Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New England

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found.
1) Quaker Ways: Pictures of Meeting Houses in Current Middle-Atlantic America
Bonner, Ruth E

Kutztown, PA: Self-Published, 1978. Tan cloth, oblong format. 95 pp., illus. Scarce history of Quaker culture in Philadelphia and beyond, as far south as Maryland and North Carolina. Most coverage here is in the Philadelphia and South Jersey area, including West Chester, Newtown, Wilmington, Byberry, Sandy Spring (MD), Wrightstown, Roaring Creek/Catawissa, Mount Laurel (NJ), etc. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Elias Boudinot's Journey to Boston in 1809
Boudinot, Elias [Milton Halsey Thomas (editor)]

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1955. Black 1/4 cloth, brown and white patterned paper over boards. xiii,97 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed corners, lightly toned along top edge, former owner book plate on front flyleaf. Travel by stagecoach from Burlington, New Jersey, to Boston. Early 19th century travel narrative.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) Arnold, Redway and Earle Families
Boughton, Willis Arnold

Fort Lauderdale, FL: Self-Published, 1948. Descendants of Edward Arnold, born perhaps in 1730-40; Comfort Redway, born in 1760; William Earle, born about 1760 and Other Genealogical Tables. Burgundy/brown boards, gold lettering. Ex-library with the usual marks and stamps, but only light wear. Includes addenda gatherings bound inside at front and at rear, several series plus index. Mostly New England genealogy, primarily Massachusetts and Rhode Island. 102 pp. + 6 pp. (rear) + 17 pp. (front).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians in Maine
Bourque, Bruce J., with contributions by Steven L. Cox and Ruth H. Whitehead

Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 2004. xix,368 pp., illus., maps. One light top front corner crease, else as issued. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.50
5) Twelve Thousand Years: American Indians in Maine
Bourque, Bruce J., with contributions by Steven L. Cox and Ruth H. Whitehead

Lincoln, NE: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 2004. xix,368 pp., illus., maps. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.50
6) John Adams and the American Revolution
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

New York: Universal Library/Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. UL-24, vintage Universal Library softcover edition. Modest wear to edges, joints. xvii + 699 pp. Former owner annotations on a front and rear blank, otherwise clean. Acceptable reading copy, firm and intact binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Shaker Style
Bowman, John S

North Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publications Group, 2005. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Glossy color pictorial covers. In dust jacket. 112 pp., color plates, b&w illus. As issued. Some surface rubbing, mild shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Shaker Style
Bowman, John S

North Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publications Group, 2005. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Glossy color pictorial covers. In dust jacket. 112 pp., color plates, b&w illus. As issued. Some surface rubbing, mild shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Boston's Locke-Ober Cafe: An Illustrated Social History with Miscellaneous Recipes
Bradford, Ned; Bradford, Pam

New York, NY: Atheneum, 1978. Dark green 1/4 cloth, dark red paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, essentially as issued. xii,207 pp., color frontis., b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, price clipped front flap, short (approx. 1/2") closed tear along top front edge, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Farrar - Mansur House, Weston, Vermont: A Guide to the Museum, Its Collections and Exhibits
Bradshaw, Mary B

Weston, VT: Weston Historical Society, 1995. Booklet, illus. wraps. 21 pp., illus. Accompanied by color illus. pamphlet on the residence.. New Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Roy Williams and I. R. Reynolds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Made By Hand: Art and Craft in the Heartland of New England
Braham, Jeanne

Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2004. Rust paper covered boards. As issued. 169 pp., illus. w/ color photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mary Schjeldahl (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.25
12) The Hartford State House of 1796
Brainard, Newton C

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1964. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. x,68 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) The Hartford State House of 1796
Brainard, Newton C

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1964. Minor soiling to covers, slight dampstaining/wrinkling. x,68 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) The Hartford State House of 1796
Brainard, Newton C

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1964. Slightly soiled covers. x,68 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685)
Briggs, Martin S

London and New York: Oxford University Press, 1932. Dark green cloth. Ex-library, rebacked in dark green cloth tape, with handwritten title. Functional but cosmetically compromised. xvi,211 pp., 96 illus. (b&w plates), 4 vignettes. Typically marked/stamped, exposed at corners and along portions of edges. Endpapers somewhat toned, interior clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Cape Cod and The Old Colony
Brigham, Albert Perry

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1920. 3rd ptg. of the original (Putnam) edition. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. 284 pp. Portions of dust jacket are neatly taped on to front and rear endpapers. Front flyleaf inscription "In memory of Albert Perry Brigham, Washington, 1932" by unknown inscriber, also signed by former owners. Slightly foxed text block edge and tissue overlays, else clean interior, firm binding. Minimal shelf wear.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) Memories of Brown: Traditions and Recollections Gathered from Many Sources
Brown, Robert Perkins; Henry Robinson Palmer; Harry Lyman Koopman; Clarence Saunders Brigham, eds

Providence, RI: Brown Alumni Magazine Company, 1909. Ex-library w/ typical marks and stamps, call number on spine panel. Brown cloth, gilt cover device and lettering, deckled edges. Inner hinge repairs with some damage and tattering to endpapers along hinges. Clean interior, all plates/illus. intact. A bit cocked. 495 pp., illus. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Old England and New England, In a Series of Views Taken on the Spot [Combined Edition, Two Volumes in One]
Bunn, Alfred

London and Philadelphia, PA: Richard Bentley / A. Hart, 1853. "Two volumes of the London Edition complete in one." 1st American edition, reprinting the 1st (British) edition of the same year. 315 pp. + 24 pp. publisher's ads at rear. Foldout at p. 104 of "Statistics of Lowell Manufacturers, January 1850" (Massachusetts). Rebound in brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Binding as new. Interior clean and fully intact, very slightly toned. A lovely specimen. Sabin 9184; not in Howes.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $65.00
19) Report Four: Old Cambridge [Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge]
Bunting, Bainbridge, and Robert H. Nylander

Cambridge, MA: Cambridge Historical Commission/MIT Press, 1973. Red stiff paper wraps, illus. and lettered in black. Oblong format, approx. 9" x 12 1/4". 208 pp., fully illus. Slightly bumped corners, institutional stamp on text block fore-edge and (obscured) on dedication page, else unmarked. Survey of historic Cambridge, Massachusetts architecture.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
20) Windmills on Cape Cod and the Islands
Burrows, Fredrika A

Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold Publishing, 1978. Very slightly rubbed edges, almost as issued. 114 pp., illus., maps.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) Washington the Soldier
Carrington, Gen. Henry B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. 1st ptg. thus. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. xx,431 pp., illus. w/ 5 plates, 20 maps. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities. Cloth surfaces along spine panel are a bit rubbed, and gilt dulled, with an area of light soiling along rear joint and a small portion of rear panel. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Fully intact text block, clean interior.. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) First Church of Christ, Bradford, Massachusetts: Its Five Buildings
Cary, George Emerson

1950. Original stiff gray paper wraps. 14 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modestly tanned along binding fold, lightly soiled covers. Clean interior. Off-print, reprinted from The Essex Institute Historical Collections Vol. LXXXVI (86) (1950).. First Thus. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Open House in New England
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Bonanza Books, 1948. Gray 1/4 cloth, orange paper covered boards. 280 photographs by the author. "(B)" on copyright page, thus (I assume) 2nd ptg. this edition. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Lightly bumped corners, some light pen doodling on bottom edge of text block. Dust jacket shows small bit of paper loss at lower fore-edge flap fold, small abrasion across part of title. Interior clean, solid binding.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Open House in New England
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Bonanza Books, 1948. Gray 1/4 cloth, orange paper covered boards. 280 photographs by the author. "(B)" on copyright page, thus 2nd ptg. this edition. Near Fine, very slightly rubbed edges. Dust jacket shows minor edge chipping, soiled rear portions with minor dampstaining along spine panel, not affecting binding or interior, price clipped front flap.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Chamberlain, Samuel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Old Sturbridge Village: A Camera Impression
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1951. Slightly soiled cloth, else as issued. Dust jacket with paper loss along spine panel and edges, approx. 10% total, also foxed, "goes along for the ride." Illus. with b&w photos throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The New England Image
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Hastings House, 1962. 2nd ptg.: 1963. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf wear, unevenly faded along top edges, edges lightly rubbed. Firm binding, clean interior. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Open House in New England
Chamberlain, Samuel

New York: Bonanza Books, 1948. Gray 1/4 cloth, red-orange paper covered boards. Editions of 1937 and 1948; this edition reprinted by arrangement with Hastings House. Slightly rubbed edges of both book and jacket. Nicely preserved copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Ever New England
Chamberlain, Samuel; Donald Moffat (intro.)

New York: Hastings House, 1944. Blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth a bit flecked along joints, lightly soiled along edges, with a few light surface marks. Mildly rubbed extremities, text block edges a bit dulled by age. Clean interior, firm binding, fully intact. 2nd ptg.: Jan. 1945. Following a brief text intro., the remainder of the volume is occupied by full-page b&w plates of Chamberlain's New England photographs, captioned. Unpaginated, 200+ pp.. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Jonathan Fisher, Maine Parson, 1768-1847
Chase, Mary Ellen

New York: Macmillan, 1948. Red cloth, paper title labels on front and spine panels. 280 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Before and After 1776: A Comprehensive Chronology of the Town of Greenwich: 1640-1976
Clarke, Elizabeth W. (editor)

Greenwich, CT: Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich, 1976. Tan and dark green leatherette, lettered in gold foil. xiv,184 pp., endpaper maps, illus. Very slight handling wear. Jacket shows rubbing along joints, at folds and corners, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Pioneer Iron Works
Clarke, Mary Stetson

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., 1968. Illustrated cover, very slight shelf wear. Very slightly soiled dust jacket in Brodart sleeve. Nicely preserved. Study of Saugus Iron Works in village of Hammersmith (now Saugus), Massachusetts Bay Colony. [ix],80,[v] pp., illus. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Joshua Tolford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) These Plantations
Clauson, J. Earl; Sevellon Brown (fwd.)

Providence, RI: Roger Williams Press/E. A. Johnson Co., 1937. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf/handling wear, front panel spotted, rubbed edges with some exposure at bottom corners, front board a bit warped. [ix],120,[ii] pp., illus., endpaper maps. Gift inscription on front blank. Firm binding, clean interior. Partially unopened.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Milton Halladay and Paule Loring. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Big House : A Century in the Life of an American Summer Home
Colt, George Howe

New York: Scribner, 2004. 4th ptg. viii,327 pp. Very slight wear at corners, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
34) Old Vermont Houses: The Architecture of a Resourceful People
Congdon, Herbert Wheaton

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 1st ptg. of New (Revised & Enlarged) Edition, July 1946, orig. issued 1940. Well illus. w/ b&w photographs. Blue-green cloth, very slightly rubbed edges. Soiled endpapers, interior otherwise clean. Front cover slightly bowed. Dust jacket quite toned, with chipped top extremity showing paper loss and approx. 1" paper loss midway down spine panel. . First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Good-VG. Illus. by Herbert Wheaton Congdon (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Catholicism in Rhode Island: The Formative Era
Conley, Patrick T., and Matthew J. Smith

Providence, RI: Diocese of Providence, 1976. Blue cloth. Very slightly rubbed at extremities, very slightly rubbed jacket, in Brodart sleeve. xiv,173 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Hartford Trolleys [Images of Rail]
Connecticut Motor Coach Museum

Charleston,SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2004. Stiff pictorial wraps. 128 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) One American Town: A Relic of the Past -- A Model for the Future [Kent, Connecticut] [INSCRIBED]
Connery, Donald S

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. Pale olive cloth. 222 pp. Basically as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf/edge wear, now in Brodart sleeve. INSCRIBED by author on front flyleaf, with address of Skiff Mountain Road, Kent, CT, 1976.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Time and Tide: A Walk Through Nantucket
Conroy, Frank

New York: Crown Publishers, 2004. 141 pp. As issued, remainder mark on bottom text block edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) The Achievement of Religious Liberty in Connecticut [Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut, Committee on Historical Publications No. LX]
Coons, Paul Wakeman

New Haven, CT: Tercentenary Commission of the State of Connecticut By Yale University Press, 1936. Blue wraps. Booklet. Chipped top corner with slight paper loss. Modestly toned interior. 32 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) Four Vintage Decades: The Performing Arts in Hartford 1930-1970
Coote, Albert W

Hartford, CT: Huntington, 1970. xvi + 378 pp., illus. Dark blue cloth, slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows a few surface marks, minor soiling to front panel, rubbed folds. Hartford associational copy, deaccessioned, with a few internal stamps, from the Wadsworth Atheneum, no other marks. SIGNED by author on FFEP, dated Sept. 1970 (minor soiling to FFEP next to signature).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Crosby's Restaurant, 19 School St., Boston [MENU]
Corbett, Alexander, Jr

Boston: Crosby's Restaurant. Undated, ca. 1910-20 era. Historical essay by Corbett, full menu. [12] pp. Approx. 4 1/4 x 9 1/2". Off white crinkled paper covers, restaurant logo in blue on front. Two small rust stains on front cover. Scarce culinary ephemera.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) New England Joke Lore: The Tonic of Yankee Humor
Crandall, Arthur G

Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Co., 1922. Virtually unblemished copy. Tan buckram, gilt on black spine labels. Very clean in and out. Slight shelf wear. 293 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) Winter in Vermont [INSCRIBED, with 8-pp. Author's TLS]
Crane, Charles Edward

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. Gray cloth, decorated and bordered in blue and burgundy. 2nd ptg.: Jan. 1942. xiv,304,[ii],viii pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout map preceding half-title. Moderately soiled cloth, frayed top spine extremity, small blemish at bottom extremity. Toned endpapers show vintage newsprint articles glued down. Elaborate author's inscription on front flyleaf, dated 1943. Tipped in at rear is 8 pp. TLS with text of a speech by the author presented at an insurance convention in Oct. 1943 at the Hotel Pennsylvania, New York City. Unique associational copy.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Old Boston Days and Ways from the Dawn of the Revolution Until the Town Became a City
Crawford, Mary Caroline

Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1909. Oct. 1909. Dark teal cloth, gilt stamped, white lettering, gilt top, deckled edges. 463 pp., illus. Lightly rubbed extrems. Spine panel is slightly toned. Nicely preserved, clean interior, lettering mostly intact.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
45) Nantucket in Print [INSCRIBED]
Crosby, Everett U

Nantucket Island, MA: Tekaukimmo Press, 1946. Black 1/4 cloth, gray cloth, lettered in black on front panel and in gilt on spine panel. Moderately soiled cloth and top text block edge. Modest binding lean, front board a bit warped. 225 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates including 2 fold-out map plates. Lengthy author's inscription, signed and dated 23 Sept. 1946, occupies most of the front flyleaf. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
46) Blue-Water Men and Other Cape Codders
Crosby, Katharine

New York: Macmillan, 1946. Blue cloth, lettered in black. Lightly soiled binding toward edges, slightly bumped corners. Firm binding, clean interior. Dust jacket slightly chipped along edges with slight paper loss at spine extremities and corners, now in Brodart sleeve. 288 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) A Season in Utopia: The Story of Brook Farm
Curtis, Edith Roelker

Thomas Nelson & Son, 1961. Slightly rubbed extremities. Jacket slightly chipped at bottom of spine and at corners, modestly rubbed along joints, with a strip of tape staining along top of spine. Clean interior (though slightly toned), solid binding. 346 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
48) Life of Campestris Ulm, the Oldest Inhabitant of Boston Common
Curtis, Joseph Henry

Boston, MA: W. B. Clarke Company, 1910. Black 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards, gilt lettering, deckled edges. Chipped extremities, minimal exposure at corners, a few light surface marks and minor soiling. Front hinge starting, though binding remains firm. Clean interior. 88 pp., illus. w/ frontis. + 18 b&w plates with tissue guards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Two Hundred Fifty Years: The Story of United Congregational Church of Bridgeport, 1695-1945 [250 Years 1695-1945]
Curtiss, Lucy S

Bridgeport, CT: United Congregational Church of Bridgeport, 1945. Blue cloth, front cover pastedown bordered in gold foil, spine lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed corners and extremities. Signature of former owner Emily Volkers in pencil on front flyleaf. One illustration (p. 13) traced over in pencil, otherwise unmarked interior. 153 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) America's Landfall: The Lighthouses of Cape Cod, Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard [SIGNED]
Davidson, Donald W

West Dennis, Cape Cod, MA: The Peninsula Press, 1993. Very slight edge wear. Signed by author on title pg. 144 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: