edition announcing the death of Pierre Trudeau. A picture of Trudeau against a black background takes up most of the front page. All sections present. In very nice condition. Collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
15) Calgary Herald, Wednesday, September 12, 2001

Calgary: Southam Publications, 2001. Headline reads: "Evil strikes U.S." America Under Attack -- 26 pages of coverage. All sections present. In very nice condition. Collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
16) Calgary Herald, Monday, September 1, 1997

Calgary: Southam Publications, 1997. Princess Diana: The Paris Tragedy. Headline reads: Diana's body flown home. Sections A through D only. Edges beginning to show some discoloration otherwise in very nice condition. Collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
17) Calgary Herald, Friday, September 29, 2000

Calgary: Southam Publications, 2000. Headline reads: "Pierre Trudeau is dead". All sections of the newspaper are present. In very nice condition. Collectible.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $36.75
18) The Leader Post, Tuesday, October 3, 1995

Regina, Saskatchewan: Armadale Communications, 1995. Headline reads: "Not Guilty". The O.J. Simpson Trial. 3 sections to the newspaper. A little bit of foxing around the edges and cover. In very nice condition. Collectible.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
19) The Calgary Sun, Vol.18 No.29, Monday, September 1, 1997

Calgary: Sun Media Corporation, 1997. Special Sun tribute to Princess Diana. Headline reads: Diana, Queen of Hearts, 1961-1997. 64 pages (two sections). Cover has a crease on lower right; lower edge bumped and chipped with a very small piece missing. Back cover has two small tears on top edge. Interior pages in very nice shape. Collectible newspaper.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
20) Calgary Herald, Sunday, August 31, 1997

Calgary: Southam Publications, 1997. Headline reads: "Crash Kills Diana". Paper folded in half with a very small tear on the fold. All sections of newspaper are present and in good condition. Nice collectible item.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $26.25
21) Calgary Herald, Friday, September 14, 2001

Calgary: Southam Publications, 2001. Headline reads: "The first war of the 21st century". All sections present including TV Times and Your Guide to Art City. Also included is a glossy foldover promoting Saskatchewan tourism. TV Times magazine and newspaper are in very good condition. Nice collectible item.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
22) Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom
Aldred, Cyril

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. Cyril Aldred traces the flowering of Egypt from its earliest beginnings to the end of the Old Kingdom. 41 color plates. 95 black and white illustrations. 143 pages. Former elementary school book with a few school stamps and previous owner's name on half-title page. Front cover has crease to lower right corner. Edges a little bumped. Interior pages clean with a tight binding. A nice, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
23) Only One Year
Alliluyeva, Svetlana

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Translated by Paul Chavchavadze. 444 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is a little rubbed and chipped with a few small tears at top edge. Overall in good shape. Black boards with gold lettering look quite elegant. Deckled edges. Interior pages like new. Appears never read. A nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
24) The Politics
Aristotle

The Politics
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1970. Aristotle (384-322 B.C.) was one of the most influential philosophers of classical times. He wrote accounts of over 150 constitutions, and initiated the comparative study of political institutions. In The Politics he discusses which types of constitution are best and how they may be maintained. Like Plato, under whom he studied for twenty years, he considered that political philosophy should embrace the whole of human behaviour as well as the relationship of the individual to the state. Thus the problems he tackles are as relevant now as they were to the Greek city-states of his own day. 320 pages. Toning of pages else very clean and unmarked with a solid binding. Very slight creasing to spine and edges. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
25) The World at War
Arnold-Forster, Mark

London: Collins, 1973. In association with and an accompaniment to Thames Television's 26 part series 'The World at War'. 340 pages. Black and white photographs throughout. Dustjacket is bumped and chipped along the edges. Along the bottom the thin mylar covering is separating from the paper jacket. Bump to top edge of grey covers. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped. Gift inscription on title page. Interior clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.32
26) The Story of the Ghost Squadron
Baldwin, Bill

Harlingen, Texas: The Confederate Air Force. Privately published and printed by The Confederate Air Force, a patriotic organization dedicated to the preservation of the world's greatest combat aircraft. 44 pages. Dark blue stiff covers are a little shelf worn with some minor creasing on front cover. Front cover has a small tear at bottom left. Interior pages clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Found inside a photocopied printout about "Fifi" , the B-29 Superfortress. The information is meant for a self-guided tour when at the airbase housing these airplanes. Page 38 has what appear to be two signatures of two Colonels with B-29 written after them. They are on the page opposite the write-up on the B-29. The Confederate Air Force has been renamed the Commemorative Air Force since this book was printed.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
27) When the Fat Lady Sings: Opera History As It Ought to Be Taught
Barber, David W

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Sound & Vision Pub Ltd, 1990. First printing. Preface by Maureen Forrester. Very nice book. Inside covers are red. Square and tight copy. Never read. 141 pages.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Dave Donald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
28) What Man Has Built
Barzun, Jacques

Time Life Books, 1971. Introduction by Jacques Barzun. A separately printed Introduction to the Time Life Books series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Dark salmon coloured wrappers, stapled spine, 12 pages. Mild edge wear. Covers spotless. Interior pages clean and unmarked with slight yellowing around the edges. fold-out chart attached to inside back cover in good shape except for a small corner crease. Very nice collectible copy.. Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
29) Stalin De Rode Maarschalk
Basseches, Nikolaus

Anker-Boekenclub Den Haag. In the Dutch language. Book has sustained minor moisture damage, with resultant stain, at top and bottom on spine side. Illustrated picture of Stalin on cover. Illustrated endpapers in good shape. Some corner bumping. Binding tight. 250 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
30) Canada Goes Metric: With an Introductory History of Measurement
Black, Gerald J

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1975. With a Foreword by Arthur J. Mettler, Secretary, the Canadian Metric Association. Illustrated with diagrams, maps and line drawings. Designed to help Canadians make the transition from imperial to metric. 166 pages. Dustjacket has old price sticker on front cover; lower edge has 2 small tears on front and one on the back lower edge; top of spine and top corners a little bumped with minor chipping. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Interior pages clean and bright; solid binding. Overall a very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
31) Ancient Crete and Mycenae
Bolton, James

London: Longman Group Limited, 1976. Then and There Series. Marjorie Reeves, General Editor. Elementary level schoolbook. 90 pages. Blue covers show a little rubbing and bumping to edges. Small crease to lower left of back cover.Interior pages clean, bright and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
32) Karl Marx: Selected Writings in Sociology and Social Philosophy
Bottomore, T.B. And Rubel, Maximilien, Edited by

Penguin Books, 1969. 272 pages. Texts translated by T.B. Bottomore. Marx was a social scientist, a political philosopher, and a revolutionary. This selection, from the whole of Marx's writings, with the exception of his correspondence, endeavours to present the evolution of his ideas, the main features of his method, and the chief conclusions of his research. Previous owner's information on inside front cover. Thumb crease at top of back cover. A couple of small creases on front cover. Spine not creased. Edges and corners slightly bumped and scuffed. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
33) The Idea of the Victorian Church: A Study of the Church of England 1833-1889
Bowen, Desmond

Montreal: McGill University Press, 1968. A study of the Church of England during the Victorian era, its impact on society and its relationship to the state. Desmond Bowen, Associate Professor, Department of History, Carleton University. One of 2,500 copies printed as stated. 421 pages. Dust jacket chipped, creased, with a few rips. Small parts of bottom of spine are missing. Very small piece missing to top of spine. Back cover has a small creased rip top middle, piece missing from upper left. Spine faded with two small stains. Caramel coloured boards have a small section at top which is a little sun faded otherwise in very good shape. Gilt lettering on black bands on spine. Very classy looking. Old prices on ffep. Interior pages are clean and bright. Book has never been read. Binding is tight. Book sits square. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $41.25
34) Classical Greece
Bowra, C.M

New York: Time-Life Books, 1973. From the series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Written by C.M. Bowra and the Editors of Time-Life Books. 192 pages. Book has never been read. A small random pen mark on lower spine and a few light surface scratches on lower back. Corners and spine minimally bumped. Black end papers in good shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Copiously illustrated. A lovely volume.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
35) Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad
Broadfoot, Barry

Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad
Doubleday Canada Limited, 1974. An oral history of WWII as told to Barry Broadfoot by ordinary Canadian men and women who lived it. 417 pages. Black and white photos throughout. Dust jacket is bumped and chipped along spine tips and corners and some edges. Small tear at bottom of spine. Overall good. Book is clean, unmarked with good light green cloth covers. A nice first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.25
36) The New Confederation: Five Sovereign Provinces
Brown, Brian A

Saanichton, B.C.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1977. By the author of "Separatism". Here's the western solution to a united Canada. Foreward by W.A.C. Bennett. 158 pages. Red covers with gold lettering on spine are barely rubbed on the corners. Interior is very clean with a sound binding. In almost as new condition. Dustjacket has chipping and creasing along the upper edge; a short tear on the back upper right. Old price sticker on back cover. Quite a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
37) The Jeweler's Eye
Buckley, Jr., William F

New York: A Berkley Medallion Book, 1969. A book of irresistible political reflections. William Buckley takes on everyone and everything, from Gore Vidal to Norman Mailer. But he never loses his poise, or lets up his love affair with the English language. 342 pages. Covers are a little scuffed from shelfwear, slight rubbing to edges and corners, a few small stains to back cover. Last 4 pages are dog-eared on lower outside edge, binding slightly cracked at pages 112-113. Slight creasing to spine, interior shows a little foxing, otherwise clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) The Day of the Glorious Revolution
Burke, Stanley

Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1974. A sequel to Frog Fables and Beaver Tales, this book tells the story of a special group of animals, called Communicators, who inhabit the Swamp of the Beavers and the Frogs. 43 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Corners minimally bumped. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.56
39) Blood, Sweat & Bears
Burke, Stanley

Vancouver: J. J. Douglas Ltd. , 1976. The animals of the Swamp are back in this outrageous look at that most sacred of all Swampian games, hockey. And it's a time of crisis! 48 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Corners barely bumped. Interior clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.86
40) Frog Fables & Beaver Tales
Burke, Stanley

Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1973. Earnest and industrious Beavers, fun-loving but discontented Frogs, a Lobster named Lugubrious J. Standfast and a wonderful Frog leader are some of the characters in this mythical tale about a Swamp named Canada. 45 pages. A light-hearted look at Canadian politics through political cartoons. Green covers; very small tear to bottom of back cover near spine. Old price sticker on back cover. A little bumping to corners, spine tips. Interior is clean and tight. Illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.84
41) Swamp Song
Burke, Stanley

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1978. Things are not well in the Swamp. The floating clam is sinking. The bureaucrabs are racing sideways. The old beliefs have been shaken. Can the Great Gliberal Age be coming to an end? Another of Stanley Burke's refreshingly whimsical views of Canadian politics. 44 pages. Dark blue illustrated covers show minimal bumping and rubbing. Interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.38
42) The Birch Bark Caper
Burke, Stanley

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1981. Dire trouble again stalks the Swamp called Canada. The Beavers are miserable, Lowspeed and the Marmots are stealing most of their clams. And the Great Banks, who have the rest, won't give them back. 46 pages. Orange illustrated covers show very little bumping to corners. Old price sticker on front cover. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.74
43) Points of Departure
Camp, Dalton

Ottawa: Deneau and Greenberg, 1979. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped and rubbed along the top edge. Lower front cover is scuffed. Back cover of dustjacket has a tear at the top, chipped and scuffed at bottom and side edges. Covers are in good shape. Interior clean with a good binding. 259 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
44) The North West Company
Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1973. 295 pages. The history of the fur trade, the Hudson's Bay Company and the North West Company of Canada. Book has never been read. Spine is not creased. Top left corner of cover is scuffed. Small crease on upper right of front cover. Some shelf wear around spine, edges and corners. Interior very clean. Binding tight. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
45) Modern European History, 1789-1960: Book I 1789-1900
Carson, T.W., M.A

London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1968. 208 pages. Dark green boards with black illustrations on cover. Illustrated with maps and black and white drawings throughout. Corners bumped and shelf worn. Interior clean and bright. Binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
46) Long Ago in the Old World
Cassidy, Vincent H. and Southworth, John Van Duyn

Downsview, Ontario: Charles E. Merrill Canada Ltd., 1969. The story of America's Old World background from the earliest times through the period of discovery. 404 pages. Former elementary school textbook. School stamp on ffe. Black marker used to hide some writing on inside front cover, ffe and back free endpaper. Some scribbles on side and bottom edges. Covers bumped and rubbed; interior pages clean; sound binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lloyd Ostendorf . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
47) Mysteries of the Past
Casson, Lionel; Claiborne, Robert; Fagan, Brian; Karp, Walter

New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. Editor, Joseph J. Thorndike, Jr. This 319 page book attempts to answer such questions as: How did the races of man originate? Why did the Maya suddenly desert their cities at the height of their glory? Did the Phoenicians reach Brazil on their sea voyages? Who raised the thousands of megaliths widely scattered through Europe and Asia, from Stonehenge to India? plus many more questions. The authors have drawn upon the studies of hundreds of specialists from many disciplines -- anthropologists, archaeologists, geneticists, physicists, linguists, climatologists -- to give the reader an accurate picture of the current status of investigations into ancient mysteries. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed with a few small tears at top and bottom edges. Top and bottom of spine missing little pieces. Boards are 3/4 bright red with a gilt illustration on the cover. Beige spine with gilt lettering. Minimally bumped, clean boards. Black endpapers in very good shape. Interior clean with a sound binding. Heavily illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.75
48) The Army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962. This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of General George B. McClellan. The living story here, viewed through McClellan's command, is that of the army itself. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of the ordinary foot soldiers, who discovered that their skylarking "picture book war" was grim and deadly. Volume one of a three-volume set. 363 pages. Dust jacket chipped at top. Top of spine chipped with a small rip and a small section missing. Spine sunned. A few faint stains on front cover. Rubbed and shelf worn and a little browned around the edges. Overall dust jacket is intact and in good shape. Red boards with black lettering on spine. End papers in good shape. Previous owner's name and old price on ffep. Rough cut side edge. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
49) The Army of the Potomac: Glory Road
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1952. After a bloody massacre at Fredericksburg, an aimless and muddy march up and down the banks of the Rappahannock, and a catastrophe of confusion at Chancellorsville, this army took a firm stand on the hills to the west of a small Pennsylvania town called Gettysburg and finaly turned the fortunes of war against the Confederacy. Volume two of a three-volume set. 389 pages. Dust jacket shelf rubbed on front, top and bottom of spine chipped with small rips, back cover rubbed and shelf worn with thumb crease at top. Spine sunned. Some browning around the edges. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Boards are a little bumped on the corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on ffep. End papers in good shape. Side edge rough cut. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
50) The Army of the Potomac: A Stillness at Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1953. This is the story of the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War. Volume three of a three-volume set. 438 pages. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine with a little piece missing. Bottom of spine chipped and shelf worn. Small tear at top of front cover of DJ. A little bit of staining on front. Red boards are in good shape except for normal shelf bumping on corners and spine tips. Black lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Side edge rough cut. Top edge a little dusty. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: