Browsing the inventory of Kukuchai BooksNature & the Environment |
|
Browse books in Nature & the Environment | Return to Kukuchai Books
|
| 1) |
Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 93 Number 6 November-December 1991
New York: National Audubon Society , 1991. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. 128 pages. Articles include: Adventures in the fossil trade, A wilderness at sea, The colors of oil, Waste valley, Brazil's Environmental Prophet, and more. Corners bumped and a little creased. Interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 94 Number 2 March/April 1992
New York: National Audubon Society, 1992. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. ISSN: 0097-7136. 112 pages. Articles include: Raiding the reefs: The worldwide trade in marine life, The Yew: Trash tree to cancer cure, In the blood of cheetahs, Lewis Thomas on chaos, and more. Old address labels on back cover. Minimal bumping to covers. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 94 Number 1 January-February 1992
New York: National Audubon Society, 1992. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. ISSN: 0097-7136. Articles include: Captive breeding: Taking the 'wild' out of wildlife?, Blowing the whistle on the forst service, Winter birds, Nuclear power: It's back, Ted Williams on phony hunting, and more. 112 pages. Old address labels on front cover. Minimal bumping to corners. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 93 Number 5 September-October 1991
New York: National Audubon Society, 1991. Malcolm Abrams, Editor. Articles: The Florida Keys: Paying the Price of Popularity, Great White Shark Stories, Danger in Lechuguilla Cave, War, Peace and the Environment, Parrot Intelligence, Old-Time Logging, and more. 132 pages. Back cover has a 1/2 inch tear at top edge near spine with a small piece missing. Some minor rubbing and bumping to covers. Interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Wildlife Review Volume X Number 9 Spring 1984
Sidney, B.C: Wildlife Review Publishing, 1984. Silk Questo, Publisher and Managing Editor. ISSN: 0511-9529. Articles on Stellar's Sea Lions, Pacific Tree Frog, Grass Roots Conservation, and more. 36 pages. Old address label on back cover. In almost as new condition. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
Kosmos: Das Magazin Fur Die Natur January 1997
1997. German language nature magazine with wonderful colour photographs. 98 pages. In very nice condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest, 1974. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 176 pages. Bookstore stamp on first page. Edges a little rubbed. Book appears unread. Interior clean and tight. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
All About Undersea Exploration: Allabout Books #35
New York: Random House, 1960. Ex-library copy with just a few stamps. Plastic library cover has been removed; front and back inside covers have remnants of where it had been attached. Small remnants of library sticker near bottom of spine. Corners and spine tips rubbed and bumped. Interior pages clean and intact with a sound binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
How to Be Green: A Friends of the Earth Guide
London: Century Hutchinson, 1989. The definitive guide on how each and every one of us can do our bit for the maintenance of Planet Earth. 233 pages. Very gently used paperback. Clean and bright. Sound binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Dear World: The Canadian Children's Project
Agincourt, Ontario: Methuen Publications, 1986. 96 pages. Some staining along bottom cover and bottom edge which does not affect interior pages. Small stains along top of cover, at spine, in the center, and on the top right corner. Back cover has a small stain at upper left corner. Minimal bumping and shelf wear. Interior clean and bright with a good tight binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
The Amphibians of British Columbia Handbook No.2
Victoria, B. C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education , 1959. In as new condition with a cover price of 50 cents. Very nice illustrated copy. Staple binding. 64 pages. In very nice collectible condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
The Reptiles of British Columbia Handbook No.3
Victoria, B. C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education, 1968. Front cover has what appears to be sun discoloration. Staple bound. Original Addenda sheet included. In almost as new condition with clean interior pages. 68 pages. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
Before Nature Dies
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1970. A comprehensive, photographically illustrated survey of man's devastating impact on nature. Professor Dorst shows that to continue such ecological abuse will render the world uninhabitable. 352 pages. translated by Constance D. Sherman. Front cover has a vertical crease. Some bumping and shelfwear. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
A Butterfly is Born: Sterling Nature Series
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1968. Fifth printing. Ex-library copy with library stickers at bottom of spine; card pocket and library stamp on ffep; library stamps on inside back cover and free endpaper. 90 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Colour photograph of butterfly on daisies on front cover. Boards are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Black and white photograph of butterfly caterpillar on back cover. Interior pages clean with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. P. Vanden Eeckhoudt (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
The Firmament of Time
New York: Atheneum, 1971. A vivid and original exploration of the changes in man's vision of nature and himself by the author of The Immense Journey and Darwin's Century. 183 pages. Previous owner's notes on inside back cover. Spine not creased. Some bumping along edges and on corners and spune tips. Some underlining. Solid binding. Very nice little textbook.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
The Immense Journey
New York: Vintage Books, 1959. An imaginative naturalist explores the mysteries of man and nature. 210 pages. Two old price stickers on front cover. Back cover quite scuffed and shelf worn with a crease at lower left. Front cover only slightly scuffed with a small thumb crease at the top. Corners slightly bumped. Spine has only one crease. Interior clean and unmarked though yellowing. Binding very tight. Appears to have never been read. A nice solid copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
Life Nature Library: The Forest
New York: Time Life Books, 1973. One of a series of books in Life's Nature Library. 192 pages. Corners and spine tips are a little rubbed and bumped. Light green endpapers. Interior pages clean and tight. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
The Appalachian Trail
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1972. Illustrated with more than 125 photographs, this book documents the Appalachian Trail. Prepared by the Special Publications Division. 200 pages. Dustjacket is shelfworn with some chipping to top and bottom of spine; edgeworn. Pale green boards are in beautiful condition; minor bumping to spine tips. Small black "withdrawn" stamp on ffep otherwise interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Decorated endpapers. A lovely book.. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Dick Durrance II (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 19) |
Earth Shine
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1969. 73 pages. Light blue boards with white spine. Upper spine suffered some water damage which affected a few interior pages. Mostly towards the back of the book. Otherwise interior and binding in good shape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 20) |
A Book of Canadian Animals
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1964. A description of 28 animals and their habitats who make Canada their home. 115 pages. Library discard. Dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve; has creases and small tears along the top and bottom edges of front of dust jacket. Interior has a few stains. Library sleeve card attached to front free endpaper. Library stamps on inside back cover and back free endpaper. Top and bottom edges of book are a little bumped. Binding is tight and book is holding well.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Crosby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 21) |
Time to Cry Wolf: Problems Facing Wildlife in America
1972. Lester J. McCann, Professor of Biology, College of St. Thomas. 130 pages. Corners and spine tips minimally bumped. Binding tight. Book appears unread. Pages clean and bright. A really nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 22) |
Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow Volume 1: A Population Study of the Song Sparrow Other Passerines
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964. Rarely have the life and habits of a single avian species been described as fully and authoritatively as in this classic monograph by Mrs. Margaret Morse Nice. Originally published in the Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, this definitive two volume study gives you an unfailing source of information on every facet of Song Sparrow life. Volume 1 of 2. 246 pages. Slight delamination of edges on front and back covers. Price and bookstore stamped on title page. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 23) |
The Politics of Extinction: The Shocking Story of the World's Endangered Wildlife
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1975. 280 pages. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket was protected and in good shape. Ffep is missing. Binding cracked right in the middle with 2 loose pages from the black and white photos. Top and bottom edges shelf worn and bumped. Otherwise book is serviceable and in relatively good shape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 24) |
The Fate of the Earth
New York: Avon Books, 1982. Jonathan Schell tells us that there is no exit -- we must deal with the nuclear danger or be destroyed. The book is a plea for total nuclear disarmament. 244 pages. Spine creased. Old price sticker on front cover. Covers have minimal surface creasing, edges and corners rubbed and bumped. Interior clean and unmarked with a very good binding. A very important book.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 25) |
Green Politics: The Global Promise
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Bear & Company , 1986. How the Greens are transforming the political culture of Europe and inspiring a worldwide movement that can change the course of America's future. 255 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Corners and edges slightly bumped. Spine is not creased. One page is dog-eared. Interior clean with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 26) |
Cut and Run: The Assault on Canada's Forests
Toronto: Between the Lines, 1990. The Canadian forest is the country's single most important resource, its largest foreign exchange earner. It is also a forest living through a widely-acknowledged state of crisis. Jamie Swift explores the reasons for this crisis and reveals the inner workings of forestry -- from the effects of changing logging systems on reforestation to the growing conflict between environmentalists and the forest industry. 283 pages. Gift inscription on half-title page and old price sticker on back cover. Very small bump to lower left of back cover and a small surface crease to upper right of front cover. Unread copy in almost as new condition. Attractive glossy covers; interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 27) |
Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Trees & Forest Ecology
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Wiley Nature Editions. An intelligent, informative companion for all your forest excursions. 288 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Covers are barely bumped. Spine is not creased. A lightly read book in very nice shape.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 28) |
Frosty: A Raccoon to Remember
New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1977. The story of life with an orphan raccon named Frosty in California's Big Basin Redwood Park. A little shelfowrn, edges and corners a little rubbed and bumped. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Appears unread. 192 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
| 29) |
Snakes
New York: Scholastic, 1963. Everything you always wanted to know about snakes. 64 pages. Very minor bumping on covers; slight yellowing to pages. Appears unread with a tight binding and clean pages. Original price of 35 cents on front cover. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Gordon Irving. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |








