cart Cart 0 items

Languages

from Muses Books

Browse Languages | Return to Muses Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
1) Vest Pocket Arabic
Abraham, Richard D

Vest Pocket Arabic
Westport, Connecticut: Institute for Language Study, 1989. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light rubbing and edge wear. Faint reading crease to spine. 251pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
Budge, E.A. Wallis

Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
New York: Dover Publications, 1978. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Rubbing and edge wear to dust jacket with 1" tear at top of spine. Fold to inside front flap. Cloth shows blotches of discoloration on front, spine and back. Pages are flat with no marks. 246 pp., illustrated. ISBN: 0-486-21394-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Conversational Italian in 20 Lessons
Cagno, Michael

Conversational Italian in 20 Lessons
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1977. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. General wear with rubbing and creasing to cover. Previous owner name to flyleaf. Cassette order form in back of book removed. Solid reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0-8050-1499-3. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) Children's Wordfinder in German
Civardi, Anne

Children's Wordfinder in German
London: Usborne Publishing Ltd, 1984. Oversize Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. General light wear. Ostensibly a children's book but great for all ages. ISBN: 0-86020-771-4. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Conversational Japanese
Cortina, R. D

Conversational Japanese
Westport, Connecticut: Cortina Learning International, 1980. Seventh Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Spine faded. Corner creases to cover. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-06-463606-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
6) Say It in Portuguese
Da Prista, Alexander

Say It in Portuguese
New York, New York: Dover Publications, 1979. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge scuffing; small indentation to front cover. No marks. ISBN: 0-486-23676-5. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) Italian the Easy Way
Danesi, Marcel

Italian the Easy Way
New York: Barron's, 1996. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows rubbing, edge wear, cover crease, and previous owner marks to text in pencil. Solid reading copy. 301 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8120-9146-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
8) International Vocabulary of Music
Dembski, Stephen

International Vocabulary of Music
New York, New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1984. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Upper corner crease, general light edge scuffing otherwise. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-06-463585-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
9) French Now: Level 1
Kendris, Christopher

Hauppauge, New York: Barrons Educational Series, 1996. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. 610pp. ISBN: 0-8120-9740-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) The New International Webster's Italian and English Dictionary
Melzi, Robert C

The New International Webster's Italian and English Dictionary
, 1997. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Cover shows some rubbing and shelf wear. No marks to pages. Solid reference copy. ISBN: 1-888777-46-X. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Buddha, Jesus und der Rest der Welt
Nenning, Günther

Buddha, Jesus und der Rest der Welt
Augsburg, Germany: Pattloch Verlag, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light wear. No previous owner marks. An attractive copy. ISBN: 3.629-00851-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
12) French Verbs and Essentials of Grammar: A Practical Guide to the Mastery of French
Oudot, Simone

French Verbs and Essentials of Grammar: A Practical Guide to the Mastery of French
Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books, 1985. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General wear; no marks to pages. Solid reading/reference copy. ISBN: 0-8442-1500-7. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Concise Swahili and English Dictionary
Perrott, D. V

Concise Swahili and English Dictionary
Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Standard used condition with some creasing to cover and a small closed tear to head of front hinge. No marks or creases to pages. 184 pp. ISBN: 0-340-54695-6. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) The Concise Cambridge Italian Dictionary
Reynolds, Barbara

The Concise Cambridge Italian Dictionary
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1975. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows heavy wear with creasing, scuffing, and bumps. Solid reading/reference copy. 792pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
15) Japanese Phrases for Dummies
Sato, Eriko

Japanese Phrases for Dummies
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley Publishing, Inc, 2004. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Reading creases to front and rear hinges; cover lift. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-7645-7205-9. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Conversational Russian in 20 Lessons
Senn, Alfred

Conversational Russian in 20 Lessons
New York, New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Corner scuffs, otherwise general light wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-8327-0015-0. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
17) Teach Yourself Beginner's Latin
Sharpley, George

Teach Yourself Beginner's Latin
Chicago, Illinois: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Minor edge wear only. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. Description: "If you find learning Latin daunting, Teach Yourself Beginner's Latin is just what your language teacher ordered. The book makes for a friendly introduction to the language that's easy to follow, from start to finish. In contrast to other courses, it presents an exciting and humorous text, set in a medieval monastery that is under threat of attack from Vikings." ISBN: 0-07-142451-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Global Access German: Intermediate
The Global Language Specialists

Global Access German: Intermediate
Carlsbad, California: Penton Overseas, Inc, 1994. Audio Cassette. As New/As New. Published at $34.95. 4 audio cassettes. 6 hrs. ISBN: 1-56015-507-8. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
19) Langenscheidt's New Pocket German Dictionary
The Langenscheidt Editorial Staff

Langenscheidt's New Pocket German Dictionary
New York: Langenscheidt, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. General light wear. 702pp. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) French for Beginners
Wilkes, Angela

French for Beginners
London, England: Usborne Publishing Ltd., 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, unmarked copy. ISBN: 0-7460-0582-2. more information

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: