cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Roman History

from Ancient World Books

Browse Roman History | Return to Ancient World Books | Even more HISTORY / Europe / Italy books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 842 listings found.
1) EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband

Rheinland-Verlag. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
2) LE CULTE IMPÉRIAL DANS LA PÉNINSULE IBÉRIQUE D'AUGUSTE À DIOCLÉTIEN
Étienne (Etienne) , Robert

E. De Boccard. Good+. 1958. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Corners bumped. Inner front hinge is partially cracked. ; Text in French. ; Bibliothèque Des Ecoles Françaises D'Athènes Et De Rome, 191; 614 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
3) HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Abbott, Jacob

Henry Altemus Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
4) THE ABINNAEUS ARCHIVE Papers of a Roman Officer in the Reign of Constantius II. Collected and re-edited
Abinnaeus, Flavius; H. I. Bell; V. Martin; E. G. Turner; & D. Van Berchem

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 191 pages; Flavius Abinnaeus is commander of the cavalry (praefectus alae) in the Fayum, stationed in a fortress in Dionysias, a village in the North-West of the province from AD 342 to 35. The book is a collection of petitions, letters, accounts and lists. Of the 42 letters, 37 are addressed to Abinnaeus and one is written by him. All together, he has 26 different correspondents. Fourteen petitions are addressed to Abinnaus in his official capacity as commanding officer at Dionysias. One petition in Latin is directed to the emperors by Abinnaeus himself. Most accounts and lists register tax contributions levied from farmers by the agents of Abinnaeus. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
5) ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Adam, Jean-Pierre

Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. 0415208661 . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $88.20
6) ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
Adcock, F. E

University of Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
7) GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
Aldrete, Gregory S

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0801861322 . Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
8) THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
Alexander, William Hardy

University of California Press. Good+. 1952. Softcover. Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
9) DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Alföldi, Andreas

Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 3774912661 . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
10) STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER WELTKRISE DES 3. JAHRHUNDERTS NACH CHRISTUS
Alföldi, Andreas

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $58.80
11) EARLY ROME AND THE LATINS
Alföldi, Andrew

University of Michigan Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 0472104004 . Light pencil underlining on a few pages. Slight bumping to top corner. Rubbing to extremities. ; An interpretation of early Roman history that challenges widely accepted beliefs. Documented with great thoroughness. An Important contribution to the understanding of Roman and Italian history. Starts with the origins of the Latin League in the 7th century B. C, down to the 4th Century B. C. ; Jerome Lectures; 8vo; 433 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
12) A CONFLICT OF IDEAS IN THE LATE ROMAN EMPIRE The Clash between the Senate and Valentinian I
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Sound copy; 151 pages; The old world of pagan thought and custom, based on the city of Rome, tries to defend itself against the forces of innovation and disruption in the new age....On the one side, the emperor, representing the mass of the citizens...on the other, the senate and aristocracy of Rome, representing the ancient tradition and way of life. The conflict turns round the trials of leading Roman nobles for magical practices-- regarded by them as a permissible maintenance of traditional rites, but by the Emperor as symptoms of disloyalty and dangerous to his person and the state. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
13) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alföldi, Andrew (Trans. Harold Mattingly)

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
14) CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Alfoldi, A

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0198143567 . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
15) ROMAN MILITARY TOMBSTONES
Anderson, Alastair Scott

Shire Publications Ltd. Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0852635710 . Looks at the various types of funerary markers used by the Roman army and explains their context against the background of contemporary views about death and sepulchral procedures. ; Shire Archaeology Series; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $21.56
16) IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Ando, Clifford

University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0520220676 . Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-century research university. In approaching this problem, Clifford Ando does not ask the ever-fashionable question, Why did the Roman empire fall? Rather, he asks, Why did the empire last so long? Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire argues that the longevity of the empire rested not on Roman military power but on a gradually realized consensus that Roman rule was justified. This consensus was itself the product of a complex conversation between the central government and its far-flung peripheries. Ando investigates the mechanisms that sustained this conversation, explores its contribution to the legitimation of Roman power, and reveals as its product the provincial absorption of the forms and content of Roman political and legal discourse. Throughout, his sophisticated and subtle reading is informed by current thinking on social formation by theorists such as Max Weber, Jrgen Habermas, and Pierre Bourdieu. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
17) INSCRIPTIONS ROMAINES DE LA PROVINCE DE LUGO
Arias Vilas, Felipe; Patrick Le Roux, Alain Tranoy

Diffusion De Boccard. Fine. 1979. Hardcover. Former owner's name (J. Wilken) on ffep. ; Texte en français. ; Publications Du Centre Pierre Paris . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
18) OORZAAK EN SCHULD VAN DEN TWEEDEN PUNISCHEN OORLOG
Arnold, C. J. C. (Christianus Johannes Cornelis)

H. J. Paris. Very Good+. 1939. Hardcover. A couple of stamps to titlepage. Softcover has been rebound in attractive green and grey boards preserving original wraps. ; Looks at the Second Punic War. Text is in Dutch. ; 82 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $36.26
19) HISTORY OF ROME Vol. I: Early History to the Burning of Rome by the Gauls; Vol. II: from the Gaulish Invasion to the End of the First Punic War; Vol. III: from the End of the First to the End of the Second Punic War
Arnold, Thomas

Gilbert and Rivington. Very Good. 1844. Hardcover. Volume I: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Back inner hinge is cracked. Light foxing to prelims. Volume II: very light foxing to prelims. Minor edgewear to head of spine and corners. Volume III: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Minor shelfwear. All volumes have bookplates to inner covers. Dark green cloth. ; 3 Volume Set . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $147.00
20) THE LIFE OF HANNIBAL With an Introduction and Notes by Henry Ketcham. with Illustrations
Arnold, Thomas

A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top of back board. Very minor discoloration. Minor browning to ffep. ; 293 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $34.30
21) THE ROMAN SYSTEM OF PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION To the Accession of Constantine the Great
Arnold, William Thomas & (Revised by E. S. Bouchier)

Books for Libraries Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0836966309 . Corners are mildly bumped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Looks at the history of Roman Provincial Administration from the end of the Second Punic War until the administration of Constantine; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
22) SCIPIO AEMILIANUS
Astin, A. E

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. One back corner lightly bumped. Dustjacket has edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Chipping and tears to spine ends of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
23) SCIPIO AEMILIANUS
Astin, A. E

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor soiling and rubbing. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $73.50
24) SPECULUM IURIS (SPECVLVM IVRIS) Roman Law as a Reflection of Social and Economic Life in Antiquity
Aubert, Jean-Jacques & Boudewijn Sirks

University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0472112511 . Light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light creasing along bottom edge. ; 0.7 x 9.42 x 5.92 Inches; 216 pages; Roman public and private law regulated many aspects of life in Antiquity. The legal sources, statutes, juristic opinions, textbooks, documents and reports preserve a wealth of information that illuminates Roman society and economy. However, the use of this kind of evidence can be extremely difficult. With this volume, classicists, historians, and legal scholars propose various ways to integrate the legal evidence with other sources for ancient social and economic history. Speculum Iuris examines the complex relationship between law and social practice from the particular angle of Roman legislation and jurisprudence as conditioned by or reacting to a specific social, economic, and political context. Using various strategies, the editors and contributors mine a huge body of texts to study attitudes and behaviors of the Roman upper class, whose social concerns are reflected in the development of legal rules. A close reading of juristic opinions and Republican or imperial legislation allows the contributors to find rationales behind rules and decisions in order to explain practices and mentalities of the elite within a larger social context. This book demonstrates clearly that Roman law was not divorced from the realities of daily life, even if some jurists may have been working with purely hypothetical cases. Speculum Iuris provides a multidisciplinary approach to the question of the interplay of legal and social forces in the Roman world. As such, it will be a helpful study for general classicists and ancient historians, as well as for legal historians, social historians, economic historians, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Jean-Jacques Aubert is Professor of Latin Language and Literature, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland. Boudewijn Sirks is Professor of the History of Ancient Law, the History of European Private Law, and German Civil Law, Institute for the History of Law, Germany. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $68.60
25) RES GESTAE DIVI AUGUSTI Ex Monumentis Ancyrano Antiocheno Apolloniensi
Augustus Caesar; Concepta Barini (Ed. )

Typis Regiae Officinae Polygraphicae. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (P. S. Derow). Minor tanning to pages. Top of spine has edgewear/light fraying. May have been rebound in pretty design boards. ; Latin text with facing Greek Text. Introduction in Latin. ; Scriptores Graeci Et Latini; 97 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
26) AMMIANUS ON WARFARE An Investigation Into Ammianus' Military Knowledge
Austin, N. J. E

Latomus. Near Fine. 1979. Softcover. 2870311052 . Some pages uncut. Minor shelfwear. ; Aims to establish Ammianus in the front rank of ancient military historians; attempts to do this by demonstrating that he possesses an extensive knowledge of the three principal phases of military activity: intelligence, planning and operations. ; Collection Latomus Volume 165; 171 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $122.50
27) EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
Austin, N. J. E. & N. B. Rankov

Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
28) EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
Austin, N. J. E. & N. B. Rankov

Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Fine. 1998. Softcover. Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $53.90
29) FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Badian, E

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0198142048 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. DJ has one small closed tear to back bottom panel. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $137.20
30) FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Badian, E

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0198142048 . Free endpage had been removed else VG. Some foxing on top of textblock. Overall sound copy. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Base of DJ is rubbed effacing part of oxford emblem. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $117.60
31) FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Badian, E

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners are edgeworn. Top of spine is frayed. Cloth is torn along spine edge at base of spine but still holding (3 cm). ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
32) ROMAN IMPERIALISM IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Badian, E

Cornell University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0801400244 . Very light rubbing. ; The motives and the various aspects of Roman imperialism in the second century are briefly analysed, and the changes in Roman attitudes due to the gradual progress of the 'Roman Revolution' are traced from that point to Caesar. The aim has been to follow the ancient sources and to eliminate prejudices imported by modern social and economic conditions and theories. ; 117 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $83.30
33) STUDIES IN GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORY
Badian, E

Basil Blackwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 0631081402 . Slightly worn extremities. Minor shelfwear. ; Contents: Notes on Roman Policy in Illyria; Caepio and Norbanus; Notes on Provincial Governors from the Social War down to Sulla's Victory; rome and Antiocus the Great: A study in Cold War; Caesar's Cursu and the intervals between Offices; Sulla's Cilician Command; Ancient Alexandria; Alexander the Great and the Loneliness of Power; Waiting for Sulla; The Lex Thoria; Reviews. ; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $63.70
34) ROMAN IMPERIALISM IN THE LATE REPUBLIC
Badian, E

Cornell University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0631111107 . Former owner's name on ffep. Red gilt cloth. ; The motives and the various aspects of Roman imperialism in the second century are briefly analysed, and the changes in Roman attitudes due to the gradual progress of the 'Roman Revolution' are traced from that point to Caesar. The aim has been to follow the ancient sources and to eliminate prejudices imported by modern social and economic conditions and theories. ; 117 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
35) STUDIES IN GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORY
Badian, E

Basil Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0631081402 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Edgewear to extremities. Rubbing to boards. One tiny tear to cloth at top of spine. ; Contents: Notes on Roman Policy in Illyria; Caepio and Norbanus; Notes on Provincial Governors from the Social War down to Sulla's Victory; rome and Antiocus the Great: A study in Cold War; Caesar's Cursu and the intervals between Offices; Sulla's Cilician Command; Ancient Alexandria; Alexander the Great and the Loneliness of Power; Waiting for Sulla; The Lex Thoria; Reviews. ; 290 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $50.96
36) AMERICAN JOURNAL OF ANCIENT HISTORY Volume 1, Number 2. May 1976
Badian, E. (Ed. )

Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Contents: Frank J. Frost: Tribal Politics and the Civic State; Susan Treggiari: Jobs for Women; E. Badian: Rome, Athens and Mithridates. ; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $44.10
37) EGYPT IN LATE ANTIQUITY
Bagnall, Roger S

Princeton Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0691069867 . 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 392 pages; This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. This book brings together a vast amount of information pertaining to the society, economy, and culture of a province important to understanding the entire eastern part of the later Roman Empire. Focusing on Egypt from the accession of Diocletian in 284 to the middle of the fifth century, Roger Bagnall draws his evidence mainly from documentary and archaeological sources, including the papyri that have been published over the last thirty years. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $49.00
38) THE DEMOGRAPHY OF ROMAN EGYPT
Bagnall, Roger S. & Bruce W. Frier

Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0521461235 . Minor shelfwear to boards. ; The traditional demographic regime of ancient Greece and Rome is almost entirely unknown; but our best chance for understanding its characteristics is provided by the three hundred census returns that survive on papyri from Roman Egypt. These returns, which date from the first three centuries AD, list the members of ordinary households living in the Nile valley: not only family members, but lodgers and slaves. The Demography of Roman Egypt has a complete and accurate catalogue of all demographically relevant information contained in the returns. On the basis of this catalogue, the authors use modern demographic methods and models to reconstruct the patterns of mortality, marriage, fertility and migration that are likely to have prevailed in Roman Egypt. They recreate a more or less typical Mediterranean population as it survived and prospered nearly two millennia ago. ; Cambridge Studies in Population, Economy and Society in Past Time; 376 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
39) STUDIES IN ROMAN LAW In Memory of A. Arthur Schiller
Bagnall, Roger S. & William V. Harris

Brill Academic Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 9004075682 . Columbia Studies in the Classical Tradition; 10 x 0.5 x 6.5 Inches; 168 pages; Contents: Two Byzantine Legal Papyri in a Private Collection (Bagnall) ; New Light on Maritime Loans: P. Vindob. G. 19792 (Lionel Casson) ; Sul caso di C. Ostilio mancino (Crifo) ; Turpitude in Digest 12.5.5 (Daube) ; Animalia Ferae naturae (Charles Donahue, Jr. ) ; Tenant Remedies for Unsuitable Conditions arising after Entry: a Roman Law Perspective on Modern American Common Law (Bruce W. Frier) ; The Roman Father's Power of Life and Death (William V. Harris) ; Authorship of Interpolations in the Digest: a study in 'licet...attamen' (Tony Honoré) ; Law as Katholikos (Ranon Katzoff) ; Process of Promulgation in Rome's Eastern Provinces (Naphtali Lewis) ; Ducente Fortuna (Mayer-Maly) ; Copronyms and the Exposure of Infants in Egypt (Sarah P. Pomeroy) ; Some Observations on Pre-Antoninian Roman Law in Egypt (Hans Julius Wolff). . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $93.10
40) CONSULS OF THE LATER ROMAN EMPIRE
Bagnall, Roger S. ; Alan Cameron, Seth R. Schwartz & Klaas A. Worp

Scholars Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 155540099x . Former owner's name on ffep. Very minor shelfwear. ; Philological Monographs; 770 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $294.00
41) VICTORY OF PROPAGANDA The Dynastic Aspect of the Imperial Propaganda of the Severi : the Literary and Archaeological Evidence, AD 193-235
Baharal, Drora

Tempus Reparatum. Near Fine. 1996. Softcover. Minor crease along spine. Minor shelfwear. ; BAR International Series; 116 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
42) ROMANS AND ALIENS
Balsdon, J. P

University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0807813834 . Dustjacket has edgewear with a few small nicks. Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Book has slight shelfwear and discoloration. ; This book brings together a wealth of out-of-the-way information both on the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others; the topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to ritual murder, euthanasia and suicide. ; 10.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $29.40
43) THE EMPEROR GAIUS (Caligula)
Balsdon, J. P. V. D

Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light edgewear to DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. ; 1964 reprint of 1934 edition. Contents: Tiberius and his Successor; The first Three years at Rome; Gaius in Germany and Gaul; Conspiracies, Murder- -and the Succession; Gaius and the Jews; The Government of Gaius; The Character of Gaius. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
44) THE EMPEROR GAIUS (Caligula)
Balsdon, J. P. V. D

Greenwood Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0837190746 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Rubbing to extremities. Shelfwear. ; Contents: Tiberius and his Successor; The first Three years at Rome; Gaius in Germany and Gaul; Conspiracies, Murder- -and the Succession; Gaius and the Jews; The Government of Gaius; The Character of Gaius. ; 243 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
45) JULIUS CAESAR A Political Biography
Balsdon, J. P. V. D

Atheneum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. ; A humanly profiled treatment of the whole ancient gallery-- Caesar and his peers. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $24.50
46) JULIUS CAESAR A Political Biography
Balsdon, J. P. V. D

Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and removed pocket. Tape stains to prelim and DJ. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; A humanly profiled treatment of the whole ancient gallery-- Caesar and his peers. ; 184 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $22.54
47) PORTRÄT UND GESELLSCHAFT IN DER RÖMISCHEN WELT
Balty, Jean Charles

P. Von Zabern. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 3805316224 . Very minor rubbing to boards. ; Trierer Winckelmannsprogramm; 36 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $78.40
48) THE BROTHERS OF ROMULUS
Bannon, Cynthia Jordan

Princeton University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0691015716 . Dustjacket has light scratches. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 0.75 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 248 pages; Stories about brothers were central to Romans' public and poetic myth making, to their experience of family life, and to their ideas about intimacy among men. Through the analysis of literary and legal representations of brothers, Cynthia Bannon attempts to re-create the context and contradictions that shaped Roman ideas about brothers. She draws together expressions of brotherly love and rivalry around an idealized notion of fraternity: fraternal pietas--the traditional Roman virtue that combined affection and duty in kinship. Romans believed that the relationship between brothers was especially close since their natural kinship made them nearly alter egos. Because of this special status, the fraternal relationship became a model for Romans of relationships between friends, lovers, and soldiers. The fraternal relationship first took shape at home, where inheritance laws and practices fostered cooperation among brothers in managing family property and caring for relatives. Appeals to fraternal pietas in political rhetoric drew a large audience in the forum, because brothers' devotion symbolized the mos maiorum, the traditional morality that grounded Roman politics and celebrated brothers fighting together on the battlefield. Fraternal pietas and fratricide became powerful metaphors for Romans as they grappled with the experience of recurrent civil war in the late Republic and with the changes brought by empire. Mythological figures like Romulus and Remus epitomized the fraternal symbolism that pervaded Roman society and culture. In The Brothers of Romulus, Bannon combines literary criticism with historical legal analysis for a better understanding of Roman conceptions of brotherhood. . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $43.12
49) CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. Light edgewear to extremities of DJ. Former owner's bookplate on ffep else Fine. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $98.00
50) CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D

Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0674165314 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $107.80
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 842 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: