Browsing the inventory of Ancient World BooksRoman History |
|
Browse books in Roman History | Return to Ancient World Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
EPIGRAPHISCHE STUDIEN 9 Sammelband
Rheinland-Verlag. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. DJ has one small chip at top front corner else Near Fine. ; Mit Beiträgen von r. W. Davies, R. P. Duncan-Jones, W. Eck, H. Galsterer, B. Galsterer-Kroll, M. G. Jarrett, J. C. Mann, V. A. Maxfield, M. M. Roxan und Chr. B. Ruger. ; Vol. 9; 260 pages; Contents: Some more Military Medici; Patronage and City Privileges--The Case of Giufi; Die Laufbahn des L. Antonius Albus, Suffektkonsul unter Hadrian, Zu den prokonsularen Legationen in der Kaiserzeit; Zu den romischen burgermunicipien in den Provinzen; Untersuchungen zu den Beinamen der Stadte des Imperium Romanum; An Album of the Equestrians from North Africa in the Emperor's Service; The Development of Auxiliary and Fleet Diplomas; C. Minicius Italus; Epigraphic Notes; Gallisch-germanische Kurien. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
HISTORY OF ROMULUS With Forty-Nine Illustrations
Henry Altemus Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1900. Hardcover. Browning to boards. ; Looks at the stories of Aeneas and Romulus. ; Altemus' Young People's Library; 244 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
ROMAN BUILDING Materials and Techniques
Routledge. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. . Bump to head of spine. Corners are slightly lifting. Minor rubbing to wraps. ; 1.18 x 10.79 x 8.5 Inches; 360 pages; Roman architecture is extraordinarily rich, both in terms of the techniques and materials used and in the variety of buildings constructed, many of which are still visible today.<br>Now in paperback, <i>Roman Buildings</i> places emphasis on the technical aspects of that architecture, following the process of building through each stage, from quarry to standing wall, from tree to roof timbers. The author examines the different techniques involved in building in brick and in stone and wood, and how these materials were obtained or manufactured. He also discusses interior decoration and looks at the practical aspects of water supply, heating and roads. Each type of building required special tools and these are described, using both surviving examples and modern parallels.<br>The Romans constructed many spectacular feats of engineering, producing magnificent monuments such as the Pantheon and Pont du Gard. This book looks at these large-scale public buildings but also at more modest homes and shops. The result is a thorough and systematic examination of Roman building, with over 750 illustrations, including the author's own drawings. <i>Roman Buildings</i> contains a foreword by Professor Michael Fulford. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
ROMAN POLITICAL IDEAS AND PRACTICE
University of Michigan Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. DJ has minor edgewear. ; Jerome Lectures; 120 pages; Adcock describes the growth and decline of political institutions from the early Roman kings, through the Republic, to the dictatorships when decay implicit in military absolutism became apparent. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
GESTURES AND ACCLAMATIONS IN ANCIENT ROME
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. . Life in Rome was relentlessly public, and oratory was at its heart. Orations were dramatic spectacles in which the speaker deployed an arsenal of rhetorical tricks and strategies aimed at arousing the emotions of the audience, and spectators responded vigorously and vocally with massed chants of praise or condemnation. Unfortunately, many aspects of these performances have been lost. In the first in-depth study of oratorical gestures and crowd acclamations as methods of communication at public spectacles, Gregory Aldrete sets out to recreate these vital missing components and to recapture the original context of ancient spectacles as interactive, dramatic, and contentious public performances. At the most basic level, this work is a study of communication -- how Roman speakers communicated with their audiences, and how audiences in turn were able to reply and convey their reactions to the speakers. Aldrete begins by investigating how orators employed an extraordinarily sophisticated system of hand and body gestures in order to enhance the persuasive power of their speeches. He then turns to the target of these orations -- the audience -- and examines how they responded through the mechanism of acclamations, that is, rhythmically shouted comments. Aldrete finds much in these ancient spectacles that is relevant to modern questions of political propaganda, manipulation of public image, crowd behavior, and speechmaking. Readers with an interest in rhetoric, urban culture, or communications in any period will find the book informative, as will those working in art history, archaeology, history, and philology. ; Ancient Society and History; 0.97 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
THE TACITEAN "NON LIQUET" ON SENECA (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY) (UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PUBLICATIONS IN CLASSICAL PHILOLOGY)
University of California Press. Good+. 1952. Softcover. Rubbing to cover. Signed by author and by T. Robert S. Broughton -- author of Magistrates of the Roman Republic. Tear at top of spine causing small loss of wrap. Tape stains to wraps. A small fold to back cover. ; "With regards, W. H. A. "; University of California Publications in Classical Philology. ; 386 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
DIE ZWEI LORBEERBÄUME DES AUGUSTUS
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. . Very light shelfwear else Fine. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 65 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
STUDIEN ZUR GESCHICHTE DER WELTKRISE DES 3. JAHRHUNDERTS NACH CHRISTUS
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Text in German. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Sandpiper Reprint of 1948 edition. Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
CONVERSION OF CONSTANTINE AND PAGAN ROME
Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. . Edgewear to top of DJ with minor chipping. ; Contents: The Antecedents of the Conversion of Constantine; The Vision of Constantine; The Moving Forces in the Religious Policy of Constantine and its Initial Difficulties; The First Period of Constantine' s Independent Religious Policy from the Battle of the Mulvian Bridge to the Second Period of Tension with Licinius: The Attitude of Constantine to Christianity. The Attitude of Constantine to the Pagans; The Religious Policy of Constantine from the Beginning of the Period of Tension with Licinius to the Dedication of Constantinople; Constantine's Last Contacts and Frictions with Rome Before the Dedication of the New Capital; The Triumph of Intolerance in the Religious Policy of Constantine; The Old Rome and the New. ; 140 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
TOTUS IN PRAEDIIS Senatorischer Grundbesitz in Italien in der fruhen und hohen Kaiserzeit
Dr. Rudolf Habelt. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. . Minor shelfwear. ; In German. ; Antiquitas. Reihe 3; 579 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
IMPERIAL IDEOLOGY AND PROVINCIAL LOYALTY IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. . Classics and Contemporary Thought; 1.57 x 9.37 x 6.31 Inches; 494 pages; The Roman empire remains unique. Although Rome claimed to rule the world, it did not. Rather, its uniqueness stems from the culture it created and the loyalty it inspired across an area that stretched from the Tyne to the Euphrates. Moreover, the empire created this culture with a bureaucracy smaller than that of a typical late-twentieth-century research university. In approaching this problem, Clifford Ando does not ask the ever-fashionable question, Why did the Roman empire fall? Rather, he asks, Why did the empire last so long? <P>Imperial Ideology and Provincial Loyalty in the Roman Empire argues that the longevity of the empire rested not on Roman military power but on a gradually realized consensus that Roman rule was justified. This consensus was itself the product of a complex conversation between the central government and its far-flung peripheries. Ando investigates the mechanisms that sustained this conversation, explores its contribution to the legitimation of Roman power, and reveals as its product the provincial absorption of the forms and content of Roman political and legal discourse. Throughout, his sophisticated and subtle reading is informed by current thinking on social formation by theorists such as Max Weber, Jrgen Habermas, and Pierre Bourdieu. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
(APPIAN) APPIANI: BELLORUM CIVILIUM Liber Quintus. Introduzione, Testo Critico E Commento Con Traduzione E Indici
La Nuova Italia Editrice. Very Good+. 1970. Hardcover. Minor browning to spine. Minor Shelfwear. ; Greek text with Italian introduction and commentary. ; Biblioteca Di Studi Superiori IL; 343 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
(APPIAN) APPIANI: BELLORUM CIVILIUM Liber Primus. Introduzione, Testo Critico E Commento Con Traduzione E Indici
La Nuova Italia Editrice. Very Good. 1958. Hardcover. Text has been rebound in attractive blue buckram. ; Greek text with Italian introduction and commentary. ; Biblioteca Di Studi Superiori XXXVII; 445 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
INSCRIPTIONS ROMAINES DE LA PROVINCE DE LUGO
Diffusion De Boccard. Fine. 1979. Hardcover. Former owner's name (J. Wilken) on ffep. ; Texte en français. ; Publications Du Centre Pierre Paris . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
THE LIFE OF HANNIBAL With an Introduction and Notes by Henry Ketcham. with Illustrations
A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top of back board. Very minor discoloration. Minor browning to ffep. ; 293 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
HISTORY OF ROME Vol. I: Early History to the Burning of Rome by the Gauls; Vol. II: from the Gaulish Invasion to the End of the First Punic War; Vol. III: from the End of the First to the End of the Second Punic War
Gilbert and Rivington. Very Good. 1844. Hardcover. Volume I: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Back inner hinge is cracked. Light foxing to prelims. Volume II: very light foxing to prelims. Minor edgewear to head of spine and corners. Volume III: Edgewear to extremities with very small tears to cloth at head and head of spine. Minor shelfwear. All volumes have bookplates to inner covers. Dark green cloth. ; 3 Volume Set . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
THE ROMAN SYSTEM OF PROVINCIAL ADMINISTRATION To the Accession of Constantine the Great
Books for Libraries Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Third Revised Edition. Hardcover. . Corners are mildly bumped. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Minor shelfwear. ; Looks at the history of Roman Provincial Administration from the end of the Second Punic War until the administration of Constantine; 288 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
SCIPIO AEMILIANUS
Oxford Clarendon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has minor soiling and rubbing. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
SCIPIO AEMILIANUS
Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate. One back corner lightly bumped. Dustjacket has edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Chipping and tears to spine ends of DJ. DJ is price-clipped. ; 374 pages; This book provides an assessment of Scipio Aemilianus as a political figure, in terms both of contemporary politics and of the general political development of the Roman Republic. His background, his character and the manner of his early success are examined and his career as a whole is considered in relation to issues of foreign policy, to social problems and to various trends in political behaviour. The crisis of 133 BC falls within this framework and the links between that crisis and Scipio's career are discussed. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
SPECULUM IURIS (SPECVLVM IVRIS) Roman Law as a Reflection of Social and Economic Life in Antiquity
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. . Light shelfwear to book. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and very light creasing along bottom edge. ; 0.7 x 9.42 x 5.92 Inches; 216 pages; Roman public and private law regulated many aspects of life in Antiquity. The legal sources, statutes, juristic opinions, textbooks, documents and reports preserve a wealth of information that illuminates Roman society and economy. However, the use of this kind of evidence can be extremely difficult. With this volume, classicists, historians, and legal scholars propose various ways to integrate the legal evidence with other sources for ancient social and economic history. Speculum Iuris examines the complex relationship between law and social practice from the particular angle of Roman legislation and jurisprudence as conditioned by or reacting to a specific social, economic, and political context. Using various strategies, the editors and contributors mine a huge body of texts to study attitudes and behaviors of the Roman upper class, whose social concerns are reflected in the development of legal rules. A close reading of juristic opinions and Republican or imperial legislation allows the contributors to find rationales behind rules and decisions in order to explain practices and mentalities of the elite within a larger social context. This book demonstrates clearly that Roman law was not divorced from the realities of daily life, even if some jurists may have been working with purely hypothetical cases. Speculum Iuris provides a multidisciplinary approach to the question of the interplay of legal and social forces in the Roman world. As such, it will be a helpful study for general classicists and ancient historians, as well as for legal historians, social historians, economic historians, sociologists, and cultural anthropologists. Jean-Jacques Aubert is Professor of Latin Language and Literature, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland. Boudewijn Sirks is Professor of the History of Ancient Law, the History of European Private Law, and German Civil Law, Institute for the History of Law, Germany. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
RES GESTAE DIVI AUGUSTI Ex Monumentis Ancyrano Antiocheno Apolloniensi
Typis Regiae Officinae Polygraphicae. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Former classics scholar's name on inner cover (P. S. Derow). Minor tanning to pages. Top of spine has edgewear/light fraying. May have been rebound in pretty design boards. ; Latin text with facing Greek Text. Introduction in Latin. ; Scriptores Graeci Et Latini; 97 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
LIBER DE CAESARIBUS OF SEXTUS AURELIUS VICTOR (AURELIUS VICTOR: DE CAESARIBUS) Translated with an Introduction and Commentary
Liverpool University Press. Good. 1994. Softcover. . Light shelfwear. Two pages of text are loose (1 has been repaired with scotch tape). ; Liverpool University Press - Translated Texts for Historians; 1.33 x 8.23 x 5.78 Inches; 240 pages; This is the first full-scale translation and commentary in English of Aurelius Victor's De Caesaribus, which provides a brief survey of the emperors of Rome from Octavian Augustus in 30 BC to Constantius II in AD 360. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
EXPLORATIO Military and Political Intelligence in the Roman World from the Second Punic War to the Battle of Adrianople
Routledge,an Imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd. Near Fine. 1998. Softcover. . Very light shelfwear else fine. ; Exploratio is the first survey of Roman military and civil intelligence. N. J. E. Austin and N. B. Rankov investigate how intelligence was gathered in the Roman Empire, in the long term to help formulate strategy, and in the short term for tactical reasons. The book discusses who gathered it and for whom, and how their methods grew in sophistication over the six centuries from the outbreak of the Second Punic War in 218 BC to the Battle of Adrianople in AD 378.; 320 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. . DJ is stained and price-cut. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. Book has extra cancellation stamps. Light soiling to textblock. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it<br>developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. . Free endpage had been removed else VG. Some foxing on top of textblock. Overall sound copy. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Base of DJ is rubbed effacing part of oxford emblem. ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
FOREIGN CLIENTELAE 264-70 B. C
Oxford Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's bookplate on inner cover. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners are edgeworn. Top of spine is frayed. Cloth is torn along spine edge at base of spine but still holding (3 cm). ; Clientela, though not confined to Rome, was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became a pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, where Roman strength surpassed theirs. This developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, but clientelae also held the fabric of the Empire together in times of trouble. ; Oxford Scholarly Classics; 342 pages; The relationship of patron and client was a typically Roman institution: a relationship between the weaker and the stronger based on moral obligation and sanctioned by custom and force. This book attempts to show how it became the pattern of Rome's relations with foreign states, how it developed into the chief instrument of Roman domination, and how this relationship formed a critical part of the fabric that held the Empire together. . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
STUDIES IN GREEK AND ROMAN HISTORY
Basil Blackwell. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Edgewear to extremities. Rubbing to boards. One tiny tear to cloth at top of spine. ; Contents: Notes on Roman Policy in Illyria; Caepio and Norbanus; Notes on Provincial Governors from the Social War down to Sulla's Victory; rome and Antiocus the Great: A study in Cold War; Caesar's Cursu and the intervals between Offices; Sulla's Cilician Command; Ancient Alexandria; Alexander the Great and the Loneliness of Power; Waiting for Sulla; The Lex Thoria; Reviews. ; 290 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
TRANSITIONS TO EMPIRE Essays in Greco-Roman History, 360-146 B.C., in Honor of E. Badian
University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Light bumping. Minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; During the period 360-146 BC, the Greco-Roman world underwent the transition from independent city states and small regional powers to large and potent empires of the Hellenistic age. The essays in this volume consider various aspects of this central political transformation. Essays on Greco-Roman history of the period 360-146 BC are by students and colleagues of Ernst Badian. Nine chapters on the `Early Imperial History of Macedon, 360-300 BC' (Peter Green, Julia Heskel, Edward Harris, John Buckler, George Cawkwell, Eugene Borza, A. B. Bosworth, William Calder, Thomas Martin) ; five chapters on `Cultural Transitions in Athens and the Eastern Mediterranean in the Hellenistic Age' (Mogens Herman Hansen, Mortimer Chambers, Robert Wallace, Sarah Pomeroy, Erich Gruen) ; and seven chapters on `The Rise of Rome' (Kurt Raaflaub, Corey Brennan, William Loomis, Valerie Warrior, Jerzy Linderski, Judith Hallett, Walter Eder). ; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 1.39 x 9.25 x 6.31 Inches; 498 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| 30) |
TRANSITIONS TO EMPIRE Essays in Greco-Roman History, 360-146 B.C., in Honor of E. Badian
University of Oklahoma Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. . Back top corner very lightly bumped. Minor shelfwear. ; During the period 360-146 BC, the Greco-Roman world underwent the transition from independent city states and small regional powers to large and potent empires of the Hellenistic age. The essays in this volume consider various aspects of this central political transformation. Essays on Greco-Roman history of the period 360-146 BC are by students and colleagues of Ernst Badian. Nine chapters on the `Early Imperial History of Macedon, 360-300 BC' (Peter Green, Julia Heskel, Edward Harris, John Buckler, George Cawkwell, Eugene Borza, A. B. Bosworth, William Calder, Thomas Martin) ; five chapters on `Cultural Transitions in Athens and the Eastern Mediterranean in the Hellenistic Age' (Mogens Herman Hansen, Mortimer Chambers, Robert Wallace, Sarah Pomeroy, Erich Gruen) ; and seven chapters on `The Rise of Rome' (Kurt Raaflaub, Corey Brennan, William Loomis, Valerie Warrior, Jerzy Linderski, Judith Hallett, Walter Eder). ; Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture; 1.39 x 9.25 x 6.31 Inches; 498 pages . (more information)
Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 605 listings found. |




