Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

antiques & collectibles

from Connie Popek, Bookseller

Browse antiques & collectibles | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) GLASS CANDLESTICKS
Archer, Margaret and Douglas

Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1975. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering and color photo illustrations on the front and rear covers. Some foxing, browning; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this book provides identification and price information for a variety of glass candlesticks. 108 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
2) THE WARNER COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOYS
Ayres, William S

New York: Warner Books, 1981. This book has a black half-size dj wrapper with white lettering and a color photo illustration. Book itself is blue, with flexible cover. Wrapper shows some wear and tear, but book itself is very clean, with only a remainder mark on the lower page edge. Illustrated with 50 color plates and 300 other photographs, this book offers a comprehensive guide to collectible American toys. 255 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
3) EUROPEAN PORCELAIN
Bacci, Mina

London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. This book has a black dj with green lettering and a color photo illustration. Ex-lib; usual lib markings. Front endpaper excised. Numerous color plates throughout. 157 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) MOSER -- ARTISTRY IN GLASS, 1857-1938
Baldwin, Gary; Carno, Lee

Marietta, Ohio: Antique Publications, 1988. This book has a dark blue dj with white lettering and a color cover photo illustration. DJ is rubbed, edgeworn. Book has very mild edgewear; inner pages are clean, binding tight. Includes a 1991 retail price guide booklet by the authors. The book features numerous color and black-and-white photos of decorative Central European glassware. 124 pages, approx. 8"x11".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
5) HOW TO IDENTIFY BENNINGTON POTTERY
Barret, Richard Carter

Brattleboro, Vt.: The Stephen Greene Press, 1964. This book has a yellow soft cover with brown lettering on the front and spine. The front cover has black-and-white photo illustrations. Some wear to cover, slight soil; mostly a clean copy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this identification guide is set up with a question-and-answer format to cover many commonly asked questions about Bennington pottery. 72 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
6) THE FURNITURE DESIGNS OF CHIPPENDALE, HEPPLEWHITE AND SHERATON
Bell, J. Munro, Editor

New York: Robert M. McBridge and Co., 1938. This book is bound in brown patterned boards with gilt lettering on a maroon background. Covers have slight edgewear; endpapers darkened; most inner pages clean. With introductions by Arthur Hayden and Charles Messer Stow, this book is filled with illustrations of classic Chippendale, Hepplewhite and Sheraton furniture. 128 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $57.50
7) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT COLLECTING FOUNTAIN PENS
Bell, Judson

Kingwood, Texas: World Publications, 1989. This book has a gray soft cover with red and blue lettering. Cover has some rubbing and edgewear; most inner pages are clean. Title page is inscribed by the author. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings and artwork, this book is a complete guide to collecting fountain pens. 96 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
8) OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS
Britten, F.J

New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. This book has a beige dust jacket with blue and red lettering on the front and spine. Dj is edgeworn, with some soil and fading, mostly to the spine; book itself is mostly clean inside. Includes a fold-out frontispiece and many diagrams. 518 pages; approx. 9"x11". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by F. Janca. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
9) FOOTPRINTS OF ASSURANCE
Bulau, Alwin E

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1953. This book has a gray dj with white lettering and color insurance seals on the front cover. Dj is soiled, edgeworn, rubbed; book has some mild wear, but most inner pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book offers a record of fire marks used by companies in 63 different countries, including a history of the insurance business itself. 319 pages; approx. 9"x11".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
10) THE TEDDY BEAR BOOK
Bull, Peter

New York: Random House, 1973. This book has a tan soft cover with black spine lettering and color cover illustrations. Very mild cover wear, sticker remnant; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated throughout with photos and artwork, this book looks at the beloved teddy bear and the role the toy has played throughout the years. 207 pages; approx. 8'x11".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
11) JIM BEAM BEAM BOTTLES
Cembura, al, Photo Illustrated

California: Wagner Printing Company, 1968, 1968. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This soft cover book has white cover with blue lettering on the front and black lettering on the spine of the cover. There is a gift inscription written by the author on the inside. A book about Jim Beam bottles. 158 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) SLOT MACHINES: A PICTORIAL REVIEW
Christensen, David G

Vestal, N.Y.: The Vestal Press, 1976. This book has a tan hard cover with brown lettering and a cover illustration. Cover is browned, with some soil/foxing; light foxing within, most pages clean. Illustrated throughout with drawings and diagrams, this book looks at a variety of antique slot machines and other small vending machines. 123 pages, including index; approx. 8"x11".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
13) THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN
Christensen, Erwin O

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1950. This book has a dark blue dj with white lettering on the front and spine, and a color cover photo illustration. Dj is edgeworn, with large chip at lower spine end and creases along lower edge of front. Book has some edgewear/soil; foredge has some foxing; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white photos, this book looks at American folk arts, handicrafts and designs. 229 pages, including index; approx. 9"x12".. First Princeton Paperback Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
14) AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SILVERWARE DESIGN
Codman, William

Providence, R.I.: The Gorham Co., 1930. This book is bound in tan boards with black lettering and a color paste-down illustration on the front cover. Cover is spotted, browned, edgeworn; pages are mostly clean, some soil at edges. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white images, this book looks at silverware designs over the centuries and the styles that have influenced them. 77 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $51.75
15) THE AUTHORIZED GUIDE TO DICK TRACY COLLECTIBLES
Crouch, William Jr.; Doucet, Lawrence

Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1990. This book has a blue soft cover with white and red lettering and a color cover illustration. Some light edgewear; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photos, this book gives a detailed guide, not only to collectibles associated with the Dick Tracy comic strip, but also information about the strip, its creator, its artists and much more. 162 pages; approx. 7"x9".. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
16) UNITED STATES COINS: A GUIDE TO VALUES
Dellquest, Wilfrid

New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1952. This book has a red and black dj with white and black lettering on the spine. Dj is worn, esp. at edges; book itself is clean and unmarked, save for owner's name on front endpaper. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, this is a straightforward price guide to U.S. coins. 187 pages; approx. 4"x6". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
17) A BOOK ABOUT FANS: THE HISTORY OF FANS AND FAN-PAINTING
Flory, M.A

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1895. This antique hardcover book about fans is bound in yellow-brown cloth with black lettering and illustrations on the cover and spine. Some cover soil, very slight edgewear to spine; bookplate on front endpaper; a little foxing here and there, but most inner pages very clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, the book gives a history of the use of fans in various societies and the decorations used to adorn them. 141 pages; approx. 6"x8". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $143.75
18) THE GEOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
Guild, Lurelle Van Arsdale

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc., 1931. This book is bound in black boards with gilt spine lettering and tan cover illustrations. Cover, spine have some soil and wear; inner pages lightly browned, but most are clean and unmarked. Illustrated with drawings and plates by the author, this book helps place where various American antiques were made. 283 pages, including index; approx. 8"x10".. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lurelle Van Arsdale Guild. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
19) WHOLLY COW!
Gwathmey, Emily Margolin

New York: Abbeville Press, 1988. This book has a brown hard cover with pink lettering on the spine. The cover has a color illustration of a cow with a flocked udder. Clean, tight copy. This unusual book is illustrated with color photos by Niki Berg and features articles and stories on all things related to cows. 96 pages; approx. 9"x9".. hard Cover. Fine/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
20) HANDBOOK OF WATCH AND CLOCK REPAIRS
Harris, H.G

New York: Emerson Books Inc., 1963. This book is bound in blue cloth boards, with black lettering on the spine. Mild ex-lib. markings: call number written in white at lower spine end, small sticker remnant at rear endpaper, numbers on title page, but inner pages clean, covers clean. 175 pages, including index; approx. 5"x7".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
21) BUD HASTIN'S AVON BOTTLE ENCYCLOPEDIA
Hastin, Bud

Kansas City, MO: Self, 1970. White spiral bound softcover, 232 pgs. Black and white illustrations throughout. Some edgewear. "This book replaces vol. 1 & 2 of Bud Hastin's Avon Guides". . January, 1971 Edition. Spiral Spine. Very Good. 8.5"x11". more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
22) MILLER'S BUYER'S GUIDE: GLASS
Hayhurst, Jeanette

Kent, United Kingdom: Millers, 2001. This book has a white and tan dj with white and black spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Dj is edgeworn, but clean; book is clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this buyer's guide identifies various styles of glassware and offers tips about avoiding fraud, analyzing quality and much more. Numerous advertisements throughout. 320 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
23) THE TOY COLLECTOR
Hertz, Louis H

New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. This book has a gray dj with pink and blue lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Dj is edgeworn, with some soil; book is clean and tight overall. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this book looks at collectible toys, how to get involved in toy collecting and more. 304 pages, including index; approx. 6"x8".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
24) TREASURY OF AMERICAN DESIGN AND ANTIQUES (TWO VOLUMES IN ONE)
Hornung, Clarence P

New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1997. This book has a red dj with white lettering and a color illustrated front cover. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. This edition collects both volumes of the Index of American Design, compiled as a Works Progress Administration project during the 1930s, under the guidance of the author. The book is richly illustrated throughout with numerous examples from the National Gallery of Art as well as other photographs, sketches and artistic renderings depicting various aspects of American design from the Colonial era up through the early 20th century. 846 pages; approx. 10"x12". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $55.00
25) HUXFORD'S PAPERBACK VALUE GUIDE
Huxford, Sharon

Paducah, KY, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1994. This book has a green hard cover with a colorful cover illustration and white and yellow lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Following a brief introduction and glossary of terms, the authors provide a price guide for 25,000 collectible paperback titles. 352 pages; approx. 10"x13". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) THE COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROSEVILLE POTTERY
Huxford, Sharon and Bob

Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1997. This book has an orange hard cover with white spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy, save for few marks on rear endpaper. Originally published by the Huxfords in 1976, this edition contains updated values from the late 1990s. It is illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos. 182 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
27) CLOCK CLEANING AND REPAIRING
Jones, Bernard E

London: Cassell, 1970. This book has a purple hard cover with white lettering on the spine, and a black-and-white cover illustration. Cover has some wear; cellophane starting at spine edge, some dust spotting. Most inner pages clean. Black-and-white photos and diagrams throughout this guide to cleaning and repairing clocks. 176 pages; approx. 4"x7".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
28) MEDALS OF THE UNITED STATES MINT: THE FIRST CENTURY, 1792-1892
Julian, R.W

El Cajon, CA: The Token and Medal Society, 1977. This book has a brown cloth cover with gold spine lettering. Soil on bottom page edge; light cover wear; fading to spine; inner pages clean. Black-and-white appear throughout this collector's guide, which details medals issued by the U.S. Mint during the late 18th and 19th centuries. 424 pages; approx. 9"x11".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $201.25
29) A FIFTH PITCHER BOOK
Kamm, Minnie Watson

Grosse Pointe, Mich.: Minnie Watson Kamm, 1948. This book has a purple heavy paper cover and a white plastic spiral spine. Some edgewear, browning to edges of cover; inner pages mostly clean, bookplate, owner's notes on front endpaper. Illustrated by the author and with plates, this is a guide to identifying collectible glassware pitchers. Approx. 200 pages, 5"x8".. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Minnie Watson Kamm. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
30) A FOURTH PITCHER BOOK
Kamm, Minnie Watson

Grosse Pointe, Mich.: Minnie Watson Kamm, 1946. This book has a tan heavy paper cover and a metal spiral spine. Some edgewear, browning to edges of cover; inner pages mostly clean, bookplate, owner's notes on front endpaper. Illustrated by the author and with plates, this is a guide to identifying collectible glassware pitchers. Approx. 150 pages, 5"x8".. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Minnie Watson Kamm. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
31) A SIXTH PITCHER BOOK
Kamm, Minnie Watson

Grosse Pointe, Mich.: Minnie Watson Kamm, 1954. This book has a blue heavy paper cover and a white plastic spiral spine. Some edgewear, browning to edges of cover; inner pages mostly clean, bookplate, owner's notes on front endpaper. Illustrated by the author and with plates, this is a guide to identifying collectible glassware pitchers. 218 pages, 5"x8".. Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Minnie Watson Kamm. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
32) AMERICAN TIN-LITHO TOYS
Kerr, Lisa

Portland, OR: Collectors Press, 1995. This book has a royal blue soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear; gift inscription; overall a clean, tight, unmarked copy. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book is a price and identification guide to American-made tin-lithographed toys. 141 pages; approx. 9"x11".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
33) THE NEW OFFICIAL P.F.C. PEN GUIDE
Lawrence, Cliff and Judy

Dunedin, Florida: Pen Fancier's Club, 1989. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering on the front and spine, and a color cover illustration. Cover is rubbed, with some soil; most pages clean. Illustrations throughout. This is a guide to identifying vintage fountain pens. 132 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
34) COMPLETE BOOK OF AMERICAN KITCHEN AND DINNER WARE
Lehner, Lois

Des Moines: Wallace-Homestead, 1980. This book has a blue soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Cover is worn, soiled; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this book gives an overview of collectible American-made kitchen and dinnerware: who made it, how to identify it and more. 240 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
35) MILLER'S PRICE GUIDE: COLLECTIBLES 2002/3, VOL. XIV
Marsh, Madeleine, Editor

England: Miller's, 2002. This book has a yellow and white dj with white and black spine lettering and a color photo illustrated cover. Dj has slight edgewear, but is clean and bright; book itself is clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this is a detailed, easy-to-use overview of all different types of collectible items from antiques to modern. 464 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.70
36) OLD PENNY BANKS, MECHANICAL AND STILL
Meyer, John D.; Freeman, Larry

Watkins Glen, New York, U.S.A.: Century House, 1952. This book has a purple paper cover with black lettering and illustration. Cover is faded and worn at edges. Most inner pages clean, though edges are worn and browned. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. The book is divided into two parts: still and mechanical banks. Approx. 120 pages, 6"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
37) A HISTORY OF AMERICAN PEWTER
Montgomery, Charles F

New York: Weathervane Books, 1973. This book has a black dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj is edgeworn, with a few small tears; book itself is clean and tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and other images, this book examines the history of American pewter and identifies key makers, pieces and more. 246 pages; approx. 7"x9".. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
38) GOUDA CERAMICS: THE ART NOUVEAU ERA OF HOLLAND
Moody, C.W

Berkeley, Ca.: Mike Roberts, 1970. This book has a black soft cover with a white comb-style binding. Front cover is glossy, with a bright color photo illustration; heavy, glossy inside pages have color plates throughout. Some edgewear, browning of spine. Autographed by the author on the front inside cover. Moody describes the Art Nouveau era of Gouda ceramics. Approx. 12 pages, 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $86.25
39) OLD GLASS: EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN
Moore, N. Hudson

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1935. This book is bound in blue cloth with bright gilt lettering on the spine and a gilt cover illustration of a glass goblet, trimmed with a gilt border. Some edgewear, wear to page edges; inner pages are clean, save for gift inscription on half-title page. Illustrated with more than 150 black-and-white photographs, this book gives an overview of antique glass of Europe and early America. 394 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $40.25
40) ORIENTAL RUGS
Mumford, John Kimberly

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. This antique hardcover book is bound in olive-green cloth with gilt spine lettering and a color cover illustration showing a design from an oriental rug. Some wear to spine ends; owner's name on front endpaper; most inner pages clean and bright. Illustrated with numerous color and black-and-white plates, this book looks at rug-making in Asia, region by region. Fold-out maps at rear. 278 pages, including index; approx. 7"x10". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/eef1370.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/eef1370a.jpg DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) MORE CRUETS ONLY
Murray, Dean L

Phoenix, Ariz.: Killgore Graphics Inc., 1973. This book has a mustard-colored cover with orange lettering and a color photo illustration. Spine is black plastic, comb-style. Cover has some wear; inner pages mostly clean, bright and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with color photos, this is a guide to various collectible glass or ceramic cruets. Included is a paper booklet that features a price guide. Book is 76 pages; price guide is 10 pages. Book is 6"x8". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
42) RARE WATCHES AND RELATED ITEMS FROM THE JULES WEINBERG COLLECTION, APRIL 12, 1988
N/A

Hyannis Port, MA: Richard A. Bourne Co. Inc., 1988. This auction catalog has a gray front cover and a white back cover, bound with staples at the spine. The cover is printed with white lettering and a black-and-white illustration. Some cover wear, light creasing at the spine; inner pages clean and bright. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs, the catalog details a 1988 auction of rare watches and related items from the estate of Jules Weinberg. 52 pages; approx. 9"x11". . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
43) GLASS FROM THE CORNING MUSEUM OF GLASS: A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS
N/A

Corning, NY: Corning Glass Center, 1965. This book has a brown soft cover with white lettering and a color cover photo illustration. Some cover wear; owner's name on inside front cover; inner pages clean and bright. The book is illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos and details several key pieces from the collection of the Corning Museum of Glass. The book is arranged chronologically and details the progression of glasswork from antiquity to the modern day. 99 pages; approx. 6"x9". . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
44) VEILLEUSES: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE -- A DEFINITIVE REVIEW OF CERAMIC FOOD AND TEA WARMERS, 1750-1860
Newman, Harold

New York: Cornwall Books, 1987. This book has a black dj with brown lettering on the spine and a color cover photo illustration. Dj has some edgewear at top, small scuff on spine, small tear at lower edge of rear cover; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photos throughout, this book is a detailed guide to veilleuses, or food and tea warmers, from the mid-18th through the mid-19th centuries. 174 pages; approx. 9"x12". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
45) IMPORTANT AMERICAN VOYAGES AND EXPLORATIONS: PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, OCT. 31, 1985
No Author

New York: Sotheby's, 1985. This auction catalog is bound in red cloth boards with gilt lettering and a paste-down illustration. Water stain along front cover edge; some mild creases on paste-down; inner pages clean, binding tight. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, this catalog details an auction of American exploration artifacts, including maps and other documents. Approx. 50 pages, 8"x10".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.55
46) CLOCK MOVEMENTS & PARTS PRECISION TOOLS
No Author

Windsor, New York, U.S.A.: B.M.S. Materials, 1977. This catalog has an orange and white soft cover with black lettering. Cover has some wear and soil; owner's stamp on cover, front endpaper; most inner pages clean. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, this catalog lists tools and parts used to repair antique clocks or construct replicas. 256 pages; approx. 8"x11".. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
47) S. LAROSE INC. 1973 'KEEP BOOK'
No Author

Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.: S. LaRose Inc., 1973. This catalog has a white soft cover with black-and-white cover illustrations and black and red lettering (no spine letters). Some cover soil, browning of pages; most are clean. Illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs, this is a tradesman's catalog for clocks, clock parts, supplies and tools for clock repair, and related items. 242 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
48) SCALE-CRAFT MODEL RAILROAD DATA BOOK
No Author

Libertyville, Illinois: Scale-Craft & Co., 1941. This 1941 Scale-Craft catalog has a black-and-white illustrated soft cover, bound with staples. Cover and inner pages are somewhat browned, edgeworn; mild cover soil. The "data book" offers information about the Scale-Craft company, its employees and products. It is illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos, and detailed product descriptions of its model railroad products. A price sheet dated Aug. 1, 1941, is included at the rear. 92 pages; approx. 6"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $28.75
49) A CATALOGUE OF MODEL ENGINES, ENGINE AND BOILER, FITTINGS
No Author

London: Stevens's Model Dockyard, 1930. This Stevens' catalog has a pink soft cover with blue lettering and decoration. Some light cover soil, wear; inner pages faintly yellowed, but mostly clean. Illustrated throughout, this is a catalog of model railroad and other model equipment, such as engines and more. 42 pages; approx. 7"x9".. 106th Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
50) CHRISTIE'S PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING LITERATURE AND FINE BINDINGS, NEW YORK, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 1994
No Author

New York: Christie, Mason & Woods International Inc., 1994. This auction catalog has a dark gray soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration from Little Lord Fauntleroy. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The catalog is for a 1994 auction of rare printed material, manuscripts, decorative bindings and related items, including several color and black-and-white photos. 142 pages; approx. 8"x10". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: