Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography

from Kukuchai Books

Browse Autobiography | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Only One Year
Alliluyeva, Svetlana

New York: Harper & Row, 1969. Translated by Paul Chavchavadze. 444 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is a little rubbed and chipped with a few small tears at top edge. Overall in good shape. Black boards with gold lettering look quite elegant. Deckled edges. Interior pages like new. Appears never read. A nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
2) Up the Years from Bloomsbury
Arliss, George

New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1927. An autobiography by the famous actor George Arliss. 321 pages. Blue covers with black lettering. Spine is faded to a light grey, Some discoloration on front and back covers. Deckled edges. Interior pages clean. Binding tight. Gift inscription on first page. Some damage to the top of page 307-310 otherwise a very nice solid copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
3) A Window Over the Sink
Bracken, Peg

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers , 1981. A mainly affectionate memoir. 221 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has a tiny tear to left-hand side of the bottom of front cover; some rubbing to top of spine. Pumpkin coloured boards with beige linen-look quarter cloth and blue lettering on spine. Small crack to bottom end of joint on front cover. Small black dot on back cover which has transferred over to inside of dustjacket. Endpapers in good shape. Interior clean, bright and tight. 221 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.84
4) Lions on the Lawn
Chipperfield, Mary

Great Britain: Fontana Books , 1973. A true story of life with Mary Chipperfield and her family at Longleat, Britain's first African game reserve. 158 pages. Corners only slightly bumped, small scratch on front cover, old price sticker on back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Interior clean and bright. Spine not creased. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
5) Lions on the Lawn
Chipperfield, Mary

Fontana Books, 1973. A true story of life with Mary Chipperfield and her family at Longleat, Britain's first African game reserve. 158 pages. Corners only slightly bumped. Slight scuffing to back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Interior clean and bright. Spine not creased. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
6) Straight from the Heart
Chretien, Jean

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1985. In this remarkable memoir of his life and times as a Liberal, he recounts how a street-smart "little guy" from Shawinigan rose to become one of the most important federal ministers in our history. 231 pages. Old price sticker on front cover of unclipped dustjacket. Very tiny tear to top edge of front cover near the spine. Minor bumping to edges. Red boards with gilt lettering show very little bumping to edges. Pages clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.76
7) Straight From the Heart
Chretien, Jean

Straight From the Heart
A Seal Book, 1986. The candid memoirs of Canada's most charismatic public man. 221 pages including Index. Black and white photographs. Book appears unread. Clean, bright and tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
8) Straight from the Heart
Chretien, Jean

Straight from the Heart
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1985. In this remarkable memoir of his life and times as a Liberal, he recounts how a street smart "little guy" from Shawinigan rose to become one of the most important federal ministers in Canadian history. 231 pages. Top of dust jacket a little bumped else very good. Dust jacket not price clipped. Red boards in very good shape with some bumping on spine tips only. A very nice copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $22.50
9) Trust Your Heart: An Autobiography
Collins, Judy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1987. In this, her autobiography, Judy Collins takes us through the peace movement and protests of the 1960s, through her move toward feminism and her ongoing commitment to social change, and through the light and dark passages of her own personal journey. 275 pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. Unclipped dustjacket shows a little shelf wear and a little bumping along the edges otherwise in very good condition. Covers are very nice with some minor bumping on spine tips and corners. Interior clean, bright. Tight binding. A very nice gift.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
10) Wars Without End
Downton, Eric

Toronto: Stoddart, 1987. The harrowing account of a war correspondent's journey through the battlefields of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East. 350 pages. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep, title page, top and bottom edges. Old price sticker on back cover. A crest of some sort has been imprinted onto lower right of front cover. Minor bumping along the edges; reading creases on the spine. Interior pages clean and bright. Nice square copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
11) Call Me Anna: The Autobiography of Patty Duke
Duke, Patty; Turan, Kenneth

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. 298 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has small tears, chips and bumps along the edges, spine tips and corners. Boards are in great shape. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight. Black and white photographs. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
12) The Stationary Ark
Durrell, Gerald

London: Collins, 1976. The story of Gerald Durrel's Zoo in Jersey. 157 pages. Front cover just slightly warped. Wheat coloured covers with gold lettering on spine are in good shape with a little bumping on spine bottom. Otherwise in good shape. Decorative endpapers. Dustjacket protected with Brodart cover and in very good shape. Black and white photographs throughout. Very small stain on bottom edge. Interior clean; tight binding. A very nice, clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
13) Twopence to Cross the Mersey
Forrester, Helen

Glasgow: Fontana/Collins, 1985. Helen Forrester's poignant story of her poverty-stricken childhood in Liverpool during the 1930s. 224 pages. Front cover is creased at lower right. Back cover creased at upper left. A little bit of rubbing to edges. Two small pen marks on front. Interior is clean, unmarked and with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
14) My Four Years in Germany
Gerard, James W

New York: George H. Doran Company , 1917. An account of Gerard's years as Ambassador to the Imperial Court of Germany. Green covers with gold lettering on spine and front. Covers bumped and rubbed; piece of the spine missing near the top front. Title page is loose. Illustrated with black and white photos and reproductions of various invitations and correspndences. 448 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's information on first page. Interior pages show a little foxing otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
15) To Brooklyn with Love
Green, Gerald

New York: Trident Press, 1967. A poignant, honest memoir of American city life in the troubled thirties. 305 pages. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine are in good shape with some bumping on the spine tips. Unclipped dustjacket has a tear at top of front cover at spine end. Edges rubbed and bumped; shelfwear. Interior clean and bright with a very good binding. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Paul Davis (jacket painting). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
16) The Royal Road to Romance
Halliburton, Richard

Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., 1925. 399 pages. Includes black and white photographs. Endpapers are maps. Old price written on inside back cover. Interior clean with a good binding. Corners and tips of spine bumped. Gold lettering on spine. Gold lettering at bottom of spine is faded and rubbed off. Deckled side edge. Top edge yellow.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $25.50
17) If at First
Hernandez, Keith and Bryan, Mike

New York: Penguin Books, 1987. With the exclusive inside story of the 1986 championship season. Life on and off the field by one of the most talented and controversial players in baseball. 480 pages. Creasing to front cover along top edge, bottom edge and lower right corner. Spine is barely creased. Half-title page has pen scribble. Interior pages clean with a very good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
18) Memories, Dreams, Reflections
Jung, C.G

A Vintage Book, 1963. 430 pages. Recorded and edited by Aniela Jaffe. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Covers quite badly scuffed, creased, front cover ripped fom spine at bottom. Old price sticker on front cover. Spine creased. Top and bottom edges are slightly stained. Interior clean and unmarked with a solid binding. A very nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
19) Heartsounds
Lear, Martha Weinman

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. Minor bumping of corners and spine. Dust jacket ripped at bottom front, spine and rear. Rear lower inch is mostly missing. Interior of book clean and bright. End papers and binding in good shape. Nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
20) Little By Little: A Writer's Education
Little, Jean

Toronto: Puffin Books, 1989. The autobiography of Jean Little. 233 pages. Book appears unread. Some scuffing to covers; rubbing along edges and on corners. Old price sticker on front cover. Interior pages clean, bright and tight. A nice sturdy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
21) Dancing in the Light by Shirley MacLaine
MacLaine, Shirley

New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Unclipped dustjacket shows light rubbing to edges. Black covers are barely bumped. 421 pages. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.96
22) It's All in the Playing
MacLaine, Shirley

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1987. The fifth volume of Shirley MacLaine's memoirs. Unclipped dustjacket is bumped and worn around the edges; small tear to middle bottom of front cover; a few surface scratches. Old price sticker on lower back cover. Black boards are in good shape. Interior clean and bright and tight. 338 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Nicola Mazzella (book design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
23) Crazy Love: An Autobiographical Account of Marriage and Madness
Naylor, Phyllis

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1977. Phyllis Naylor's harrowing, heartbreaking, inspirational story of her brilliant husband's plunge into madness and her own attempts to hold together his life and her life and the life of their marriage. 159 pages. Unclipped dust jacket a little bumped and rubbed along the edges and spine tips. Back free endpaper appears partly stuck to inside back cover. Interior pages clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terry M. Fehr (jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
24) Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'Faolain, Nuala

New York: Riverhead Books, 2003. A memoir. A provocative examination of one woman's experience of "the crucible of midle age" - a time of life that faces in two directions, forging the shape of the years to come, and clarifying and solidifying one's relationships to friends and lovers (past and present), family and self. Fiercely intelligent, hilarious, moving, generous, and full of surprises, Almost There is a crystalline reflection of a singular character, utterly engaged in life. 275 pages. Minor bump to top edge of spine otherwise in "As New" condition. Unclipped dustjacket. Dark blue boards and endpapers. A very nice copy and a very good read.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Marysarah Quinn (book design); Raquel Jaramillo (jacket design) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
25) The Camera Never Blinks
Rather, Dan

New York: Ballantine Books, 1978. Adventures of a TV journalist. With Mickey Herskowitz. 24 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. 362 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Covers bumped along the edges and spine. "Discard" stamp on first page. Interior pages bright and tight. A very nice solid copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
26) Escort: The Battle of the Atlantic
Rayner, D. A

England: Futura Publications, 1975. By the author of The Enemy Below. Edited by Captain S.W. Roskill, DSC, RN. This is the story of one man's war and of the Royal Navy's escort vessels that guarded Britain's ocean life-lines across the Atlantic against the ravaging forays of U Boats and surface raiders. 236 pages. Book is a little bent on the two corners due to improper storage. Some yellowing on the inside otherwise good copy with a solid binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
27) Out of the Interior: The Lost Country
Rhenisch, Harold

Vancouver, B.C.: Cacanadadada Press, 1993. Extending the form of autobiography, Rhenisch explores immigrant experience in the orchard gardens of the Okanagan. The search for paradise in the new land is portrayed through the experiences of a young boy struggling against the authoritarianism of patriarchy. This is a book that helps to fill a gap in the history of twentieth-century British Columbia. Prose of unrivalled intensity and beauty. 208 pages. Covers are a little bumped. Book appears unread. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alvin Jang (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
28) The Great War as I Saw It: Second and Enlarged Edition
Scott, Canon Frederick George

Vancouver: The Clarke & Stuart Company, 1934. Canon Scott was the late Senior Chaplain First Canadian Division, C.E.F. Red cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Corners and spine tips a little bumped. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. 347 pages. Interior pages are age-browned. Endpapers intact; binding holding well. Photo of Canon Scott protected by tissue. A very nice sturdy copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
29) Hello Sweetheart, Get Me Rewrite: The Last of the Great Newspaper Wars
Sears, Val

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1988. It was the age of the great newspaper wars and Val Sears was a frontline combatant. His rollicking account of the events that made the headlines, and the behind-the-scenes skirmishes among reporters battling for a scoop, is often hilarious, sometimes surprising, and occasionally tragic. 213 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has original price of $22.95; half-inch tear on back cover at the bottom; rubbing and bumping along edges and on corners. Blue covers with white lettering on spine are a little bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges. Black and white photos. Pages are clean and bright with a tight binding. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
30) One of Ben's: A Tribe Transported
Shadbolt, Maurice

One of Ben's: A Tribe Transported
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1993. One of Ben's is the lively, often funny, sometimes poignant, story of New Zealand's most distinguished storyteller. This story of his stories may prove to be the best he has told. Maurice Shadbolt gives us a personal memoir replete with the ribald and tender, the comic and absurd, everywhere distinguished by the author's clear eye on history and the rich stuff of humanity behind it. 313 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has very slight bumping aong top edge otherwise as new. Black boards with gold lettering in very good shape. Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. Gift quality. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $20.25
31) Berlin Diary: The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent 1934-1941
Shirer, William Lawrence

Penguin Books, 1979. Written in secret, smuggled out of Germany, this is the book that takes you into the heart of the Nazi state. Others wrote about it from a distance; William L. Shirer was there, observing day by day the Reich's fearful slide toward war and destruction. A Penguin over-sized paperback. Spine creased in one spot only. Small gouge on spine. Covers a little bumped and shelf worn. Small stain on upper back. Interior clean and unmarked with just a hint of browning. Tight binding. Remainder mark on top edge. A very nice looking copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
32) Tretiak: The Legend
Tretiak, Vladislav

Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1988. Autobiography of Soviet hockey's invincible goaltender. Translated from the Russian by Sam and Maria Budman. Foreword by Wayne Gretzky. National Bestseller. 262 pages. Other than old price sticker on front cover the book is in practically as new condition. Minor rubbing to edges. Spine is tight and straight. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
33) The Eden Express
Vonnegut, Mark

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1976. 274 pages.Spine creased and a little cocked with a small tear at the bottom.. Some yellowing inside and out. Hinge cracked. Clean unmarked pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
34) Second Daughter: Growing Up in China, 1930-1949
Wei, Katherine and Quinn, Terry

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1984. 243 pages. Tan boards, green spine. Cover has gilt illustration. Lettering on spine in gilt. One small crease in spine and a very small surface rip near top of spine. Interior very clean and bright with a good binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
35) Shaw: An Autobiography 1856-1898
Weintraub, Stanley

Shaw: An Autobiography 1856-1898
London: Max Reinhardt, 1970. Selected from his Writings by Stanley Weintraub. In this assemblage of his confessions, taken from prefaces, reviews, speeches and many other sources, Shaw looks back on the frst half of his life with irreverence, amusement and dismay. 336 pages. Dust jacket protected with mylar cover. Boards are rubbed along the edges. Black and white photographs. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Usual library markings otherwise a good, sturdy copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $17.25
36) Press On!: Further Adventures in the Good Life
Yeager, Chuck

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Unclipped dustjacket has minor bumping to edges; some discoloration to white areas of back cover; old price sticker on front cover; a small amount of ink was transferred from the back cover to the inside of the dustjacket. Back endpaper has become detached from hinge. Interior pages are clean and bright. 247 pages. With photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
37) I Am Whole Again: The Case for Breast Reconstruction After Mastectomy
Zalon, Jean and Block, Jean Libman

New York: Random House, 1978. This book holds out hope to every woman who has ever had breast surgery -- as well as every woman who has ever feared it. It is the moving, inspiring story of one woman's search, after her mastectomy, for the reconstruction that would make her feel "whole again".151 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is a little bumped along the edges and a little chipped on the corners and spine tips; small tear at bottom of front of jacket near spine edge and another at top right of front cover. Lower corner of inside front flap has a small crease. Light blue and beige covers with gold lettering on spine. Black and white photographs. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: