Short Storiesfrom Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles |
|
Browse Short Stories | Return to Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |
| 1) |
All Trivial Fond Records
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Harper & Brothers,1948. First Edition. Bookplate.Hard Cover. Dust jacket is fairly worn, minor tears on corners and medium-sized tear on upper back corner. Minor water damage in corner, bleeding through to some pages. Pages are age-toned but clean. Inscription on front flyleaf. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.61
|
|
| 2) |
The American Legion Weekly, February 1, 1924 Vol.6, No. 5
|
|
|
American Legion Pub. Corp, 1924. Soft Cover. Very Good. American Legion Pub. Corp,1924. Vol.6, No. 5 Soft Cover.Cover has mild shelfwear with a stamp on the front and slightly chipped on the bottom. Pages are clean and unmarked some are slighty chipped and torn on the edges. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 3) |
The American Legion Weekly, February 23, 1923 Vol. 5, No. 8
|
|
|
American Legion Pub. Corp, 1932. Soft Cover. Very Good. American Legion Pub. Corp,1932 Vol. 5, No. 8.Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with a stamp on the front. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 4) |
Homely Girl, A Life and Other Stories
|
|
|
Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Viking,1995. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Issued without dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Pristine condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.24
|
|
| 5) |
Ships That Pass in the Night
|
|
|
F. Tennyson Neely, 1894. Soft Cover. Very Good. F. Tennyson Neely,1894. Soft Cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear with heavy wear along edges and cornersand some flat creasing. Two inch piece missing from front cover. Some tears on spine with some tiny chips missing. Pages are clean and unmarked, heavily toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 6) |
Sudden Awakenings
|
|
|
Emily Ross Brown, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Emily Ross Brown, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Story Jubilee
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Doubleday,1965.Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear with scratches, small chip on the front, and small tears on the spine and back. Writing on the inside of back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Front hinge is slightly cracked. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.21
|
|
| 8) |
The Galaxy, Volume 24, June 1877 to January 1878
|
|
|
Sheldon & Company, 1877. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sheldon & Company,1877. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear with chipping on the front near the spine edge and on corners. Foxed and chipped on the edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned. Binding is slightly shaken. Hinges are cracked. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 9) |
Horizon Stories
|
|
|
Vanguard, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Vanguard,1946. First Edition. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tears on edges, top 1/2 inch of spine is missing, some foxing. Cover has mild shelfwear. Foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Foxing on edges of papers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 10) |
Edgar Allan Poe: Selected Tales (Oxford World's Classics)
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oxford University Press,1998. Trade Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0192832247. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Manage (Volume 9, No.9, June, 1957)
|
|
|
The National Management Association, 1957. Soft Cover. Very Good. The National Management Association,1957. Soft Cover. (Volume 9, No.9, June, 1957).Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 12) |
Best Canadian Essays
|
|
|
Fifth House Publishers, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Fifth House Publishers,1989. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0920079431. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Treasury of Animal Stories
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Citadel Press,1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, some chipping,several large tears, creasing. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. Short stories by various authors including: Steinbeck, Chaucer, Poe, Browning, Dostoievski, Wells, Saki , Homer, T.S. Elliot, Twain Collier and many others. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
I am Gazing into My 8-ball
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc, 1945, Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is good. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $2.21
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Walking
|
|
|
Loring and Mussey, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Loring and Mussey,1934. First Edition. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with usual markings, numbers and label on spine. Cover has mild shelfwear with faded edges. Library stamp and mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 16) |
A Century of English Essays
|
|
|
J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1916. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 1916 reprint of 1913 ed. Everymans library # 653. No dust jacket. Cover and edges have very light soiling. Some writing inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 17) |
Mystery Stories
|
|
|
Pocket, 1964. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Ballantine, 1964. 1st printing. Cover has mild shelfwear/soiling. Corners are slightly thumbed. Pages are clean and unmarked, toned appropriately for age. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 18) |
Liberty Magazine (Volume 18, No. 9, March 1, 1941)
|
|
|
Macfadden Publications Incorporated, 1941. Soft Cover. Very Good. Macfadden Publications Incorporated,1941. Soft Cover.(Volume 18, No. 9, March 1, 1941). Cover has moderate shelfwear with some chipping along spine edge and some foxing. Lucky Strike Cigarette advertisement on back. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 19) |
Life (Volume 54, Number 21, May 24, 1963)
|
|
|
Time Inc, 1963. Soft Cover. Very Good. Time Inc.,1963. Soft Cover.(Volume 54, Number 21, May 24, 1963). Cover has moderate shelfwear with foxing and an address label on front cover. Back cover has a L & M Cigarette advertisement. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 20) |
A Reason for Living
|
|
|
Regnery Gateway, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Regnery Gateway, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0895265451. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Short Stories By Guy De Maupassant
|
|
|
Spencer Press, 1937. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spencer Press,1937.Immortal Masterpieces of Literature series. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with rubbing on corners and edges Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
Harper's Magazine Volume 22 Dec 1860 - May 1861
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1861. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Harper and Brothers,1861. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has heavy shelfwear with the front board cracked from the spine edge, corners bumped and rubbed. First several pages are separated from the binding. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 23) |
O. Henry Memorial Award Prize Stories 1933
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran and Co.Inc, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Doubleday, Doran and Co.Inc,1933. First Edition. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear with slightly softened corners. Small stain on bottom edge of papers affecting the bottom edge of pages 223 through 250, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 24) |
Rope of Wind and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Random House,1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear, very light soiling. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very light, small stain on front bottom edge of papers, does not affect text. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0394505298. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Life (Volume 50, Number 1, January 6, 1961)
|
|
|
Time Inc, 1961. Soft Cover. Very Good. Time Inc.,1961. Soft Cover.(Volume 50, Number 1, January 6, 1961). Cover has moderate shelfwear with foxing, few small tears along spine and remnants of an address label on front cover.Cover is beginning to separate from binding. Back cover has a Lucky Strike Cigarette advertisement.Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 26) |
The Ploughshares Reader: New Fiction for the Eighties
|
|
|
Pushcart Pr, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library book with typical markings and stamps. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, mylar cover which is slightly soiled. Other than library marks, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0916366308. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $4.57
|
|
| 27) |
Pictorial Review (Volume 28, Number 6, March 1937)
|
|
|
Pictorial Review Company, Inc, 1937. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial Review Company, Inc.,1937. Soft Cover. (Volume 28, Number 6, March 1937).Cover has mild shelfwear with address label on front cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Selected Short Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Modern Library,1966.Hard Cover. No dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book wih typical markings and stamps. Cover has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 29) |
The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine, Volume One
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Privately Printed,1929. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some light foxing and faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 30) |
From the Land of the Shamrock
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1900. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. No dust jacket. Spine in lightly sunned and has a small white spot, cover has minimal shelfwear on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, very slight toning, no foxing. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not ex-library. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Quixote Anthology
|
|
|
Grosset, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Grosset,1961. Cover has mild shelfwear. Spine has creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $17.51
|
|
| 32) |
My Lowly Teacher: An Essay
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good/Slipcase. Harper & Brothers, 1927.Limited Gift Edition.Slipcase has moderate shelfwear with chipping on edges, a ,few small stains on back, back edge is missing, Cover has mild shelfwear. Gift note on front flyleaf. Pages are uncut,clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Horse Knows the Way
|
|
|
Random House, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Random House,1964. First Edition. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several chips and tear along edges and corners. Not price-clipped. Cover has mild shelfwear. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Hat On the Bed: A Collection of 24 New Stories
|
|
|
Random House, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Random House, 1963. First Edition, first printing. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, a few tiny closed tears at edges. Cover is pristine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Short Novel An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Farrar & Rinehart,1940. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. The works of Horace Walpole, Maria Edgeworth, Henry James, Ruth Suckrow and Thorton Wilder. Cover has mild shelfwear, top and bottom of spine turned over, foxed inside cover, sticker from previous owner inside front. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 36) |
Selected Writings
|
|
|
New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1967. Soft Cover. Very Good. New Directions Publishing Corporation,1967. Soft Cover. Cover has mild shelfwear with mild foxing, creasing on corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Bottom edge of papers has red remainder mark and a stamp. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The American Short Short Story, 1933
|
|
|
The Galleon Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Galleon Press,1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear with some rubbing along edges and corners, some mild foxing, and some light soiling. Spine is very faded. Foxing inside cover. Binding is loose at half-title page. Pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Life Magazine March 3 1941
|
|
|
Time Life, 1941. Paperback. Very Good. Time Life, 1941. Paperback. Cover has mild shelfwear with slight rubbing and creasing on corners and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked, some are creased on the corners. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 39) |
Six Mrs. Greenes
|
|
|
Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1929. Soft Cover. Very Good. Bernhard Tauchnitz,1929. Soft Cover. Collection of British Authors, Tauchnitz Edition, volume 404. Cover has moderate shelfwear with several chips and small tears on edges, mild foxing and 1/2 inch tears on front at top and bottom spine edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Tall Stories: The Rise and Triumph of the Great American Whopper
|
|
|
Harvest House, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harvest House,1945. Copyright 1931, funk & Wagnalls. No additional printings noted. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, light creasing at top of spine,slightly darkened spine, a few tiny chips/tears at edges. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 41) |
Normal: Stories by Lucia Nevai
|
|
|
Algonquin Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Algonquin Books,1997. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Beautiful condition. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 42) |
Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, with slightly faded spine. Cover has mild shelfwear, spine is slightly soiled with slightly softened ends. Decorated cover and endpapers. Name and gift note on title page else, pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
Love Stories
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has mild shelfwear, edges are a bit rubbed, a few closed tears. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. Catherine Cookson, Rosamunde Pilcher and more. ISBN: 083175673X. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 44) |
Silence and Other Stories
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers, 1899. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper and Brothers,1899 (coyright 1898). Green hard cover with gilt decoration and title. No dust jacket. Cover has moderate shelfwear on edges, mild foxing, and darkened spine and edges. Name on front flyleaf. Hinges are cracked. Pages are clean and unmarked. Light soiling on edges of papers. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Why Can't We Live Together Like Civilized Human Beings?
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1982-05-31. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. First Edition. EX- LIBRARY with typical library markings and removed pocket with glue residue still left on it. Mylar cover. Pages are clean with library marking in the usual areas. Binding is tight. ISBN: 0670765538. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 46) |
No Guarantees
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. William Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear, slight crease at top of spine. Cover has negligible shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0688085628. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Scottish Sketches
|
|
|
American Tract Society, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. American Tract Society, 1883. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red boards with gilt and black decoration. Ex- Sunday School Library book. Library plate inside front cover. Cover has moderate shelfwear/soiling, front bottom corner is worn through along front edge. Writing on front flyleaf otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked, back hinge is perfect. Binding is tight. Good reading copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Homestead on the Hillside
|
|
|
Miller, Orton & Co, 1857. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Miller, Orton & Co., 1857. Hard Cover, dark brown embossed boards. Cover has moderate shelfwear, chipping on all edges and on spine. Gilt title and design on spine are bright. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, moderately foxed. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine: (Volume 71June To November, 1885)
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1885. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper & Brothers, Publishers,1885. Half-Leather. No dust jacket. (Volume 71 June To November, 1885). Cover has heavy shelfwear along corners,edges, and spine including several chips and heavy foxing. Front cover is beginning to separate from spine near bottom edge.Front hinge is cracked near bottom. Lightly foxed inside cover and toned around edges of flyleaves. Pages are clean and unmarked. Edgepapers are speckled. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 50) |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine: (Volume 70, December 1884 To May 1885)
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers Publishers, 1885. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Harper and Brothers Publishers,1885. Half Leather.No dust jacket. (Volume 70, December 1884 To May 1885).Cover has heavy shelfwear along corners and edges, some small chips especially along spine edges. Heavy foxing and large stain on front and back covers that has made the cloth start to loosen. Mild foxing inside cover with toning around edges of flyleaves. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States) |
Price: $18.45
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 123 listings found. |





























