cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

New England

from Saucony Book Shop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 525 listings found.
1) Spectacles for Little Eyes

Boston: Walker, Wise, and Co., 1862. Copyrighted 1861, published 1862, thus unknown edition status. Lilac stamp decorated cloth, gilt cover device. viii,198 pp., 16-pp. publisher's catalog at rear. Tanned toward edges and along spine, modestly chipped extremities. Original owner inscription on front blank faded but dated 1862. Edged in gilt. Clean interior, a bit toned. Civil War-era Boston imprint. Juvenalia/historical, with many Boston locations associated with colonial and Revolutionary War era.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XXII, No. 1 (July 1931), No. 65

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1931. Vol. XXII, No. 1 (July 1931), No. 65.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Camp Monadnock

1959. A summer camp for boys on Thorndike Lake, Jaffrey Center, New Hampshire. Illustrated booklet for 1959 season. Covers show light soiling, modest handling wear. 48 pp., illus.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XIII, No. 4 (April 1923), No. 32

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1923. Vol. XIII, No. 4 (April 1923), No. 32.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Special Convention Between the United States of America and the Republic of Paraguay

Washington, D.C., 1859. 1859 Congressional Record. 36th Congress, 1st Session, Executive, No. 83. 4 pp. Marginal note indicates this copy to have been gifted by Hon. Charles Sumner (Class of 1830) in 1860. Also shows period ink signature "Senator Sumner" at top of front leaf, though probably not the signature of Sumner himself. Moderately toned, area of paper loss in fore-edge margin, not affecting text.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Marco Paul at the Springfield Armory

Springfield, MA: Springfield Armory National Historic Site, 1993. Light orange stiff paper wraps, illus. Booklet. iv,79 pp., illus., maps. Facsimile reprint of an edition first issued in 1853. Slightly rubbed along front fore-edge, basically as issued. There is a signature on the lower portion of the front flyleaf, below the armory map, but we cannot connect it to the publication itself and assume it to be a former owner's.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.75
7) Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Paintings from the Smith College Musem of Art, Northampton, Massachusetts

Smith College, 1969. Catalog from 1969 exhibition at Colby College Art Museum (Waterville, Maine) and Currier Gallery of Art (Manchester, New Hampshire). Squarish 8vo, illustrated. 58 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Kratzer's 1899 Encyclopedic Guide and Directory

New York: Wayne Kratzer & Co., Publishers, 1899. Red cloth. 1899 City Directory for numerous cities and towns in New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts, Connecticut, also Pennsylvania, Delaware, Vermont, Rhode Island. Cities include New York City, Philadelphia, Boston, Pittsburgh--listings for wholesale dry goods, wholesale grocers, banks, hotels. New York City advertisements in front. Soiled cloth. Weak front hinge, though binding still firm and square. Interior toned but fully intact. Slight dampstaining and minor paper loss at bottom corner of first page of ads (front flyleaf). Scarce.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
9) New Hampshire: Land of Scenic Splendor

State of New Hampshire Publicity Bureau. "New Hampshire: Vacationland of World Renown." Undated promotional booklet, 64 pp., filled with sepia toned photos. Light vertical fold line -- designed as a tourist brochure, but too thick to actually fold conveniently. Approx. 1920s era. Scarce and well preserved.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) A Brief History of Old Deerfield, including a Description of Places Open to the Public, as Well as Miscellaneous Information Pertaining Thereto

Old Deerfield, Massachusetts, 1961. Modest handling wear, minor toning to cover. Unpaginated, [32] pp., illus.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XXV, No. 2 (Oct. 1934), No. 78

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1934. Vol. XXV, No. 2 (Oct. 1934), No. 78.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) New York and New England Rail Road Passenger Train Service No. 44 [In Effect Sunday, July 27, 1890] [Time Table]

New York and New England R.R., 1890. Foldout pamphlet, 8 panels, printed on both sides, with map. Printed by Cashman, Keating & Co., Boston. Modest handling wear, outer panels a bit soiled. Folds intact, without separation.. Unbound. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Harvard University: Bulletin Number One 1940-1950

Georgetown, Washington, D.C.: Trustees for Harvard University, 1950. Blue wraps, unevenly sunned, several small holes in back strip. 73 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Massachusetts Register and United States Calendar; For the Year of Our Lord 1802 and 26th of American Independence Containing Civil, Ecclesiastical, Judicial, and Military Lists in Massachusetts

Orante, CA: Orange County California Genealogical Society, 1978. Originally printed 1802 by Manning & Loring, Boston, reprinted thus in 1978 with added index. Light blue textured paper wraps. 148 pp. Very slight edge wear, essentially as issued. Not a facsimile reprint but a completely reset text.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) Connecticut Historical Society Annual Report

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society. Complete run of annual reports from 1959 through 1970, most in original mailers addressed to prominent Hartsdale, New York antiquarian Paul A. Weld. Interesting assocation run. 13 issues.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) The Connecticut Magazine Vol. XI, No. 1 (First Quarter 1907) with American flag insert and 7 color silk tissue plates

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Magazine Co., 1907. Stiff ivory paper wraps, illus. with drawing of a robin perched on a tree branch. Dampstained and toned covers, some wear along extended edges, chipped at spine extremities with a bit of separation along joints. Lead article is "American Flag -- The Ensign of Liberty" by Mrs. Henry Champion, accompanied by a silk 48-star memorial flag manufactured by Cheney Mills, South Manchester, Connecticut, and 7 silk-tissue reproductions in original colors of colonial American flags bound in. The silk flag insert, approx. 6 3/4" x 10", is fully intact (Near Fine to Fine), retaining vibrant color, with a vertical fold-line original to issue; the dyes have bled on all 7 tissue plates, though they are otherwise intact. 184 pp. + ads at rear. Additonal content is on Connecticut history. A wonderful addition to collections relating to the history of the American flag.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Book of Rhode Island

Rhode Island State Bureau of Information, 1930. "An illustrated description of the advantages and opportunities of the State of Rhode Island and the progress that has been achieved, with historical sketches of many leading industries and a biographical record of citizens who have helped to produce the superb structure--historical, commercial, industrial, agricultural and recreational--which comprises the strength of this charming state." Brown leatherette, decorated in blind. Ex-library copy with typical marks and stamps. Call number on lower spine panel, bumped corners with exposed underboards, small area of loss to leatherette cover at top spine extremity. Lacks front flyleaf; perforation stamps through front blanks, frontis., title pg.; otherwise, interior and all illustrations are intact. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) The Marine Room of the Peabody Museum of Salem

Salem, MA: Peabody Museum, 1921. Dark blue cloth, paper spine label. 188 pp., fully illus. Loss at head of spine is triangular, extending approx. 1/2" down to top of title label. Modestly rubbed corners, edges. Mild lean. Repaired rear hinge. Slightly cocked. Interior clean, intact, all plates intact. Front flyleaf shows bookplate from maritime library of collector John J. Atwater.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $23.50
19) The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 27, Nos. 1-4 (1962) [Paul A. Weld copies]

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1962 issues, including the Alvin Fisher (Hudson River School) issue (27.4). Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) A Record of the Ceremony and Oration on the occasion of the Unveiling of the Monument Commemorating the Great Swamp Fight, December 19, 1675, in the Narragansett Country, Rhode Island

Providence, RI: Societies of Colonial Wars/Rhode Island Society of Colonial Wars, 1906. Ivory 3/4 cloth, red cloth, gilt front panel emblem. Cloth is moderately soiled, title label on spine panel partial. Ex-library, minimally stamped, virtuallyno wear, with bright, clean interior. 68 pp., deckled edges, 3 foldout maps at rear, fully intact (though stamped on blank versos).. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) University Hall: Built in 1770, Reconstructed in 1940 [Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island]

Providence, RI: Brown University, 1940. Salmon-brown paper over boards, ivory paper binding strip. Hardcover. 1st edition: Dec. 1940. 24 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $22.50
22) The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 35, Nos. 1-4 (1970) [Paul A. Weld copies]

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1970 issues. Booklet, illus. wraps. 128 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) Catalogue of the Pictures in the Art Gallery in Montpelier: The Thomas W. Wood Collection [The Wood Gallery of Art]

Montpelier, VT: Wood Gallery, 1913. Initial printing of 2nd Edition. Brown stiff paper wraps, mild wear/chipping along edges, which extend beyond text block. 80 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Second Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) The Connecticut Historical Society: Annual Report for 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970 [13 issues, Paul A. Weld copies]

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. "Containing the Reports and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting...together with a List of Officers then elected, and of the Accessions made during the year." Partial run of 13 annual installments. Booklet, illus. wraps, variously colored. 48 to 52 pp. each, illus. Some of the covers are lightly toned, otherwise as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in 5 original mailing envelopes addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) The Connecticut Historical Society: Annual Report for 1961, 1962, 1963, 1967, 1968 [5 issues]

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1961. "Containing the Reports and Papers Presented at the Annual Meeting...together with a List of Officers then elected, and of the Accessions made during the year." Partial run of 5 annual installments. Booklet, illus. wraps. 48 to 52 pp. each, illus. All issues show lightly toned and lightly soiled covers with clean, fully intact interiors. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) New England on My Mind: The Best of New England in Words and Photographs

Guilford, CT: Globe Pequot Press, 2003. As issued. 96 pp., full color photographs throughout. Dark gray cloth, lettered in gold foil. Dust jacket in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) Connecticut Magazine

Vol. 11, No. 1 (1907). Dampstaining to cover with dye run, thus lightly discoloring. Chipping at extremities, a bit of separation along joints, small closed edge tears. Early periodical.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Report of the President 1914-1915

New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1915. Bulletin of Yale University, 11th Series, No. 11 (Aug. 1915). Slightly chipped top front corner, modestly soiled covers. Booklet. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin Vol. 26, Nos. 1-4 (1961) + Vols. 21-25 Index [Paul A. Weld copies]

Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1959. Complete set of (4) 1961 issues, including the Capt. Simon Fitch issue (26.4) + (1) 5-year index for Vols. 21-25, 5 items total. Booklet, illus. wraps. 129 pp., continuously paginated, illus. Slightly handled, virtually as issued, with bright, clean interiors. Housed in original mailing envelope addressed to prominent New England antiquarians Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Weld, of Hartsdale, New York.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Ballou's Pictorial [Boston, Saturday, May 17, 1856 -- Vol. X, No. 20, Whole No. 254]

Boston: M. M. Ballou, 1856. Tabloid format, illus. Comprising pp. 305-320 of a continuously paginated volume. Weekly newspaper. Lacking pp. 311-314, wear/chipping along edges, mild toning, but essentially intact. Front cover illus. of Mrs. Barrow at Minehaha.. First Edition. Unbound. Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The Boston Almanac, for the Year 1837

Boston, MA: S. N. Dickinson, 1837. No. 2, Vol. 1. "Published Annually." Dark blue-green cloth, gilt-stamped device on front panel. Soiled binding, rubbed a bit unevenly, with corners exposed. Various period annotations to blank endpapers and internally on "memoranda" pages. Signatures include William and Frances Elizabeth Caswell. Internally, light dampstaining evident on lower half of most leaves, scattered light soiling. Frontis. is double-page engraving of Boston, with 20 identified landmarks. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/N/A. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
32) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XX, No. 4 (April 1930), No. 60

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1930. Vol. XX, No. 4 (April 1930), No. 60.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) New England Character and Characters As Seen By Contemporaries

Sturbridge, MA: Old Sturbridge Village, 1956. Old Sturbridge Village Booklet Series. Light blue wraps. 32 pp., illus. Very slightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Woburn National Bank Collection of Old Woburn Pictures

Woburn, MA: Woburn National Bank, 1969. Grouping of six (6) colonial home advertising pieces, consisting of Count Rumford's Birthplace, Jonathan Tidd's Hotel, the 1790 House, Municipal Building and Court House, Lyceum Hall, and Charles Choate Home. Published ca. 1969-70. Each oblong folding card consists of a b&w photograph on front, with caption/historical information on rear, opening onto a statement of the bank's financial condition as of 30 Sept. 1969. Lightly foxed, a bit of edge wear.. First Edition. Unbound. VG+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Martha's Vineyard 1960 Official Guide

Vineyard Haven, MA: Martha's Vineyard Chamber of Commerce, 1960. Booklet, b&w pictorial wraps. 56 pp., single gathering at centerfold detached.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Concord, Massachusetts: Some of Its history and Pictures of the Points of Interest

Concord, MA: Concord Board of Trade. Undated, ca. 1950s. Photography appears to be by Chamberlain. Tan wraps.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Samuel Chamberlain?. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Thomas' Register of American Manufacturers and First Hands in All Lines: The Buyers' Guide 1905-1906

New York: Thomas Publishing Co., 1985. Green cloth, gilt lettering, 1,228 pp. + front advertisements on yellow paper, with 98,240 names. As issued except for foxing on text block edges. Facsimile reprint edition of the first Thomas Register of American Manufacturers guide, issued in 1905-06, to commemorate the company's 75th edition (rather than its 75th anniversary, which occurred five years earlier, in 1980). Limited edition, this being copy No. 5416. Includes cover letter laid in. Published at $35. Quite scarce.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachusetts, on Maritime Rights; Delivered in the Senate of the United States, January 9, 1862

Washington, D.C.: Congressional Globe Office, 1862. Associational with the Trent Affair. 14 pp. Two light horizontal fold creases, else only slight handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Martha's Vineyard Island Official Guide for 1961

Vineyard Haven, MA: Chamber of Commerce, 1961. Booklet, color pictorial wraps. 52 pp., illus. Mild handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Herman Melville Memorial Room in The Berkshire Athenaeum, Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Pittsfield, MA: Friends of the Berkshire Athenaeum. Booklet, white wraps, printed in blue. 8 pp., illus. Moderate handling wear, cover detached at bottom binding staple, still anchored at top. Undated, appears to be ca. 1940s, shortly after founding of the Friends of the Berkshire Athanaeum in 1938.. Original Wraps. Good-VG. Illus. by William H. Tague (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XXII, No. 3 (Jan. 1932), No. 67

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1932. Vol. XXII, No. 3 (Jan. 1932), No. 67.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Boston, England and Boston, New England 1630-1930: Reproductions of rare prints with a commentary of historic notes presented by the State Street Trust Company in commemoration of the 300th anniversary of the naming of Boston

Boston, MA: State Street Trust Co., 1930. Original illustrated wraps of Mayflower and Puritan elders. Superbly illustrated. Near Fine, very minor handling wear -- an exceptional copy.. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $19.50
43) Wellesley College Views [Wellesley, Massachusetts]

Boston: C. B. Webster & Co., 1909. Oblong 8vo, black cloth, gilt embossed. Ex-library, typical marks and stamps. Call label at upper fore-edge corner. Chipped extremities. Stamped fore-edge. Approx. 40 double-sided pages of b&w photos plus short introduction, showing Wellesley girls at physical education and walking to classes, the campus's prominent architectural features, etc. Lovely vintage views. Clean, intact interior, a real gem hidden inside a bit of a shabby exterior. Frontis. portrait of President Caroline Hazard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XVII, No. 4 (April 1927), No. 48

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1927. Vol. XVII, No. 4 (April 1927), No. 48.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XIV, No. 4 (April 1924), No. 36

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1924. Vol. XIV, No. 4 (April 1924), No. 36.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Dau's Blue Book for Springfield, Massachusetts and Surrounding Towns [Holyoke, Northampton, and Chicopee, Longmeadow, Monson, Palmer, Westfield, Massachusetts; and Thompsonville, Connecticut]

New York: Dau Publishing Co., 1911. Royal blue cloth, bordered, lettered and with front panel device in gilt, bevelled edges, all text block edges in gilt. 185 pp., many local advertisements, many illustrated, including a charming full page ad (p. 7) for Lewandos Cleansers featuring a mother cat doing laundry for her baby chicks! Elite Family Directory, Club Lists, Springfield Society Alphabetical Index, . 7th edition of the Blue Book. Exceptionally well preserved copy, showing only slight rubbing at corners and spine extremities, interior absolutely immaculate, appears virtually unopened. The original ivory silk book mark from Charles Hall, Retailer and Importer mounted to the rear pastedown has detached but is present and (other than a bit of fraying along seam of detachment) fully intact. Surely among the finest surviving copies.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XXXIII, No. 2 (Oct. 1942), No. 110

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1942. Vol. XXXIII, No. 2 (Oct. 1942), No. 110.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) Yale Alumni University Fund 27th Annual Report July 1st, 1917 [New Haven, Connecticut]

New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1917. 27th Annual Report: 1917. Blue stiff paper wraps. 66 pp. Slight wear, almost as issued. Includes original wraparound sleeve about Yale training during the First World War. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) 250th Anniversary of New Milford 1707-1957 [Connecticut]

New Milford, CT: 250th Anniversary Committee of New Milford, 1957. Modestly soiled illustrated wraps. Interior a bit toned but fully intact. Loaded w/ photos and historical information. 104 pp., illus. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $33.50
50) Old-Time New England: The Bulletin of The Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities Vol. XIV, No. 3 (Jan. 1924), No. 35

Harrison Gray Otis House, Boston, MA: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1924. Vol. XIV, No. 3 (Jan. 1924), No. 35.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 525 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: