Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

New England

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found.
1) Shaker: The Art of Craftmanship -- The Mount Lebanon Collection
Rieman, Timothy D.; Buck, Susan L. (essay)

Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1995. Stiff color pictorial wraps. 180 pp., color plates, line drawings. Slight surface rubbing, slight corner wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
2) Old Historic Churches of America: Their Romantic History and Their Traditions
Rines, Edward F

New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1st ed.: Oct. 1936. Covers entire U.S. with separate chapters on the Cavaliers, Pilgrim country, Connecticut Valley, Washington D.C., New York and New Jersey, Delaware, Pennsylvania, Middle Atlantic states, the Deep South, Midwest, Texas, Southwest. Bibliography, index. Light blue buckram, lettered in gilt. Ex-library with usual marks and stamps. Original binding, call label on lower spine. Modestly soiled, toned spine panel. Lightly rubbed edges. Firm, square binding. More than acceptable reference copy, with entirely cosmetic defects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) To Steer By the Stars: The Story of Nathaniel Bowditch
Rink, Paul

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1969. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil on spine panel. Both covers moderately spotted but otherwise as issued. Remainder spray on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket modestly rubbed along edges, a bit more pronounced at spine extremities. Salem, Massachusetts. 189 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Block Island Lore and Legends
Ritchie, Ethel Colt

Block Island, RI: Mrs. Frances M. Nugent, 1955. 10th ptg.: 1980. Light blue wraps. 98 pp., illus., foldout map at front. Mild binding lean that appears original to issue, otherwise essentially as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.95
5) Red Earth: Tales of the Micmacs with an Introduction to the Customs and Beliefs of the Micmac Indians
Robertson, Marion

Shelburne, Nova Scotia: Self-Published, 1969. 1977 reprint (3rd ptg.). Booklet. 98 pp., illus. Very slight wear, virtually as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. Illus. by Fred Scott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Old New England Houses, With Many Illustrations from the Author's Unique Collection of Photographs
Robinson, Albert G

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 1st edition: Sept. 1920. Bluish-teal cloth, illus. in gray and green, lettered in gilt. Moderate shelf wear, bumped corners, rubbed at spine extremities and along joints, with some evidence of a repair to a closed cloth tear along lower front joint. viii,29 pp. + 75 pp. b&w plates, several with two images per page, thus nearly 100 photographs. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
7) The Gardiners of Narragansett, Being a Genealogy of the Descendants of George Gardiner the Colonist, 1638
Robinson, Caroline E.; Daniel Goodwin (editor, notes, index)

Providence, RI: Printed for the Editor, 1919. Light brown buckram, lettered in gilt, text block edges untrimmed (as issued.) Modestly soiled cloth, a bit toned along edges and spine panel, with some rubbing evident at spine extremities and corners. 313 pp., with engraved frontis. portrait of Gardiner. Paper along front hinge split, with some evidence of mending, remains quite firm. Clean interior. Very scarce original edition, not a modern-era reprint.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $175.00
8) Loom and Spindle; or, Life Among the Early Mill Girls, with a Sketch of "The Lowell Offering" and Some of Its Contributors
Robinson, Harriet H

Kailua, HI: Press Pacifica, 1976. 1830s Lowell, Massachusetts memoir/autobiography of a young female millworker. xiii,167 pp. Very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) A Danvis Pioneer: A Story of One of Ethan Allen's Green Mountain Boys
Robinson, Rowland E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900. 1st edition (matching dates). Green cloth, lettered in black on front panel and in gilt on spine panel. Modest lean, lightly soiled cloth, small numerical paper label below title on spine but no library marks or stamps. Rear cover slightly warped near fore-edge, with several areas of soiling. Former owner signatures on front flyleaf. 214 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Abandoned New England : Its Hidden Ruins and Where to Find Them
Robinson, William F

Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1978. xi,211 pp., illus. with b&w photographs, color plates. Moderate binding lean (uncreased), rubbed corners and fore-edges, a few cover creases. Clean interior.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) Whaling and Old Salem [Massachusetts]
Robotti, Frances Diane

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Intro. by Henry Beetle Hough. Teal-blue cloth. xxi + 292 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket chipped at spine extremities and corners, shelf wear. 3rd ptg. (C) this edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Whaling and Old Salem [Massachusetts]
Robotti, Frances Diane

New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Intro. by Henry Beetle Hough. Teal-blue cloth, 1st of this edition. xxi + 292 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Lightly foxed text block edge, short ink inscription on front flyleaf, else as issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Chronicles of Old Salem: A History in Miniature [Massachusetts]
Robotti, Frances Diane; Russell Leigh Jackson (fwd.)

New York: Bonanza Books, 1968. Fwd. by Russell Leigh Jackson. Fine, as issued, light blue boards, in VG dust jacket showing moderate shelf wear, with a few small edge chips and miniscule closed tears. 3rd ptg. of this edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Shaker Built: The Form and Function of Shaker Architecture
Rocheleau, Paul; Sprigg, June

New York, NY: Monacelli Press, 1994. Black cloth effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 272 pp., illus. w/ color plates throughout. Dust jacket now in mylar. A lovely publication.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $38.50
15) Seeress of the Northland: Fredrika Bremer's American Journey 1849-1851
Rooth, Signe Alice

Philadelphia, PA: American Swedish Historical Foundation, 1955. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. A few light surface marks, otherwise as issued. xiv,327 pp., illus. w/ frontis. portrait, endpaper maps. Former owner addres label mounted on verso of front flyleaf. Mid 19th century letters and biography recounting author's travels in New Jersey, New York Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Cuba, Louisiana, Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Rhode Island.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) By Nature and By Custom Cursed: Transatlantic Civil Discourse and New England Cultural Production, 1620-1660
Round, Phillip H

Hanover and London: Tufts University/University Press of New England, 1999. xv,317 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) The Captive: An Early American Classic ["The True Story of the Captivity of Mrs. Mary Rowlandson Among the Indians and God's Faithfulness to Her in Her Time of Trial"]
Rowlandson, Mary

Tucson, AZ: American Eagle Publications, 1990. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. 58 pp., illus. Scattered underlining and a few notations internally. Modern reprint of the Indian captivity classic, first issued in 1682.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) The Isles of Shoals in Lore and Legend
Rutledge, Lyman V

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1965. 2nd ptg. Dark blue cloth, slightly tanned toward edges. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, clipped front flap, in Brodart sleeve. Modern New Hampshire classic. xii,210 pp., illus. A notably well preserved copy.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Cape Cod Remembrances [INSCRIBED]
Ryder, Marion Crowell

Taunton, MA: William S. Sullwold Publishing, 1972. Published with cooperation of the Dennis Historical Society, Cape Cod. Illus. stiff paper wraps. 128 pp., illus. Lightly soiled covers. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title pg. Limited edition, with list of subscribers at rear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) That New England
Sagendorph, Robb, and Judson D. Hale, Eds

Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc., 1966. Teal cloth, gold accents, very slightly rubbed edges, essentially as issued. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve shows closed tear along top rear edge, chipped bottom spine extremity with slight paper loss. Clean interior, firm binding. 192 pp., illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) Ports of Piscataqua
Saltonstall, William G

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1941. "Soundings in the maritime history of the Portsmouth, N.H. Customs District from the days of Queen Elizabeth and the planting of Strawberry Banke to the times of Abraham Lincoln and the waning of the American Clipper." Brown 1/4 cloth, natural linen, lettered in gilt. Binding nearly as issued, slightly soiled along bottom edge, virtually no wear. Dust jacket shows foxing to front and rear, with minor paper loss at front fore-edge corners and spine extremities; closed tear along rear top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $39.50
22) Winterproofing Connecticut Houses
Sammet, L. L

Connecticut State College Extension Service, 1927. The Connecticut State College Extension Service Bulletin 246 (Nov. 1937). Booklet. 27 pp. Slightly toned, else nearly as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) That Was the Way it Was . . . A Selection of Charles G. Sampas' "Sampascoopies Lowell History Columns"
Sampas, Charles G. [Marina Sampas Schell, compiler]

Lowell, MA: Self-Published, 1986. Stiff illus. paper wraps, oblong format. 168 pp. Collection of historical columns originally published in the Lowell Sun. Silk and textile mills, Concord and Merrimack Rivers, missions, anti-slavery demonstrations, domestic life, Andrew Jackson . . . and of course, hometown of Jack Kerouac! Slight wear to edges, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Collected. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) The Captain of The Phantom: The Story of Henry Jackson Sargent, Jr. 1834-1862 As Revealed in Family Letters
Sargent, Henry Jackson, Jr.; Daniel Sargent (fwd.)

Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Association, 1967. Pale red paper covered boards, lettered in black. Mildly sunned, top corners bumped, inner hinges slightly darkened. xviii,72 pp., illus. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) The Enduring Shore: A History of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket
Schneider, Paul

New York: John Macrae/Henry Holt & Co., 2000. x,367 pp., map. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) The Enduring Shore: A History of Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, and Nantucket
Schneider, Paul

New York: Owl Books/Henry Holt & Co., 2001. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else as issued. x,367 pp., maps, illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Boston Observed
Seaburg, Carl

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Green 1/4 cloth, light green paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. [viii],328 pp., fully illus. in b&w. Very slight shelf wear, soil mark on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket shows several edge chips with minor paper loss, a few small edge tears, rubbed joints, now in Brodart sleeve. Profusely illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Connecticut State Register and Manual [1941 Edition]
Secretary of the State of Connecticut

Hartford, CT: State of Connecticut, 1941. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. Minor rubbing to joints and corners, a bit spotted on lower spine panel, a bit foxed along text block fore-edge. 545 pp., color rear endpaper map, color plate of CT flag, illus. w/ plates, foldout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Old Granary Burying Ground 1660
Shea, Marion E

Boston, MA. Tan wraps. [iv],27 pp. Burial gound of Declaration of Independence signers John Hancock, Samuel Adams, and Robert Treat Paine, among other luminaries, including Paul Revere. Light handling wear. No publication information shown. Apparently scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Concretions from the Champlain Clays of the Connecticut Valley [Association Copy]
Sheldon, J. M. Arms

Boston: Self-Published, 1900. Dark burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. Mildy rubbed corners and spine extremities, quite nicely preserved. 45 pp. + xiv (14) full page b&w plates. Inscribed (though unsigned) by author to Kate D. Russell on front flyleaf. Accompanied by 2-page MS., dated 1901, from a Sheldon relative (unclear whether the author) to Ms. Russell concerning genealogy of John Russell of Deerfield, who married (1758) Hannah nee Sheldon (daughter of John Sheldon). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
31) Connecticut Past and Present
Shepard, Odell

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. Dark blue cloth, lettered and with front panel device in gilt. Virtually as issued. xix,316,xi pp., color endpaper maps, b&w plates. Dust jacket very slightly chipped at spine extremities and corners, now in mylar. A notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) The House at Shelburne Farms: The Story of One of America's Great Country Estates
Sherman, Joel

Middlebury, VT: Paul S. Eriksson, 1986. Tan 1/4 cloth, dark pink paper covered boards. Bottom corners slightly bumped, else as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Former owner address inscription on half-title. 96 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Oblong format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Basic Yankee: Conversations with Farmers, Lighthouse Keepers, Maple Sugarers, Boatbuilders, Dowsers, and Other New England Individualists About Their Thinking and Ways of Doing
Sherman, Steve

New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1984. Ex-library, typically marked and stamped, gift inscription on front flyleaf. x,256 pp., illus. Acceptable reading copy, with little actual wear beyond rubbed edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Winding Down: The Revolutionary War Letters of Lieutenant Benjamin Gilbert of Massachusetts, 1780-1783, from the Original Manuscript Letterbook in The William L. Clements Library, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Shy, John (editor)

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press/William L. Clements Library, 1989. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering. As issued. 120 pp., illus. Very slightly soiled dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Mad and Magnificent Yankees: A Collection of True Stories About New England Geniuses, Eccentrics, Odd-Balls and Characters of Unusual Accomplishment from the Pages of Yankee Magazine
Silitch, Clarissa M., Ed

Dublin, NH: Yankee, Inc., 1973. Slighty rubbed edges, gift inscription on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows light rubbing, minor wear to edges, housed in Brodart sleeve. (Gift inscription has left minor ink ghosting on portions of front flap.). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) No Island Is An Island: The Ordeal of Martha's Vineyard
Simon, Anne W

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1973. Dark blue cloth, 250 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, endpaper maps. Slightly rubbed extrems, else as issued. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed extrems, minor soiling to rear panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Jonathan Edwards: Theologian of the Heart
Simonson, Harold P

Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publ. Co., 1974. Brown cloth, essentially as issued. 174 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Hand-Hewn in Old Vermont [SIGNED]
Simpson, Ruth M. Rasey

North Bennington, VT: The Author/Poly Two Press, 1979. Green cloth, lettered in black. Very slightly rubbed edges. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, signed by author on half-title. 240 pp., illus.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Burton Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) The Evolution of Horticulture in New England
Slade, Daniel Denison

New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. Light brown half calf, marbled paper over boards. Approx. 1" of loss to leather at top of spine panel, resulting in loss of most of gilt title; leather split along front hinge further down (repaired). Slightly exposed corners; marbled paper nicely intact. v,180 pp. Lightly foxed interior, a bit more pronounced on endpapers. Firm binding, quite respectably preserved.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) The Notebook of John Smibert...With Notes Relating to Smibert's American Portraits
Smibert, John; Essays By Sir David Evans, John Kerslake, and Andrew Oliver

Boston, MA: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1969. Rust colored cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. vii,131 pp., endpaper maps, notebook reproduced in b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Summer in Connecticut
Smith, Diane

Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 2004. 156 pp., illus. w/ color photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) The Architecture of the United States, Volume 1: New England and the Mid-Atlantic States
Smith, G. E. Kidder

Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1981. xxvii + 755 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Turquoise cloth. Ex-library, typically marked, apparently rebound. Square, firm binding, excellent reference copy marred only by library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Harvard Century: The Making of a University to a Nation
Smith, Richard Norton

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Red 1/4 cloth, tan paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 397 pp., b&w plates. As issued. One small area of sticker residue along lower spine panel of an othewise as issued dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) 'Way Down East; or, Portraitures of Yankee Life
Smith, Seba ("The Original Major Jack Downing")

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. Early edition, copyrighted 1854. Brown textured cloth, embossed, gilt illus. and spine lettering. Cloth is spotted over portions of both panels, rubbed at corners with some exposure, a bit frayed at spine extremities. Several small holes through cloth along both joints. 384 pp., frontis. illus. Text block shows scattered foxing, mostly light, ranging occasionally to moderate. Latter half of text block is more toned than first, owing to an apparently different type of paper stock used in printing. Firm binding, certainly an acceptable reference copy.. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) A History of Chatham, Massachusetts, Formerly the Constablewick Or Village of Monomoit
Smith, William C

Chatham, MA: Chatham Historical Society, 1971. Light olive cloth, lettered in gold foil. Originally published in four parts, printed privately in 1909, 1913, 1917, and 1947 (the last posthumous). Index compiled 1965. As issued. [xiii],431 pp., illus., foldout map. Scarce in this edition (1st in book form).. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $45.00
46) Mystic Seaport's Moveable Feasts Cookbook
Smyle, Ginger (editor); Sally Fisher (illus.)

Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum Stores, 1997. Color illus. stiff paper wraps, spiral-bound, lays flat for ease of use. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued. [viii],238 pp., illus.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Illus. by Sally Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) A Sermon, Delivered By Rev. Dr. Snell, June 27th, 1848, Being the 50th Anniversary of His Ordination and Installment, to the Pastoral Charge of Congregational Church and Society in North Brookfield
Snell, Rev. Dr

West Brookfield, MA: Power Press of Cooke & Chapin, 1848. String binding, title page also front cover, likely not issued in wraps. Early leaves show bent fore-edge corners, minor paper loss from bumping at corners, loss along fore-edge of final leaf. Moderately toned interior, with a few spots of dampstaining on title pg. 54 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) Famous Lighthouses of New England
Snow, Edward Rowe

Boston, MA: Yankee Publishing Co., 1945. Stated 1st edition: Oct. 1945. Black textured cloth, blind-stamped borders, gilt lettering. Modest shelf wear, rubbed a bit at corners and extremities, gilt somewhat faded on back strip, corners curled but not exposed. Rear hinge starting, but binding remains firm. Text block edges are lightly soiled. 457 pp., illus. w/ color + b&w photographic plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
49) Moby-Dick and the Tools of Whaling
Sophomore Class of New Bedford High School and Curatorial Staff of New Bedford Whaling Museum; Charles A. Robinson and Richard C. Kugler (fwd.)

New Bedford, MA: New Bedford Whaling Museum, 1983. Red stiff paper wraps, lettered in black. Booklet. [v],46 pp., illus. Lightly bumped corners, small patch of sticker residue at top front corner.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
50) Colby's Roman: Julian Daniel Taylor
Soule, Bertha Louise

Waterville, ME: Colby College, 1938. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slightly rubbed extremities, lightly bumped top corners. xiii,142 pp. Nicely preserved.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 522 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: