Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New England

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 525 listings found.
1) Boston: A Topographical History
Whitehill, Walter Muir

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1959. Teal cloth, lettered in gold foil. Lightly rubbed edges. Bookplate of Helen and Carleton Richmond on front fixed endpaper, with gift inscription. Dust jacket shows several edge chips, rubbed joints and folds. Some paper loss at head of spine, approx. 1/4". xxix,244 pp., illus., maps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Massachusetts: A Pictorial History
Whitehill, Walter Muir, and Norman Kotker

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Gray cloth, lettered in silver foil. Slightly rubbed bottom corners, else as issued. xii,379 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. A notably well preserved copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) Touring New England on The Trail of The Yankee
Whiteside, Clara Walker

Philadelphia, PA: Penn Publishing Co., 1926. Orange cloth, gilt lettering and cover device. Rubbed extremities, somewhat frayed, also along rear joint. Moderately soiled cloth, faded spine panel. Former owner signatures on verso of front flyleaf. Most of frontis. cut away, otherwise fully intact interior. xiv,297 pp., illus. w/ plates, illus. endpapers. A bit toned; browned at 2 pp. where a newspaper clipping had been laid in. Overall, worn but not abused, acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Williamson, Ada C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Walks in New England
Whiting, Charles Goodrich

London and New York: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1903. Stated 1st edition, April 1903. Green cloth, stamped in burgundy and black. Moderately rubbed corners and spine extremities, a bit of shelf wear. 301 pp., illus. w/ 24 sepia-toned plates w/ tissue guards. Former owner bookplate of Edward Justus Parker on front pastedown.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Leaves from Margaret Smith's Journal in The Province of Massachusetts Bay 1678-9
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1849. Howes W-395. BAL 21766. Brown 1/2 leather, raised bands (rubbed), marbled paper over boards. Both boards detached at joints, reattached with thin cloth strips at head and tail of spine and cloth strips at inner hinges. Rubbed edges and corners (a bit exposed). Former owner bookplate on FEP, also bookplate of Rare Book Collection, University of Pennsylvania. 224 pp., does not contain 4 pp. of publisher's ads at front. Basically sound and clean text block, showing slight and quite scattered foxing.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Good/N/A. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Tobias Brandywine [INSCRIBED]
Wickenden, Dan

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1948. Pale red cloth. 1st edition (not book club), set in fictional New England small town of Wanhope. Inscription by author occupies most of front flyleaf, dated 1950 in Westport, Connecticut. Slightly cocked, slightly tanned toward edges. Jacket shows chipping to edges and extremities with several areas of paper loss along edges, sunned spine panel, in mylar. Original $3.00 price intact on front flap.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Stamford's Soldiers: Genealogical Biographies of Revolutionary War Patriots from Stamford, Connecticut
Wicks, Edith M., and Virginia H. Olson (compilers); Paul W. Prindle (editor)

Stamford, CT: Stamford Genealogical Society and Ferguson Library, 1976. Ivory cloth, lettered in gold foil, accented in red and blue. Slightly soiled cloth, else as issued. x,407 pp., indexed. Limited to 500 copies. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) Some Old Time Meeting Houses of the Connecticut Valley
Wight, Charles Albert

Chicopee Falls, MA: Self-Published, 1911. Burgundy cloth, lettered and with front panel steeple illus. in gilt, deckled edges. Mildly soiled cloth with a few light surface marks, slight binding lean, text block edges a bit dulled. [viii],144 pp., illus. w/ 71 b&w plates. Scattered interior foxing on and adjacent plates, generally light. Published while the author was minister of the Congregational Church in Chicopee Falls, MA. Front pastedown bears the library book plate of William Douglas Mackenzie, president of the Hartford Theological Seminary, 1904-13 and professor there until 1930.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) The New England Indians: An Illustrated Source Book of Authentic Details About Everyday Indian Life
Wilbur, C. Keith

Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 1978. Modest wear to edges and corners, slight abrasion along front joint. Clean interior. Illus. w/ line drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
10) Supplement: Memoir of Mrs. Mary Brackett Willcox [Supplement to Ivy Mills 1729-1866: Willcox and Allied Families]
Willcox, Joseph

Privately Printed, 1917. Dark green 1/4 cloth, light brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed spine extremities and corners, mild shelf wear, lightly soiled. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates with tissue guards. Supplement to the author's earlier (1911) "Ivy Mills 1729-1866: Willcox and Allied Families," providing the line of descent for Mrs. Mary Brackett Willcox and background information. Family names include Brackett, Spear, Marsh, Arnold, Webb, Bass, Beal, Hobart, Veasey, Belcher, Tompson, Odiorne, Farnsworth, Sherburne, Gibbons, Clarke, Deane, Somerby, Gilman, Shapleigh, Coffyn, Gilman, Starbuck, Walderne, Woodbridge, Greenleaf, Parker, Dudley, Ward and other early (17th century) Massachusetts families. Book plate of Taney and Ruth Willcox, Wawa, Pennsylvania on front pastedown. Scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) One Whaling Family
Williams, Harold (editor)

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Matching dates, no statement of printing. xii,401 pp., endpaper maps, b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, now in mylar. Nicely preserved copy. Dust jacket shows modest wear along edges. Adventure culled from the diary of Eliza Azelia Williams, who set out from New Bedford in 1858 aboard her husband's whaling vessel.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Saints and Strangers
Willison, George F

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. "Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers & Their Families, with Their Friends & Foes; & an Account of Their Posthumous Wanderings in Limbo, Their Final Resurrection & Rise to Glory, & the Strange Pilgrimages of Plymouth Rock." Presumed 1st edition, no addt'l ptgs. indicated. Endpaper maps. Brown cloth. Rubbed spine extremities, a bit frayed. Lightly rubbed corners, edges. Clean interior.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) Saints and Strangers, Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers and Their Families, with Their Friends and Foes
Willison, George F

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1945. "Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers & Their Families, with Their Friends & Foes; & an Account of Their Posthumous Wanderings in Limbo, Their Final Resurrection & Rise to Glory, & the Strange Pilgrimages of Plymouth Rock." 3rd ptg. Endpaper maps. Essentially as issued, with slight lean, former owner bookplate on verso of front flyleaf. Near Fine jacket with small chip at top spine extremity, protected in Brodart sleeve.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) America East: Its Architecture and Decoration
Wilson, Everett B

New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1965. Slight shelf wear with very small stain at bottom spine extremity to binding. Jacket, now in Brodart sleeve, shows nominal shelf wear, modest soiling. Slight lean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Glass in New England
Wilson, Kenneth M

Sturbridge, MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1959. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. 2nd (1969) edition. Stiff paper wraps, essentially as issued, faint crease across bottom corner.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Diary of Anna Green Winslow, A Boston School Girl of 1771
Winslow, Anna Green [Alice Morse Earle (editor)]

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1894. 1st edition, with matching dates. Tan buckram, lettered and stamped in dark teal, red, and green in the manner of a vintage schoolgirl's sampler. xxi,121 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Cloth is moderately flecked along edges, most of spine panel (which is otherwise somewhat darkened), and portions of front and rear panels. Modest binding lean, toned text block edges but internally clean. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good-VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Memorial History of Boston, Including Suffolk County, Massachusetts, 1630-1880 [Volumes II, III and IV, of 4]
Winsor, Justin

Boston, MA: Ticknor and Fields, 1881. 3/4 leather, marbled paper covered boards, marbled endsheets and text block edges. Volumes II, III, and IV only, of 4, lacking Vol. I. Leather is somewhat rubbed/scuffed, some exposure along edges, moderately soiled covers. Vol. II lacks spine titles, which are intact on Vol. III and partial on Vol. IV. Vol. IV also shows strip of clear tape along top edge of both covers. Acceptable reference copies, ideal binding copies, with fully intact, clean interiors, all plates and illus. intact.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $90.00
18) Two Dramatic Episodes of New England Whaling
Withington, Sidney

Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Association, 1958. Blue wraps. Publication No. 34. Partially sunned covers, else as issued. 69 pp.,illus., maps. "The George Henry and the Salvage and Restoration of H. M. S. Resolute"; "The Sinking of the Two 'Stone Fleets' during the Civil War.". First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) Vermont Is Always With You
Wolf, Marguerite Hurrey

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1969. No edition indicated. Gold 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards. 121 pp., illus. As issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, original price inked out on front flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. Illus. by George Daly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) Salt 2: Boatbuilding, Sailmaking, Island People, River Driving, Bean Hole Beans, Wooden Paddles, and More Yankee Doings
Wood, Pamela (editor, intro.)

Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1980. Modest shelf/edge wear, several light creases along an otherwise firm, square binding. Creased joints. xiii,433 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) The Atlantic Frontier: Colonial American Civilization, 1607-1763
Wright, Louis B

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1964. 5th ptg.: 1974, Cornell Paperbacks. Covers Chesapeake Bay colonies, New England, New York and New Jersey (Hudson and Delaware River watersheds), Pennsylvania. Slight lean, binding creases. Some underlining and marginal bracketing late in text. x,354,xix pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) The Atlantic Frontier: Colonial American Civilization, 1607-1763
Wright, Louis B

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1964. 1st ptg. Cornell Paperbacks. Several cover creases, rubbed front joint with a bit of separation at lower extremity. Paper loss at half-title, interior otherwise intact. Annotations on rear flyleaf. Acceptable reading copy. Covers Chesapeake Bay colonies, New England, New York and New Jersey (Hudson and Delaware River watersheds), Pennsylvania. xi,354,xix pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) While the Sun Shines: Making Hay in Vermont 1789-1990
Yale, Allen R., Jr

Montpelier, VT: Vermont Historical Society, 1992. Stiff illus. wraps. ix,79 pp., illus. As issued. Quite scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
24) A Guide to the Gardens of New England Open to the Public
Zook, Nicholas

Barre, MA: Barre Publishers, 1973. 96 pp., b&w photographs. Light shelf wear. Former owner bookplate inside front cover. Includes arboretums, botanical gardens, wildflower gardens and nature trails, herbs and oldfashioned flowers, specialized gardens, parks and public places in Connecticut, Rhode Island, Maine, New Hamphire, Massachusetts, Vermont.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) Captain Lightfoot: The Last of the New England Highwaymen -- A Narrative of His Life and Adventures, with Some Account of the Notorious Captain Thunderbolt [#28 of 88]
[Martin, Michael] (as told to Frederick W. Waldo)

Topsfield, MA: The Wayside Press, 1926. No. 28 of 88 copies printed for sale, of a total print run of 98 copies on American vellum. Limited edition, black 1/4 cloth, elegant marbled paper over boards, gilt spine lettering, deckled edges, gilt top, preceding the "mass" edition in red cloth. xiii + 162 pp., illus. w/ frontis. + 12 additional illus. First publication of The Wayside Press [rear colophon statement]. Cloth is moderately rubbed/flecked along joints. Slight binding lean, slightly rubbed corners, with top board very slightly warped. Endpapers are slightly foxed, but text block is clean and fully intact. Full account of the life and career of Captain Lightfoot, aka Michael Martin, believed to have been the last person in Massachusetts to be hanged for highway robbery; an account dictated shortly before execution to Frederick W. Waldo, a reporter for the Columbian Centinel. Quite scarce in this appearance. Text (reset) and illustrations from the 3rd Edition (1822).. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 525 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: