Humourfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Humour | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
Jokes and How to Tell Them
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. Book is in very good to very good plus condition. Light grey boards have two tiny, tiny stains on front cover. Bottom of spine bumped and just a little rubbed. Top of spine and corners barely rubbed. Interior clean, bright and tight. Top edge red. Side edge deckled. Previous owner's name and old price on ffep. Front cover has black and white female zebra dressed in red fur coat holding pencil and paper. 138 pages. Wonderful copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Isadore Seltzer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 2) |
A Breath of French Air
|
|
|
England: Penguin Books, 1986. Unread copy with some creasing to front cover and minor bumping. Interior clean and tight. old price sticker on back cover. 159 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beryl Cook (cover illustration) . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 3) |
Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1983. 177 pages. Nice clean copy with minor spine creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
When You Look Like Your Passport Photo, It's Time to Go Home
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1991. No jacket. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Red end papers and interior pages in very good shape, clean and unmarked. 256 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Family: The Ties That Bind and Gag!
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1987. Photo of Erma Bombeck on back cover by Tom Arma. Gift inscription and small stain on ffep. Dust jacket just a little warped at bottom of front cover. Minimal bumping to spine tips and corners. Interior clean with a sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Window Over the Sink
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers , 1981. A mainly affectionate memoir. 221 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has a tiny tear to left-hand side of the bottom of front cover; some rubbing to top of spine. Pumpkin coloured boards with beige linen-look quarter cloth and blue lettering on spine. Small crack to bottom end of joint on front cover. Small black dot on back cover which has transferred over to inside of dustjacket. Endpapers in good shape. Interior clean, bright and tight. 221 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.84
|
|
| 7) |
The Jeweler's Eye
|
|
|
New York: A Berkley Medallion Book, 1969. A book of irresistible political reflections. William Buckley takes on everyone and everything, from Gore Vidal to Norman Mailer. But he never loses his poise, or lets up his love affair with the English language. 342 pages. Covers are a little scuffed from shelfwear, slight rubbing to edges and corners, a few small stains to back cover. Last 4 pages are dog-eared on lower outside edge, binding slightly cracked at pages 112-113. Slight creasing to spine, interior shows a little foxing, otherwise clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Day of the Glorious Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1974. A sequel to Frog Fables and Beaver Tales, this book tells the story of a special group of animals, called Communicators, who inhabit the Swamp of the Beavers and the Frogs. 43 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Corners minimally bumped. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.56
|
|
| 9) |
Blood, Sweat & Bears
|
|
|
Vancouver: J. J. Douglas Ltd. , 1976. The animals of the Swamp are back in this outrageous look at that most sacred of all Swampian games, hockey. And it's a time of crisis! 48 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Corners barely bumped. Interior clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.86
|
|
| 10) |
Frog Fables & Beaver Tales
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company, 1973. Earnest and industrious Beavers, fun-loving but discontented Frogs, a Lobster named Lugubrious J. Standfast and a wonderful Frog leader are some of the characters in this mythical tale about a Swamp named Canada. 45 pages. A light-hearted look at Canadian politics through political cartoons. Green covers; very small tear to bottom of back cover near spine. Old price sticker on back cover. A little bumping to corners, spine tips. Interior is clean and tight. Illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.84
|
|
| 11) |
Swamp Song
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1978. Things are not well in the Swamp. The floating clam is sinking. The bureaucrabs are racing sideways. The old beliefs have been shaken. Can the Great Gliberal Age be coming to an end? Another of Stanley Burke's refreshingly whimsical views of Canadian politics. 44 pages. Dark blue illustrated covers show minimal bumping and rubbing. Interior clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.38
|
|
| 12) |
The Birch Bark Caper
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1981. Dire trouble again stalks the Swamp called Canada. The Beavers are miserable, Lowspeed and the Marmots are stealing most of their clams. And the Great Banks, who have the rest, won't give them back. 46 pages. Orange illustrated covers show very little bumping to corners. Old price sticker on front cover. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roy Peterson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.74
|
|
| 13) |
Hi, There!
|
|
|
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1968. First paperback edition. This is the third collection of the "shorties" which appeared in the 1960's on the inside back page of Weekend Magazine. 228 pages. Spine is taped on inside front cover. Cover has round green sticker on lower left. Edges a little bumped. Some shelf wear. Spine a little cocked with a small tear to lower end. Gift inscription on half title page. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
Son of the Great American Novel
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1978. Illustrated covers are barely bumped; spine has one crease only. 218 pages. Edges dyed red. Interior clean and tight. A nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 15) |
It Was On Fire When I Lay Down On It
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books , 1989. Very nice copy with minimal bumping to spine and some minor creasing to back of dust jacket. Interior bright and clean with a sound binding. Old price sticker on back cover. 218 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 16) |
The Anna Papers
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. Fearing intimations of mortality, Anna Hand -- a rambunctious, passionate, and famous Southern writer -- returns home to Charlotte, North Carolina, to make peace with her family and winds up turning the lives of her loved ones upside down. 277 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has a small crease on the inside front flap; edges and corners a little bumped; old price sticker on front cover. Green and rust boards only slightly bumped at spine tips. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. A very nice gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited , 1977. Unpaginated. Full page cartoons. Introduction by Jean Rook. Title page not price clipped. Front cover has crease lower right hand corner. Back cover lightly creased. Spine not creased. Interior relatively clean with a good binding. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
Only in America
|
|
|
Montreal: Permabooks M 5011, 1959. Crammed with wit, packed with common sense, this is the best seller which has taken all America by storm and which all America has taken to its heart. Foreword by Carl Sandburg. 309 pages. Lower right corner of book was lightly bumped. Rubbing to edges and spine tips; some surface wear. Pages are tanning but unmarked and with a good binding. A nice vintage collectible.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 19) |
Winners & Losers
|
|
|
Niles, Illinois: Argus Communications, 1973. Unread copy with very minor bumping to corners. Old price sticker on front cover. Remnants of old price sticker on back cover. Sound binding. Interior clean and bright with beautiful illustrations. 119 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicole Hollander. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 20) |
Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1972. A humorous look at the history of Canada. 132 pages. Black and white illustrations. Dust jacket chipped and torn and rubbed along the edges; old coffee stain ring on front. Green boards a little sun faded at top and bottom edges. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Gift inscription on ffep. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
A Prayer for Owen Meany
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Owen Meany, the only child of a New Hampshire granite quarrier, believes he is God's instrument.. This is John Irving's most comic novel; yet Owen Meany is Mr. Irving's most heartbreaking character. 617 pages. Covers are a little creased and rubbed along the edges and corners. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 22) |
Oops! Or, Life's Awful Moments
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 151 pages. Former television and radio show host celebrity writes about life's most embarrassing, and funniest, moments. Dust jacket is discoloured, ripped at top and bottom of spine, corners bumped. Spine is particularly browned with some water damage. Book itself is in great shape. Grey boards with green and hot pink lettering on spine. Spine tips and corners a little bumped and worn. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Phil Interlandi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Solomon Gursky Was Here
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1990. National #1 Bestseller. 557 pages. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped; spine is creased. Clean interior with a tight binding. Good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 24) |
Portnoy's Complaint
|
|
|
Toronto: A Bantam Book, 1970. Number 1 Bestseller by the author of Goodbye, Columbus. 309 pages. Bright yellow covers are barely bumped. Small light brown stain at bottom. Very light creasing along bottom front cover. Spine a little bowed with very small tear at bottom near front. Interior clean and unmarked with a good binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
Searle's Cats
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: J.J. Douglas, 1977. 40 pages of large format colourful cartoons lampooning silly cat behaviour. Dust jacket has faint stain along front bottom edge. Bumped at spine top and bottom. A little yellowing to white dust jacket. Price clipped. Buttercup yellow cloth boards bumped at spine tips and on corners. Silver lettering on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 26) |
Flash and Filigree
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1965. 189 pages. Slight edge rubbing and spine just a little creased. Clean interior with good binding. Vintage paperback.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Bennett. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 27) |
Flash and Filigree
|
|
|
New York: Dell 2583, 1965. The comic masterpiece by the co-author of Candy and Dr. Strangelove. 189 pages. Shelfworn copy; small tear to front top edge; spine bottom chipped and slightly frayed. Previous owner's information on first page. Reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 28) |
Even Revolutionaries Like Chocolate Chip Cookies
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1972. Small paperback. Unpaginated. Selected Cartoons from "Still a Few Bugs in the System". Binding beginning to come off. Interior clean with minimal bumping and shelf wear on the covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 29) |
Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. Covers are a little stained, bumped, a few small rips along the edges, bottom of spine has a small tear. Spine creased and rubbed. Minor spill on back showing up a little on top edge and resulting in two surface rips on back cover. Binding is very good. Very few marks inside. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Tempest. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
Those Funny Kids!: A Treasury of Classroom Laughter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. A seven-year-old in Los Angeles defined the Depression as "a long time ago when instead of people becoming millionaires, millionaires became people." A book full of funny things that kids say. 153 pages. Usual library markings. Dust jacket protected with mylar and taped to hardcover leaving old scotchtape marks (unfortunately). Light blue covers bumped along edges and spine tips. Interior clean and tight. Nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Phil Interlandi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
A Visit from St. Nicholas (to a Liberated Household): From the Original Written in 1823 by Clement Clarke Moore
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1976. No jacket. From the original written in 1823 by Clement Clarke Moore. Yellow covers are clean, barely bumped. Green lettering on spine. Richly illustrated throughout. Unpaginated, slim volume. Gift inscription on ffep. Interior pages clean and crisp with a tight binding. Nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman Green . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 32) |
Ben Wicks' Book of Losers
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1979. Ben Wicks was a popular Canadian television and newspaper cartoonist and author. Culled from the pages of newspapers around the world, here is a ragged parade of people who have entered into minor skirmishes and major battles with the fickle finger of fate ... and lost. 127 pages. Dust jacket a little yellowed around the edges. Corners, edges, and spine tips just a little bumped and chipped. Some shelf wear. Boards are minimally bumped on the corners and spine tips. Dust jacket not price clipped. White boards with black spine and bold, gilt lettering also a little yellowed around the edges. Side edge and a small portion of top edge is a little rippled and lightly stained from moisture damage. Otherwise interior pages are in good shape with a sound binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ben Wicks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 33) |
Ben Wicks' Born to Read and Cook
|
|
|
Toronto: Ben Wicks and Associates, 1998. Staple-bound, 64-page booklet. Presented by Sears with Kraft recipes inside. Black and white ilustrations throughout. A nice little book introducing children to the proces of shopping for ingredients, finding your way in the kitchen, numerous recipes, a discussion about nutrition and healthy eating. Front cover has small rip at bottom. Minor bumping and staining. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|

![Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada Charlie Farquharson's Histry [sic] of Canada](http://i.biblio.com/b/694m/38379694-0-m.jpg)


