New Englandfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse New England | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |
| 1) |
Survey of Early American Design
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press/Early American Society, 1977. Architectural Treasures of Early America, Vol. VIII, from material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, ed. by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown. Red textured paper over boards, gold lettering. Very, very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Reminiscences of '84 [Harvard University, Cambridge]
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Class of 1884, 1904. "The following 'Reminiscence of '84' and 'Appendix to the Class Report' were read at the dinner held at the Algonquin Club, Boston, on the eve of the twentieth anniversary of the graduation of the class. They are printed at the unanimous request of the 118 men present, that the vivid feelings stirred by their reading may be shared by all the members of the class." Includes "A Reminiscence of '84" by R. S. Minturn, "Appendix" (poem) by W. A. Gardner. 23 pp. Full burgundy morocco leather, gilt stamped lettering and Harvard escutcheon. Five raised band, dentelled edges. Lacks c. 2" strip of leather along lower portion of spine. Clean interior.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
It's an Old Cape Cod Custom
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1949. Lacks front flyleaf, else nearly as issued. Jacket w/ approx. 1/2" chip and paper loss along top front edge, approx. 1" closed tear from bottom front edge, else only slightly rubbed. Clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
It's An Old New England Custom
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1946. Dull orange cloth. Slightly frayed top spine extremity. Lacks dust jacket. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, else clean. 277 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Horse and Buggy Age in New England
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, 1937. Tan cloth, lettered in black. Ex-library w/ unobtrusive call number on lower spine, usual internal stamps. Modestly soiled covers. Firm binding. viii,232 pp., illus. endpapers, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Boat and The Town
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1979. x,275 pp., endpaper maps. As issued. A lovely copy.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Maritime History of Massachusetts, 1783-1860
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. 6th ptg.: Dec. 1925. Navy blue cloth, illus. and lettered in white. xv,401 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Modestly rubbed corners and spine extremities, slightly soiled bottom text block corner, spine lettering partially rubbed. Firm binding, clean interior w/ exception of penciled notation on final page of text. Quite decently preserved.. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yankee Communes: Another American Way
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Yellow cloth. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, dust jacket sleeve taped to binding. 178 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Second Book of Harvard Athletics 1923-1963
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Varsity Club, 1964. Burgundy buckram, lettered in gilt. Slight shelf wear, lightly sunned on spine panel and a portion of front cover, virtually as issued. xvii,941 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Living on the Boott: Historical Archaeology at the Boott Mills Boardinghouses, Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1996. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,93 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Living on the Boott: Historical Archaeology at the Boott Mills Boardinghouses, Lowell, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1996. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,93 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Homes of New York and Connecticut [The Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. V (5)]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times/National Historical Society, 1988. Green laminated pictorial boards. 224 pp., well illus. w/ sketches, floor plans, exterior diagrams, green-tinted photographic plates. Lightly rubbed covers. Interior fine. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown. New York and Connecticut: Rensselaerville; Cooperstown; Manhattan; Long Island; Owego; Chatham; the Berkshires; Suffield; Litchfield; Farmington; Essex; Windham County; mill and river towns; Canterbury on the Quinnebaug; Woodbury; the Connecticut River Valley.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Early Architecture of Rhode Island [The Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol. VI (6)]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times/National Historical Society, 1988. Green laminated pictorial boards. 224 pp., well illus. w/ sketches, floor plans, exterior diagrams, green-tinted photographic plates. Lightly rubbed covers, light scratch to back cover. Interior fine. From material originally published as The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown. Newport; Bristol; Warren; Little Compton; Tiverton Four Corners; Providence; North Smithfield; Blackstone River Valley; Lincoln; mill towns -- all Rhode Island.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genealogical Record of Some of the Noyes Descendants of James, Nicholas and Peter Noyes -- Volume I: Descendants of Nicholas Noyes
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Self-Published, 1904. Green 1/4 cloth, burgundy cloth covered boards, lettered and with front cover decorative device in gilt. Royal 8vo. Published in commemoration of the 270th anniversary of the emigration of the Noyes family to America (1634). Cloth is flecked in spots on both covers and along spine, otherwise showing only slight shelf wear. Firm binding, clean interior beyond occasional light foxing. 575 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, indexed by marriages, names, towns. The notes/corrections and additional family information sections (pp. 467-512) are blank. Massachusetts, descendants of the five sons of Nicholas Noyes: John, Cutting, Timothy, James, Thomas. Vol. I only of 2, according to the Noyes Family Genealogy Pages website. Very scarce. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cape Ways [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Cape Porpoise, ME: By and for the Benefit of The Church on the Cape (Methodist), 1955. Stiff light green wraps, illus. and lettered in brown. Unevenly toned along edges on both covers, otherwise only mild handling wear. Signed by author on title page. [ii],36 pp., illus. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Alice W. Coit. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Massachusetts Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1923. Undated reprint edition, 1st ptg. (a) thus of this (reprint) edition. Green cloth. 301 pp., 304 illus. Very slightly rubbed spine extremities, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, with light shelf wear.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Massachusetts Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1923. Undated reprint edition, 4th ptg. thus. Green cloth. 301 pp., 304 illus. Basically as issued. Rear panel of dust jacket slightly toned, now in Brodart sleeve.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Connecticut Beautiful
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., 1935. Light brown buckram, with front panel device and spine title panel in brown. Moderately toned spine panel and endsheets, slightly soiled covers. Interior slightly toned, clean; some darkening on endpapers. Slightly cocked, rear hinge starting. 256 pp., illustrated by the author with sepia-toned plates covering all the counties in Connecticut.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
New Hampshire Beautiful
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Tan cloth. Undated reprint of original 1923 edition, first edition in this form. 304 illustrations. Clipped front flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Slight shelf wear to jacket, slightly sunned spine panel. 302 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, line drawings. A notably well preserved copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wallace Nutting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Chapters in the History of Connecticut College During the First Three Administrations 1911-1942
|
|
|
New London, CT: Connecticut College, 1943. Slightly rubbed extremities, very slightly soiled. Signature of former owner Barbara Shepler Dallas on front flyleaf. Clean interior. 90 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Great New England Sea Serpent: An Account of Unknown Creatures Sighted By Many Respectable Persons Between 1638 and the Present Day
|
|
|
Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1999. 256 pp., illus. Lightly bumped at top fore-edge corner, light shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
Newport Inspirations: A Selection of Verse and Visions Inspired By Newport, R.I
|
|
|
Fall River, MA: R. E. Smith Printing Co., 1976. Stiff blue illus. wraps. Very slightly soiled cover, else as new. Approx. 56 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Elizabeth C. Meikle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Six Historic Homesteads
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. 1st Illustrated Ed., text-only edition originally issued 1935. 189 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, line drawings. Blue cloth, slightly rubbed extrems, light shelf wear to dust jacket with small area of loss along bottom rear edge. Covers Moffatt-Ladd House, Quincy Mansion, Webb House, Jumel House, Stenton, Mount Clare.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Thornton Oakley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Way of Life: An Address Delivered to Yale Students on the Evening of Sunday, April 20th, 1913, by William Osler
|
|
|
New York and London: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Book Dept. of Harper and Brothers, 1937. 1st edition: Oct. 1937. Gold patterned paper covered boards. Slight shelf wear. 41 pp., Golden Hind Press (Madison, NJ) colophon. Yale associational.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 25) |
Hancock Shaker Village: A Guidebook and History
|
|
|
Hancock, MA: Shaker Community, Inc., 1976. Unstated edition. Illus. Light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Shaker Kitchen: Over 100 Recipes from Canterbury Shaker Village
|
|
|
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter, 1994. xiv,178 pp., b&w illus. Light tan 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Other Maine: Mt. Hunger
|
|
|
West Boothbay Harbor, ME: James F. Waugh for The Author. Undated, ca. 1960s? Apparently quite scarce. Oblong folio with sketches and text by author. Slightly chipped tape covering over stapled binding, lightly bumped corners, clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Life of Alice Freeman Palmer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 9th impression. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. 354 pp. Slightly rubbed corners and extrems., very nicely preserved. Former owner signature on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Life of Alice Freeman Palmer [INSCRIBED]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. Unstated edition, with "Published April 1908" on copyright page, no date on title page. Dark blue cloth. Modestly rubbed corners and extremities. Mildly toned endpapers. A few light surface marks/spots to cloth. Inscribed by author on front flyleaf. Front fixed endpaper with book plate of Margaret A. Clauss.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Life of Alice Freeman Palmer
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1908. 5th ptg. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Slightly cocked. Modestly rubbed extremities. Biography of influential president of Wellesley.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
Political Parties in Revolutionary Massachusetts
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1973. ix + 299 pp., maps, charts/tables. Dark blue cloth, as issued. Dust jacket has price-clipped front flap, else virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Shaker Image
|
|
|
Boston, MA and Hancock, MA: New York Graphic Society/Shaker Community, Inc., 1974. Green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly tanned along edges, else as issued. Former owner's name and date on front flyleaf. 190 pp., illus. w/ 220 b&w photographs. Dust jacket with very slight shelf wear, price clipped front flap, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 33) |
Olde Boston Towne
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Self-Published, 1930. Light blue-gray illus. wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light handling wear, almost as issued. 9th edition: 1945.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ethan Allen
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 1st edition, with matching dates. Light green cloth, blind-stamped device on front panel. Slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. xii,331 pp., illus. w/ endpaper maps, b&w plates.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 35) |
The History of the Wars of New-England with the Eastern Indians, or a Narrative of Their Continued Perfidy and cruelty, from the 10th of August, 1703, to the Peace Renewed 13th of July, 1713
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: J. Harpel for Wm. Dodge, 1859. Newly rebound in dark green buckram, gilt stamped spine title, leaves slightly trimmed, embossed institutional stamp on lower title page. Title pg. moderately foxed, interior showing light, scattered foxing, but fully intact and otherwise clean. Fine working copy. Howes P-201, 2nd entry. Reprinted from the Boston Edition of 1726. 138 + 36 pp. Includes the appendix, not issued in all copies of this edition. . First Thus. Buckram. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 36) |
History of Rhode Island and Newport in the Past
|
|
|
New York: John S. Taylor, 1853. First edition (1853). Howes P 264. Rebound in black library cloth, lacks 4 plates (of 7 total). Includes rear subscription list, occasional annotations, MS. addendum re. Clarke family on rear endpaper. Front fixed endpaper with armorial bookplate of Lillian K. Moore. Near Fine with note to rebound status: firm binding, clean interior, just a bit toned, very slight occasional foxing, a very decently preserved copy, ideal reference copy in modern casing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
A History of Newgate of Connecticut, at Simsbury, Now East Granby; Its Insurrections and Massacres, the Imprisonment of the Tories in the Revolution, and the Working of Its Mines. Also, Some Account of the State Prison at Wethersfield
|
|
|
Salem, NH: Ayer Company, Publishers, 1984. Facsimile reprint of the 1st edition, published by J. Munsell, Albany, NY, in 1860. Dark blue buckram, lettered in gold foil, as issued. 151 pp.. First Thus. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 38) |
Salem and The Indies: The Story of the Great Commercial Era of the City
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Burgundy cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Very slight shelf wear, almost as issued. xx,468 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. Apparent 1st edition, with matching dates.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Quincy Adams Sawyer and Mason's Corner Folks: A Picture of New England Home Life
|
|
|
Boston, MA: C. M. Clark Publishing Co., 1904. Green illustrated cloth. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, not excessively worn. Rubbed at corners and along joints, extremities. Quaint fictional "local color" sketches of a lazy New England town in the Civil War era. Revised edition, appears to be 1st thus, originally issued 1900, reprinted 1902.. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Authentic Shaker Furniture [Classic American Furniture Series]
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Popular Woodworking Books, 2004. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 128 pp., illus. w/ color plates, line drawings. Ten projects with complete step-by-step instructions: sewing desk, Mount Lebanon side chair, Union Village rocker, transitional rocker, bentwood boxes and carriers, tripod table, hanging cupboard, wall clock, peg rail, clothes hangers. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Colonial Architecture of Cape Cod, Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard
|
|
|
New York: William Helburn, 1932. Light green cloth. 135 b&w plates, photographic and line drawings. Slight binding lean. Minor shelf wear and surface soiling. Lightly foxed endpapers, interior clean and crisp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The New England Colonial: American Design
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988. Squarish 4to, burgundy cloth. Embossed former owner stamp on FFEP, else Fine. Light shelf wear to jacket, price clipped front flap.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Viesti, Joe (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Historic Towns of the Middle States
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. American Historic Towns series. Individual chapters by separate authors on Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown-on-Hudson, New York City, Brooklyn, Buffalo (New York), Princeton (New Jersey), Philadelphia, Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania), Wilmington (Delaware). xxix + 439 pp. Olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt and in darker green acorn design. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, with slightly frayed extrems. Gift inscription dated 1901 on FEP, else clean interior. Firm and square binding. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 44) |
Cheers from the Bull & Finch Pub: The Inside Story of the World's Most Famous Bar
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Bull and Finch Enterprises, 2000. Color laminated pictorial boards. As issued. 96 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Eddie Doyle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Modest lean, minor wear to edges and corners, several binding creases. Acceptable reading copy. ix + 276 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
Gritty Cities: A Second Look at Allentown, Bethlehem, Bridgeport, Hoboken, Lancaster, Norwich, Paterson, Reading, Trenton, Troy, Waterbury, Wilmington
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: Temple University Press, 1978. Sociology/urban studies of decaying "Rust Belt" cities. Moderate lean with binding creases, layered corners. Interior clean, gift inscription on half-title. ix,276 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Shipwrecks Around Cape Cod
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1973. 1st Edition, Revised. "A collection of photographs and data covering the period from the late 1800s to 1973 on Cape Cod." Lightly rubbed surfaces, light edge wear. 240 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Diana Guarino. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Governor Dummer Academy History 1763-1963 [SIGNED]
|
|
|
South Byfield, MA: Governor Dummer Academy, 1963. xvi + 177 pp., indexed. Burgundy cloth, illus. w/ b&w photos. Slight edge wear, light mildew staining (not active) to endpapers, former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows chipped edges, rubbing along joints and flap folds, a few small areas of paper loss; price-clipped front flap. History of the oldest boys' boarding school in America. SIGNED by author on title pg.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 49) |
Yesterdays at Massachusetts State College 1863-1933 [Amherst, MA]
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: The Associate Alumni, Massachusetts State College, 1933. History of Massachusetts State College [now Univ. of Massachusetts] at Amherst. Brown and tan buckram, tipped-on front panel photograph. vii + 245 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Virtually as issued; front flyleaf slightly wrinkled from application of bookplate of former owner Carl R. Woodward to its verso. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 50) |
Berkshire: The First Three Hundred Years 1676-1976
|
|
|
Pittsfield, MA: Eagle Publishing Co., 1976. Revised edition of "Berkshire: 200 Years in Pictures." 163 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, foldout maps reproduced from 19th-century atlases. Bumped corners, modest handling/edge wear, lightly soiled pictorial covers. One light binding crease, gift inscription on front blank.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found. |
