Economicsfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Economics | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| 1) |
L'etat du monde 1986: Annuaire economique et geopolitique mondial
|
|
|
Paris/Montreal: La decouverte/Le Boreal, 1986. Very nice copy. Navy blue covers. Minimal bumping. Interior clean and tight. 640 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
Penguin Dictionary of Economics
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1985. 462 pages. Two small marks on cover. Spine not creased. Interior clean. Binding tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Shifting Gears: Thriving in the New Economy
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. The evolution of the new economy -- this bok will put you on track with the right economic engines to help you prosper in the new economy. 180 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is very good except for a small bump and accompanying 1/4 inch tear on lower right front corner. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Last two pages are creased, may have been bound that way. Interior clean and bright. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 4) |
Boom, Bust & Echo: How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross , 1996. This book gives you the power to anticipate demographic changes and to profit from the coming demographic shift. 245 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is clean and neat with very minor rubbing to the edges. Dark blue boards with gold lettering on spine are barely bumped on the corners. Previous owner's stamp on ffep. Interior clean, bright and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 5) |
Economics and the Public Interest
|
|
|
Pacific Palisades, California : Goodyear Publishing Company, 1968. A general introduction to modern economic analysis, with emphasis on its most frequent and direct application to issues of public concern. 306 pages. Black covers. Shelfworn, bumped on corners, spine tips and edges. A few surface creases on covers. Half title page is creased. Otherwise interior pages clean with a tight binding. A nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 6) |
Wealth Without Risk for Canadians: How to Develop a Personal Fortune Without Going Out on a Limb
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Publishing, 1992. Second Edition. Fifth Printing. Personal finance strategies, tax-reducing strategies, and powerful investment strategies for Canadians. 411 pages. In like new condition. Interior clean and bright. Dust jacket has very minor rubbing and a small bump upper right corner of front cover. Almost gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 7) |
Filters Against Folly: How to Survive Despite Economists, Ecologists, and the Merely Eloquent
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1985. A definitive statement on what we will need to do -- and especially how we will have to think -- in a world beset by ecological dangers. 240 pages. Remnants of old price sticker on front cover of clipped dustjacket. Jacket a little shelfworn; minimally bumped. Inside front cover has a mark in black felt pen; ffep has old price in pencil in the corner and a phrase written in ink in the middle of the page. A very little blue highlighting on 3 pages otherwise interior is clean and tight. Very nice grey and black boards. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Making of Economic Society
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1968. Second Edition. Covers a little bumped and rubbed. Interior clean and unmarked with a sound binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poverty and Social Policy in Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver, B.C.: The Copp Clark Publishing Co. Ltd., 1970. Any serious student of economics or sociology realizes the roots of poverty in Canada and the U.S. reach down into the depths of our social system and that they will not be easily eliminated. In Fact, as long as our economy is dominated by monopoly capitalism or any other form of such enterprise, and our society is permeated by values of personal gain, the primacy of private property and the protectin of the wealthy, a great deal of poverty will be inevitable. 429 pages. Previous owner's information on last page. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Old price sticker on front cover. Spine not creased. Edges and corners a little bumped and shelf worn otherwise book is in very good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Economics of Public Issues
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1973. Second Edition. Economists cannot tell people what they ought to do. They can only expose the costs and benefits of various alternatives so that the citizens in a democratic society can make better choices. That is the purpose of this book. 184 pages. Slight crease to lower right hand corner of front cover. Minimal rubbing to edges and corners. Back cover slightly shelf worn. Spine not creased with slight fading of letters on bottom of spine. Interior clean and bright and unmarked with a sound binding. Very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 11) |
Contemporary Canada: Readings in Economics
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Articles Selected and Edited by Timothy E. Reid, Assistant Professor of Economics, Department of Economics, York University, Toronto. Consultant: James E. Doris, Head of History and Economics Department, Eastern High School of Commerce, Toronto. 435 pages. Covers are a little soiled, yellowed, creased, with a few small surface tears; spine is creased, bottom has a little chip missing. Decorated end papers. Interior very clean and unmarked with a sound binding. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 12) |
The End of Work: The Decline of the Global Labor Force and the Dawn of the Post-Market Era
|
|
|
New York: A Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Book , 1996. First Trade Paperback Edition. Technology, Jobs and Your Future. 350 pages. Top edge of last third of book is slightly warped due to moisture damage. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover. Interior pages clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 13) |
Economic Philosophy
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Anchor Books, 1964. This short book is an analysis of classical, neo-classical, and Keynesian economics that elucidates the moral assumptions underlying economic thought and practice. 150 pages. Previous owner's information on first page. Slight yellowing to pages. Spine is not creased. Back cover has a very small crease on upper left corner. Interior clean and unmarked. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bradbury Thompson (cover design). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|



