Browsing the inventory of Ming BooksBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to Ming Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Dr Johnson
London UK: Victor Gollancz, 1928. very good spine sunned light soiling no dj 1st Victor Gollancz 1928. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Dr. Johnson
London Uk: Gollancz, 1928. very good corners bumped at head boards soiled Gollancz London 1928 inscribed by previous owner biography . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Frontispiece & b/w Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Way the Wind Blows: An Autobiography
London: Collins, 1976. fine in near fine dj 1st Collins 1976 autobiography of former Prime Minister and Foreign Secretary of the Untited Kingdom. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Downstart: The Autobiography of Brian Inglis
London ,uk: Chatto & Windus, 1990. very good in very good dj one corner of dj rubbed boards bumped at corners autobiography. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 5) |
In Search of Swift
Dublin Ireland: Hodges Figgis & Co, 1959. very good blue leatherette with gilt titles corners bumped pencil writing on bep no dj front flap of wrap included Fold -out map of Dublin Family Pedigree Appendix Bibliography index and loose addendum on Abigail. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by 13 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Memories
London: Collins, 1952. very good in very good but torn nicked and price-clipped dj reprint Collins 1952 autobiography inscribed by previous owner. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good But Nicked Torn . Illus. by b/w Frontispiece. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 7) |
A Head Full of Blue
London, UNITED KINGDOM: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 2003. new unread. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. New/mint/Not Issued. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 8) |
The Autobiography of Quincy Jones
London UK: Hodder & Stoughton , 2001. fine in near fine dj 1st UK Hodder and Stoughton London 2001 autobiography. 1st UK. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 9) |
A Headmaster Reflects
London: William Hodge, 1937. very good scuffed at head of spine no dj William Hodge 1937 inscribed by previous owner author was Headmaster of University Colled,School,Hampstead 1916-1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Danse Macabre
London Uk: Warner, 2000. very good spine slightly twisted reprint Warner 2000 Fantasy and autobiography. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 11) |
On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
London UK: Hodder & Stoughton , 2000. very good in very good dj 1st Hodder and Stoughton 2000 A memoir on Writing. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Robert Louis Stevenson: Bright Ring of Words
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Balnain Books, 1994. Fine in Fine 1st Balnan signed by Alanna Knight. Signed by Author. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Robert Louis Stevenson: Bright Ring of Words
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Balnain Books, 1994. Fine in Fine 1st Balnan signed by Alanna Knight. Signed by Author. 1st. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Edgar Wallace. The Biography of a Phenomenon
London UK: William Heinemann. very good no dj torn at head of spine otherwise nice clean copy Wiliam Heinemann undated biography. Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 15) |
In Pursuit of the English
London: Granada Panther, 1980. very good but creased on front and soiled paperback 1st Granada Panther autobiography doocumentary. 1st Panther. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 16) |
Winston Churchill
London: The National Book Association, Hutchinson and Co., 1943. Winston Churchill, Lewis Broad, The National Book Association, Hutchinson and Co., London, 1943? reprinted from 1941, hardback, no dj, brown cloth, paper yellowed, slight blemish on back cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 17) |
The Years That are Past
London UK: Hutchinson of London, 1967. very good in very good lightly worn dj bumped 1st Hutchinson 1963 the author was secretary ,lover and second wife of Lloyd George British Primeminister inscribed by previous owner. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs:Master of Adventure
New York Usa: ACE N-6 95c, 1968. very good but worn and nicked at base of spine revised edition Ace preface by Henry Hardy Heins the illustrated inside story of Tarzan,Pellucidar,Barsoom and the many wonderful worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Revised and Enlarged . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Frank Frazetta. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 19) |
A Life For Education
London UK: Gollancz, 1970. very good in worn dj. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Good. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 20) |
The Young Winston Churchill
London: Evans Brothers, 1955. very good no dj spine sunned 1st Evans Brothers London 1955 with a foreword by L S Amery biography pp216 inscribed by previous owner. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Relf. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The House of Elrig
London Uk: Pan Books, 1968. very good nicked base of spine scratch marks on front 1st Pan. 1st Pan. Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Angela's Ashes: Movie Tie-In
New York Usa: Touchstone Book, 1999. very good soft cover Touchstone 1999 now a major motion picture. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial FRONTISPIECE. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Rommel? Gunner Who? : A Confrontation in the Desert
Harmondsworth ;UK: Penguin Books , 1976. very good reprint Penguin humour. Reprint. Paper. Very Good/No Dj as Issued. Illus. by Michael Terry Cover. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Spy-Catcher
New York: HARPER & BROTHERS, 1952. very good in very good worn dj with pieces missing 1st Harper & Brothers the author was responsible for the execution of seven spies and the uncovering of King Kong the Dutch resistant hero who turned traitor because of greed and a woman.His tip-off on the airborne attack on Arnhem caused the death of 7,000 Allied troops. 1st G-B. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Do You Sincerely Want To Be Rich ?
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin, 1972. very good 1st Penguin 1972 current events Bernard Cornfeld and IOS:AN INTERNATIONAL SWINDLE . 1st Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pictorial Wraps. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Fighting Cameliers, The: The Exploits of the Imperial Camel Corps in the Desert and Palestine Campaigns of the First World War
Driffield, United Kingdom: Leonaur Ltd, 2006. new/mint pp200 book on demand The exploits of the Imperial Camel Corp in the desert and Palestine Campaigns of the First World War . Hardback. New/mint/New/mint. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Fighting Cameliers, The: The Exploits of the Imperial Camel Corps in the Desert and Palestine Campaigns of the First World War
Driffield, United Kingdom: Leonaur Ltd, 2006. new/mint pp200 book on demand The exploits of the Imperial Camel Corp in the desert and Palestine Campaigns of the First World War . Soft Cover. New/mint/Not Issued. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Journals of Robert Rogers of the Ranges: The Exploits of Rogers and the Rangers in His Own Words During 1755-1761 in the French and Indian War
Driffield, United Kingdom: Leonaur Ltd, 2005. new /mint book on demand pp176 the exploits of Rogers and the RANGERS in his own words during 1755-1761 in the French and Indian Wars . Soft Cover. New/mint/Not Issued. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 29) |
Journals of Robert Rogers of the Ranges: The Exploits of Rogers and the Rangers in His Own Words During 1755-1761 in the French and Indian War
Driffield, United Kingdom: Leonaur Ltd, 2005. new /mint book on demand pp176 the exploits of Rogers and the RANGERS in his own words during 1755-1761 in the French and Indian Wars . Hard Back. New/mint/New/mint. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Saint Joan of Arc
Harmondsworth UK: Penguin Books 1042 3/6, 1955. good but soiled spine darkened pages browned inscribed by previousa owner on front a rational and open-minded study. 1st Thus. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. (more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 76 listings found. |




