Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai BooksAntiquarian Books |
|
Browse books in Antiquarian Books | Return to Kukuchai Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Revised Statutes of the Province of Quebec 1925
Quebec: Ls. A. Proulx, 1925. Marbled boards. Half leather. Tooled spine with 5 bands. Second band has title in gilt on red background. Third band with a black background has Tome I. Chapters 1-87 printed in gilt. Previous owner's information on ffep; small sticker with red printing on inside lower corner of inside front cover. 1156 pages. Some foxing to the interior. Very solid binding. Beautiful old book. Heavy, over-sized volume.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
Psalmbok
Rock Island, Ill.: Augustana Book Concern, 1884. 382 pages. Swedish psalm book. Front cover and front end paper have rips in them. Small rip in upper right hand corner extending over to spine. Another small rip on lower left on back cover where it meets the spine. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. All three edges gilt. Otherwise good clean copy. Binding mainly good and tight except for a small crack in the spine near the end of the book.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
A Desk Book on the Etiquette of Letter Writing and Social Correspondence in General
New York: Eaton, Crane & Pike Company, 1927. A very small book; grey boards show some discoloration due to aging. Boards are a little rubbed and bumped. Endpapers and binding in good shape. Interior pages clean and bright. 155 pages. The pocketbook of etiquette. A very nice collectible copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
Experimental Farms: Reports for 1897
Ottawa: S.E. Dawson, 1898. 449 pages. Bound in maroon cloth. Gold lettering on spine. Corners and edges bumped and shelf worn. Endpapers, binding and all pages in good shape. Numerous black and white illustrations and black and white photographs. Numerous tables. Ex-Libris plate on front inside end paper. Book is in excellent shape.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Bernard Brooks' Adventures: The Experience of a Plucky Boy
New York: Hurst & Company, 1903. Covers bumped and stained. Large black stain possibly ink mark in the middle of the spine. Appear to be library marking below that. Glued on frontispiece. Previous owner's name on ffep and title page. Some black and white illustrations. Interior pages in good shape with a sound binding. 306 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including A Journal of A Tour to the Hebrides in Two Volumes
New York: George Dearborn & Co., Publishers, 1837. Volume I: 563 pages/Volume II: 566 pages. A New Edition. With Numerous Additions and Notes, by John Wilson Croker, LL.D. F.R.S. Brown boards beautifully embossed with floral motifs. Gold lettering on spine. Spine cracked and chipped and some parts mising. Boards bumped and chipped on all sides. Cracked hinge on front end paper of Volume II. Tissue over frontispiece engraving of Boswell. Some foxing. Interior in good shape with tight binding. Volume II inside front end paper ripped at top right-hand corner. Half of the next page is cut off. Previous owner's stamp (W.W. Stuart) at upper right-hand corner of next page. Tissue over frontispiece. No cracks. Some foxing. Interior in good shape with tight binding. A "must-read" for every well-educated Victorian gentleman. A classic. Collectible.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Stories from the Greek Comedians: Aristophanes, Philemon, Diphilus, Menander, Apollodorus
New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. Mustard coloured covers with gold lettering on spine and front cover; black illustrations on front cover. Some foxing to interior pages. Library sticker on inside front cover and ffep. 344 pages. With illustrations after Flaxman. Some rubbing and shelfwear to covers as well as bumping to corners and spine tips. Binding in excellent shape; interior pages clean and bright despite a little foxing. Very nice collectible copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Richard Carvel
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. 538 pages followed by 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine bumped at top and bottom and a little worn. Edges bumped and shelf worn. Last 3 pages have upper right corner ripped off. Otherwise end papers are not cracked, all pages present, binding good. Nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carlton T. Chapman and Malcolm Fraser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
James Russell Lowell: An Address
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1893. Illustrated. 64 pages. Harper's "Black & White Series". Cover soiled. Previous owners' inscriptions on inside front cover and first loose paper. Otherwise book is in good shape. Clean copy. All pages intact. Good binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Little Jehan De Saintre
Dublin: Moffat and Co., 1868. The complete title as found on the Title Page: 'The History and Pleasant Chronicle of Little Jehan De Saintre and of the Lady of the Fair Cousins; Without being any otherwise named. Now first done into English by Alexander Vance. Dublin: Moffat and Co., 6 D'Olier Street; London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co. MDCCCLXVIII." Author is also known as de la Salle and de la Salles. French Mediaeval satirical romance completed in 1453 when the author was 70 years old. Green cloth covers stamped with decorations in all 4 corners front and back. Gilt lettering and illustrations on spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and rubbed. Brown end papers may be replacements, cracking at seam. Previous owner's name on ffep. Interior pages yellowed and starting to show some foxing else in very good shape. Light stain on bottom edge. Nice copy with a rather interesting history. De Saintre was an actual Knight although his exploits in this novel are purely fictitious.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
Memoirs of Celebrated Characters: In Two Volumes
London: Richard Bentley, 1854. Volume I: 430 pages. Volume II: 459 pages. Second Edition, With Additions. Stamped rust coloured covers. Year printed in Roman numerals. Volume I spine is split and cracked with small sections missing. Rust coloured end papers with Ex-Libris on inside front cover. Some yellowing and a little bit of foxing. No loose pages. Binding is good. Corners bumped with usual shelf wear. Volume II spine is split as well. Top fourth of spine is missing. The rest of the spine is detached from the back cover otherwise all there. Bottom of spine bumped and slightly ripped. End papers same as in Volume I. Back cover a little looser than other hinges but intact. Some yellowing and minor foxing otherwise interior is in very good shape as is the binding. No loose pages. Scarce.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
New Method of Learning The French Language; Embracing Both the Analytic and Synthetic Modes of Instruction: Being a Plain and Practical Way of Acquiring the Art of Reading, Speaking, and Composing French. On the Plan of Woodbury's Method with German
New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor, & Company, 1874. 508 pages followed by 8 pages of publisher's adverts. Solid book. Spine is all leather with gilt lettering most of which is still legible. Upper lefthand corner of spine is missing, cracked down the center, top and bottom of spine bumped and scraped with parts also missing. Brown cloth cover is beautifully tooled with a Greek motif around the edges. Publisher's initials, in typical ornate Victorian style, stamped into the center. Corners bumped and bruised and some of the raised motif has been somewhat flattened by shelf wear and rubbing. The back board is tooled in the same manner as the front but without the initials. All edges marbled. Front and rear end papers carry adverts for the publisher's other books. Loose front end paper is ripped in 2 scallops from the top, along the side to about 2/3 of the way down. 'Notre Dame College Library' stamped in blue at the top of the title page. Page 505-506 has the top corner ripped off. Loose rear end paper has upper left corner missing. Some notes in pencil here and there but minimal. A little age related yellowing. Interior pages in very good shape with a good binding. . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
Euphranor and Other Miscellanies
London and Glasgow: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1905. 207 pages followed by 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Blue engraved boards with gilt illustration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's writing on front and back end papers. Owner's name stamped on title page. Good clean copy. Binding cracked at one spot in the middle of the book otherwise in good shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
Volume 7 of Complete Works
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'scher Berlag, 1858. 308 pages. Text is in Gothic German. This is Volume 7 of a 30-volume set. Half-leather with maroon boards. All three edges bumped and dented and shelf worn. Leather on spine still very soft. Spine has 4 raised bands as well as 2 gilt decorated bands which are not raised, one at the top and one at the bottom. Author's name, title and volume number embossed into the leather spine in gilt. Some foxing and yellowing of pages. End papers and spine intact. No loose pages. Tight binding. A very nice copy.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
Volume 5 of Complete Works
Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'scher Berlag, 1857. 229 pages. Half leather with maroon boards. Edges bumped and dented. Leather spine is still soft with 4 raised bands tooled with gilt as well as two other bands, one at the top and one at the bottom worked in gilt. Author's name, title and volume number embossed in the leather in gilt. Some yellowing and foxing. End papers and spine in good shape. No missing pages or rips. Binding tight. A very nice copy. . Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
Geneva
London: Adam and Charles Black , 1908. Blue covers with gilt lettering and illustrations on front cover and spine. Covers are bumped and rubbed on the corners and spine tips; received a bump to front side edge. A few marks to front cover and some minor rubbing to covers. Front hinge is cracked; back hinge is cracked as well with the mesh holding. 20 colour illustrations each protected with a transparency on which is printed the location of the illustration. One illustration along with the transparency has come loose. All pages are intact. Book is printed on lovely heavy paper. 135 pages including the Index. A lovely copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Hardwicke Lewis & May Hardwicke Lewis . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
Autocrat of the Breakfast Table
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1900. 329 pages. With an Introduction by Richard Burton. Frontispiece black and white illustration protected by tissue paper. Green leather bound with gilt illustration on front cover and gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Binding scuffed and bumped at corners and at top and bottom of spine. Original red page marker in place but no longer attached. Green end papers. Previous owner's name and date on upper right corner of second front end paper. Top edge gilt. Interior clean and bright and binding good and tight. Nice collectible copy.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
Simon Dale
London: Methuen & Co., 1898. 357 pages. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Binding bumped, dented and shelf worn. Both end papers cracked with previous owner's name and address and a small piece of paper attached to inside front end paper with the names of other novels by Anthony Hope. Frontispiece missing. All other pages intact. Binding cracked at p.145; spine loose at back board. Some foxing. Publisher's catalogue dated November 1887 takes up 40 pages at the back of the book. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. St. J. Harper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume II Soldiers Three and Military Tales Part I
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 307 pages. Red/brown cloth inscribed with gilt illustration on spine and gilt lettering. Cover has cream-coloured cameo of elephant and swastika. Small smudge on back cover of unknown origin. Top of spine cracked and small piece missing. Nice looking Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Tissue missing from frontispiece illustration. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Interior of book is clean and binding is intact and in good shape.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kiping: Volume XIV The Day's Work Part II
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 303 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Frontispiece tissue missing. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D. L. Weston on inside front cover. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Front one showing signs of cracking. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Interior clean. binding holding well.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume X The Naulahka A Story of West and East
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 377 pages. Written in collaboration with Wolcott Balestier. Red/brown cloth decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Top of spine chipped. Frontispiece tissue missing. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Interior pages clean. Binding holding very well.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XVII Early Verse
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 292 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover has elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Binding at front end paper cracked but still holding. Rear end papers good with some small signs of cracking at binding. Top of spine ripped with pieces missing. Frontispiece tissue missing. Some corner bumping and scuffing. Interior in very good shape. Binding holding well.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XXI The Five Nations
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 202 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Top of spine chipped. Frontispiece tissue missing. Interior in nice shape. Binding holding well.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume VI Under the Deodars/The Story of the Gadsbys/Wee Willie Winkie
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 368 pages. Red/brown cloth inscribed with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cover has cream coloured cameo with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Interior pages clean. Tissue missing from frontispiece. Binding holding very well.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XI Verses 1889-1896
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 359 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cover has cream coloured cameo with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Very top of spine missing. Frontispiece tissue missing. Back board scuffed and marked. Back binding beginning to separate but still holding well. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Interior in good shape. Binding holding well. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XXIV Actions and Reactions
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 324 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Cover scuffed with small dent at top. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Frontispiece tissue missing. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Binding holding well. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by From Drawings by Henry Reuterdahl, Mrs. J.S. Williams, F. Walter Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XVI: From Sea to Sea Letters of Travel Part II "Write me as one that loved his fellow-men"
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. 553 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D. L. Weston on inside front cover. Top of spine ripped. Tissue for frontispiece missing. Spine cracked just before frontispiece. Small rip to edge of page 535 and 537. Boards are slightly scuffed and marked. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Interior and binding good.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XII "Captains Courageous" A Story of the Grand Banks
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 242 pages. Red /brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Frontispiece tissue missing. Top of spine cracked and some missing. Back board scuffed and marked. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Binding not cracked and holding well. Interior clean and in good shape.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume III Soldiers Three and Military Tales Part II
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908. 589 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cover has cream coloured cameo with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom. Cover slightly rubbed. Nice looking Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Tissue for frontispiece illustration missing. End papers are cream coloured and in good shape. Interior pages clean and binding is intact.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lockwood Kipling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
The Writings In Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling: Volume XX Just So Stories for Little Children
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. 281 pages. Red/brown cloth with gilt illustrations and lettering on spine. Cream coloured cameo on cover with elephant and swastika. Top edge gilt. Deckled side and bottom edges. Top of spine cracked. Attractive Ex Libris plate for D.L. Weston on inside front cover. Cream coloured end papers in good shape. Binding holding well. This volume does not have tissue over the illustrations.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated by the Author . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |




