Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Historical Fiction

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 336 listings found.
1) The Price of Blood ---a Signed Copy
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe ( Aka Grace Ingram )(signed)

The Price of Blood ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Good with stains to the boards, in a Good dustjacket with a tear along lower portion of front spine fold of dustjacket, signed and inscibed by Adams on the front endpaper, Adams books are all quite scarce, signed copies are rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Pimlott Cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $245.00
2) The Ruthless Yeomen: The Bridges Over Time, Book 2 ( Volume II )
Anand, Valerie ( Aka Fiona Buckley )

The Ruthless Yeomen:  The Bridges Over Time, Book 2 ( Volume II )
London: Headline, 1992, 1st Printing. .....................paperback, Good, cover and spine creases, book 2 of the series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Nicki Palin Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
3) Ordeal By Silence -a Story of Medieval Times
Andrew, Prudence

Ordeal By Silence -a Story of Medieval Times
London: Hutchinson, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn but attractive dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Excell Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
4) The Carthaginian ---by Ronald Bassett
Bassett, Ronald (AKA: William Clive )

The Carthaginian ---by Ronald Bassett
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Good price clipped dustjacket, small area of loss on rear panel of jacket, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Payne Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) Sons of the Steppe : The Story of How the Conqueror Genghis Khan Was Overcome
Baumann, Hans, Annotated and with an Introduction By R L Hale

Sons of the Steppe :  The Story of How the Conqueror Genghis Khan Was Overcome
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1962, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, solid Very Good, no dustjacket as issued, stamp and marker scribble on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Heiner Rothfuchs. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
6) The Small Party ---by Lillian Beckwith
Beckwith, Lillian

The Small Party ---by Lillian Beckwith
London: Century Hutchinson, 1989, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dust jacket, the story of Ruth and her 3 small children who live on a fictional island off the English mainland, forced in the middle of the night to flee from a quickly spreading fire they head for Aunt Jeannie's remote hill farm beginning an exciting and often frightening journey, library sticker on the spine of the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
7) Edwina Alone
Biggar, Joan

Edwina Alone
London: Pan, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, "Escaping from the dreary prospect of marriage to the tedious Archie, young Edwina Forbes leaves her Scottish home to seek her fortune as a singer on the gold paved streets of Victorian London ---She met Queenie, the lady with a host of theatrical contacts ---Blanche, on the look-out for pretty girls like Edwina for a maison de joie ---the evil and wretched Cy Salter. later to go down in history as the notorious JACK the RIPPER---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) Home Rule ---by Clare Boylan -a Signed Copy
Boylan, Clare (signed)

Home Rule ---by Clare Boylan -a Signed Copy
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Boylan, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Laura Knight Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
9) Starrbelow ( Starr Below )
Brand, Christianna ( Aka Mary Ann Ashe / Mary Roland / China Thompson )( All Pen Names for Mary Christianna Lewis )

Starrbelow ( Starr Below )
N.Y. / Markham, Ontario: Pocket Books, Distributed By PaperJacks, 1979, 1st Printing . ------------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, one page has been folded back, a nice copy of this historical novel, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
10) The Jacobite Rebellion Trilogy: The Flight of the Heron ---with The Gleam in the North ---with The Dark Mile
Broster, D.K

The Jacobite Rebellion Trilogy:  The Flight of the Heron ---with The Gleam in the North ---with The Dark Mile
Middlesex: Penguin, 1984, Ist Penguin omnibus Edition, 1st Printing . ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 955 pages of this classic trilogy about the Jacobite Rebellion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Berry Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) The Jacobite Rebellion Trilogy: The Flight of the Heron ---with The Gleam in the North ---with The Dark Mile
Broster, D.K

The Jacobite Rebellion Trilogy:  The Flight of the Heron ---with The Gleam in the North ---with The Dark Mile
Middlesex: Penguin, 1984, Ist Penguin omnibus Edition, Later Printing . ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 955 pages of this classic trilogy about the Jacobite Rebellion, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by John Berry Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1959, Reprint ( Likely a Book Club Edition ). ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with a stain to front and rear boards, no dustjacket, some pencil scribbles on the endpapers have been erased, gift inscription dated 1961 on front endpaper, includes a Bibliography for further reading, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
13) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1959, Reprint ( Likely a Book Club Edition ). ----------hardcover, a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, some pencil scribbles on the endpapers have been erased, gift inscription dated 1961 on front endpaper, includes a Bibliography for further reading, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
14) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, spine creases, cover wear, still a solid copy, gift inscription on the verso of the front cover, some foxing to the verso of the covers, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke ---with a boxed Set Containing: Pillar of Iron ---with The Final Hour ---with glory and the Lightning ---with Testimony of Two Men ---5 Volumes ( 4 in a Slipcase )
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke  ---with a boxed Set Containing:  Pillar of Iron ---with The Final Hour ---with glory and the Lightning ---with Testimony of Two Men ---5 Volumes ( 4 in a Slipcase )
N.Y.: Bantam fawcett Crest, various dates and Printings . ----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ copies, PILLAR / HOUR / GLORY and TESTIMONY are housed in a Very Good+ slipcase, DEAR was over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list and was likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, all 5 books are clean copies, thousands of pages of writing by this very fondly remembered author, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
N.Y.: Bantam, 1981, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Good only copy with spine and cover creases, ink name, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1959, Later Prinitng of the 1st Edition. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a lightly chipped and torn, attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, ink name on front blank endpaper, includes a Bibliography for further reading, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Remy Charlip Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
18) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
London: Fontana, 1968, Reprint. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light wear, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy, some very light wear, a nice copy, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Dear and Glorious Physician - the Story of St. Luke ---with The Devil's Advocate ---with Never Victorious, Never Defeated ---3 Volumes
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician - the Story of St. Luke  ---with The Devil's Advocate ---with Never Victorious, Never Defeated ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: Bantam / Jove / Popular Library, various Dates and Printings. ----------3 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better copies , Physician was over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list and is likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, NEVER is a Popular Library edition, ADVOCATE is a Jove paperback, former owner's embossed stamp in one book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a sharp copy, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
Caldwell, Taylor ( Pen Name for Janet Miriam Taylor Caldwell )( Also Wrote as Max Reiner )

Dear and Glorious Physician ---the Story of St. Luke
N.Y.: Bantam, 1973, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, spine creases, cover wear, still a solid copy, gift inscription on the verso of the front cover, some foxing to the verso of the covers, over 60 weeks on the Bestseller list, likely Ms. Caldwell's most popular book and considered by many to be her best, a clean copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
23) The Helmet and the Cross
Canaway, W H ( William Hamilton )

The Helmet and the Cross
London: Century Hutchinson, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Hood cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) The Ring Givers ( Beowulf / Rolf Karaki )
Canaway, W H ( William Hamilton )

The Ring Givers ( Beowulf / Rolf Karaki )
London: Michael Joseph, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of foxing, a very slight musty smell, in a chipped and torn but generally intact dustjacket, the story of Beowulf and Rolf Kraki and other 6th century heroes, scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Edward Gage Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
25) The Love Knot ( Set During the Reign of Henry I )
Chadwick, Elizabeth

The Love Knot ( Set During the Reign of Henry I )
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket with a very small closed nick at upper spine tip, set in 1140 England, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Scutt Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
26) The Running Vixen ---by Elizabeth Chadwick
Chadwick, Elizabeth

The Running Vixen ---by Elizabeth Chadwick
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket , library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mike Posen Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) The Love Knot ( Set During the Reign of Henry I )
Chadwick, Elizabeth

The Love Knot ( Set During the Reign of Henry I )
N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, set in 1140 England, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Scutt Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
28) The Leopard Unleashed ---by Elizabeth Chadwick
Chadwick, Elizabeth

The Leopard Unleashed ---by Elizabeth Chadwick
London: Signet, 1993, 1st Printing, 1993. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine creases, ---Renard, heir to ravenstow, is far from the cold Welsh marches of his homeland. For 4 years he has fought as a crusader, emerging as a powerful figure who commands respect among his men. Now he has been summoned back to Wales where his father lies ill. While in Antioch, Renard has been enthralled by the wild, sensuous beouty of Olwen, an exotic dancing girl he has met in a tavern, and she accompanies him on his return. Yet renard is already betrothed to Eleanor, a seeming child-wife, who soon proves herself to be loyal, clever and intelligent. Torn between two women, Renard's personal dilemma is set against a background of increasing civil strife. Wjen his lands are threatened and he himself injured, his fate is placed in the hands of the two women, his former mistress, now in the bed of his deadliest enemy, and his wife, holding together his earldom against terrible odds---", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mike Posen Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $60.00
29) A Wind from the Sea ( William of Orange / King James / Naval Fiction )
Charques, Dorothy

A Wind  from the Sea ( William of Orange / King James / Naval Fiction )
London: John Murray, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, her last book, front endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
30) Tilly Trotter ---with Tilley Trotter Wed ---with Tilly Trotter Widowed ---3 Volumes in Uniform Format ---by Catherine Cookson
Cookson, Catherine

Tilly Trotter ---with Tilley Trotter Wed ---with Tilly Trotter Widowed ---3 Volumes in Uniform Format  ---by Catherine Cookson
Toronto: Corgi Canada, 1996, 1997, 1997, 1st Printing for All . -----------3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good+, no writing in the books, no store stamps, all in uniform format with uniform cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
31) The Last Kingdon ---with The Pale Horseman ---with The Lords of the North ---with Sword Song ---the Saxon Chronicles ---book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---4 Volumes ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Alfred the Great and Uhtred against Viking raiders )
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

The Last Kingdon ---with The Pale Horseman ---with The Lords of the North ---with Sword Song  ---the Saxon Chronicles ---book 1, 2, 3, 4 ---4 Volumes ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Alfred the Great and Uhtred against Viking raiders )
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, various Dates and Printings. ------------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good or better, all 4 books are Harper Collins paperbacks, from SWORD SONG ---"The year is 885 and England is at peace, divided between the Danish kingdom to the North and the Saxon kingdom of Wessex in the south. Uhtred, the dispossessed son of a Northumbrian lord, warrior by instinct, Viking by nature, appears to have settled down. He has land, a wife, two children and a duty given to him by Alfred to hold the frontier on the Thames. But trouble stirs, a dead man has risen and new Vikings have arrived to occupy London. Their dream is to conquer Wessex, and to do it they need Uhtred's help. Alfred has other ideas. He wants Uhtred to expel the Viking raiders from London. It is a dangerous time and Uhtred must decide how much his oath binds him to the king. Other storm clouds are gathering. Æthelflæd - Alfred's daughter - is now married, but a cruel twist of fate means that her very existence becomes a threat to Alfred's kingdom. It is Uhtred, half Saxon, half Dane, whose uncertain loyalties must now decide England's whole future. Sword Song tells the story of the making of England and, like all Bernard Cornwell's previous novels, is based on true events. It is a gripping story of love, deceit, and violence, set in an England of tremendous turmoil and strife, yet one galvanised by a small flicker of hope that Alfred, the great king of Wessex, may prove a force that lasts. Uhtred, his greatest warrior, has become his sword, a man feared and respected the length and breadth of the land, his Lord of War. The fourth in the bestselling Alfred series from number one historical novelist, Bernard Cornwell. Our hero, Uhtred, has been made Governor of London. This fourth book in the series will mostly be set in London and will cover Alfred's building of fortified towns to hold Wesssex and his push into Mercia"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.50
32) Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814: Sharpe's Siege ---by Bernard Cornwell ( 1st State Dustjacket )
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Richard Sharpe and the Winter Campaign, 1814: Sharpe's Siege ---by Bernard Cornwell ( 1st State Dustjacket )
London: Collins, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good 1st state dustjacket, no price on the dustjacket flap as this is the first printing designed for the export market, library sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, front blank endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.50
33) Sharpe's Fury: : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Fury:  :  Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit of waviness to a few pages but this has NOT been damp, looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
34) Sharpe's Gold: Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida, August 1810 ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Gold:  Richard Sharpe and the Destruction of Almeida, August 1810 ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Collins, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, very small very faint mark on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Tony Kerins Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $160.00
35) Sharpe's Honour: Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Honor )( 1st issue dustjacket )
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Honour:  Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Honor )( 1st issue dustjacket )
London: Collins, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine first issue dustjacket without a price on the front flap, jacket is printed for the export market and as such is a 1st state dustjacket, book looks and feels new and unread (I rarely use the FINE grade), as often seen on these export editions there is a Collins number stamped on the title page, a super collectible copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hodges Soileau Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
36) Sharpe's Regiment: Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France June to November 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Regiment:  Richard Sharpe and the Invasion of France June to November 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Collins, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy, front gutter has been taped, in a Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
37) Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809 ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, unread, remainder mark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.50
38) Sharpe's Fury: : Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 ---by Bernard Cornwell
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Fury:  :  Richard Sharpe and the Battle of Barrosa, March 1811 ---by Bernard Cornwell
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Sword Song ---In a Clash of Heroes, the Kingdom is Born ---the Saxon Chronicles ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Alfred the Great and Uhtred against Viking raiders )
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sword Song ---In a Clash of Heroes, the Kingdom is Born ---the Saxon Chronicles ---by Bernard Cornwell  ( Alfred the Great and Uhtred against Viking raiders )
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, Near Fine in a Near fine dust jacket, gently read once with a very slight spine lean, ---"The year is 885 and England is at peace, divided between the Danish kingdom to the North and the Saxon kingdom of Wessex in the south. Uhtred, the dispossessed son of a Northumbrian lord, warrior by instinct, Viking by nature, appears to have settled down. He has land, a wife, two children and a duty given to him by Alfred to hold the frontier on the Thames. But trouble stirs, a dead man has risen and new Vikings have arrived to occupy London. Their dream is to conquer Wessex, and to do it they need Uhtred's help. Alfred has other ideas. He wants Uhtred to expel the Viking raiders from London. It is a dangerous time and Uhtred must decide how much his oath binds him to the king. Other storm clouds are gathering. Æthelflæd - Alfred's daughter - is now married, but a cruel twist of fate means that her very existence becomes a threat to Alfred's kingdom. It is Uhtred, half Saxon, half Dane, whose uncertain loyalties must now decide England's whole future. Sword Song tells the story of the making of England and, like all Bernard Cornwell's previous novels, is based on true events. It is a gripping story of love, deceit, and violence, set in an England of tremendous turmoil and strife, yet one galvanised by a small flicker of hope that Alfred, the great king of Wessex, may prove a force that lasts. Uhtred, his greatest warrior, has become his sword, a man feared and respected the length and breadth of the land, his Lord of War. The fourth in the bestselling Alfred series from number one historical novelist, Bernard Cornwell. Our hero, Uhtred, has been made Governor of London. This fourth book in the series will mostly be set in London and will cover Alfred's building of fortified towns to hold Wesssex and his push into Mercia"---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Larry Rostant Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
40) Sharpe's Honour: Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Honor )( 1st issue dustjacket )
Cornwell, Bernard ( Aka Susannah Kells )

Sharpe's Honour:  Richard Sharpe and the Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813 ---by Bernard Cornwell ( Honor )( 1st issue dustjacket )
London: Collins, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, faint finger marks on fore edge of text block, in a Very Good first issue dustjacket without a price on the front flap, jacket is printed for the export market and as such is a 1st state dustjacket, a short closed tear on rear panel, light wear at spine tips of jacket, ink name and date in a couple of places, as often seen on these export editions there is a Collins number stamped on the title page, a very nice dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Hodges Soileau Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $45.00
41) Tandia ---by Bryce Courtenay ( 1st Edition in Dustjacket ) ( Sequel to The Power of One )
Courtenay, Bryce

Tandia ---by Bryce Courtenay ( 1st Edition in Dustjacket ) ( Sequel to The Power of One )
Toronto: Little, Brown, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some small marks to boards and a reading stress line to the spine, in a Near Fine dustjacket, a nice copy with a few spots of light wear but nothing too serious, 900 pages, set in South Africa, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nigel Buchanan Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
42) The Sword of Il Grande ---a Tale of 15th Century Florence
Creed, Will

The Sword of Il Grande ---a Tale of 15th Century Florence
N.Y.: Ace # H-8, 1948 ( 1960 ), 1st Printing. ----------paperback, solid Very Good, historical adventure, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $5.00
43) Triumph of the Lion, Book XIX ( 19 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
Danielson, Peter ( Pen Name for George Warren / Franklin King / Hugh Zachary / James Reasoner

Triumph of the Lion, Book XIX ( 19 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
N.Y.: Bantam, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Ver Good copy, light spine creases, James Reasoner wrote this volume, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
44) Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
Danielson, Peter ( Pen Name Used By Hugh Zachary )

Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
N.Y.: Bantam, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good, light overall wear, spine creases volume 18 in the series, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
45) Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
Danielson, Peter ( Pen Name Used By Hugh Zachary )

Shining King, Book XVIII ( 18 ) in the Children of the Lion Series
N.Y.: Bantam, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good copy, volume 18 in the series, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Bob Larkin Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $16.00
46) Moon Chalice Quest series: Whisper Down the Moon ---with Frost on the Moon ---with Flaunting Moon ---with Sing Me a Moon ---with Cobweb Across the Moon ---with Moon in Pisces ---6 Volumes ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Darby, Catherine ( Aka Maureen Peters who wrote as --- Veronica Black, Catherine Darby, Elizabeth Law, Judith Rothman, Sharon Whitby )

Moon Chalice Quest series:  Whisper Down the Moon ---with Frost on the Moon ---with Flaunting Moon ---with Sing Me a Moon ---with Cobweb Across the Moon ---with Moon in Pisces ---6 Volumes ---book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
N.Y.: Popular Library, 1977 - 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------6 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, all 6 books are in uniform format, all 6 books have uniform cover art (which is uncredited), these are canadian imprints and are identical to the US editions except for Printed in Canada on the copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) Saga: Falcon for Witch; King's Falcon; Fortune for Falcon; Season of Falcon; Falcon Royal; Falcon Tree; Falcon and Moon; Falcon Rising; Falcon Sunset; Seed of Falcon; Falcon's Claw; Falcon to Lure 12 Volumes -book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 , 7, 8, 9, 10,
Darby, Catherine ( Aka Maureen Peters who wrote as --- Veronica Black, Catherine Darby, Elizabeth Law, Judith Rothman, Sharon Whitby )

Saga:  Falcon for Witch; King's Falcon; Fortune for Falcon; Season of Falcon; Falcon Royal; Falcon Tree; Falcon and Moon; Falcon Rising; Falcon Sunset; Seed of Falcon; Falcon's Claw; Falcon to Lure  12 Volumes -book 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 , 7, 8, 9, 10,
N.Y.: Popular Library, 19775, 1976, 1978, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. -----------12 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good to Very Good+ copies, all 12 books are in uniform format, all 12 books have uniform cover art (which is uncredited), these are Canadian imprints and are identical to the US editions except for Printed in Canada on the copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
48) A Circle of Rowan
Darby, Catherine ( Aka Maureen Peters who wrote as --- Veronica Black, Catherine Darby, Elizabeth Law, Judith Rothman, Sharon Whitby )

A Circle of Rowan
London: Robert Hale, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, rear blank endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Val Biro cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
49) The Arrows of Hercules: A Novel of the Conflict Between Ancient Carthage and Syracuse ---by L Sprague De Camp
De Camp, L Sprague

The Arrows of Hercules:  A Novel of the Conflict Between Ancient Carthage and Syracuse ---by L Sprague De Camp
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good / Very Good ex school copy copy in a strong Good dustjacket, short closed tear on upper edge of front panel of jacket, some light wear and rubbing, an attractive dustjacket, small patches of dried glue on verso of covers, a few school stamps, book is slightly cocked, small ink name on front endpaper, an attractive copy especially in the mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Charles McCurry Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $49.50
50) The Golden Wind ---a Historical Adventure
De Camp, L. Sprague

The Golden Wind ---a Historical Adventure
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex-library, a solid Good copy in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Jennifer Perrott Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 336 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: