New Englandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New England | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |
| 1) |
Barns of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2006. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Oblong format. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 2) |
Barns of Cape Cod
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd., 2006. Laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Oblong format. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. Unopened in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Doane Family: I. Deacon John Doane, of Plymouth; II. Doctor John Doane, of Maryland; and Their Descendants, with Notes Upon English Families of the Name
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Alfred Alder Doane, 1902. First edition, not a modern reprint. Genealogy: New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, Massachusetts, New England, Pennsylvania (Bucks County). Tan cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly soiled cloth, flecked in a few areas (most prominent along rear joint). Firm binding, clean interior. Very slight paper loss to binding gutter of first several leaves from bookworming. A few scattered annotations/underlinings to early pages. Very nicely preserved copy. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Yankee Peddlers of Early America: An Affectionate History of Life and Commerce in the Developing Colonies and the Young Republic
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1964. Salmon cloth, as issued. 270 pp., 100+ illus. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at corners and extrems, with spine panel just a bit sunned.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Random Notes of Boston
|
|
|
Boston, MA: H. B. Humphrey Co., 1913. Souvenir of 39th annual convention of American Bankers Association. Dark blue cloth, gilt decorated cover, gilt lettering. Portions of cloth exhibit generally minor rubbing, with most gilt still bright. Spine lettering a bit faded. Modestly rubbed edges and corners, worn through at one small spot on bottom edge. Old bookseller's catalogue description pasted down to front fixed endpaper. Clean interior, minor toning. Firm binding. 94 pp. All plates intact, with tissue guards -- possible hand coloring added to frontis?. Contents toned, as typically found.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. Illus. by John Albert Seaford. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
Historic Mansions and Highways Around Boston, Being a New and Revised Edition of "Old Landmarks and Historic Fields of Middlesex"
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1906. Brown cloth, gilt top edge, gilt stamped lettering and illus., gilt top edge. 440 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Modest shelf wear. Cloth shows short closed tear and slight loss at head of spine. Short 1909 gift inscription on front flyleaf. Both hinges slightly starting, though binding remains absolutely firm. Nice copy overall, with gilt remaining bright and clean. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
New England Legends and Folklore
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1967. Gray cloth, lettered in black. Very slightly foxed endpapers, else essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, lightly soiled rear portions, light dampstaining on lower spine panel, slight wear to edges, clipped front flap, now in mylar. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
XVIIth Century Painting in New England: A Catalogue of the Exhibition Held at the Worchester Art Museum [The 1934 Exhibition of XVIIth (17th/Seventeenth) Century Painting in New England]
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Trustees of the Worcester Art Museum, 1935. Catalogue to accompany July-Aug. 1934 exhibition. Tan and mottled brown-gray paper, paper title label on front panel. Neatly rebacked in brown cloth tape, with paper showing minor loss along joints, corners a bit rubbed. 187 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Toned endpapers. Handwritten notations on front flyleaf and a few scattered annotations through interior. Rear pastedown shows mounted pamphlet for a 1943 Worcester Art Museum exhibition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Cruising Guide to the New England Coast, Including the Hudson River, Long Island Sound, and the Coast of New Brunswick
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972. Dark blue cloth. 1972 edition. Light shelf wear, very small tear and fraying at head of spine. Lightly soiled text block edge. Stamp on front blank from Sandy Bay Book Store, Rockport, Mass. Illus. w/ maps, etc.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library
|
|
|
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1998. Brown cloth, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. ix,[iii],[ii],59,[i] pp., illus. As issued. Edition limited to 750 copies, revised, printed at the Stinehour Press, Lunenberg, Vermont.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Memories of Yale Life and Men 1845-1899
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. 1st edition: May 1903. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge. Modest shelf wear, with a few generally light surface blemishes to cloth. Slight call label residue on spine panel, small label on rear pastedown, no other library markings. Moderately rubbed spine extremities. Endpapers are lightly soiled, and rear hinge is just starting. Firm binding, clean interior. 500 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
Customs and Fashions in Old New England
|
|
|
Williamstown, MA: Corner House Publishers, 1983. 3rd reprint edition: 1983. Orig. issued 1893. Blue cloth. Ex-library with typical marks, only light wear, slightly rubbed along edges. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve has call label on lower spine panel.. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Home Life in Colonial Days
|
|
|
Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1974. 14th ptg. thus. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. Originally issued 1898.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Alice Morse Earle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan cloth. Very slight foxing to text block edges. Dust jacket shows two small chips with minor paper loss along top front edge and at top spine extremity. Very slight notch along bottom rear edge of book and jacket. xxi,374 pp., illus. Essential reference.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Handicrafts of New England
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Originally published 1949, 1st thus of this edition. Tan paper covered boards. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, dust jacket sleeve affixed to binding. Only modest wear. xxi,374,[1] pp., illus. w/ color plates. Acceptable reference copy.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Phillips Exeter Academy: A Pictorial History
|
|
|
Exeter, NH: The Phillips Exeter Academy Press, 1970. Rust cloth, titled in gold foil, illus. endpapers. viii,110 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., b&w drawings, photographs. As issued. Original slipcase shows some discoloration and mild shelf wear, with all seams fully intact. Slipcased edition, no dust jacket issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Religious Affections [A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections In Three Parts] [The Works of Jonathan Edwards, Vol. 2]
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1959. Black 1/4 cloth, pale yellow paper over boards, very slightly rubbed edges, else as issued. vii,526 pp. Dust jacket is chipped at both spine extremities, with modestly toned spine panel, approx. 1/2" closed tear with associated creasing along bottom front edge, now in Brodart sleeve. The first absolutely faithful reproduction of the first edition text of 1746.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
Tales of the Observer
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Jordan Marsh Company, 1950. [x] + 116 pp., illus. w/ line drawings. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, slightly flecked on both panels, slightly toned back strip, else virtually as issued. Clean interior, firm binding. History of the Bostom shopping emporium, established in 1851, on its centenary anniversary.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Leominster Book, Illustrated: A Recognition by the Twentieth Century of the Town's Nineteenth Century Progress and its Makers
|
|
|
Fitchburg, MA: Sentinel Printing Co., 1901. Dark green cloth, title stamped in gilt on front panel, professionally rebacked in matching dark green cloth, hinges reinforced with cloth tape. Flyleaves show chipped edges and fore-edges, as does a rear blank, interior otherwise fully intact, clean and bright. Oblong format, approx. 6 3/8" x 9 1/2". 304 pp. + index, fully illus. w/ b&w plates. Conservatively restored, nicely preserved. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Art Museums of New England
|
|
|
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1982. Godine Guide #3. xvi + 463 + ix pp., b&w illus. Olive cloth, lettered in gilt. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Lynnfield [Massachusetts]: Images of America
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia, 1998. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
When America Was Young
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. Olive cloth, stamped in green and gilt. 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine caps and corners, very nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior. Focus on New England and Middle Atlantic region during the Colonial era.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Laws and Liberties of Massachusetts: Reprinted from the Copy of the 1648 Edition in the Henry E. Huntington Library
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1929. Brown blind-decorated cloth, lettered in gilt on spine panel. ix,[ii],59 pp., illus. w/ two plates. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Nominally ex-library, appears never to have circulated, with donor bookplate mounted on front pastedown, several embossed library stamps, remnants of circulation pocket on rear endpaper. Very nicely preserved overall, with discrete library markings.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 24) |
New England Colonial Gardens: What They Were and How to Have One [Pequot Handybook No. 1]
|
|
|
Stonington, CT: Pequot Press, 1964. Slightly faded wraps, modestly soiled, a light crease or two. Pequot Handbook No. 1. 32 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
I Tell of an Island: A History of Nantucker in Dialogue in Two Acts
|
|
|
Nantucket Island, MA: Self-Published, 1977. x,71 pp., illus. w/ line drawings. Original teal blue wraps. Slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Anita Coffin Dammin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Massachusetts: A Guide to Its Places and People [American Guide Series]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Light teal green cloth, lettered in dark blue. Ex-library with typical marks and stamps, but only modest actual wear. Faded call label on lower spine, no other exterior marks. Slightly bumped corners, rubbed extremities. Clean interior other than discard stamps on endpapers. Front endpaper with state map and key to tours. Illus. w/ many b&w photos. Appears to be first edition (no additional printings indicated, no date on title pg.). Lacks dust jacket. American Guide Series. A solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Here's New England! A Guide to Vacationland [American Guide Series]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. Red cloth, lettered in dark blue. Slightly tanned along edges, with small blemish and faint moisture ring ghosting on front panel. vi,122 pp., maps, b&w plates at front of volume, fully intact map tucked in rear pocket. Dust jacket moderately soiled/toned, with creasing and approx. 1" closed tear along top front edge, some front panel puckering from light moisture contact, in new mylar. 1st edition, matching dates. Firm binding, clean and unmarked interior.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Genealogical and Biographical History of the Field Family of Massachusetts and Vermont and the French-Henry Families of Virginia and Texas -- A Union of North and South
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, 1985. Dark blue buckram, lettered and stamped in gold foil. xvii,376 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
Days of History: 200 Years Ago Revolutionary Era [1775: First Year of Revolution in the American Colonies]
|
|
|
Taunton, MA: Historic Reproductions, 1974. Day by day chronology/account of events of 1774 and 1775, leading up to the Revolutionary War. As issued; dust jacket flap folds very slightly rubbed. [vii],90 pp., illus., color plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Harvard Episodes
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Copeland and Day, 1897. Dark red cloth, lettered in gilt, decorated in blind. Horizontal tear to cloth with some fraying at head of spine, else only very slight shelf wear. [v],339 pp. Text block edges a bit toned, with several leaves just a bit ragged along fore-edge from being opened (cut) a bit improperly, a minor cosmetic issue. 2nd edition (5000 copies): Dec. 1897. Book plate and dated signature (1903) of former owner William Albert Heizmann (Harvard, Class of 1904) on front endpapers.. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
New England Year--A Journal of Vermont Farm Life
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1939. Ex-library with typical stamps and marks. Acceptable reading copy. Modestly soiled covers, call label on spine, frayed extremities, toned spine panel. Clean interior, firm binding. 222 pp, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Waters. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
New England Year--A Journal of Vermont Farm Life
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1940. Natural linen, no dust jacket. Virtually as issued. Clean interior, firm binding. 222 pp., illus.. Second Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Herbert Waters. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
Town and City Seals of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston: State Street Trust Co., 1950. "Presenting The Official Seals of some of the Towns and Cities of Massachusetts together with brief historical sketches and local anecdotes." Volume No. 1. Printed on antiqued, artificially foxed paper. Lightly creased binding. Town seals printed in blue.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 34) |
Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States [Volume III: Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes]
|
|
|
Massachusetts Department of Agriculture, 1929. Dark green cloth, blind-stamped borders, lettered in gilt. xlviii,466 pp., illus. w/ colored plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks and figures and cuts from drawings and photographs. Plates 63-93, Figures 68-97, Maps, Cuts in Text (continuously numbered from previous two volumes). Index. Biographical sketch of the author by John Bichard May. Virtually as issued, with very slight blemish on front panel beneath author name. Front and rear endpapers each show several spots of tape residue. Firm, square binding, immaculate interior. Close to unimprovable copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. Illus. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States
|
|
|
Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912. Dark green cloth, ruled borders, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ color frontis. + 35 full page b&w plates, numerous cuts, 26 figures. A few light surface marks to cloth, short abrasion at bottom front corner along fore-edge. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior. Final several leaves show very slight waviness along fore-edge from apparent moisture contact.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
Woonsocket, Rhode Island: A Centennial History 1888-1988
|
|
|
Woonsocket, RI: Woonsocket Centennial Committee, 1988. Blue leatherette, lettered in gold foil. 252 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, else nearly as issued. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
New England: What It Is and What It Is To Be
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Boston Chamber of Commerce, 1911. Dark blue cloth. Modestly rubbed edges and extremities, a few light surface abrasions. Firm binding, clean interior. xii,431 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, maps, 1 3-color map.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 38) |
Harvard and Cambridge: A Sketch Book
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1940. Lightly soiled orange cloth, extremities a bit rubbed. Lacks dust jacket. Clean interior, firm binding. vi,90 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Men of Andover: Biographical Sketches in Commemoration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Phillips Academy
|
|
|
New Haven, CT/Andover: Yale University Press for Phillips Academy, 1928. Immaculate copy, dark blue cloth, gilt cover device and lettering, gilt top, partially uncut. About as close to "as issued" as it is possible to get. xiv,248 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Springfield Muzzle-Loading Shoulder Arms: A Description of the Flint Lock Muskets, Musketoons and Carbines and the Muskets, Musketoons, Rifles, Carbines and Special Models from 1795 to 1865 with Ordnance Office Reports...and Sketch of Springfield Armory
|
|
|
New York: Francis Bannerman Sons, 1930. Olive green ribbed cloth, lettered in gilt. Rubbed and very slightly frayed at spine extremities, rubbed with mild exposure at corners. Lightly rubbed along joints, a few light surface marks to cloth. 1st edition, with 1930 on lower title page, copyrighted Feb. 1931 according to copyright page. 176 pp., illus. w/ xxvi (26) b&w plates, 13 tables and drawings.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Art of Splitting Stone: Early Rock Quarrying Methods in Pre-Industrial New England 1630-1825 [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Amesbury, MA: Powwow River Books, 2005. 1st ptg. of Second Edition (2005), limited to 250 copies. As issued. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 42) |
Proctor: The Story of a Marble Town
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Vermont Printing Co., 1922. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Covers show a few light surface marks, modestly rubbed edges. Endpapers slightly foxed/soiled, interior otherwise clean. Paper along rear hinge slightly starting, binding firm. Bottom text block edge lightly soiled. 260 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Nantucket Island
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1986. Light gold cloth, as issued. 320 pp., fully illus. with 430+ color photographs. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Nantucket Island [SIGNED COPY]
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1974. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Laminated pictorial boards. Slightly bumped top corners, else as issued. Signed by author on half-title, with what appears to be a separate gift inscription on the same page.. Signed by Author. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
Cream Hill: Discoveries of a Weekend Countryman
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1949. Pale orange cloth, color pictorial pastedown on front cover. Lacks dust jacket. Spine panel a bit faded; covers modestly rubbed. Slightly cocked. Former owner signature on half-title. 191 pp., illus. Northwestern Connecticut.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth Gannett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Antiques Book of American Interiors: Colonial & Federal Styles
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. Brown 1/4 cloth, orange paper over boards. 158 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Light shelf wear, small remainder dot on top text block edge. Includes historic homes in Maine, Maryland, Delaware, South Carolina, Massachusetts, Washington D.C., Virginia, Tennessee. Bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Surveying the Shore: Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600-1930
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2006. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 205 pp, illustrated with 90 color, b&w plates (maps), with sources, index. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Surveying the Shore: Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600-1930
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2006. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 205 pp, illustrated with 90 color, b&w plates (maps), with sources, index. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Surveying the Shore: Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600-1930
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2006. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 205 pp, illustrated with 90 color, b&w plates (maps), with sources, index. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Surveying the Shore: Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600-1930
|
|
|
Beverly, MA: Commonwealth Editions, 2006. As issued, unopened, in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 205 pp, illustrated with 90 color, b&w plates (maps), with sources, index. Exceptional.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |
