Fictionfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |
| 1) |
Best-In-Books
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1955. 507 pages. Half grey cloth and rust coloured buckram. Gilt lettering on spine. Includes 'The Virginia Exiles' by Elizabeth Gray Vining; 'The Rice-Sprout Song' by Eileen Chang; 'Louisiana Photo Feature' by Runyon & Bergane; 'Do It Youself Cartoon Feature' by Brickman; and excerpts from 'How To Live 365 Days A year' by John A. Schindler, M.D.; 'James Street's South' by James Street; 'Man Meets Dog' by Konrad Lorenz. Top edge dyed red. Deckled side edge. Interior clean. End papers in good shape. Binding holding well. Corners and spine ends bumped. Nice book. . Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
What the Henkell Happened Here?
|
|
|
Savant Communications Inc., 2000. 25 selected stories from the "What the Henkell Happened Here" short story contest. 121 pages. Spine not creased. Slight rubbing along spine edge on front, edges and corners. Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. Nice copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Best of William Irish
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Includes Phantom Lady, After-Dinner Story, Deadline at Dawn, plus five more classic thrillers. 471 pages. No printing date; probably in the '60's. Light blue boards with green printing on cover and spine are in good shape with minimal bumping. Unclipped dustjacket has a small tear on front lower left; some bumping along edges; back cover has a small chip at top edge; some shelfwear evident on back cover. Interior clean with a good binding. Deckled side edge; top edge dyed yellow.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Only Good German
|
|
|
Panther Books/Granada Publishing, 1985. Maverick CIA killers loose in West Germany....Violent sabotage and subversion behind the Iron Curtain. A right-wing terror organization run from a Hamburg brothel, with connections stretching back to the Nazi era. Sensational? It's just the beginning of The Only Good German. 207 pages. Spine only faintly creased. Corners slightly bumped. Interior clean and bright with a solid binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
The House of the Spirits
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. An epic novel of love, magic, and family pride. 433 pages. Covers are lightly bumped along the edges; reading creases to spine. Interior clean and tight. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.72
|
|
| 6) |
Moral Disorder
|
|
|
Seal Books , 2007. By turns funny, moving, incisive, tragic, earthy, and shocking, Moral Disorder displays Atwood's celebrated storytelling gifts and inimitable style to their best advantage. Light green covers are barely bumped on the corners. Spine slightly creased and a little cocked from reading; very small scratch to front cover. Interior pages are clean and bright. 288 pages. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
A World of Profit
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. 287 pages. Old price on ffep. Covers slightly bumped on corners and spine tips. Dust jacket has part of spine missing. Edges shelf worn and bumped. Interior clean, unmarked, and with a tight binding. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Barrier
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1908. Khaki coloured boards with black, orange and green illustration on front cover. Black lettering on spine. Corners and edges and spine tips are bumped and rubbed. Spine just a little cocked. Edges, especially top edge, appear quite dusty. Previous owner's information on ffep. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a very good binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Denman Fink. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 9) |
Pardners
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1905. Early edition. Light green covers with cameo of a cowboy on front cover. Black lettering on cover and spine. Back cover has suffered a little moisture damage near spine. Some moisture marks on interior pages. Black and white illustrations. Binding has started in a couple of places but still holding well. 278 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
A Time and a Place
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1989. Three lives enmeshed -- at different times and in different places -- in a web of passion, guilt and betrayal. Only now, at the Villa Robbiano can the web be broken -- and two lovers set free .... 475 pages. Slight surface creasing to covers; corners barely bumped. Interior clean, tight and appears unread. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Williams (cover photograph). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lilacs Out of the Dead Land
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1982. April and Lawrence have escaped from their jobs and his wife in England to an illicit holiday in Sicily. She should have been idylically happy.... 238 pages. Book appears unread. Slight bumping to covers. Remnants of sticker on lower spine. Previous owner's information on first page otherwise interior clean and tight. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Caroline Binch (cover illustration) . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
Tara Road
|
|
|
Buckingham, United Kingdom: Ted Smart, 1998. A story about the friendship between Ria and Marilyn. What begins with loss and suffering grows into a story of discovery, unexpected friendships and new hope.488 pages. In near fine condition with some very minor staining on side edge. Minimal bumping to edges. Shiny dust jacket. Clean and bright interior pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 13) |
The Sparrow's Fall
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 255 pages. Dust jacket is sun faded at spine. Some moisture damage to back cover resulting in some rippling of back cover of dust jacket and some transfer of ink from book to inside of dust jacket. Rear end papers are also a little warped because of it. Otherwise book itself is in great shape. Clean and bright interior; tight binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Big Switch
|
|
|
London: Macdonald, 1964. First British edition. A famous woman archaeologist finds a handsome young man in a glass coffin in the middle of her latest excavation. The young man is revived and becomes part of a society unlike anything he has ever known. 206 pages. Ex-library copy. Small green sticker on lower front cover. Reg written at top of spine. Dust jacket has one small tear at upper right front corner otherwise very good and protected by library mylar covering. Mylar a little scuffed and shelf worn. Mylar was taped to inside covers with resultant yellowing and brittleness. A picture of the author with a short biography is taped to ffep. Hinge is taped due to a break in the binding. Old prices on ffep in pencil. A few library markings and stamps. Inside back cover has remnants of library card holder. Opposite page has date due card glued down with date stamps from 1965 to 1973. Small stain on lower side edge. Library stamp at top and bottom edges. Hinge also taped at page 206. Binding holding. Interior pages clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Chaneysville Incident
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1982. The legends say something happened in Chaneysville. 450 pages. Corners and edges are a little rubbed and bumped; crease to back cover; reading creases to spine; old store stamp on first page along with a hand-written price in the upper right corner. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.08
|
|
| 16) |
World Without End, Amen
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1974. 380 pages. Covers bumped with a few minor surface creases. Interior clean and tight. A very nice reading copy. A 16-week bestseller.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Green Bay Tree
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Light brown covers with green lettering on spine and front cover. Covers have a few minor stains on the back of unknown origin and a few pencil scribbles on the front. Edges, corners and spine tips are rubbed and bumped. Binding holding very well. Small piece of tape with writing on it attached to top of inside front cover; writing in pencil in upper right corner of front fep; a small pen scribble to lower corner of back fep. Pages show a little foxing otherwise clean and unmarked. 341 pages. A very nice reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.71
|
|
| 18) |
Pavilion of Women
|
|
|
Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. , 1965. 419 pages. Covers scuffed, shelf worn, rubbed, bumped, chipped. Cover has surface tear with the top part missing.Spine creased, bowed, book cocked. Top and bottom of spine rubbed, cracked. Binding beginning to go in a few places but still a good copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Snow Gods
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet New American Library, 1986. Here, in a towering global saga, are the daring and passionate men and women who played for the highest stakes and could conquer everything but their own dangerous desires. 630 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Front cover has a short tear at bottom of spine. Creasing to top right corner and to spine. Usual bumping and rubbing along edges. Interior clean and tight. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 20) |
North SAR
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Star Books, 1992. A novel of navy combat pilots in Vietnam. Introduction by Tom Clancy. 400 pages. Top corner of last page is creased. Reading creases in spine. Covers are rubbed and bumped; back cover has some light surface creases. Interior is clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 21) |
All the Rivers Run
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1979. A saga set in Victorian Australia that surges over 8 dramatic decades and 4 generations. Also a television show on HBO. 630 pages. Includes 8 pages of film photos. Spine creased and a little bowed from reading. Covers slightly bumped and rubbed. Interior clean and tight. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Ricochet River
|
|
|
Hillsboro, Oregon: Blue Heron Publishing , 1994. In this superb novel of coming-of-age in the '60s, three teenagers prepare to break out of their small Oregon logging town. 266 pages. Slight surface creasing to front cover. Edges and corners very lightly rubbed. Small bump and a small rip to top of spine. Interior clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lydia J. Hess (cover design and illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Kingsley's Touch
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1984. Fast, horrific, compulsive, Kingsley's Touch tells the story of a man ensnared by his own logic and projected into a twilight world of horrifying power and ferocity. 206 pages. In almost as new condition. Old price sticker on front cover. Interior is clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 24) |
Hollywood Wives
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1984. 522 pages. Corners slightly bumped. Interior clean and tight. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Architecture of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1989. 278 pages. Covers and spine scuffed and creased. Interior clean with a strong binding. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Green Years
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. 311 pages. Spine creased and a little stained. Top edge appears dusty. Interior clean and bright. Binding in good shape. A nice square book.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 27) |
Doctor Hudson's Secret Journal
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen, Limited, 1946. The book follows the author's bestseller Magnificent Obsession. It is not considered a sequel, rather a continuation and expansion of the first novel's philosophy, illumined by the full story of Doctor Hudson's experiences. 295 pages. Original black and orange with white dust jacket is chipped, worn, and torn on the corners and along the edges. Green boards with red lettering placed diagonally on front cover and on spine. Boards are only lightly rubbed on the corners otherwise in very good shape. Interior very clean, unmarked and with a good binding. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Original Illustrated: Arthur Conan Doyle
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey : Castle Books , 1992. 490 pages. 'Suspenseful Tales by the Author of Sherlock Holmes with all 236 Illustrations From the Strand Magazine.' Dust jacket bumped, chipped and yellowed around the edges. Small tears around the top edge of back, spine and front of DJ. A few small stains front and back. Two old price stickers on front of DJ. Mild crease running down the middle of front cover of DJ. Red boards are corner bumped, otherwise in very good shape with black lettering on spine. Book has never been read. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 29) |
Return to Thebes
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977. 272 pages. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket a little yellowed but in good shape. Top and bottom of book has minimal bumping. Ffep missing. Interior clean. Binding in good shape.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Jamaica Inn
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1972. 351 pages. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket covered with mylar; corners and edges bumped. Labels on spine. Spine beginning to go but holding together. Interior pages clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 31) |
The Three of Us
|
|
|
New York: Signet New American Library, 1974. Once upon a time there were 2 beautiful sister rivals. When Elizabeth and Iris plunged into competition to prove which of them was the fairest swinger of all, the results were something that only Joyce Elbert would dare put down between the covers of a book. 279 pages. Appears to be an unread copy with light rubbing to edges and spine tips. Interior pages clean and tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Seeker
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1982. As sweeping and violent as the wind that blows out of the Himalayas, The Seeking carried the reader into the ancient world of the Mongol kingdoms and their savage horsemen. 397 pages. Book appears unread. No creasing to spine; small surface tear to front cover. Old price stickers on front and back. Slight pressure marks on back cover. Corners and edges minimally bumped. Interior clean and tight. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Butler (cover illustration). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 33) |
Kiss Mommy Goodbye
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1982. Small round surface tear/stain on front cover; some creasing to front cover and spine. Interior clean and tight. 316 pages. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 34) |
White Oleander: A Novel
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. 469 pages. Oprah's Book Club. Spine a little curved from reading. Spine creased. Very little bumping on edges. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 35) |
Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1992. Fannie Flagg takes us back to a time when "Blue Velvet" was played at the Senior Prom, and into the life of Daisy Fay Harper, a sassy, truth-telling heroine who just can't stay out of trouble or out of our hearts. 320 pages. Very slight crease to edge of back cover; light corner bumping. Unread copy with clean, bright pages and a very good binding.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.42
|
|
| 36) |
Casino Royale
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1964. 189 pages. Scuffed and shelf worn copy. Pages a little yellowed. Appears to be a couple of insect holes in side edge. Binding still holding. Good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Man From St. Petersburg
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1982. 305 pages. Interior clean. Binding tight. Minor bumping to corners. Spine a little yellowed. Otherwise in fine shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Seduction of Mrs. Pendlebury
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1978. 285 pages. Spine a little faded and creased. Minimal bumping. A little yellowing. Clean copy with a good binding. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 39) |
Erskine Dale Pioneer
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Red cloth boards have a bit of staining. Spine is sun faded. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Slight foxing inside front cover. Back board a little curved. Black and white ilustrations; first one, opposite title page, protected by tissue. Gift inscription dated 1923 on ffep. Deckled side edge. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 258 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Yohn . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
Family Affairs
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. 506 pages. Book Club Edition. Small, light stain on top edge. Corners only slightly bumped. Spine ends bumped. Interior clean and binding tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hurry Sundown: Volume 1
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. A tumultuous novel of passion and pride. 537 pages. Dust jacket chipped along the edges, top of spine has some material missing as well as a small tear at front of spine and a largeer tear at back of spine. Spine very yellowed. The rest of the DJ has some yellowing around the edges. DJ has small tear at front cover lower right corner. Back cover has some creasing. Light green boards with black lettering on spine. Corners and spine tips bumped. Previous owner's information on ffep. Side edge deckled. Interior pages very clean, unmarked, with a tight binding. Nice collectible copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 42) |
Hurry Sundown: Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. A tumultuous novel of passion and pride. 597 pages. Dust jacket is missing bottom third of front cover and botom third of spine. Tear continues to the back where the torn part of the DJ has been folded and left for years resulting in heavy creasing to the bottom third of back cover of DJ. Top of DJ chipped and ripped, spine very yellowed. Light green boards with black lettering on spine. Corners and spine tips bumped, normal shelfwear. Side edge deckled. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Previous owner's information on ffep. Collectible.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 43) |
Free Fall
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1968. 192 pages. Edge and corner bumping. Spine creased and scuffed. Interior is browning from age but clean with a tight binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 44) |
Place of the Dawn
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. 184 pages. Blue boards in good condition with some bumping on spine tiips. Interior clean and unmarked with a sound binding. Unclipped dust jacket has small tears some of which have been taped. Some bumping on the corners, spine tips, and along the edges. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Shilstone (cover illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 45) |
Defects of the Heart
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1984. 324 pages. Cover scuffed, shelf worn and a little stained. previous owner's name on ffep. Interior clean with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 46) |
Going Through the Motions
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1982. A vibrant story portraying the struggle for dignity and survival. In this, her second novel, Govier champions one woman's courage and independence. 252 pages. Dust jacket is chipped, torn and creased on the corners, along the edges and spine tips. Price clipped. Tan endpapers in good shape. Old price on ffep. Interior bright and clean and unmarked. Page 187 is dog-eared. Light brown covers with gold lettering on spine; some bumping on spine tips and corners else very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 47) |
Reincarnation: The Best Short Stories of R.B. Cunninghame Graham
|
|
|
New Haven and New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1980. 158 pages. Some notes on R.B. Cunninghame Graham by Alanna Knight. The best of his short stories are masterpieces in themselves, championing the causes of the poor and oppressed and expressing his high regard for freedom. Cloth brown boards are in excellent condition with a minimal of shelf wear. Dust jacket is discoloured, edges are chipped with three rips. Two rips on each side of the botom of cover, and two rips at the top of the back cover. Interior clean, crisp, bright and unmarked with a tight binding. A lovely book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Nightmares
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1982. 256 pages. Cover and spine creases and general bumping and corner creases. Interior and binding in good shape. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 49) |
The Mayor's Wife
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1907. Pale green covers with gold and black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners and spine tips bumped; edges rubbed; some light staining to front cover. Interior pages clean; browning; binding is good. 389 pages. Nice vintage copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Barber Stephens. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Favored Child
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Historical novel set in the 18th century. 535 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has old price sticker on front cover, some bumping to top edge, else in very nice shape. Grey and red boards barely bumped. Interior clean and tight. Unread copy in gift quality condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 134 listings found. |






