Biographyfrom Ming Books UK |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Ming Books UK | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found. |
| 1) |
Queen of Shaba.The Story of an African Leopard
|
|
|
London Uk: Fontana/Collins, 1981. very good 1st Fontana Collins 1981 10 p inked on inside front wrap. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Living Free. The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
|
|
|
London Uk 3818: Fontana, 1975. very good spine slightly slanted pages tanned reprint Fontana 1975 introduction by Sir Julian Huxleyn . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 3) |
Audley End
|
|
|
London Uk: J M Dent, 1953. VERY GOOD corners bumped in VERY GOOD dj tear on spine 1st Dent 1953 with a foreword by Lord Braybrooke. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coloured Frontispiece 16 Photos. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.80
|
|
| 4) |
As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin Classics, 1975. very good paperback 1st Penguin recollections of a Woman in Eleventh-Century JAPAN Translated by Ivan Morris. 1st Penguin. Paperback. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Basingstoke Boy
|
|
|
London UK: Fontana, 1992. very good autobiography the voice of cricket. 1st Thus First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Lord of Arabia Ibn Saud
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin 375, 1938. very good tear on front in very good dj torn on spine Penguin blue 1938 inscribed by previous owner. THUS 1st. Paperback. Very Good/Verr Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 7) |
Gloves,Glory and God
|
|
|
London UK: Peter Davies, 1957. very good stain on front board spine sunned no dj 1st Peter Davies boxing autobiography coloured American boxer. 1st. Hardback. Vg/No Dj. Illus. by Illustrated B/w. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chapters of Autobiography
|
|
|
London Uk: Cassell, 1930. good sunned no dj 1st Cassell 1930 inscribed by previous owner chapters on social life;lawn tennis;golf. 1st. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Autobiography of Margot Asquith
|
|
|
London UK: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1962. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD BUT NICKED DJ REPRINT Eyre & Spottiswoode edited and introduced by Mark Bonham Carter. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ilustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Memoir of Jane Austen
|
|
|
Oxford Uk: Clarendon Press, 1926. very good inscribed by previous owner with introduction,Notes and Index by R W Chapman. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 11) |
I Leap Over The Wall
|
|
|
London UK: Pan Books, 1957. VERY GOOD USED PAPERBACK TORN HEAD OF SPINE. 1st Pan. PAPERBACK. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 12) |
This is My LIFE
|
|
|
London Uk: Evergreen Books No31, 1941. good nicked on spine pages tanned 1st Evergreen 1941 biography reporter before ww2. 1st. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.75
|
|
| 13) |
Sir Edward Burne-Jones
|
|
|
London Uk: George Bell, 1903. good decorated boards spine worn corners rubbed and bumped publishers note loose George Bell 1903. 4th 4th reprint . Hardback. Good/No Dj. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Vicky. Princes Royal of England and German Empress
|
|
|
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. BCA VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ BOOK PLATE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour and b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.40
|
|
| 15) |
Blessed. The Autobiography
|
|
|
London Uk: Ebury Press, 2001. very good in very good dj pages tanned. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour and b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Shelley.A Life Story
|
|
|
London Uk: Collins, 1946. very good in good nicked soiled dj 1st Collins biography. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Illus. by b/w Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 17) |
An Orderly Man
|
|
|
London Uk: Triad Granada, 1984. very good. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 18) |
Snakes and Ladders
|
|
|
London Uk: Triad Granada, 1979. very good. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sir Christopher Wren
|
|
|
London UK: Hutchinson;The Stratford Library, 1956. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD BUT DARKENED ON SPINE AND EDGES OF DJ 1st Hutchinson biography. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Frontis Piece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Life's Work
|
|
|
London UK: Hutchinson. very good light wear to boards no dj no date. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by 28 b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Rudyard Kipling. A New Appreciation
|
|
|
London Uk: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. very good spine suned bumped no dj. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 22) |
The Great Duke or The Invincible General
|
|
|
London Uk: Collins, 1971. very good buimped no dj inscribed by previous owner 1st Collins. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No dj. Illus. by Maps AND FRONTISPIECE. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Small Woman
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan G306, 1959. very good used paperback 1st Pan 1959 the story of Gladys Aylward. Thus 1st. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by Pictorial wraps/b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 24) |
If It Weren't for Sex
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: N C Press, Limited, 1984. very good light soiling to page edged signed. Signed by Author and Manweiler. Soft cover with Flaps. Very Good/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Art of the Possible
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Uk: Penguin, 1973. good reading clopy worn. 1st Thus. Paper. Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.80
|
|
| 26) |
Frank Richards. The Chap Behind the Chums
|
|
|
London Uk: VIKING, 1988. very good in very good dj 1st Viking London 1988 biography includes notes and bibliography plus a letter written and signed by author about an unsigned cheque. Frank Richards wrote Billy Bunter.He also wrote Westerns,Romances marine adventures and Crime fiction.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Melbourne
|
|
|
London Uk: Reprint Society, 1955. GOOD BOARDS MARKED NO DJ INSCRIBED BY PREVIOUS OWNER BUMPED The Young Melbourne and Lord M in one volume. Hardback. Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 28) |
Banco
|
|
|
London Uk: Panther Books Ltd, 1985. very good. REPRINT. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.40
|
|
| 29) |
St. Francis of Assisi
|
|
|
London Uk: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939. very good in very good price-clipped worn dj. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.60
|
|
| 30) |
St FRANCIS OF ASSISI
|
|
|
London UK: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. very good in very good but worn dj reprint but first in this form. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Lonely Sea and The Sky
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books T21, 1967. very good lightly worn on spine inscribed by previous owner pages tanned reprint Pan Books 1967 . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 32) |
Still Life : Sketches from a Tunbridge Wells Childhood
|
|
|
London,Uk: Hogarth Press, The, 1984. very good but creased 1st Hogarth Press 1984 autobiography. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Salesman's Dummy. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Memorials of His Time
|
|
|
Edinburgh UK: Robert Grant, 1946. very good no dj abridged , and edited with notes by W Forbes Gray with portraits in colour and other illustrations Scottish Classics no.1 inscribed by previous owner . Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Colour Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 34) |
Memorials of His Time. With Portraits in Colour...and Other Illustrations
|
|
|
Edinburgh Scotland: Robert Grant & Son, 1946. very good but bumped no dj reprint inscribed by previous owner abridged and edited with notes by W Forbes Gray . Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Colour Frontispiece ILLUSTRATED. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 35) |
As it Seemed To Me
|
|
|
London Uk: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. very good in very good price-clipped dj reprint Weidenfeld and Nicolson Political Memoirs BBC POLITICAL EDITOR. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 36) |
Shadow of the Noose
|
|
|
London Uk: Penguin, 1989. very good . 1st Thus FIRST PRINTING. Paperback. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 37) |
J R R Tolkien The Man Who Created The Lord of the Rings
|
|
|
London Uk: Boxtree, 2002. fine. 1st Printing thus . Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by b/w Illustrated. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Rifleman Costello
|
|
|
UK: Leonaur. new/mint on demand book The adventures of a soldier of the 95th( Rifles ) in nthe Peninsular & Waterloo Campaigns of the Napoieonic Wars originally published in 1841 under the title The Adven tures of a Soldier 14 days before book can be mailed. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. New/mint. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nell Gwynne 1650-1687
|
|
|
London uk: Macmillan, 1924. very good bumped decorated front boards including folding out map no dj Her Life's story from St Giles's to St James. with some account of Whitehall and Windsor in the reign of Charles the Second. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrated Colour Frontispiece. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.40
|
|
| 40) |
The Autobiography of a Super-Tramp
|
|
|
Oxforf Uk: Oxford University Press, 1986. GOOD wraps soiled with a preface by G Bernard Shaw. Re;print. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 41) |
Mods n Rockersw, Beads n Boots
|
|
|
Isle of Lewis Scotland: Wordcatcher Publications, 2006. very good. 1st. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.60
|
|
| 42) |
Kershaw's Brigade Volume 1
|
|
|
Leonaur Books, 2006. mint/new 21 -28 days story of South Caroline regiments in US civil war. Soft Cover. mint/new/Not Issued. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.99
|
|
| 43) |
Kershaw's Brigade Volume 2
|
|
|
UK: Leonaur Books, 2006. new/mint book on demand pp300 at the wilderness,Cold Harbour,Petersburg, The Shenandoah Valley and Cedar Creek. Hardback. mint/new/mint/new. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.99
|
|
| 44) |
Kershaw's Brigade Volume 1
|
|
|
UK: Leonaur Books, 2006. new/mint book on demand Story of South Caroline regiments in US civil war. Hard Back. mint/new/mint/new. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.99
|
|
| 45) |
Wilderness Man.The Strange Story of Grey Owl
|
|
|
London UK: Abacus/Sphere, 1976. very good soft cover in plastic cover Abacus 1976 Biography. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Undersea Adventure
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books, 1955. very good pages tanned worn revised edition. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w and Colour . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 47) |
The Undersea Adventure
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books, 1955. very good pages tanned worn base of spine revised edition. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w and Colour . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Undersea Adventure
|
|
|
London Uk: Pan Books, 1955. very good pages tanned revised edition. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w and Colour . more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 49) |
Horace Walpole; A Memoir
|
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 1927. very good light rubbing on boards no dj includes an appendix of books printed at the The Strawberry Hill Press inscribed by previous owner the revision was by Paget Toynbee. Fourth Revised and Enlarged. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Frontispece and 6 Ilustrations. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 50) |
The God Squad
|
|
|
London Uk: Corgi Books, 1989. very good originally published in Ireland by The Raven Arts Press. 1st Thus. Soft Back. Very Good/NoT ISSUED. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. more information
Offered by Ming Books UK (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found. |
